Ministry of Railways
Railways aims to achieve a modal share of Automobile loading to 20% by the end of 2021-22, and a modal share of 30% by 2023-24
Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution Shri Piyush Goyal's meet with the Automobile Industry leaders gives boost to Automobile loading through Railways
Indian Railway assures Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM )And Automotive Tyre Manufacturers’ Association (ATMA), ATMA to resolve all their concerns on top priority
Automobile traffic is now totally exempt from payment of Terminal Charges
7 new terminals opened for Automobile traffic during 2020
Representatives of SIAM (Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers), Tata Motors, Hyundai Motors, Ford Motors, Mahindra & Mahindra, Honda India, and Maruti Suzuki Ltd
The Automobile Freight Train Operators (AFTOs), Automotive Tyre Manufacturers’ Association (ATMA) laud the initiative
Indian Railway loads 836 rakes of automobiles against in Just 6 months against 731 rakes in the whole previous year (despite almost negligible loading
10 OCT 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal met who so who of the Automobile Industry leaders to give boost to Automobile loading through Railways.
Representatives of SIAM (Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers), Tata Motors, Hyundai Motors, Ford Motors, Mahindra & Mahindra, Honda India, and Maruti Suzuki Ltd, The Automobile Freight Train Operators (AFTOs), Automotive Tyre Manufacturers’ Association (ATMA), who were all part of the meeting, lauded the initiative and committed to work in partnership with Indian Railways to facilitate transportation of automobiles through Railways.
Indian Railways is attaining new heights in transportation of automobiles. The total loading of automobiles through Railway was only 429 rakes in 2013-14, which has increased to 1,595 rakes 2019-20. And in the first six months of the current year (Apr to Sep), Indian Railway has loaded 836 rakes of automobiles against 731 rakes in the previous year (despite almost negligible loading in the first two months).
Railways are aiming to achieve a modal share of 20% by the end of 2021-22, and a modal share of 30% by 2023-24.
The participants in the interaction were informed about the steps taken by Railways to promote loading of automobiles, which has led to this quantum jump – and were asked to bring more loading to Rail.
Steps taken to facilitate Automobile loading:
a) Haulage Charges for BCACBM rakes have not been revised since May 2013
b) Freight for NMGs has not been revised since May 2018
c) Increase in the number of NMG rakes – from 30 (on 1st April) to 42
d) Two-destination loading permitted in NMG rakes
e) Export of Automobiles permitted:
i)Traffic to Bangladesh started in NMG rakes
ii)Traffic to Nepal started, via Nautanva terminal (NE Railway)
f) 7 new terminals opened for Automobile loading
Chitpur (ER); Penukonda (SWR); Nasrala (NR); Nautanva (NER) – for traffic to Nepal; Salchapara, Furkating, & New Tinsukia (all NFR)
j) Now approx. 52 Railway terminals available
k) All Private Sidings, PFTs, and ICDs can handle Automobile traffic
Representatives of the industry were all praise for the Railways for the help and support being extended to them – and confirmed that efforts will be on to bring more and more loading towards Railway.
Participant were informed that more terminals being opened up for Automobile traffic (as per demands of the industry) Charodi (WR), Bakshi Ka Talab (NER), Mesra (ECR). Also, export to Bangladesh in BCACBM rakes being planned in coordination with Bangladesh Railway. New taller design of auto-carrier wagons(using the envelop of Double Stack Dwarf Containers) *being developed by RDSO in consultation with the industry.
Participants were assured that all possible help will be extended to them, and all their concerns and issues will be addressed on priority.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے کا مقصد22-2021 کے اختتام تک آٹوموبائل لوڈنگ کا ایک ماڈل شئیر 20فیصد اور 24-2023 تک 30 فیصد تک ماڈل شئیر حاصل کرنا ہے
ریلوے ، تجارت و صنعت ، صارفین کے امور اور خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے وزیر پیوش گوئل نے آٹوموبائل انڈسٹری کے رہنماؤں سے ریلوے کے ذریعہ آٹوموبائل لوڈنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ملاقات کی
انڈین ریلوے نے سوسائٹی آف انڈین آٹوموبائل مینوفیکچررز (سی آئی اے ایم) اور آٹوموٹیو ٹائر مینوفیکچررز ایسوسی ایشن (اے ٹی ایم اے) ، اے ٹی ایم اے کو یقین دلایا کہ وہ ان کے تمام خدشات کو اولین ترجیح پر حل کرے گا
آٹوموبائل ٹریفک اب ٹرمینل چارجز کی ادائیگی سے پوری طرح مستثنیٰ ہے
سال 2020 کے دوران آٹوموبائل ٹریفک کے لئے 7 نئے ٹرمینلز کھولے گئے
ایس آئی اے ایم (سوسائٹی آف انڈین آٹوموبائل مینوفیکچررز) ، ٹاٹا موٹرز ، ہنڈئی موٹرز ، فورڈ موٹرز ، مہندرا اینڈ مہندرا ، ہونڈا انڈیا اور ماروتی سوزوکی لمیٹڈ کے نمائندے
آٹوموبائل فریٹ ٹرین آپریٹرز (اے ایف ٹی او) ، آٹوموٹیو ٹائر مینوفیکچررز ایسوسی ایشن (اے ٹی ایم اے) نے اس اقدام کی تعریف کی
10 OCT 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے ، تجارت و صنعت ، صارفین کے امور اور خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے ریلوے کے ذریعہ آٹو موبائل لوڈنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے آٹوموبائل صنعت کے رہنماوں سے ملاقات کی۔
ایس آئی اے ایم (سوسائٹی آف انڈین آٹوموبائل مینوفیکچررز) ، ٹاٹا موٹرس ، ہنڈئی موٹرز ، فورڈ موٹرز ، مہندرا اینڈ مہندرا ، ہونڈا انڈیا اور ماروتی سوزوکی لمیٹڈ ، آٹوموبائل فریٹ ٹرین آپریٹرز (اے ایف ٹی او) ، آٹوموٹیو ٹائر مینوفیکچررز ایسوسی ایشن (اے ٹی ایم اے) کے نمائندے جو اس میٹنگ میں شامل تھے ، نے اس اقدام کی تعریف کی اور ریلوے کے ذریعہ آٹوموبائل کے نقل وحمل میں آسانی کے لئے انڈین ریلوے کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں کام کرنے کا عہد کیا۔
انڈین ریلوے آٹوموبائل کے نقل وحمل میں نئی اونچائیوں کو حاصل کررہی ہے۔ ریلوے کے ذریعے آٹوموبائل کی کل لوڈنگ 2013-14 میں صرف 429 ریک تھی ، جو 2019-20 میں بڑھ کر 1،595 ریک ہوگئی ہے۔ اور رواں سال (اپریل تا ستمبر) کے پہلے چھ ماہ میں انڈین ریلوے نے آٹوموبائل کے 836 ریک لوڈ کئے ہیں جبکہ اس کے مقابلے گزشتہ سال ( پہلے دو مہینوں میں بہت کم لوڈنگ ہونے کے باوجود) میں اس نے 731 ریک لوڈ کئے تھے۔
ریلوے کا مقصد 2021-22 کے اختتام تک 20٪ کا ماڈل شئیر اور 2023-24 تک 30٪ کا ماڈل شئیر حاصل کرنا ہے۔
بات چیت میں شامل افراد کو ریلوے کے ذریعہ آٹوموبائل کی لوڈنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا گیا ، جس کی وجہ سے یہ زبردست چھلانگ لگی ہے اور ریل میں مزید لوڈنگ لانے کو کہا گیا۔
آٹوموبائل لوڈنگ میں آسانی کے لئے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات:
1. بی سی اے سی بی ایم ریکوں کے لئے ہالج چارجز میں مئی 2013 سے کوئی تبدیلی نہیں کی گئی ہے
2. این ایم جی ایس کے لئے مال بھاڑے میں مئی 2018 سے کوئی تبدیلی نہیں کی گئی ہے
3. این ایم جی ریکوں کی تعداد میں 30 سے (یکم اپریل) 42 تک کا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے
4. این ایم جی ریکوں میں دو ۔ مقامات لوڈنگ کی اجازت ہے
5. آٹوموبائل کی برآمدات کی اجازت
6. این ایم جی ریکوں میں بنگلہ دیش کے لئے نقل وحمل شروع
7. نوتنوا ٹرمنل (شمال مشرقی ریلوے) کے ذریعہ نیپال کے لئے نقل وحمل شروع
8. آٹوموبائل لوڈنگ کے لئے 7 نئے ٹرمنل کھولے گئے
9. نیپال، سلچھپرا، فرکیٹنگ اور نیو تنسکیا کے لئے نقل وحمل کے لئے چیت پور(ای آر)، پینوکونڈا (ایس ڈبلیو آر)، نسرالا ( این آر)، نوتنوا (این ای آر)
10. فی الحال تقریبا 52 ریلوے ٹرمنل دستیاب ہیں۔
11. تمام پرائیویٹ سائڈنگس، پی ایف ٹی ایس اور آئی سی ڈی آٹوموبائل ٹریفک کو ہینڈل کر سکتے ہیں۔
صنعت کے نمائندوں نے اپنی مدد کئے جانے کے لئے ریلوے کی تعریف کی اور اس بات کا عہد کیا کہ ریلوے کو زیادہ سے زیادہ لوڈنگ دلانے کے لئے کوششیں کی جائیں گی۔
شرکا کو بتایا گیا کہ آٹوموبائل ٹریفک (صنعت کے تقاضوں کے مطابق) چاروڈی (ڈبلیو آر) ، بکشی کا تالاب (این ای آر) ، میسرا (ای سی آر) کے لئے مزید ٹرمینل کھولے جارہے ہیں۔ نیز ، بنگلہ دیش کو بی سی اے سی بی ایم ریک میں بنگلہ دیش کو برآمدات کرنے کا منصوبہ بنگلہ دیش ریلوے کے ساتھ تال میل کے ذریعہ کیا جارہا ہے۔
شرکا کو یقین دلایا گیا کہ ان کی ہر ممکن مدد کی جائے گی اور ان کے تمام خدشات اور امور کو ترجیحی بنیاد پر حل کیا جائے گا۔