ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ہواکا گہرادباؤ، کاکیناڈا کے قریب شمالی آندھراپردیش کے ساحل سے آگے بڑھا
مچھلی پٹنم ، وشاکھا پٹنم اورگوپال پور میں کوسٹل ڈولیپر ویدرراڈارسے طوفان کی نگرانی
تلنگانہ کے بعض علاقوں میں بھاری بارش ( 20سینٹی میٹرسے زائد ) کاامکان ، کرناٹک کے شمالی داخلی وساحلی علاقوں ، جنوبی کونکن اورگوا، مدھیہ پردیش اورمراتھواڑہ میں بھی ہوسکتی ہے بارش
شمال وسطی خلیج بنگال میں 55سے 65کلومیٹرفی گھنٹہ اورکہیں کہیں 75کلومیٹرفی گھنٹہ کی رفتارسےہوائیں چل سکتی ہیں ،
اگلے تین گھنٹوں کے دوران آندھراپردیش کے ساحلی علاقوں میں بھی تیز ہوائیں چلنے کا امکان
خلیج بنگال سے متصل شمال مغربی علاقوں سمیت مغربی وسطی علاقوں اوراڈیشہ ، آندھراپردیش ، تمل ناڈو وپانڈیچری کے ساحلوں پرسمندری صورتحال ابتررہنے کا امکان
13 OCT 2020 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،13؍اکتوبر:ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات کے طوفانی صورتحال سے آگاہ کرنے والے شعبہ سائیکلون وارننگ ڈویژن کے مطابق مغربی وسطی خلیج بنگال پرہوا کا جو گہرادباؤ بناتھا ، پچھلے چھ گھنٹوں کے دوران وہ 17کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتارسے آگے بڑھ رہاہے ۔ ہواکا یہ دباؤ جنوب ،وجنوب مغربی وشاکھاپٹنم اورآندھراپردیش کے کاکیناڈا و نرساپورکی طرف بڑھ رہاہے ۔محکمہ موسمیات کی پیش گوئی کے مطابق یہ طوفان شام ساڑھے چھ بجے سے ساڑھے سات بجے کے درمیان شمالی آندھراپردیش میں ساحلی علاقوں کو عبورکرسکتاہے ۔ 55سے 65کلومیٹرفی گھنٹے کی رفتارسے ہوائیں چل سکتی ہیں ۔ اس رفتارمیں مزید اضافے کا بھی امکان ہے ۔مچھلی پٹنم ، وشاکھاپٹنم اور گوپال پورمیں نہ صرف ساحلی ڈولیپرویدرراڈار سے اس طوفان کی مسلسل نگرانی کی جارہی ہے ۔
بارش کی پیش گوئی
راڈارسے ملی تصویروں کے مطابق آندھراپردیش کے ساحلی اوراس سے متصل وسطی اضلاع میں زبردست بارش ہوسکتی ہے ۔اس کے ساتھ ہی محکمہ موسمیات میں دوسری ریاستوں اور علاقوں میں بھی بارش کی پیش گوئی کی ہے ۔
13اکتوبر، 2020۔پیش گوئی کے مطابق تلنگانہ کے بعض علاقوں میں زبردست بارش ہوسکتی ہے ۔(20سینٹی میٹرروزانہ ) اس کے ساتھ ہی شمالی کرناٹک ، جنوبی کونکن ، اورگواکے ساحلی علاقوں میں بھی بھاری بارش ہونے کا امکان ہے ۔ جنوبی چھتیس گڑھ اورودربھ کے بعض علاقے بھی بھاری بارش کی زد میں آسکتے ہیں ۔
14اکتوبر،2020-وسط مہاراشٹرکے بعض علاقوں میں بھی بھاری بارش کی پیش گوئی کی گئی ہے ۔ علاوہ ازیں کونکن ، گوااورشمالی وسطی کرناٹک کے کچھ علاقوں میں بھی بھاری بارش کا امکان ہے ۔
طوفان سے متعلق انتباہ :
13اکتوبر ، 2020-آئندہ کے تین گھنٹوں کے دوران مغربی وسط خلیج بنگال اورآندھراپردیش کے ساحلی و دوسرے کئی علاقوں میں 55سے 65کلومیٹراورکہیں کہیں 75کلومیٹرفی گھنٹے کی رفتارسے ہوائیں چل سکتی ہیں ۔ رفتہ رفتہ ہواؤں کی رفتارمیں قدرے کمی واقع ہوسکتی ہے اور ان کے چلنے کی رفتار45سے 55کلومیٹرفی گھنٹے ہوسکتی ہے ۔ جنوبی اڈیشہ ، تمل ناڈو ، اورپانڈیچری کے ساحلی علاقوں میں بھی اس صورتحال کے برقراررہنے کا امکان ہے ۔ البتہ یہاں بھی بعد میں ہواوں کی رفتارمیں کمی آسکتی ہے ۔
ماہی گیروں کے لئے انتباہ
ماہی گیروں کو یہ ہدایت کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ خلیج بنگال کے شمال مشرقی ، جنوب مشرقی اورمغربی وسطی علاقوں میں کشتیاں لے کرنہ جائیں ۔ آندھراپردیش ، تمل ناڈواورپانڈیچیری کے ساحلی علاقوں کے لئے بھی یہی انتباہ جاری کیاگیاہے ۔
پیش گوئی اوردوسری معلومات درج ذیل تفصیل میں دیکھی جاسکتی ہے :
تاریخ /وقت ( آئی ایس ٹی )
حیثیت
(لیٹ 0این /لانگ 0ای)
زیادہ سے زیادہ پائیدارصورت حال
ہواکی رفتار( کلومیٹرفی گھنٹہ )
طوفان کی خطرناک صورتحال کاخاکہ
13.10.20/0530
16.9/82.5
55-65 سے بڑھ کر 75
ہواکا گہرادباؤ
13.10.20/1130
17.3/81.4
45-55سے بڑھ کر65
ہواکا دباؤ
13.10.20/1730
17.6/80.3
35-45 سے بڑھ کر 55
ہواکادباؤ
13.10.20/2330
17.9/79.2
25-35 سے بڑھ کر 45
ہواکے دباؤ میں قدرے تخفیف

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Deep Depression crossed north Andhra Pradesh coast close to Kakinada
The Deep Depression is being monitored by coastal Doppler Weather Radars of Machilipatnam, Visakhapatnam and Gopalpur
Extremely heavy rainfall (more than 20 cm per day) at isolated places would occur over Telangana; heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places over coastal & north interior Karnataka, south Konkan & Goa, Madhya Maharashtra & Marathawada
Squally wind speed reaching 55-65 kmph gusting to 75 kmph very likely to prevail over west central Bay of Bengal and along & off Andhra Pradesh coasts during next 3 hours
Sea conditions will be rough to very rough over westcentral & adjoining northwest Bay of Bengal, southwest Bay of Bengal and along & off Odisha-Andhra Pradesh-Tamil Nadu & Puducherry coasts
13 OCT 2020 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
According to the Cyclone Warning Division of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
The Deep Depression over West central Bay of Bengal moved west-northwestwards with a speed of 17 kmph during past 06 hours and lay centred at 0530 hrs IST of today, the 13th October, 2020 near latitude 16.9°N and longitude 82.5°E, about 120 km nearly south-southwest of Vishakhapatnam, close to (within 25 km) Kakinada (Andhra Pradesh) and 100 km nearly east-northeast of Narsapur (Andhra Pradesh).
Latest observations indicate that the system crossed north Andhra Pradesh coast close to Kakinada(near Lat. 17.0°N & Long 82.4° E) between 0630 & 0730 Hrs IST of today, the 13th October 2020, as a Deep Depression with maximum sustained wind speed of 55-65 kmph gusting to 75 kmph.
The Deep Depression is being monitored by coastal Doppler Weather Radars of Machilipatnam, Visakhapatnam and Gopalpur. As per Radar imageries the rain bands lie along the coastal districts of Andhra Pradesh and adjoining interior Districts. Moderate convection also lies over south Odisha and Telangana.
Forecast track and intensity are given in the following table:
Date/Time(IST)
Position
(Lat. 0N/ long. 0E)
Maximum sustained surface
wind speed (Kmph)
Category of cyclonic disturbance
13.10.20/0530
16.9/82.5
55-65 gusting to 75
Deep Depression
13.10.20/1130
17.3/81.4
45-55 gusting to 65
Depression
13.10.20/1730
17.6/80.3
35-45 gusting to 55
Depression
13.10.20/2330
17.9/79.2
25-35 gusting to 45
Well marked low
Warnings:
1. Rainfall warning
• 13th October 2020: Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places and Extremely heavy rainfall (>20 cm per day) at isolated places would occur over Telangana; heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places over coastal & north interior Karnataka, south Konkan & Goa, Madhya Maharashtra & Marathawada and heavy falls at isolated places over north Andhra Pradesh, Rayalaseema, south interior Karnataka, south Odisha, south Chhattisgarh and Vidarbha.
• 14th October 2020:Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy fallsat a few places and Extremely heavy rainfall (>20 cm per day)at isolated places would occur over Madhya Maharashtra, heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places over Konkan & Goa, north interior Karnataka and Marathawada and heavy falls at isolated places over coastal & south interior Karnataka.
(ii) Wind warning
• 13th October 2020:Squally wind speed reaching 55-65 kmph gusting to 75 kmph very likely to prevailover west central Bay of Bengal and along & off Andhra Pradesh coasts during next 3 hours and gradually decrease thereafter becoming 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph during subsequent 06 hours; wind speed reaching 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph likely to prevail along and off south Odisha, Tamilnadu & Puducherry coasts and adjoining areas of southwest & northwest Bay of Bengal during next 06 hours and decrease thereafter.
•
1. Sea condition
• Sea condition will be rough to very rough over westcentral & adjoining northwest Bay of Bengal, southwest Bay of Bengal and along & off Odisha-Andhra Pradesh-Tamil Nadu & Puducherry coasts till 13th October noon and over Gulf of Mannar during 13th& 14thOctober 2020.
(iv) Fishermen Warning
• Fishermen are advised not to venture intowestcentral, northwest & southwest Bay of Bengal, and along & off Andhra Pradesh-Odisha-Tamil Nadu & Puducherry coasts till 13th October noon and over Gulf of Mannar during 13th& 14th October 2020.
(v) Damage expected over east & west Godavari, Vishakhapatnam, Vijayanagaram, Srikakulam & Krishna districts of north coastal Andhra Pradesh and Yanam.
• Damage to thatched huts. Minor damage to power and communication lines due to breaking of branches. Damage to loose / unsecured structures.Some breaches in Kutcha road due to heavy rainfall.
• Some damage to paddy crops, banana, papaya trees and orchards & drumstick trees and Horticultural crops. Minor damage to coastal agriculture due to salt pray.Minor damage to Kutcha embankments.
IMD_LOGO
IMD_LOGO
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning.