Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of shares in CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited by Tube Investments of India Limited
14 OCT 2020 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of shares in CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited by Tube Investments of India Limited.
The proposed combination envisages acquisition of more than 50% of the equity share capital of CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited (CG Power) by Tube Investments of India Limited (TIIL).
TIIL is a listed entity and forms part of Murugappa group. It has three business verticals viz. engineering, metal formed products and bicycles. It is engaged in the manufacture of a wide range of products for automotive, railway, construction, mining and agriculture industries.
CG Power is a listed entity. It has two major business units viz. power systems and industrial systems. The power systems business unit focuses on power transmission, distribution, power solutions, setting up of integrated power systems and associated services businesses. Industrial systems business unit consists of rotating machines (motors and alternators), automated AC, DC and variable frequency drives and control systems as well as traction electronics and machines, signalling and coach products and integrated solutions for railway transportation.
A detailed order of the CCI will follow.

ভারতের প্রতিযোগিতা কমিশন
টিউব ইনভেস্টমেন্ট অফ ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড়ের সিজি পাওয়ার অ্যান্ড ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল সলিউশন লিমিটেড – এর শেয়ার অধিগ্রহণের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করলো সিসিআই
14 OCT 2020 11:25AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
কম্পিটিশন কমিশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া (সিসিআই) টিউব ইনভেস্টমেন্ট অফ ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেডের সিজি পাওয়ার অ্যান্ড ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল সিলিউশনস লিমিটেডের ৫০ শতাংশের বেশি ইক্যুইটি শেয়ার কেনার প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে।
মুরুগাপ্পা গোষ্ঠীর তালিকাভুক্ত টিউব ইনভেস্টমেন্ট অফ ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং শিল্প, ধাতব পদার্থের উৎপাদিত সামগ্রী এবং সাইকেল তৈরি করে। অটোমোটিভ, রেল, নির্মাণ শিল্প, খনি শিল্প ও কৃষি ক্ষেত্রের ব্যবহৃত যন্ত্রপাতির নানা উপাদান এই সংস্থা তৈরি করে। সিজি পাওয়ারের মূল কাজ বিদ্যুৎ এবং শিল্প সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থাপনা। এই সংস্থাটি বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন ও বন্টন ছাড়াও শিল্প সংস্থার বিভিন্ন যন্ত্রাংশ তৈরি করে।
সিসিআই – এর এ সংক্রান্ত বিস্তারিত নির্দেশনামা পরে প্রকাশিত হবে।