Ministry of Defence
BDL Pays Final Dividend to Government
13 OCT 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL), a Hyderabad based Defence Public Sector Undertaking has paid final dividend of Rs. 35.018 Crore to the Government of India.
Commodore Siddharth Mishra (Retd), Chairman and Managing Director, BDL presented cheque for Rs. 35.018 Crore, being the final dividend pertaining to Government of India shareholding in BDL, to Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singhin New Delhi today.
BDL has declared final dividend of Rs. 2.55 per share of Rs. 10/- each for the financial year 2019-20. The final dividend declared by the Company works out to 25.5 % of the paid up share capital of Rs. 183.28 Crore.
Earlier, during March this year, an interim dividend of Rs. 6.25 per share amounting to Rs. 100.518 Crore was paid by BDL to the Government of India for the financial year 2019-20 towards Government of India’s shareholding in BDL. With this, the total dividend paid by BDL to Government of India for the financial year 2019-20 amounts to Rs. 135.536 Crore.
BDL achieved a sales turnover of Rs. 3,095.20 Crore and Profit Before Tax of Rs. 742.45 Crore for the year 2019-20.
Shri Raj Kumar, Secretary, Department of Defence Production (DDP) and Shri Chandraker Bharti, Joint Secretary (Aero) from Ministry of Defence were present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत डायनामिक्स लिमिटेड-बीडीएल ने सरकार को अंतिम लाभांश प्रदान किया
13 OCT 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
हैदराबाद स्थित रक्षा क्षेत्र के सार्वजनिक उपक्रम, भारत डायनामिक्स लिमिटेड (बीडीएल) ने भारत सरकार को 35.018 करोड़ रुपये के अंतिम लाभांश का भुगतान किया है।
भारत डायनामिक्स लिमिटेड (बीडीएल) के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक, कमोडोर सिद्धार्थ मिश्रा (सेवानिवृत्त), ने आज रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह को नई दिल्ली में 35.018 करोड़ रुपये का चेक प्रस्तुत किया। बीडीएल में भारत सरकार की हिस्सेदारी से संबंधित यह अंतिम लाभांश है।
बीडीएल ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए 10/- रुपये के प्रत्येक शेयर पर 2.55 रुपये प्रति शेयर का अंतिम लाभांश घोषित किया है। कंपनी द्वारा घोषित अंतिम लाभांश 183.28 करोड़ रुपये की पूँजी पर 25.5% शेयर के लिये है।
इससे पहले, इस साल मार्च में 6.25 रुपये प्रति शेयर के हिसाब से अंतरिम लाभांश की राशि 100.518 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान बीडीएल ने भारत सरकार को वित्तीय वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए भारत सरकार की बीडीएल में हिस्सेदारी के लिए किया था। इसके साथ ही वित्तीय वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए भारत सरकार को बीडीएल द्वारा दिया गया कुल लाभांश 135.536 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है।
बीडीएल ने वर्ष 2019-20 के दौरान 3,095.20 करोड़ रुपये बिक्री का कारोबार किया और कर से पहले 742.45 करोड़ रुपये का लाभ अर्जित किया।
रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग (डीडीपी) के सचिव, श्री राज कुमार और रक्षा मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव (एयरो) श्री चंद्राकर भारती इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।