Ministry of Earth Sciences
Depression over Westcentral Bay of Bengal; It is very likely to intensify further into a deep depression during next 24 hours.
Heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places over coastal Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Rayalaseema and interior Karnataka
Sea condition will be rough to very rough over westcentral & adjoining northwest Bay of Bengal, southwest Bay of Bengal and along & off Odisha- Andhra Pradesh-Tamil Nadu & Puducherry coasts and over Gulf of Mannar
11 OCT 2020 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
According to the Cyclone Warning Division of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
Latest satellite imageries & Ships & Buoy observations indicate that, yesterday’s well marked low pressure area over eastcentral & adjoining southeast Bay of Bengal concentrated into a depression over Westcentral Bay of Bengal and lay centred at 0530 hrs IST of today, the 11th October, 2020 near latitude 15.3°N and longitude 86.5°E, about 430 km south-southeast of Vishakhapatnam (Andhra Pradesh), 490 km southeast of Kakinada (Andhra Pradesh) and 520 km east-southeast of Narsapur (Andhra Pradesh). It is very likely to intensify further into a deep depression during next 24 hours.
It is very likely to move west-northwestwards and cross north Andhra Pradesh coast between Narsapur & Vishakhapatnam during 12th October 2020 night.
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall warning
• Light to moderate rainfall at most places likely to occur over coastal Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Rayalaseema, Karnataka and Marathwada, south Odisha and south Chhattisgarh with heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places over coastal Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Rayalaseema and interior Karnataka on 11th October 2020.
• Light to moderate rainfall at most places likely to occur over coastal Odisha, coastal Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Marathwada and Vidarbha with heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places over coastal Odisha, coastal Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Marathwada and Vidarbha on 12th October 2020.
• Light to moderate rainfall at most places likely to occur over coastal Odisha, coastal Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Marathwada and Vidarbha with heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places over coastal Odisha, coastal Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Marathwada and Vidarbha on 13th October 2020. Extremely heavy rainfall (≥ 20 cm per day) is also likely at isolated places over north coastal Andhra Pradesh on 13th October.
(ii) Wind warning
Squally wind speed reaching 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph would prevail over west central & adjoining northwest Bay of Bengal & 40-50 kmph gusting to 60 kmph over southwest Bay of Bengal and along & off Odisha- Andhra Pradesh -Tamil Nadu & Puducherry coasts on 11th October; 50-60 kmph gusting to 70 kmph over westcentral & adjoining northwest Bay of Bengal, southwest Bay of Bengal and along & off Odisha- Tamil Nadu & Puducherry coasts and 55-65 kmph gusting to 75 kmph along & off Andhra Pradesh coast on 12th October 2020.
Along with this, squally winds, speed reaching 45-55 kmph are also likely to prevail over Gulf of Mannar on 11th, 12th & 13th October 2020.
(iii) Sea condition
Sea condition will be rough to very rough over westcentral & adjoining northwest Bay of Bengal, southwest Bay of Bengal and along & off Odisha- Andhra Pradesh-Tamil Nadu & Puducherry coasts and over Gulf of Mannar from on 11th & 12th October 2020 and over Gulf of Mannar on 13th October 2020.
(iv) Fishermen Warning
Fishermen are advised not to venture into: westcentral Bay of Bengal and adjoining northwest Bay of Bengal, southwest Bay of Bengal and along & off Odisha- Andhra Pradesh-Tamil Nadu & Puducherry coasts and over Gulf of Mannar on 11th & 12th October 2020 and over Gulf of Mannar on 13th October 2020.
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
بنگال کے ویسٹ سینٹرل خلیج میں دباؤ کا علاقہ بن رہا ہے، اگلے 24 گھنٹے کے دوران اس کے ایک گہرے دباؤ میں بدلنے سے اور زیادہ تیز ہونے کا امکان ہے
ساحلی آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ، رائیل سیما اور اندرونی کرناٹک میں الگ الگ مقامات پر بھاری سے بہت بھاری بارش ہونے کا امکان
مغربی وسطی اور بنگال کے شمالی مغربی خلیج سے ملحق علاقوں، بنگال کے جنوب مغربی خلیج اور اڈیشہ کے ساتھ ساتھ آندھراپردیش، تمل ناڈو اور پڈوچیری اور منار کے خلیج میں سمندر میں تیز لہریں اٹھ سکتی ہیں
11 OCT 2020 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) کے سمندری طوفان کی آگاہی دینے والے ڈویژن کے مطابق سیارچے سے لی گئی جدید تصاویر اور علاقے میں موجود جہازوں اور سمندری مشاہدوں سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ کل مشرق وسط میں کم دباؤ والا علاقہ بنا تھا اور بنگال کے جنوب مشرقی خلیج سے ملحق مغڑبی بنگال کے مغربی وسطی خلیج کے اوپر ایک دباؤ کا علاقہ بنا رہا ہے۔ یہ آج یعنی 11 اکتوبر 2020 کو بھارت کےو قت کے مطابق 05:30 بجے 15.30 عرض ا لبلد اور 86.50 طول البلد لگ بھگ 430 کلو میٹر جنوب، جنوب مشرق میں وشاکھا پٹنم (آندھرا پردیش) کاکی ناڑا (آندھرا پردیش) سے 490 کلو میٹر جنوب مشرق میں اور 520 کلو میٹر جنوب مشرق میں مرکوز ہے۔ اس بات کا قوی امکان ہے کہ یہ اگلے 24 گھنٹے کے دوران مزید شدت اختیار کرکے ایک گہرے دباؤ میں بدل جائے۔ اس کے 12 اکتوبر کی رات کے دوران مغربی شمال مغرب کی طرف بڑھنے اور شمالی آندھرا پردیش ساحل میں نرساپور وشاکھاپٹنم کو پار کرنے کا بھی قوی امکان ہے۔
وارننگ:
(i)بارش کی وارننگ
11 اکتوبر 2020 کو ساحلی آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ، رائیل سیما، کرناٹک اور مراٹھواڑا اور اندرون کرناٹک میں الگ الگ علاقوں پر بھاری سے بہت بھاری بارش کے ساتھ ساحلی آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ، رائیل سیما، کرناٹک اور مراٹھ واڑہ، جنوبی اڈیشہ اور جنوبی چھتیس گڑھ کے زیادہ تر علاقوں میں ہلکی سے اوسط درجے کی بارش ہونے کی امید ہے۔
12 اکتوبر 2020 کو ساحلی اڈیشہ، ساحلی آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ، کرناٹک، مراٹھ واڑہ اور ودربھ میں الگ الگ مقامات پر بھاری سے بہت بھاری بارش ہونے کے ساتھ ساحلی اڈیشہ ، ساحلی آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ، کرناٹک، مراٹھواڑہ اور ودربھ میں بیشتر مقامات پر ہلکی سے اوسط درجے کی بارش ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
13 اکتوبر 2020 کو ساحلی اڈیشہ، ساحلی آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ، کرناٹک، مراٹھواڑہ اور ودربھ کے بیشتر مقامات پر ہلکی سے معتدل بارش ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ ساتھ ہی ساحلی اڈیشہ، ساحلی آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ، کرناٹک، مراٹھواڑا اور ودربھ کے الگ الگ مقامات پر بھاری سے بہت بھاری بارش ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
(ii) سمندر وارننگ
11 اکتوبر کو اڈیشہ کے ساتھ ساتھ آندھرا پردیش، تمل ناڈ اور پڈوچیری میں مغربی وسطی اور بنگال کی شمالی خلیج سے ملحق علاقوں میں 55-45 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتار سے لے کر 65 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے ہوا چل سکتی ہے۔ بنگال کی جنوب مغربی کھاڑی میں 60 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتار سے 50-40 فی گھنٹے کی رفتار کے ساتھ ساتھ اڈیشہ کے ساتھ ساتھ آندھرا پردیش، تمل ناڈو اور پڈوچیری کے ساحلوں پر بھی ہوا چلنے کا امکان ہے۔
(iii) سمندری صورتحال
11 اور 12 اکتوبر کو مغربی وسطی اور پاس کے شمال مغربی خلیج بنگال سے ملحق علاقوں اور جنوب مغربی خلیج بنگال اور اڈیشہ کے ساتھ ساتھ اڈیشہ، آندھرا پردیش، تمل ناڈو اور پڈوچیری ساحلوں اور منار کے خلیج میں اور 13 اکتوبر 2020 کو منار کے خلیج میں واقع سمندر میں تیز لہریں اٹھ سکتی ہیں۔
(iv) ماہی گیروں کو وارننگ
ماہی گیروں کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ 11 اور 12 اکتوبر 2020 کو مغربی بنگال کی خلیج میں اور شمال مغربی بنگال کی کھاڑی، جنوب مغربی بنگال کی کھاڑی کے ساتھ ساتھ اڈیشہ، آندھرا پردیش، تمل ناڈ اور پڈوچیری ساحلوں اور منار کے خلیج میں نہ جائیں۔ 13 اکتوبر 2020 کو بھی ماہی گیروں کو منار کے خلیج میں نہ جانے کی صلاح دی گئی ہے۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-6281