Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways joins the public movement (Jan Andolan) against COVID 19 in a big way
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, administers COVID pledge to Railway Officers and Staff through Video Conferencing
Chairman, Railway Board instructs officers and staff to inform and educate common people about COVID 19 protocols
On first day of Jan Andolan, 5,41,087 Railway employees takes pledge across Zones, Divisions and PSUs
09 OCT 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has joined the public movement (Jan Andolan) in a big way against COVID 19 inaugurated by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri NarendraModi. After the inauguration of this public movement, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri PiyushGoyal administered COVID pledge to Railway Officers and Staff connected through Video Conferencing. General Managers of Zonal Railways, Divisional Railway Managers, CMDs of PSUs and senior railway officers were connected in this event.
Chairman, Railway Board, Shri Vinod Kumar Yadav has instructed all the officers and staff to come forward and participate aggressively in this nationwide public movement. He directed the Zonal and Divisional officers to engage with common people near their establishments/stations with an objective to encourage awareness regarding COVID protocol. He also stressed that all railway employees should be informed and educated about dos and donts to defeat this pandemic. It is also conveyed to GMs/ DRMs/CMDs of PSUs to display banners/posters at Railway stations, Railway premises, trains and other Railway establishments. Dissemination of information related to COVID should be done through social media channels.
On first day of the Public Campaign (Jan Andolan), 5,41,087 Railway employees takes pledge across Zones, Divisions and PSUs. Banners/Posters have been surmounted on 2452 Railway stations across Indian Railways, 273 trains and 847 office buildings of Railways across the country. An audio jingle to raise awareness against COVID 19 was played through Public Announcement system in 2060 Railway stations, 95 trains and 138 Railway establishments.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल कोविड-19 के खिलाफ जन आंदोलन में व्यापक पैमाने पर शामिल हुआ
रेलवे और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से रेल अधिकारियों तथा कर्मचारियों को कोविड शपथ दिलायी
रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष ने अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को कोविड-19 प्रोटोकॉल के बारे में आम लोगों को सूचित और शिक्षित करने का निर्देश दिया
जन आन्दोलन के पहले दिन विभिन्न ज़ोनों, डिवीज़नों और सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के 5,41,087 रेल कर्मचारियों ने शपथ ली
09 OCT 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा उद्घाटन किए गए कोविड-19 के खिलाफ जन आंदोलन में भारतीय रेल व्यापक पैमाने पर शामिल हो गया है। इस सार्वजनिक आंदोलन के उद्घाटन के बाद, रेल और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से रेल अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को कोविड शपथ दिलाई। इस कार्यक्रम में रेल के विभिन्न जोनों के महाप्रबंधकों, विभिन्न मंडलों के मंडल रेल प्रबंधकों, सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के सीएमडी और रेलवे के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी जुड़े हुए थे।
रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष श्री विनोद कुमार यादव ने सभी अधिकारियों एवं कर्मचारियों को आगे आकर इस देशव्यापी सार्वजनिक आंदोलन में सक्रियरूप से भाग लेने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने जोनल और मंडल अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया कि वे अपने प्रतिष्ठानों / स्टेशनों के पास आम लोगों के साथ जुड़कर कोविड प्रोटोकॉल के बारे में जागरूकता को बढ़ावा दें। उन्होंने इस बात भी जोर दिया किइस महामारी को हराने के लिए सभी रेलवे कर्मचारियों को किये जाने और नहीं किये जाने वाले कार्यों के बारे में सूचित और शिक्षित किया जाना चाहिए। रेलवे स्टेशनों, रेलवे परिसरों, रेलगाड़ियों तथा अन्य रेलवे प्रतिष्ठानों पर इस बारे में बैनर / पोस्टर लगाने का निर्देश भी जीएम / डीआरएम / पीएसयू के सीएमडी को दिया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड से संबंधित सूचना का प्रसार सोशल मीडिया चैनलों के माध्यम से किया जाना चाहिए।
इस सार्वजनिक अभियान (जन आंदोलन) के पहले दिन, विभिन्न ज़ोनों, डिवीज़नों और सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के 5,41,087 रेल कर्मचारियों ने शपथ ली। देश भर में भारतीय रेलके 2452 रेलवे स्टेशनों, 273 ट्रेनों और रेलवे के 847 कार्यालय भवनों पर बैनर / पोस्टर लगाए गए हैं। कोविड-19 के खिलाफ जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए एक ऑडियो जिंगल 2060 रेलवे स्टेशनों, 95 ट्रेनों और 138 रेलवे प्रतिष्ठानों में सार्वजनिक घोषणा प्रणाली के माध्यम से चलाया गया।