Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Public suggestions invited for facilitating renewal of International driving licence while travelling abroad
10 OCT 2020 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a draft notification GSR 624 (E) dated 7th October, 2020 seeking comments and suggestions for amendment to Central Motor Vehicles Rules 1989 for facilitating the issuance of International Driving Permit (IDP) for citizens whose IDP has expired while they are abroad.
It has come to notice that in certain cases for the Citizens who are travelling abroad and in a foreign country, the International Driving Permit gets expired and there is no mechanism for its renewal while abroad. The proposal is to amend the CMVR 1989 to facilitate such citizens. The citizens can apply through the Indian Embassy / Mission Abroad portals and the applications would then move to the VAHAN for being considered by the respective RTOs.
Further the proposal also includes theremoval of the conditions of a Medical Certificate and a Valid Visa at the time of making the request for the IDP in the Country as the citizen who has valid driving licence there should not be a requirement for another medical certificate. Further, there are certain countries where the Visa is on arrival and in such cases the VISA was not available when applying for the IDP in India before travel.

পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়
বিদেশ ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ড্ৰাইভিং লাইচেন্সৰ নৱীকৰণৰ সুবিধাৰ্থে ৰাজহুৱা পৰামৰ্শৰ আহ্বান
10 OCT 2020 12:44PM by PIB Guwahati
বিদেশত থকাৰ সময়ত যিসকল নাগৰিকৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ড্ৰাইভিং পাৰ্মিট (IDP)ৰ ম্যাদ উকলি যায়, তেওঁলোকৰ অৰ্থে আইডিপি জাৰি কৰাৰ সুচলতাৰ অৰ্থে কেন্দ্ৰীয় যান বাহন আইন, ১৯৮৯ৰ সংশোধনী কৰিবলৈ পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৭ অক্টোবৰ, ২০২০ত মতামত আৰু পৰামৰ্শ বিচাৰি এখনি খচৰা অধিসূচনা (GSR 624 (E)) জাৰি কৰে।
মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ এই কথা দৃষ্টিগোচৰ হৈছে যে কেতিয়াবা একাংশ নাগৰিকে বিদেশ ভ্ৰমণৰত অৱস্থাত, তেওঁলোকৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ড্ৰাইভিং পাৰ্মিটৰ ম্যাদ উকলি যায় আৰু ইয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত নৱীকৰণৰ বাবে কোনোধৰণৰ সুবিধা নাপায়। এনে নাগৰিকসকলৰ সুবিধাৰ্থে কেন্দ্ৰীয় যান বাহন আইন, ১৯৮৯ৰ সংশোধনীৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে নাগৰিকসকলে ভাৰতীয় দূতাবাস/মিশ্যন এব’ৰ্ড পৰ্টেলৰ জৰিয়তে আবেদন কৰিব পাৰিব আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট আৰটিঅ’সমূহৰ বিবেচনাৰ অৰ্থে আবেদনসমূহ ‘বহন’লৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হ’ব।
তদুপৰি উক্ত প্ৰস্তাৱত এই কথাও অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে যে যিসকল নাগৰিকৰ বৈধ ড্ৰাইভিং লাইচেন্স থাকিব তেওঁলোকে দেশখনত আইডিপিৰ অৰ্থে আবেদন কৰাৰ সময়ত মেডিকেল চাৰ্টিফিকেট আৰু বৈধ ভিছাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা নাথাকিব।