रेल्वे मंत्रालय
रेल्वेचे वाहन लोडिंगच्या माध्यमातून 2021-22 अखेरपर्यंत 20% आणि 2023-24 पर्यंत 30% मोबदला प्राप्त करण्याचे लक्ष्य
केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांची वाहन निर्मिती उद्योजकांशी झालेल्या भेटीनंतर रेल्वेतून ऑटोमोबाईल लोडिंगला चालना
10 OCT 2020 9:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 ऑक्टोबर 2020
रेल्वे, वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण खात्याचे मंत्री पीयुष गोयल यांनी आज वाहननिर्मिती उद्योजकांची रेल्वेच्या माध्यमातून वाहन वाहतुकीला चालना देण्यासाठी भेट घेतली.
सोसायटी ऑफ इंडियन ऑटोमोबाईल मॅन्युफॅक्चरर्स, टाटा मोटर्स, ह्युंदाई मोटर्स, फोडर् मोटर्स, महिंद्रा आणि महिंद्रा, होंडा इंडिया, मारुती सुझूकी लिमिटेड, ऑटोमोबाईल फ्रेट ट्रेन ऑपरेटर्स, ऑटोमोटिव्ह टायर मॅन्युफॅक्चरर्स असोसिएशन प्रतिनिधींनी बैठकीत भाग घेतला. त्यांनी या उपक्रमाचे कौतुक केले आणि रेल्वेतून मोटारगाड्यांची वाहतूक सुलभ करण्यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वेबरोबर भागीदारीत काम करण्याची कटीबद्धता व्यक्त केली.
भारतीय रेल्वे वाहन वाहतुकीत नवीन उंची गाठत आहे. 2013-14 मध्ये वाहन वाहतूक केवळ 429 रेक्स एवढी होती, ती वाढून 2019-20 मध्ये 1,595 रेक्स एवढी झाली. चालू वर्षाच्या पहिल्या सहा महिन्यात (एप्रिल ते सप्टेंबर) महिन्यात भारतीय रेल्वेने 836 रेक्स वाहन वाहतूक केली आहे, जी गेल्यावर्षी 731 रेक्स एवढी होती.
रेल्वेचे वाहन वाहतुकीच्या माध्यमातून 2021-22 अखेरपर्यंत 20% आणि 2023-24 पर्यंत 30% मोबदला साध्य करण्याचे ध्येय आहे.
आजच्या बैठकीतील सहभागितांना रेल्वेने मोटारवाहतूक वाढविण्यासंदर्भात घेतलेल्या उपायंची माहिती दिली, ज्यामुळे वाहन वाहतुकीत भरीव वाढ दिसून येईल- आणि रेल्वेतून अधिक वाहन वाहतूक करावी, असे सांगितले.
ऑटोमोबाईल लोडिंग सुलभ करण्यासाठी हाती घेतलेल्या उपाययोजना:
a) मे 2013 पासून बीसीएसीबीएम रेक्सच्या वाहतूक खर्चात वाढ केली नाही
b) एनएमजीसाठीच्या मालवाहतुकीत मे 2018 पासून बदल केला नाही
c) एनएमजी रेक्समध्ये वाढ – 30 (1 एप्रिल रोजी) ते 42
d) एनएमजी रेक्सना दोन स्थानक लोडिंगची परवानगी
e) ऑटोमोबाईल निर्यात परवानगी:
i)एनएमजी रेक्सच्या माध्यमातून बांग्लादेशसाठी वाहतूक
ii)नेपाळसाठी नौतनवा टर्मिनल मार्गे वाहतूक (एनई रेल्वे)
f) ऑटोमोबाईल लोडिंगसाठी 7 नवीन टर्मिनलची सुरुवात
चितपूर (ईआर); पेनुकोंडा (एसडब्ल्युआर); नसराला (एनआर); नौतनवा (एनईआर) – नेपाळसाठी वाहतूक; सालछपरा, फुरकेटींग, & न्यू तीनसुकीया (सर्व एनएफआर)
j) नवीन सुमारे 52 रेल्वे टर्मिनल्स उपलब्ध
k) खासगी पीएफटी आणि आयसीडीना वाहन वाहतूक हाताळण्याची परवानगी.

Ministry of Railways
Railways aims to achieve a modal share of Automobile loading to 20% by the end of 2021-22, and a modal share of 30% by 2023-24
Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution Shri Piyush Goyal's meet with the Automobile Industry leaders gives boost to Automobile loading through Railways
Indian Railway assures Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM )And Automotive Tyre Manufacturers’ Association (ATMA), ATMA to resolve all their concerns on top priority
Automobile traffic is now totally exempt from payment of Terminal Charges
7 new terminals opened for Automobile traffic during 2020
Representatives of SIAM (Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers), Tata Motors, Hyundai Motors, Ford Motors, Mahindra & Mahindra, Honda India, and Maruti Suzuki Ltd
The Automobile Freight Train Operators (AFTOs), Automotive Tyre Manufacturers’ Association (ATMA) laud the initiative
Indian Railway loads 836 rakes of automobiles against in Just 6 months against 731 rakes in the whole previous year (despite almost negligible loading
10 OCT 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal met who so who of the Automobile Industry leaders to give boost to Automobile loading through Railways.
Representatives of SIAM (Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers), Tata Motors, Hyundai Motors, Ford Motors, Mahindra & Mahindra, Honda India, and Maruti Suzuki Ltd, The Automobile Freight Train Operators (AFTOs), Automotive Tyre Manufacturers’ Association (ATMA), who were all part of the meeting, lauded the initiative and committed to work in partnership with Indian Railways to facilitate transportation of automobiles through Railways.
Indian Railways is attaining new heights in transportation of automobiles. The total loading of automobiles through Railway was only 429 rakes in 2013-14, which has increased to 1,595 rakes 2019-20. And in the first six months of the current year (Apr to Sep), Indian Railway has loaded 836 rakes of automobiles against 731 rakes in the previous year (despite almost negligible loading in the first two months).
Railways are aiming to achieve a modal share of 20% by the end of 2021-22, and a modal share of 30% by 2023-24.
The participants in the interaction were informed about the steps taken by Railways to promote loading of automobiles, which has led to this quantum jump – and were asked to bring more loading to Rail.
Steps taken to facilitate Automobile loading:
a) Haulage Charges for BCACBM rakes have not been revised since May 2013
b) Freight for NMGs has not been revised since May 2018
c) Increase in the number of NMG rakes – from 30 (on 1st April) to 42
d) Two-destination loading permitted in NMG rakes
e) Export of Automobiles permitted:
i)Traffic to Bangladesh started in NMG rakes
ii)Traffic to Nepal started, via Nautanva terminal (NE Railway)
f) 7 new terminals opened for Automobile loading
Chitpur (ER); Penukonda (SWR); Nasrala (NR); Nautanva (NER) – for traffic to Nepal; Salchapara, Furkating, & New Tinsukia (all NFR)
j) Now approx. 52 Railway terminals available
k) All Private Sidings, PFTs, and ICDs can handle Automobile traffic
Representatives of the industry were all praise for the Railways for the help and support being extended to them – and confirmed that efforts will be on to bring more and more loading towards Railway.
Participant were informed that more terminals being opened up for Automobile traffic (as per demands of the industry) Charodi (WR), Bakshi Ka Talab (NER), Mesra (ECR). Also, export to Bangladesh in BCACBM rakes being planned in coordination with Bangladesh Railway. New taller design of auto-carrier wagons(using the envelop of Double Stack Dwarf Containers) *being developed by RDSO in consultation with the industry.
Participants were assured that all possible help will be extended to them, and all their concerns and issues will be addressed on priority.