NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission collaborates with CGI to promote Innovation across schools
13 OCT 2020 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog, has signed a Statement of Intent (SOI) with CGI India in order to further rev up the innovation across the schools.
As part of continuous support to AIM’s one of its kind Atal Tinkering Lab initiative, AIM and CGI India which is one among the largest IT and business consulting services firms has collaborated for creating a successful and innovative workforce from the ATL schools.
AIM is the flagship programme of the Government of India that promotes a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship across country. Its ATLs are accessed by over 2.5 million school kids in India. ATL is a dedicated innovation workspace set-up at schools where students get access to do-it-yourself (DIY) kits and learn to tinker and create innovative solutions using the latest technologies.
As part of the SOI, CGI has agreed to adopt 100 schools with ATLs across Bangalore, Chennai, Hyderabad and Mumbai to promote and train students. CGI volunteers will coach and mentor students at the ATLs to enhance technical literacy and provide immersive learning experiences to the students through hands-on experience using STEM tools.
CGI will also conduct training workshops for teachers at select schools on topics such as design thinking, computational thinking, robotics and coding.
Mission Director Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog R Ramanan while expressing his views said that the collaboration between AIM and CGI is crucial for ATLs and that it would prove of utmost benefit to both ATL students and teachers.
“CGI has agreed to adopt and support 100 ATL across the country with their technical expertise and proficiency. This will enable the ATL students to be more connected to the 4th industrial revolution happening in India. Further CGI will also run capacity building Unbox tinkering Workshops for ATL teachers to build innovative mindset in teachers and I am sure it would be super exciting for all of us,” he added.
President of Asia Pacific Global Delivery Centres of Excellence, CGI George Mattackalsaid “At CGI we are committed to empower and educate students in our communities through STEM. We are pleased to collaborate with NITI Aayog in this endeavour to inspire innovation and creativity to build a future digital workforce together.”
In India, CGI employs more than 14,000 consultants across major cities who provide global delivery support to clients around the globe, ensuring close collaboration, accountability, flexibility, superior service and, most importantly, expected business results.

نیتی آیوگ
اٹل انوویشن مشن نے تمام اسکولوں میں اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سی جی آئی کے ساتھ تال میل کیا ہے
13 OCT 2020 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13 اکتوبر، اٹل انوویشن مشن (اے آئی ایم)، نیتی آیوگ نے اسکولوں میں اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سی جی آئی انڈیا کے ساتھ ایک سمجھوتے (ایس او آئی) پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
اے آئی ایم کی اپنی نوعیت کی اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیب انیشیٹیو کی مسلسل مدد کے سلسلے میں اے آئی ایم اور سی جی آئی انڈیا جو سب سے بڑی آئی ٹی اور کاروباری مشاورتی خدمات والی فرموں میں سے ایک ہے اس نے اے ٹی ایل اسکولوں سے کامیاب اور اختراعی نوعیت کی ورک فورس قائم کرنے کے لیے تال میل کیا ہے۔
اے آئی ایم بھارت سرکار کا ایک اہم پروگرام ہے جس کا مقصد پورے ملک میں اختراع اور صنعتکاری کے کلچر کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس کی اٹل ٹنکرنگ تجربہ گاہوں سے بھارت میں 2.5 ملین اسکولی بچے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہیں۔ اے ٹی ایل ایک مخصوص اختراعی نوعیت کی کام کرنے کی تجربہ گاہ ہے جو اسکولوں میں قائم کی گئی ہے جہاں طلبا خود اپنے طور پر کام کرنے کے مواقع(ڈی آئی وائی) حاصل کرتے ہیں اور تازہ ترین ٹکنالوجیوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے سامان کو جوڑنے اور مسائل کا اختراعی حل نکالتے ہیں۔
ایس او آئی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر سی جی آئی نے بنگلور، چنئی، حیدرآباد اور ممبئی میں اے ٹی ایل کے ساتھ 100 اسکولوں کو گود لینے پر رضامندی کا اظہار کیا ہے جس کا مقصد طلبا کو تربیت دینا اور ان کی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ سی جی آئی کے رضاکار ان تجربہ گاہوں میں طلبا کو تربیت دیں گے اور ان کی رہنمائی کریں گے تاکہ تکنیکی خواندگی کو بڑھایا جاسکے اور ایس ٹی ای ایم اوزاروں کو استعمال کرتے ہوئےطلبا کو سیکھنے کے تجربات سے آگاہ کیا جاسکے۔
سی جی آئی منتخب اسکولوں میں ٹیکچروں کے لیے بھی تربیتی ورک شاپ کا اہتمام کرے گا جن کے موضوعات ہوں گےڈیزائن سازی کے بارے میں سوچنا،کمپیوٹر کے استعمال کے بارے میں سوچن، روبوٹکس اور کوڈنگ۔
اٹل انوویشن مشن، نیتی آیوگ کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر رمانن نے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان اٹل تجربہ گاہوں کے لیے اے آئی ایم اور سی جی آئی کے درمیان اشتراک بہت ضروری ہے اور یہ اے ٹی ایل طلبا اور ٹیچروں دونوں کے لیے انتہائی مفید ثابت ہوگا۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’سی جی آئی نے پورے ملک میں 100 اے ٹی ایل کو گود لینے اور اپنی تکنیکی مہارت نیز ہنرمندی سے ان کی مدد کرنے پر رضامندی کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ اس طرح سے اے ٹی ایل طلبا ملک میں برپا ہونے والے چوتھے صنعتی انقلاب کے ساتھ زیادہ وابستہ ہوسکیں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ سی جی آئی اے ٹی ایل ٹیچروں کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کی ٹنکرنگ ورکشاپ بھی چلائے گا تاکہ ٹیچروں میں اختراعی نوعیت کا ذہنی رویہ پیدا ہوسکے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ ہم سب کے لیے بڑا پرتجسس معاملہ ہوگا۔‘‘
ایشیا پیسیفک گلوبل ڈلیوری سینٹرز آف ایکسیلنس سی جی آئی کے صدر جارج میٹاکال نے کہا ’’سی جی آئی میں ہم نے ایس ٹی ای ایم کے ذریعے اپنے طبقوں میں طلبا کو بااختیار اور تعلیم یافتہ بنانے کا تہیہ کر رکھا ہے۔ ہم اس کوشش میں نیتی آیوگ کے ساتھ تال میل کرنے پر بہت خوش ہیں۔اس سے مستقبل کی ڈیجیٹل ورک فورس تیار کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔‘‘
بھارت میں، سی جی آئی کے بڑے شہروں میں 14000 مشیر ملازم ہیں جو پوری دنیا میں کلائنٹس کو خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں اور تال میل، جوابدہی، لچک، عظیم خدمت اور اس سے بھی زیادہ یہ کہ متوقع کاروباری نتائج کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔