भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने ट्यूब इनवेस्टमेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड द्वारा सीजी पॉवर एंड इंडस्ट्रियल सॉल्यूशंस लिमिटेड में शेयरों के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
14 OCT 2020 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने ट्यूब इनवेस्टमेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड द्वारा सीजी पॉवर एंड इंडस्ट्रियल सॉल्यूशंस लिमिटेड में शेयरों के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में ट्यूब इनवेस्टमेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (टीआईआईएल) द्वारा सीजी पॉवर एंड इंडस्ट्रियल सॉल्यूशंस लिमिटेड (सीजी पॉवर) की 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी के अधिग्रहण की परिकल्पना की गई है।
टीआईआईएल एक सूचीबद्ध संस्था है और मुरुगप्पा समूह का हिस्सा है। इसके तीन व्यवसाय हैं - इंजीनियरिंग, धातु से बने उत्पाद और साइकिल। यह परिवहन, रेलवे, विनिर्माण, खनन और कृषि उद्योगों के लिए उत्पादों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला का निर्माण करती है।
सीजी पॉवर एक सूचीबद्ध इकाई है। इसकी दो प्रमुख व्यावसायिक इकाइयाँ हैं – विद्युत प्रणाली और औद्योगिक प्रणाली। विद्युत प्रणाली व्यवसाय इकाई विद्युत पारेषण, वितरण, विद्युत क्षेत्र के अन्य कार्य, एकीकृत विद्युत प्रणाली की स्थापना और संबंधित सेवा व्यवसाय पर केंद्रित है। औद्योगिक प्रणाली व्यापार इकाई में घूर्णन मशीन (मोटर और अल्टरनेटर), स्वचालित एसी, डीसी और आवृत्ति परिवर्तन ड्राइव व नियंत्रण प्रणाली के साथ-साथ कर्षण इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स तथा मशीनें, सिग्नल एवं कोच उत्पादों और रेलवे परिवहन के लिए एकीकृत समाधान शामिल हैं।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जायेगा।

Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of shares in CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited by Tube Investments of India Limited
14 OCT 2020 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of shares in CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited by Tube Investments of India Limited.
The proposed combination envisages acquisition of more than 50% of the equity share capital of CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited (CG Power) by Tube Investments of India Limited (TIIL).
TIIL is a listed entity and forms part of Murugappa group. It has three business verticals viz. engineering, metal formed products and bicycles. It is engaged in the manufacture of a wide range of products for automotive, railway, construction, mining and agriculture industries.
CG Power is a listed entity. It has two major business units viz. power systems and industrial systems. The power systems business unit focuses on power transmission, distribution, power solutions, setting up of integrated power systems and associated services businesses. Industrial systems business unit consists of rotating machines (motors and alternators), automated AC, DC and variable frequency drives and control systems as well as traction electronics and machines, signalling and coach products and integrated solutions for railway transportation.
A detailed order of the CCI will follow.