Ministry of Earth Sciences
Deep Depression crossed north Andhra Pradesh coast close to Kakinada
The Deep Depression is being monitored by coastal Doppler Weather Radars of Machilipatnam, Visakhapatnam and Gopalpur
Extremely heavy rainfall (more than 20 cm per day) at isolated places would occur over Telangana; heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places over coastal & north interior Karnataka, south Konkan & Goa, Madhya Maharashtra & Marathawada
Squally wind speed reaching 55-65 kmph gusting to 75 kmph very likely to prevail over west central Bay of Bengal and along & off Andhra Pradesh coasts during next 3 hours
Sea conditions will be rough to very rough over westcentral & adjoining northwest Bay of Bengal, southwest Bay of Bengal and along & off Odisha-Andhra Pradesh-Tamil Nadu & Puducherry coasts
13 OCT 2020 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
According to the Cyclone Warning Division of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
The Deep Depression over West central Bay of Bengal moved west-northwestwards with a speed of 17 kmph during past 06 hours and lay centred at 0530 hrs IST of today, the 13th October, 2020 near latitude 16.9°N and longitude 82.5°E, about 120 km nearly south-southwest of Vishakhapatnam, close to (within 25 km) Kakinada (Andhra Pradesh) and 100 km nearly east-northeast of Narsapur (Andhra Pradesh).
Latest observations indicate that the system crossed north Andhra Pradesh coast close to Kakinada(near Lat. 17.0°N & Long 82.4° E) between 0630 & 0730 Hrs IST of today, the 13th October 2020, as a Deep Depression with maximum sustained wind speed of 55-65 kmph gusting to 75 kmph.
The Deep Depression is being monitored by coastal Doppler Weather Radars of Machilipatnam, Visakhapatnam and Gopalpur. As per Radar imageries the rain bands lie along the coastal districts of Andhra Pradesh and adjoining interior Districts. Moderate convection also lies over south Odisha and Telangana.
Forecast track and intensity are given in the following table:
Date/Time(IST)
Position
(Lat. 0N/ long. 0E)
Maximum sustained surface
wind speed (Kmph)
Category of cyclonic disturbance
13.10.20/0530
16.9/82.5
55-65 gusting to 75
Deep Depression
13.10.20/1130
17.3/81.4
45-55 gusting to 65
Depression
13.10.20/1730
17.6/80.3
35-45 gusting to 55
Depression
13.10.20/2330
17.9/79.2
25-35 gusting to 45
Well marked low
Warnings:
1. Rainfall warning
• 13th October 2020: Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places and Extremely heavy rainfall (>20 cm per day) at isolated places would occur over Telangana; heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places over coastal & north interior Karnataka, south Konkan & Goa, Madhya Maharashtra & Marathawada and heavy falls at isolated places over north Andhra Pradesh, Rayalaseema, south interior Karnataka, south Odisha, south Chhattisgarh and Vidarbha.
• 14th October 2020:Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy fallsat a few places and Extremely heavy rainfall (>20 cm per day)at isolated places would occur over Madhya Maharashtra, heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places over Konkan & Goa, north interior Karnataka and Marathawada and heavy falls at isolated places over coastal & south interior Karnataka.
(ii) Wind warning
• 13th October 2020:Squally wind speed reaching 55-65 kmph gusting to 75 kmph very likely to prevailover west central Bay of Bengal and along & off Andhra Pradesh coasts during next 3 hours and gradually decrease thereafter becoming 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph during subsequent 06 hours; wind speed reaching 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph likely to prevail along and off south Odisha, Tamilnadu & Puducherry coasts and adjoining areas of southwest & northwest Bay of Bengal during next 06 hours and decrease thereafter.
•
1. Sea condition
• Sea condition will be rough to very rough over westcentral & adjoining northwest Bay of Bengal, southwest Bay of Bengal and along & off Odisha-Andhra Pradesh-Tamil Nadu & Puducherry coasts till 13th October noon and over Gulf of Mannar during 13th& 14thOctober 2020.
(iv) Fishermen Warning
• Fishermen are advised not to venture intowestcentral, northwest & southwest Bay of Bengal, and along & off Andhra Pradesh-Odisha-Tamil Nadu & Puducherry coasts till 13th October noon and over Gulf of Mannar during 13th& 14th October 2020.
(v) Damage expected over east & west Godavari, Vishakhapatnam, Vijayanagaram, Srikakulam & Krishna districts of north coastal Andhra Pradesh and Yanam.
• Damage to thatched huts. Minor damage to power and communication lines due to breaking of branches. Damage to loose / unsecured structures.Some breaches in Kutcha road due to heavy rainfall.
• Some damage to paddy crops, banana, papaya trees and orchards & drumstick trees and Horticultural crops. Minor damage to coastal agriculture due to salt pray.Minor damage to Kutcha embankments.
IMD_LOGO
IMD_LOGO
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
गहरा विक्षोभ काकीनाडा के निकट उत्तर आंध्र प्रदेश तट को पार कर गया
मछलीपट्टनम, विशाखापट्टनम और गोपालपुर के तटीय डॉपलर मौसम रडार द्वारा गहरे विक्षोभ की निगरानी की जा रही है
तेलंगाना में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर अत्यधिक भारी वर्षा (प्रतिदिन 20 सेमी से अधिक) होगी; तटीय और उत्तर आंतरिक कर्नाटक, दक्षिण कोंकण और गोवा, मध्य महाराष्ट्र और मराठवाड़ा में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश की संभावना है
55-65 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से चलने वाली हवा अगले 3 घंटों के दौरान 75 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार बंगाल की खाड़ी के पश्चिम मध्य और आंध्र प्रदेश के तटों के आस पास हो सकती है
पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी से सटे पश्चिमोत्तर और बंगाल कीखाड़ी के दक्षिण-पश्चिम और ओडिशा-आंध्र प्रदेश-तमिलनाडु और पुदुचेरी के तटों पर समुद्र की स्थिति बहुत अधिक विषम होगी
13 OCT 2020 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के चक्रवात चेतावनी विभाग के अनुसार:
बंगाल की खाड़ी के पश्चिमी हिस्‍से परगहरा विक्षोभ, पिछले 06 घंटों के दौरान,17 किमी प्रति घंटे की गति से पश्चिम-उत्तर-पश्चिम की ओर की ओर बढ़ा और आज 13 अक्टूबर, 2020 को भारतीय समय के अनुसार 05:30 बजे विशाखापट्टनम से लगभग दक्षिण-दक्षिण-पश्चिम में लगभग 120 किलोमीटर, काकीनाडा (आंध्र प्रदेश) के निकट (25 किलोमीटर के भीतर) और नरसापुर (आंध्र प्रदेश) के पूर्व-उत्तर-पूर्व में 100 किमी एवं अक्षांश 16.9 डिग्रीउत्‍तरके और 82.5डिग्री पूरबमें केंद्रित हो गया।
नवीनतम प्रेक्षणों से संकेत मिलता है कि यह प्रणाली आज, 13 अक्टूबर, 2020 से 13:30 बजे के बीच,55-65 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से 75 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार के साथ एक गहरे विक्षोभ के रूप में काकीनाडा के निकट (17.0 डिग्री उत्‍तरी अक्षांश और 82.4 डिग्री पूर्वी देशांतर के निकट) उत्तर आंध्र प्रदेश तट को पार कर गई।
मछलीपट्टनम, विशाखापट्टनम और गोपालपुर के तटीय डॉपलर मौसम राडार द्वारा गहरे विक्षोभ की निगरानी की जा रही है। राडार के संकेतों के अनुसार, आंध्र प्रदेश के तटीय जिलों और आसपास के आंतरिक जिलों में बारिश की संभावना है। मध्यम संवहन दक्षिण ओडिशा और तेलंगाना में भी संभावित है।
निम्न तालिका में पूर्वानुमान ट्रैक और तीव्रता दी गई है:
दिनांक/समय (आईएसटी)
स्‍थान
(डिग्री उत्‍तरी अक्षांश /डिग्री पूर्वी देशांतर)
हवा की गति (किमी प्रति घंटा) का अधिकतम प्रभावित क्षेत्र
चक्रवात की श्रेणी
13.10.20/0530
16.9/82.5
55-65 से 75
गहरा विक्षोभ
13.10.20/1130
17.3/81.4
45-55 से 65
विक्षोभ
13.10.20/1730
17.6/80.3
35-45 से 55
विक्षोभ
13.10.20/2330
17.9/79.2
25-35 से 45
निम्‍न विक्षोभ
चेतावनी:
वर्षा की चेतावनी
• 13 अक्टूबर,2020:तेलंगाना में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी से अत्यधिक भारी वर्षा (> 20 सेमी प्रति दिन); तटीय और उत्तर आंतरिक कर्नाटक, दक्षिण कोंकण और गोवा, मध्य महाराष्ट्र और मराठवाड़ा में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी और उत्तर आंध्र प्रदेश, रायलसीमा, दक्षिण आंतरिक कर्नाटक, दक्षिण ओडिशा, दक्षिण छत्तीसगढ़ और विदर्भ में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी वर्षा के साथ-साथ अधिकांश स्थानों पर हल्की से मध्यम वर्षा की संभावना है।
• 14 अक्टूबर,2020:कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा के साथ-साथ अधिकांश स्थानों पर हल्की से मध्यम वर्षा की संभावना है। मध्य-महाराष्ट्र में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर अत्यधिक भारी वर्षा (> 20 सेमी प्रति दिन), कोंकण के ऊपर अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी से भारी वर्षा, गोवा, उत्तर आंतरिक कर्नाटक और मराठवाड़ा और तटीय और दक्षिण आंतरिक कर्नाटक में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी वर्षा की संभावना है।
(ii) तेज हवा की चेतावनी
• 13 अक्टूबर 2020:बंगाल की खाड़ी के पश्चिमी मध्य और इसके साथ-साथ आंध्र प्रदेश के तटों पर अगले 3 घंटों के दौरान 55-65 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से 75 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार तक चलने वाली हवा की गति 06 घंटे के बाद धीरे-धीरे घटते हुए 45-55 किमी की रफ्तार से 65 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार होने की संभावना है। दक्षिण ओडिशा, तमिलनाडु और पुदुचेरी के तटों और बंगाल के दक्षिण-पश्चिम और उत्तर-पश्चिम की खाड़ी से सटे इलाकों में अगले 06 घंटों के दौरान हवा की गति 45-55 किमी प्रति घंटे से 65 किमी प्रति घंटे चलने और और उसके बाद बारिश होने की संभावना है।
समुद्र की स्थिति
• 13 अक्टूबर दोपहर तक बंगाल की खाड़ी के पश्चिम से सटे, पश्चिमोत्तर बंगाल की खाड़ी और दक्षिण-पश्चिम की खाड़ी और ओडिशा-आंध्र प्रदेश-तमिलनाडु और पुदुचेरी के तटों पर और 13और 14 अक्‍टूबर के दौरान मन्नार की खाड़ी के ऊपर ऊंची लहरें उठने की संभावना है।
(iv) मछुआरों को चेतावनी
• मछुआरों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे बंगाल की खाड़ी के पश्चिम-मध्‍य, उत्तर-पश्चिम और दक्षिण-पश्चिम में तथा आंध्र प्रदेश-ओडिशा-तमिलनाडु और पुदुचेरी के तटों पर 13 अक्टूबर दोपहर तक और 13 और 14 अक्टूबर,2020 के दौरान मन्नार की खाड़ी में न जाएं।
(v) पूर्व और पश्चिम गोदावरी, विशाखापट्टनम, विजयनगरम, श्रीकाकुलम और उत्तरी तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश और कृष्णा जिले के यनम में नुकसान की आशंका।
• झोपड़ियों को नुकसान, पेड़ों की शाखाओं के टूटने के कारण बिजली और संचार लाइनों को मामूली नुकसान, ढीली/असुरक्षित संरचनाओं को नुकसान, भारी वर्षा के कारण कच्‍चे रोड के टूटने की संभावना है।
• धान की फसलों, केले, पपीते के पेड़ों और बागों और ड्रमस्टिक पेड़ों और बागवानी फसलों को कुछ नुकसान होने की संभावना है। नमक फैलने के कारण तटीय कृषि को मामूली नुकसान तथा कच्‍चे तटबंधों को नुकसान होने की संभावना है।
IMD_LOGO
IMD_LOGO
कृपया स्थान विशेष पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के लिए मौसम एप,कृषि संबंधी सलाह के लिए मेघदूत एपऔर बिजली चेतावनी के लिए दामिनी एप डाउनलोड करें।