Ministry of Defence
BDL Pays Final Dividend to Government
13 OCT 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL), a Hyderabad based Defence Public Sector Undertaking has paid final dividend of Rs. 35.018 Crore to the Government of India.
Commodore Siddharth Mishra (Retd), Chairman and Managing Director, BDL presented cheque for Rs. 35.018 Crore, being the final dividend pertaining to Government of India shareholding in BDL, to Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singhin New Delhi today.
BDL has declared final dividend of Rs. 2.55 per share of Rs. 10/- each for the financial year 2019-20. The final dividend declared by the Company works out to 25.5 % of the paid up share capital of Rs. 183.28 Crore.
Earlier, during March this year, an interim dividend of Rs. 6.25 per share amounting to Rs. 100.518 Crore was paid by BDL to the Government of India for the financial year 2019-20 towards Government of India’s shareholding in BDL. With this, the total dividend paid by BDL to Government of India for the financial year 2019-20 amounts to Rs. 135.536 Crore.
BDL achieved a sales turnover of Rs. 3,095.20 Crore and Profit Before Tax of Rs. 742.45 Crore for the year 2019-20.
Shri Raj Kumar, Secretary, Department of Defence Production (DDP) and Shri Chandraker Bharti, Joint Secretary (Aero) from Ministry of Defence were present on the occasion.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬੀ.ਡੀ.ਐਲ. ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਡਿਵੀਡੈਂਡ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ
13 OCT 2020 5:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਸਥਿਤ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਅੰਡਰਟੇਕਿੰਗ ਭਾਰਤ ਡਾਇਨਾਮਿਕਸ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ 35.018 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਡਿਵੀਡੈਂਡ ਵਜੋਂ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ । ਕਮਾਂਡਰ ਸਧਾਰਥ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ (ਰਿਟਾਇਰਡ) ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਬੀ.ਡੀ.ਐਲ. ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀ.ਡੀ.ਐਲ. ਵਿਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ਹੋਲਡਿੰਗ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ 35.018 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਡਿਵੀਡੈਂਡ ਵਜੋਂ ਚੈਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ । ਬੀ.ਡੀ.ਐਲ. ਨੇ ਵਿਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2019-20 ਲਈ ਹਰੇਕ 10 ਰੁਪਏ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ਉਪਰ 2.55 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਡਿਵੀਡੈਂਡ ਐਲਾਨਿਆ ਹੈ । ਕੰਪਨੀ ਵਲੋਂ ਐਲਾਨਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਡਿਵੀਡੈਂਡ ਦਿਤੀ ਗਈ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ਪੂੰਜੀ 183.28 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ 25.5% ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਸੇ ਸਾਲ ਮਾਰਚ ਵਿਚ ਬੀ.ਡੀ.ਐਲ. ਨੇ ਵਿਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2019-20 ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਬੀ.ਡੀ.ਐਲ. ਵਿਚ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ਹੋਲਡਿੰਗ ਲਈ 100.518 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜੋ 6.25 ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ ਅੰਤਰਿਮ ਡਿਵੀਡੈਂਡ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ I ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਬੀ.ਡੀ.ਐਲ. ਵਲੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2019-20 ਵਿਚ 135.536 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕੁਲ ਡਿਵੀਡੈਂਡ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਬੀ.ਡੀ.ਐਲ. ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2019-20 ਵਿਚ 742.45 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 3095.20 ਕਰੋੜ ਦਾ ਸੇਲਜ਼ ਟਰਨ ਓਵਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀ.ਡੀ.ਪੀ.) ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਏਰੋ) ਸ੍ਰੀ ਚੰਦਰਾਕਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ ।
ਏ.ਬੀ.ਬੀ./ਐਨ.ਏ.ਐਮ.ਪੀ.ਆਈ/ਡੀਕੇ/ਰਾਜਿਬ