Ministry of Defence
Joint Press Release of the 7th Round of India-China Military Commander-Level Meeting
13 OCT 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
On 12 October, the 7th round of Senior Commanders meeting of India and China was held in Chushul. The two sides had a sincere, in-depth and constructive exchange of views on disengagement along the Line of Actual Control in the Western Sector of India-China border areas. They were of the view that these discussions were positive, constructive and had enhanced understanding of each other’s positions. Both sides agreed to maintain dialogue and communication through military and diplomatic channels, and arrive at a mutually acceptable solution for disengagement as early as possible. Both sides agreed to earnestly implement the important understandings reached by the leaders of the two countries, not to turn differences into disputes, and jointly safeguard peace and tranquility in the border areas.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-चीन सैन्य कमांडर-स्तरीय बैठक के 7वें दौर पर संयुक्त प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
13 OCT 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और चीन के वरिष्ठ कमांडरों की 7वीं बैठक 12 अक्टूबर को चुशूल में आयोजित की गई। दोनों पक्षों ने भारत-चीन सीमा क्षेत्रों के पश्चिमी क्षेत्र में वास्तविक नियंत्रण रेखा (एलएसी) के साथ अलगाव (डिसेन्गेज्मेन्ट) पर निष्ठा और गंभीरता के साथ रचनात्मक विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। उनका विचार था कि ये चर्चाएँ सकारात्मक तथा रचनात्मक हैं और एक-दूसरे की स्थिति के बारे में समझ को बेहतर बनाती हैं। दोनों पक्षों ने सैन्य और राजनयिक माध्यमों के जरिये संवाद और संचार बनाए रखने और अलगाव (डिसेन्गेज्मेन्ट) के लिए जल्द से जल्द पारस्परिक रूप से स्वीकार्य समाधान पर पहुंचने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। दोनों पक्ष, दोनों देशों के राजनेताओं द्वारा मतभेदों को विवाद बनाने और सीमा क्षेत्रों में शांति और अमन की संयुक्त रूप से रक्षा करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण आपसी समझ को ईमानदारी से लागू करने पर सहमत हुए।