Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of shares in CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited by Tube Investments of India Limited
14 OCT 2020 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of shares in CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited by Tube Investments of India Limited.
The proposed combination envisages acquisition of more than 50% of the equity share capital of CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited (CG Power) by Tube Investments of India Limited (TIIL).
TIIL is a listed entity and forms part of Murugappa group. It has three business verticals viz. engineering, metal formed products and bicycles. It is engaged in the manufacture of a wide range of products for automotive, railway, construction, mining and agriculture industries.
CG Power is a listed entity. It has two major business units viz. power systems and industrial systems. The power systems business unit focuses on power transmission, distribution, power solutions, setting up of integrated power systems and associated services businesses. Industrial systems business unit consists of rotating machines (motors and alternators), automated AC, DC and variable frequency drives and control systems as well as traction electronics and machines, signalling and coach products and integrated solutions for railway transportation.
A detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
ہندوستان کے مقابلہ کمیشن (سی سی آئی ) نے، ، ٹیوب انویسٹ منٹس آف انڈیا لمٹیڈ کے ذریعہ
سی جی پاور اینڈ انڈسٹریل سولیوشن لمٹیڈ کے شئیر وں کے حصول کو منظوری دے دی
14 OCT 2020 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14 اکتوبر 2020: ہندوستان کے مقابلہ کمیشن (سی سی آئی ) نے، ، ٹیوب انویسٹ منٹس آف انڈیا لمٹیڈ کے ذریعہ سی جی پاور اینڈ انڈسٹریل سولیوشن لمٹیڈ میں شئیر وں کے حصول کو منظوری دے ہے۔
مجوزہ شیئروں میں ، ٹیوب انویسٹ منٹس آف انڈیا لمٹیڈ (ٹی آئی آئی ایل )کے ذریعہ سی جی پاور اینڈ انڈسٹریل سولیوشن لمٹیڈ(سی جی پاور ) کے 50 فیصدسےزیادہ اکیوٹی شئیرز کیپٹل کا حصول شامل ہے۔
ٹی آئی آئی ایل فہرست میں شامل ایک کمپنی ہے اور مروگپّا گروپ کا ایک حصہ ہے۔یہ تین طرح کے کاروبار کرتی ہے، میں انجنئرنگ ،دھات سے بنی ہوئی مصنوعات اور بائسکلیں شامل ہیں۔ یہ آٹوموٹیو ، ریلوے ، تعمیر ات ، کانکنی اور زراعتی صنعتوں کے لئے بڑی تعداد میں مختلف طرح کی مصنوعات کی تیاری کرتی ہے۔
سی جی پاور فہرست میں شامل ایک کمپنی ہے ،اس کے دو بڑے کاروبار ہیں جو کہ پاور سسٹمز اور انڈسٹریل سسٹمز ۔ بجلی کے نظاموں پر کاروباری یونٹ بجلی کی ترسیل،تقسیم ،پاور سولیوشن ، بجلی کے مربوط نظاموں کے قیام اور منسلک خدمات کے کاروبار پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔صنعتی نظاموں کا کاروباری یونٹ گھومنے والی مشینوں کا یونٹ ہے( موٹر اور آلٹرنیٹر )جو خودکار اے سی، ڈی سی اور مختلف فری کوئنسی ڈرائیوز نیز کنٹرول کے نظاموں کے ساتھ ساتھ پٹریوں سے متعلق الیکٹرانکس اور مشینیں ، سگنلنگ اور کوچ کی مصنوعات نیز ریلوے نقل وحمل کے لئے مربوط سولیوشن فراہم کرتا ہے۔
سی سی آئی کا ایک تفصیلی آرڈر شائع کیا جائے گا۔