ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
২০২১-২২ৰ শেষভাগৰ ভিতৰত ২০ শতাংশ আৰু ২০২৩-২৪ৰ ভিতৰত ৩০ শতাংশ অ’টোম’বাইল সামগ্ৰীৰ বোজাই কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ ৰে’লৱেৰ
ৰে’লৱেৰ জৰিয়তে অ’টোম’বাইল সামগ্ৰীৰ সৰবৰাহ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে অ’টোম’বাইল উদ্যোগৰ মুৰব্বীসকলৰ সৈতে বৈঠকত মিলিত হ’ল কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰে’ল, বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ, উপভোক্তা পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেল
ছ’চাইটি অৱ ইণ্ডিয়ান অ’টো ম’বাইল মেনুফেক্সাৰাৰ(ছিয়াম) আৰু অ’টোমটিভ টায়াৰ মেনুফেক্সাৰাৰ এছ’চিয়েশ্যন(আত্মা)ক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ ভিত্তিত তেওঁলোকৰ সমস্যাৱলী সমাধানৰ আশ্বাস ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেৰ
টাৰ্মিনেল মাছুলৰ প্ৰদানৰ পৰা অ’টোম’বাইল ট্ৰেফিকক সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে ৰেহাই দিয়া হৈছে
২০২০ বৰ্ষত অ’টোম’বাইল ট্ৰেফিকৰ বাবে ৭টা নতুন টাৰ্মিনেল খোলা হৈছে
এই প্ৰচেষ্টাৱলীক অ’টোম’বাইল সামগ্ৰী পৰিবাহী অপাৰেটৰ(এএফটিঅ’), অ’টোম’টিভ টায়াৰ মেনুফেক্সাৰাৰ এছ’চিয়েশ্যন(আত্মা)ৰ প্ৰশংসা
বিগত বৰ্ষত সৰ্বমুঠ ৭৩১ ৰেকৰ বিপৰীতে চলিত বৰ্ষৰ ছমাহতে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেই বোজাই কৰিছে ৮৩৬ৰেক অ’টোম’বাইল সামগ্ৰী
10 OCT 2020 6:15PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰে’লৱেৰ জৰিয়তে অ’টোম’বাইল সামগ্ৰীৰ সৰবৰাহ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে অ’টোম’বাইল উদ্যোগৰ মুৰব্বীসকলৰ সৈতে বৈঠকত মিলিত হয় ৰে’ল, বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ, উপভোক্তা পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেল।
ছ’চাইটি অৱ ইণ্ডিয়ান অ’টো ম’বাইল মেনুফেক্সাৰাৰ(ছিয়াম), টাটা মটৰছ, হুণ্ডাই, ফৰ্ড মটৰছ, মহিন্দ্ৰা এণ্ড মহিন্দ্ৰ, হোণ্ডা ইণ্ডিয়া আৰু মাৰুতী ছুজুকী লিমিটেড, অ’টোম’বাইল সামগ্ৰী পৰিবাহী অপাৰেট(এএফটিঅ’), অ’টোমটিভ টায়াৰ মেনুফেক্সাৰাৰ এছ’চিয়েশ্যন(আত্মা)ৰ প্ৰতিনিধিবৰ্গই এই বৈঠক অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰি ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ শলাগ লোৱাৰ লগতে সহযোগিতাৰে কাম কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দিয়ে।
ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱে অ’টোম’বাইল সামগ্ৰীৰ সৰবৰাহৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নতুন সফলতা অৰ্জন কৰিছে। ২০১৩-১৪ বৰ্ষত ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লযোগে কেৱল ৪২৯ৰেক সামগ্ৰী সৰবৰাহৰ বিপৰীতে ২০১৯-২০২০ বৰ্ষত ১,৫৯৫ ৰেক সামগ্ৰী সৰবৰাহ হৈছে। বিগত বৰ্ষত সৰ্বমুঠ ৭৩১ ৰেকৰ বিপৰীতে চলিত বৰ্ষৰ ছমাহতে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেই ৮৩৬ৰেক অ’টোম’বাইল সামগ্ৰী বোজাই কৰিছে।
ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেই ২০২১-২২ৰ শেষভাগৰ ভিতৰত ২০ শতাংশ আৰু ২০২৩-২৪ৰ ভিতৰত ৩০ শতাংশ অ’টোম’বাইল সামগ্ৰীৰ বোজাই কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে। ইফালে, ২০২০ বৰ্ষত অ’টোম’বাইল ট্ৰেফিকৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱে ৭টা নতুন টাৰ্মিনেল খোলা হৈছে বুলি উদ্যোগখণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলক অৱগত কৰে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে৷ টাৰ্মিনেল মাচুলৰ প্ৰদানৰ পৰা অ’টোম’বাইল ট্ৰেফিকক সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে ৰেহাই দিয়া হৈছে বুলিও বৈঠকত সদৰি কৰে মন্ত্ৰী গোৱেলে।
ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেই ছ’চাইটি অৱ ইণ্ডিয়ান অ’টো ম’বাইল মেনুফেক্সাৰাৰ(ছিয়াম) আৰু অ’টোমটিভ টায়াৰ মেনুফেক্সাৰাৰ এছ’চিয়েশ্যন(আত্মা)ক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ ভিত্তিত তেওঁলোকৰ সমস্যাৱলী সমাধানৰ আশ্বাস দিছে।

Ministry of Railways
Railways aims to achieve a modal share of Automobile loading to 20% by the end of 2021-22, and a modal share of 30% by 2023-24
Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution Shri Piyush Goyal's meet with the Automobile Industry leaders gives boost to Automobile loading through Railways
Indian Railway assures Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM )And Automotive Tyre Manufacturers’ Association (ATMA), ATMA to resolve all their concerns on top priority
Automobile traffic is now totally exempt from payment of Terminal Charges
7 new terminals opened for Automobile traffic during 2020
Representatives of SIAM (Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers), Tata Motors, Hyundai Motors, Ford Motors, Mahindra & Mahindra, Honda India, and Maruti Suzuki Ltd
The Automobile Freight Train Operators (AFTOs), Automotive Tyre Manufacturers’ Association (ATMA) laud the initiative
Indian Railway loads 836 rakes of automobiles against in Just 6 months against 731 rakes in the whole previous year (despite almost negligible loading
10 OCT 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal met who so who of the Automobile Industry leaders to give boost to Automobile loading through Railways.
Representatives of SIAM (Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers), Tata Motors, Hyundai Motors, Ford Motors, Mahindra & Mahindra, Honda India, and Maruti Suzuki Ltd, The Automobile Freight Train Operators (AFTOs), Automotive Tyre Manufacturers’ Association (ATMA), who were all part of the meeting, lauded the initiative and committed to work in partnership with Indian Railways to facilitate transportation of automobiles through Railways.
Indian Railways is attaining new heights in transportation of automobiles. The total loading of automobiles through Railway was only 429 rakes in 2013-14, which has increased to 1,595 rakes 2019-20. And in the first six months of the current year (Apr to Sep), Indian Railway has loaded 836 rakes of automobiles against 731 rakes in the previous year (despite almost negligible loading in the first two months).
Railways are aiming to achieve a modal share of 20% by the end of 2021-22, and a modal share of 30% by 2023-24.
The participants in the interaction were informed about the steps taken by Railways to promote loading of automobiles, which has led to this quantum jump – and were asked to bring more loading to Rail.
Steps taken to facilitate Automobile loading:
a) Haulage Charges for BCACBM rakes have not been revised since May 2013
b) Freight for NMGs has not been revised since May 2018
c) Increase in the number of NMG rakes – from 30 (on 1st April) to 42
d) Two-destination loading permitted in NMG rakes
e) Export of Automobiles permitted:
i)Traffic to Bangladesh started in NMG rakes
ii)Traffic to Nepal started, via Nautanva terminal (NE Railway)
f) 7 new terminals opened for Automobile loading
Chitpur (ER); Penukonda (SWR); Nasrala (NR); Nautanva (NER) – for traffic to Nepal; Salchapara, Furkating, & New Tinsukia (all NFR)
j) Now approx. 52 Railway terminals available
k) All Private Sidings, PFTs, and ICDs can handle Automobile traffic
Representatives of the industry were all praise for the Railways for the help and support being extended to them – and confirmed that efforts will be on to bring more and more loading towards Railway.
Participant were informed that more terminals being opened up for Automobile traffic (as per demands of the industry) Charodi (WR), Bakshi Ka Talab (NER), Mesra (ECR). Also, export to Bangladesh in BCACBM rakes being planned in coordination with Bangladesh Railway. New taller design of auto-carrier wagons(using the envelop of Double Stack Dwarf Containers) *being developed by RDSO in consultation with the industry.
Participants were assured that all possible help will be extended to them, and all their concerns and issues will be addressed on priority.