Ministry of Power
Fly ash goes long distance as NTPC begins to transport across the country
14 OCT 2020 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Ltd., India’s largest power producer and a PSU under Ministry of Power, has started to collaborate with cement manufacturers across the country to supply fly ash as part of its endeavour to achieve 100% utilisation of the by-product produced during power generation. The power producer is leveraging Indian Railways’ sprawling network to transport fly ash in economical and environment friendly manner.
8UXG.jpeg)
As per a statement issued by NTPC Ltd., NTPC Rihand is the first power plant in the State of Uttar Pradesh to send conditioned fly ash to cement manufacturers. The plant recently transported 3,834 Metric tonnes (MT) of conditioned fly ash in 59 BOXN wagons to Dalmia Cement (Bharat) Ltd.’s plant at Nagaon, Assam. Earlier, the rail rakes of conditioned fly ash were dispatched to ACC plants in Tikaria (U.P), Kymore (M.P) and Ropar (Punjab).
During the financial year 2019-20, almost 44.33 million tonnes of fly ash was utilised for various productive purposes. NTPC produces approximately 65 Million Tonnes of Ash annually, out of which 80% (approx. 52 Million MT) is Fly Ash. Presently, about 73% of total ash is being utilized for production of cement and fly ash bricks, road embankment construction, mine filling, low-lying land development, and ash dyke raising.
With a total installed capacity of 62.9 GW, NTPC Group has 70 Power stations comprising of 24 Coal, 7 combined cycle Gas/Liquid Fuel, 1 Hydro, 13 Renewables along with 25 Subsidiary & JV Power Stations. The group has over 20 GW of capacity under construction, including 5 GW of renewable energy projects.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
சாம்பலை நாடு முழுவதும் எடுத்து செல்லும் பணியை என்டிபிசி நிறுவனம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது
14 OCT 2020 12:47PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் மிகப்பெரிய மின் உற்பத்தி நிறுவனமும், மத்திய எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமுமான என்டிபிசி லிமிடெட், நாடு முழுவதுமுள்ள சிமெண்ட் தயாரிப்பாளர்களுடன் இணைந்து சாம்ப்லை நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளுக்கு எடுத்து செல்லும் பணியை தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
மின் உற்பத்தி ஆலைகளில் இருந்து சாம்பலை நூறு சதவிகிதம் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான என்டிபிசியின் உறுதிப்பாட்டுக்கு ஏற்ப இந்த நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் பரந்து விரிந்த வலைப்பின்னலை பயன்படுத்தி சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த வகையிலும், குறைந்த செலவிலும் சாம்பலை நாடு முழுவதும் என்டிபிசி எடுத்து செல்கிறது.
2019- 20-ஆம் நிதியாண்டில் பல்வேறு உற்பத்தி நோக்கங்களுக்காக 44.33 மில்லியன் டன் சாம்பல் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டது. சாம்பலின் மொத்த உற்பத்தியில் இது 73 சதவீதமாகும்.
என்டிபிசி குழுமத்திற்கு 70 மின் நிலையங்கள் உள்ளன. இவற்றுள் 24 நிலக்கரி; 7 வாயு, திரவ எரிபொருள் தொகுப்பு; ஒரு நீர்மின் நிலையம்; பதிமூன்று புதுப்பிக்கக்கூடிய நிலையங்கள்; 25 துணை மின் நிலையங்கள் மற்றும் கூட்டு முயற்சி மின்நிலையங்கள் ஆகும்.
மொத்தத் திறன் 22.9 ஜிகா வாட் ஆகும். தற்போது 20 ஜிகா வாட் திறன்கொண்ட நிலையங்கள் கட்டப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இவற்றுள் ஐந்து ஜிகா வாட் புதுப்பிக்கக்கூடிய எரிசக்தித் திட்டங்கள் மூலமாக கிடைக்கப்பெறும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1664263