Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways joins the public movement (Jan Andolan) against COVID 19 in a big way
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, administers COVID pledge to Railway Officers and Staff through Video Conferencing
Chairman, Railway Board instructs officers and staff to inform and educate common people about COVID 19 protocols
On first day of Jan Andolan, 5,41,087 Railway employees takes pledge across Zones, Divisions and PSUs
09 OCT 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has joined the public movement (Jan Andolan) in a big way against COVID 19 inaugurated by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri NarendraModi. After the inauguration of this public movement, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri PiyushGoyal administered COVID pledge to Railway Officers and Staff connected through Video Conferencing. General Managers of Zonal Railways, Divisional Railway Managers, CMDs of PSUs and senior railway officers were connected in this event.
Chairman, Railway Board, Shri Vinod Kumar Yadav has instructed all the officers and staff to come forward and participate aggressively in this nationwide public movement. He directed the Zonal and Divisional officers to engage with common people near their establishments/stations with an objective to encourage awareness regarding COVID protocol. He also stressed that all railway employees should be informed and educated about dos and donts to defeat this pandemic. It is also conveyed to GMs/ DRMs/CMDs of PSUs to display banners/posters at Railway stations, Railway premises, trains and other Railway establishments. Dissemination of information related to COVID should be done through social media channels.
On first day of the Public Campaign (Jan Andolan), 5,41,087 Railway employees takes pledge across Zones, Divisions and PSUs. Banners/Posters have been surmounted on 2452 Railway stations across Indian Railways, 273 trains and 847 office buildings of Railways across the country. An audio jingle to raise awareness against COVID 19 was played through Public Announcement system in 2060 Railway stations, 95 trains and 138 Railway establishments.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے نے کووِڈ۔19 کے خلاف عوامی تحریک میں بڑے پیمانے پر شمولیت اختیار کی
ریلوے اور تجارت و صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے توسط سے ریلوے کے افسران اور ملازمین کو کووِڈ سے متعلق حلف دلایا
ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئرمین نے افسران اور ملازمین کو کووِڈ۔19 پروٹوکول کے بارے میں عام لوگوں کو مطلع اور بیدار کرنے کے لئے ہدایات جاری کیں
عوامی تحریک کے پہلے دن مختلف زونوں ، ڈیوزنوں اور پی ایس یو کے 541087 ریل ملازمین نے حلف لیا
09 OCT 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 09 اکتوبر 2020: عزت مآب جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ افتتاح کیے گئے کووِڈ۔19 کے خلاف عوامی تحریک میں بھارتی ریلوے بڑے پیمانے پر شامل ہو گیا ہے۔ اس عوامی تحریک کے آغاز کے بعد، ریلوے اور تجارت و صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے ریلوے افسران اور ملازمین کو کووِڈ سے متعلق حلف دلایا گیا۔ اس پروگرام میں ریلوے کے مختلف زونوں کے جنرل منیجر حضرات، پی ایس یو کے سی ایم ڈی اور ریلوے کے سینئر افسران بھی شامل ہوئے۔
ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئرمین جناب ونود کمار یادو نے سبھی افسران اور ملازمین کو آگے آکر اس ملک گیر عوامی تحریک میں سرگرم طور سے حصہ لینے کی ہدایت جاری کی۔ انہوں نے زونل اور ڈویزنل افسران کو ہدایات جاری کیں کہ وہ اپنے اداروں / اسٹیشنوں کے پاس عام لوگوں کے ساتھ شامل ہوکر کووِڈ پروٹوکول کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کریں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ اس وبائی مرض کو شکست دینے کے لئے سبھی ریلوے ملازمین کو کیے جانے والے اور نہ کیے جانے والے کاموں کے بارے میں مطلع اور بیدار کیا جانا چاہئے۔ ریلوے اسٹیشنوں، ریلوے کی عمارتوں، ریل گاڑیوں اور ریلوے کے دیگر اداروں میں اس سلسلے میں بینر/پوسٹر چسپاں کرنے کی ہدایات بھی جی ایم/ڈی آر ایم/ پی ایس یو کے سی ایم ڈی کو دی گئیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووِڈ سے متعلق معلومات کو سوشل میڈیا چینلوں کے توسط سے عام کیا جانا چاہئے۔
اس عوامی تحریک (جن آندولن) کے پہلے دن، زونوں، ڈویزنوں اور پی ایس یو کے 541087 ریلوے کے ملازمین نے حلف لیا۔ ملک بھر میں بھارتی ریلوے کے 2452 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں، 273 ریل گاڑیوں اور ریلوے 847 دفاتر کی عمارتوں میں بینر / پوسٹر لگائے گئے ہیں۔ کووِڈ۔19 کے خلاف بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے ایک آڈیو گیت 2060 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں، 95 ریل گاڑیوں اور 138 ریلوے اداروں میں عام اطلاع دینے کے انداز میں چلایا گیا۔