Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways joins the public movement (Jan Andolan) against COVID 19 in a big way
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, administers COVID pledge to Railway Officers and Staff through Video Conferencing
Chairman, Railway Board instructs officers and staff to inform and educate common people about COVID 19 protocols
On first day of Jan Andolan, 5,41,087 Railway employees takes pledge across Zones, Divisions and PSUs
09 OCT 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has joined the public movement (Jan Andolan) in a big way against COVID 19 inaugurated by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri NarendraModi. After the inauguration of this public movement, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri PiyushGoyal administered COVID pledge to Railway Officers and Staff connected through Video Conferencing. General Managers of Zonal Railways, Divisional Railway Managers, CMDs of PSUs and senior railway officers were connected in this event.
Chairman, Railway Board, Shri Vinod Kumar Yadav has instructed all the officers and staff to come forward and participate aggressively in this nationwide public movement. He directed the Zonal and Divisional officers to engage with common people near their establishments/stations with an objective to encourage awareness regarding COVID protocol. He also stressed that all railway employees should be informed and educated about dos and donts to defeat this pandemic. It is also conveyed to GMs/ DRMs/CMDs of PSUs to display banners/posters at Railway stations, Railway premises, trains and other Railway establishments. Dissemination of information related to COVID should be done through social media channels.
On first day of the Public Campaign (Jan Andolan), 5,41,087 Railway employees takes pledge across Zones, Divisions and PSUs. Banners/Posters have been surmounted on 2452 Railway stations across Indian Railways, 273 trains and 847 office buildings of Railways across the country. An audio jingle to raise awareness against COVID 19 was played through Public Announcement system in 2060 Railway stations, 95 trains and 138 Railway establishments.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਜਨ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਇਆ
ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਵਜਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀਡਿਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਪ੍ਰਤਿੱਗਿਆ ਦਿਵਾਈ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਫ ਨੂੰ ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ
ਜਨ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ 5,41,087 ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਨਾਂ, ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤਿੱਗਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
09 OCT 2020 7:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਸ਼ੁਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਜਨ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਜਨਤਕ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਰੇਲ, ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਵੀਡਿਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੋਏ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਪ੍ਰਤਿੱਗਿਆ ਦਿਵਾਈ। ਇਸ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ, ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ, ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ ਦੇ ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਨੋਦ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ/ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਸ ਪਾਸ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹਰਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਬਾਰੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸਾਂ, ਟਰੇਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਬੈਨਰ/ਪੋਸਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ (ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ) ਦੇ ਜੀਐੱਮ/ਡੀਆਰਐੱਮ/ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਾਇਆ। ਕੋਵਿਡ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦਾ ਪਸਾਰ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਜਨਤਕ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ 5,41,087 ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਨਾਂ, ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤਿੱਗਿਆ ਲਈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ 2452 ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ, 273 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀਆਂ 847 ਦਫ਼ਤਰੀ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਬੈਨਰ/ਪੋਸਟਰ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਆਡਿਓ ਜਿੰਗਲ 2060 ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ, 95 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ 138 ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਜਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।