Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways joins the public movement (Jan Andolan) against COVID 19 in a big way
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, administers COVID pledge to Railway Officers and Staff through Video Conferencing
Chairman, Railway Board instructs officers and staff to inform and educate common people about COVID 19 protocols
On first day of Jan Andolan, 5,41,087 Railway employees takes pledge across Zones, Divisions and PSUs
09 OCT 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has joined the public movement (Jan Andolan) in a big way against COVID 19 inaugurated by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri NarendraModi. After the inauguration of this public movement, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri PiyushGoyal administered COVID pledge to Railway Officers and Staff connected through Video Conferencing. General Managers of Zonal Railways, Divisional Railway Managers, CMDs of PSUs and senior railway officers were connected in this event.
Chairman, Railway Board, Shri Vinod Kumar Yadav has instructed all the officers and staff to come forward and participate aggressively in this nationwide public movement. He directed the Zonal and Divisional officers to engage with common people near their establishments/stations with an objective to encourage awareness regarding COVID protocol. He also stressed that all railway employees should be informed and educated about dos and donts to defeat this pandemic. It is also conveyed to GMs/ DRMs/CMDs of PSUs to display banners/posters at Railway stations, Railway premises, trains and other Railway establishments. Dissemination of information related to COVID should be done through social media channels.
On first day of the Public Campaign (Jan Andolan), 5,41,087 Railway employees takes pledge across Zones, Divisions and PSUs. Banners/Posters have been surmounted on 2452 Railway stations across Indian Railways, 273 trains and 847 office buildings of Railways across the country. An audio jingle to raise awareness against COVID 19 was played through Public Announcement system in 2060 Railway stations, 95 trains and 138 Railway establishments.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் மற்றும் அதிகாரிகள் கொவிட் உறுதி மொழி ஏற்றனர்
09 OCT 2020 7:09PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கி வைத்த கொவிட் 19, பிரசார மக்கள் இயக்கத்தில் ரயில்வே துறையும் இணைந்தது. ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், ரயில்வே அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்கள் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் கொவிட் உறுதிமொழி ஏற்றனர். இதில் மண்டல ரயில்வே பொது மேலாளர்கள், ரயில்வே உயர் அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
தேசிய அளவிலான இந்த மக்கள் இயக்கத்தில், பங்கேற்க முன்வர வேண்டும் என ரயில்வே அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்களுக்கு ரயில்வே வாரிய தலைவர் திரு வினோத் குமார் யாதவ் அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளார். கொவிட் நெறிமுறைகள் பற்றி விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்தும் நோக்கில், ரயில்வே அலுவலகங்கள்/நிலையங்கள் அருகில் உள்ள மக்களுடன் இணைந்து பிரசாரம் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என அவர் ரயில்வே அதிகாரிகளுக்கு உத்தரவிட்டார்.
முதல்நாள் மக்கள் பிரசார நிகழ்ச்சியில், நாடு முழுவதும், 5,41,087 ரயில்வே ஊழியர்கள் ஊறுதி மொழி ஏற்றனர். 2452 ரயில் நிலையங்கள், 847 ரயில்வே அலுவலகங்கள், 273 ரயில்களில் கொவிட் பேனர்கள் மற்றும் போஸ்டர்கள் மூலம் கொவிட் பிரசாரம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. 2060 ரயில் நிலையங்கள் மற்றும் ரயில்களில் உள்ள ஒலிபெருக்கிகள் மூலமாக கொவிட் பிரசாரம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தியை பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1663211