Ministry of Earth Sciences
Depression over Westcentral Bay of Bengal; It is very likely to intensify further into a deep depression during next 24 hours.
Heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places over coastal Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Rayalaseema and interior Karnataka
Sea condition will be rough to very rough over westcentral & adjoining northwest Bay of Bengal, southwest Bay of Bengal and along & off Odisha- Andhra Pradesh-Tamil Nadu & Puducherry coasts and over Gulf of Mannar
11 OCT 2020 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
According to the Cyclone Warning Division of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
Latest satellite imageries & Ships & Buoy observations indicate that, yesterday’s well marked low pressure area over eastcentral & adjoining southeast Bay of Bengal concentrated into a depression over Westcentral Bay of Bengal and lay centred at 0530 hrs IST of today, the 11th October, 2020 near latitude 15.3°N and longitude 86.5°E, about 430 km south-southeast of Vishakhapatnam (Andhra Pradesh), 490 km southeast of Kakinada (Andhra Pradesh) and 520 km east-southeast of Narsapur (Andhra Pradesh). It is very likely to intensify further into a deep depression during next 24 hours.
It is very likely to move west-northwestwards and cross north Andhra Pradesh coast between Narsapur & Vishakhapatnam during 12th October 2020 night.
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall warning
• Light to moderate rainfall at most places likely to occur over coastal Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Rayalaseema, Karnataka and Marathwada, south Odisha and south Chhattisgarh with heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places over coastal Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Rayalaseema and interior Karnataka on 11th October 2020.
• Light to moderate rainfall at most places likely to occur over coastal Odisha, coastal Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Marathwada and Vidarbha with heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places over coastal Odisha, coastal Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Marathwada and Vidarbha on 12th October 2020.
• Light to moderate rainfall at most places likely to occur over coastal Odisha, coastal Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Marathwada and Vidarbha with heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places over coastal Odisha, coastal Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Marathwada and Vidarbha on 13th October 2020. Extremely heavy rainfall (≥ 20 cm per day) is also likely at isolated places over north coastal Andhra Pradesh on 13th October.
(ii) Wind warning
Squally wind speed reaching 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph would prevail over west central & adjoining northwest Bay of Bengal & 40-50 kmph gusting to 60 kmph over southwest Bay of Bengal and along & off Odisha- Andhra Pradesh -Tamil Nadu & Puducherry coasts on 11th October; 50-60 kmph gusting to 70 kmph over westcentral & adjoining northwest Bay of Bengal, southwest Bay of Bengal and along & off Odisha- Tamil Nadu & Puducherry coasts and 55-65 kmph gusting to 75 kmph along & off Andhra Pradesh coast on 12th October 2020.
Along with this, squally winds, speed reaching 45-55 kmph are also likely to prevail over Gulf of Mannar on 11th, 12th & 13th October 2020.
(iii) Sea condition
Sea condition will be rough to very rough over westcentral & adjoining northwest Bay of Bengal, southwest Bay of Bengal and along & off Odisha- Andhra Pradesh-Tamil Nadu & Puducherry coasts and over Gulf of Mannar from on 11th & 12th October 2020 and over Gulf of Mannar on 13th October 2020.
(iv) Fishermen Warning
Fishermen are advised not to venture into: westcentral Bay of Bengal and adjoining northwest Bay of Bengal, southwest Bay of Bengal and along & off Odisha- Andhra Pradesh-Tamil Nadu & Puducherry coasts and over Gulf of Mannar on 11th & 12th October 2020 and over Gulf of Mannar on 13th October 2020.
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning.

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
வங்க கடலில் குறைந்த காற்றழுத்தம்; அடுத்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் தீவிரமடைய வாய்ப்பு
11 OCT 2020 10:21AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வானியை மையம் புயல் எச்சரிக்கை பிரிவு விடுத்துள்ள தகவல்:
செயற்கை கோள் மற்றும் வானிலை கண்காணிப்பு மையங்கள் சமீபத்தில் எடுத்த படங்கள் மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பு தகவல்கள் படி, கிழக்கு மத்திய மற்றும் அதனையொட்டிய தென்கிழக்கு வங்க கடல் பகுதியில் நேற்று உருவாகிய குறைந்த காற்றழுத்தம், மேற்கு மத்திய வங்க கடல் பகுதியில், விசாகப்பட்டினத்துக்கு (ஆந்திர பிரதேசம்) தெற்கு மற்றும் தென்மேற்கே 430 கி.மீ தொலைவில், இன்று காலை (அக்டோபர் 11, 2020) 5.30 மணியளவில் ஆழ்ந்த காற்றழுத்த பகுதியாக உருவாகியுள்ளது. இது அடுத்த 24 மணிநேரத்தில் மேலும் தீவிரமடைந்து ஆழ்ந்த காற்றழுத்த தாழ்வு பகுதியாக மாற வாய்ப்புள்ளது.
இது மேற்கு - வடமேற்கு நோக்கி நகர்ந்து வடக்கு ஆந்திர பிரதேசம் கடற்கரை பகுதியில் நரசாபூர் மற்றும் விசாகப்பட்டினம் இடையே 2020, அக்டோபர் 12ம் தேதி இரவு கடக்கும் எனத் தெரிகிறது.
எச்சரிக்கை:
(1) மழைபொழிவு எச்சரிக்கை
ஆந்திர பிரதேசம், தெலங்கானா, ராயலசீமா, கர்நாடகா, மராத்வாடா, தெற்கு ஒடிசா, மற்றும் தெற்கு சட்டீஸ்கர் பகுதிகளில் லேசானது முதல் மிதமான மழையும், ஆந்திர பிரதேசம், தெலங்கானா, ராயலசீமா மற்றும் கர்நாடகாவின் உள் பகுதிகளில் ஒரு சில இடங்களில் இன்று (2020, அக்டோபர் 11) கன மழை முதல் மிக கன மழை பெய்யும் வாய்ப்புள்ளது.
(2) காற்று எச்சரிக்கை
மேற்கு மத்திய மற்றும் அதனையொட்டியுள்ள வங்க கடல் பகுதியில் இன்று மணிக்கு 45 முதல் 65 கி.மீ வேகத்தில் காற்று வீசும். ஒடிசா, ஆந்திரா, தமிழ்நாடு, புதுச்சேரி கடல் பகுதியில் இன்று மணிக்கு 40 முதல் 60 கி.மீ வேகத்தில் காற்றும் வீசும்.
(3) கடல் நிலவரம்
மேற்கு மத்திய மற்றும் அதனையொட்டியுள்ள வடமேற்கு வங்க கடல் பகுதிகள், ஒடிசா, ஆந்திரா, தமிழகம் மற்றும் புதுச்சேரி கடலோர பகுதி, மன்னார் வளைகுடா பகுதி கொந்தளிப்பாக காணப்படும்.
(4) மீனவர்களுக்கான எச்சரிக்கை
மேற்கு மத்திய மற்றும் அதனையொட்டிய வடகிழக்கு மற்றும் தென் மேற்கு வங்க கடல் பகுதி, ஒடிசா, ஆந்திரா, தமிழகம் புதுச்சேரி கடல் பகுதி மற்றும் மன்னார் வளைகுடா பகுதிக்கு இன்று முதல் அடுத்த 2 நாட்களுக்கு மீனவர்கள் செல்ல வேண்டாம் என அறிவுறுத்தப்படுகின்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1663472