Ministry of Defence
BDL Pays Final Dividend to Government
13 OCT 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL), a Hyderabad based Defence Public Sector Undertaking has paid final dividend of Rs. 35.018 Crore to the Government of India.
Commodore Siddharth Mishra (Retd), Chairman and Managing Director, BDL presented cheque for Rs. 35.018 Crore, being the final dividend pertaining to Government of India shareholding in BDL, to Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singhin New Delhi today.
BDL has declared final dividend of Rs. 2.55 per share of Rs. 10/- each for the financial year 2019-20. The final dividend declared by the Company works out to 25.5 % of the paid up share capital of Rs. 183.28 Crore.
Earlier, during March this year, an interim dividend of Rs. 6.25 per share amounting to Rs. 100.518 Crore was paid by BDL to the Government of India for the financial year 2019-20 towards Government of India’s shareholding in BDL. With this, the total dividend paid by BDL to Government of India for the financial year 2019-20 amounts to Rs. 135.536 Crore.
BDL achieved a sales turnover of Rs. 3,095.20 Crore and Profit Before Tax of Rs. 742.45 Crore for the year 2019-20.
Shri Raj Kumar, Secretary, Department of Defence Production (DDP) and Shri Chandraker Bharti, Joint Secretary (Aero) from Ministry of Defence were present on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
بی ڈی ایل نے حکومت کو منافع کا آخری حصہ ادا کیا
13 OCT 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13 اکتوبر 2020: حیدرآباد میں واقع دفاعی پبلک شعبہ ، بھارت ڈائنامکس لمیٹڈ (بی ڈی ایل) نے حکومت ہند کو 35.018 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کے منافع کے آخری حصے کی ادائیگی کر دی ہے۔
بھارت ڈائنامکس لمیٹڈ (بی ڈی ایل) کے منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر، کوموڈور سدھارتھ مشرا (ریٹائرڈ) نے آج وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کو دہلی میں 35.018 کروڑ روپئے کا چیک پیش کیا، بی ڈی ایل میں حکومت ہند کی حصہ داری سے متعلق یہ آخری منافع کا حصہ ہے۔
بی ڈی ایل نے مالی سال 20۔2019 کے لئے 10 روپئے کے ہر ایک شیئر پر 2.55 روپئے فی شیئر کے آخری ڈویڈینڈ کا اعلان کیا ۔ کمپنی کے ذریعہ اعلان کردہ آخری ڈویڈینڈ 183.28 کروڑ روپئے کی پونجی پر 25.5 فیصد شیئر کے لئے ہے۔
اس سے پہلے، اس سال مارچ میں 6.25 روپئے فی شیئر کے حساب سے عبوری منافع کی رقم 100.518 کروڑ روپیے کی ادائیگی بی ڈی ایل نے بھارتی حکومت کو مالی سال 20۔2019 کے لئے بھارتی حکومت کی بی ڈی ایل میں حصہ داری کے لئے کی تھی۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی مالی برس 20۔2019 کے لئے بھارتی حکومت کو بی ڈی ایل کے ذریعہ دیا گیا کل منافع 135.536 کروڑ روپئے ہو گیا ہے۔
بی ڈی ایل نے سال 20۔2019 کے دوران 3095.20 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر فروخت کا کاروبار کیا اور ٹیکس سے پہلے 742.45 کروڑ روپئے کا فائدہ حاصل کیا۔
اس موقع پر، ڈپارٹمنٹ آف ڈفینس پروڈکشن کے سکریٹری جناب راج کمار اور وزارت دفاع کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ہوابازی) جناب چندراکر بھارتی، موجود تھے۔