रेल्वे मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 विरोधातील लोकचळवळीत (जनआंदोलन) भारतीय रेल्वेचा व्यापक सहभाग
पीयुष गोयल यांनी व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगच्या माध्यमातून रेल्वे अधिकारी आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांना दिली कोविड प्रतिज्ञा
09 OCT 2020 8:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 ऑक्‍टोबर 2020
भारतीय रेल्वेने कोविड-19 विरोधात पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी शुभारंभ केलेल्या लोकचळवळीत व्यापक सहभाग घेतला आहे. या जनचळवळीचा शुभारंभ झाल्यानंतर रेल्वेमंत्री पीयुष गोयल यांनी रेल्वे अधिकारी आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांना व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगच्या माध्यमातून कोविड प्रतिज्ञा दिली.
या देशव्यापी जन चळवळीत सर्व अधिकारी आणि कर्मचार्‍यांनी पुढे येऊन सहभागी व्हावे, असे रेल्वे बोर्डाचे अध्यक्ष विनोद कुमार यादव म्हणाले. कोविड प्रोटोकॉलविषयी जागरूकता वाढविण्याच्या उद्देशाने त्यांनी विभागीय अधिकाऱ्यांना आस्थापना/स्थानकाजवळील जनतेला यात सहभागी करुन घेण्यास सांगितले. संक्रमणाचा पराभव करण्यासाठी सर्व रेल्वे कर्मचार्‍यांना काय करावे आणि काय टाळावे याची माहिती आणि शिक्षण दिले पाहिजे यावरही त्यांनी भर दिला. रेल्वे स्थानके आणि रेल्वेमध्ये जागृतीसाठी बॅनर/पोस्टर्स लावण्याविषयी सांगण्यात आले. समाजमाध्यमांतूनही कोविडविषयी माहितीचे प्रसारण करण्यात येणार आहे.
जन आंदोलनाच्या पहिल्या दिवशी 5,41,087 रेल्वे कर्मचाऱ्यांनी कोविड प्रतिज्ञा घेतली. 2452 रेल्वे स्थानके, 273 रेल्वे आणि 847 रेल्वे कार्यालयांवर बॅनर/पोस्टर्स लावण्यात आले. कोविड-19 विरोधात जनजागृती करण्यासाठी एक ऑडिओ जिंगल सार्वजनिक घोषणा प्रणालीद्वारे 2060 रेल्वे स्थानके, 95 रेल्वे आणि 138 रेल्वे आस्थापनांमध्ये वाजवण्यात आली.

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways joins the public movement (Jan Andolan) against COVID 19 in a big way
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, administers COVID pledge to Railway Officers and Staff through Video Conferencing
Chairman, Railway Board instructs officers and staff to inform and educate common people about COVID 19 protocols
On first day of Jan Andolan, 5,41,087 Railway employees takes pledge across Zones, Divisions and PSUs
09 OCT 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has joined the public movement (Jan Andolan) in a big way against COVID 19 inaugurated by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri NarendraModi. After the inauguration of this public movement, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri PiyushGoyal administered COVID pledge to Railway Officers and Staff connected through Video Conferencing. General Managers of Zonal Railways, Divisional Railway Managers, CMDs of PSUs and senior railway officers were connected in this event.
Chairman, Railway Board, Shri Vinod Kumar Yadav has instructed all the officers and staff to come forward and participate aggressively in this nationwide public movement. He directed the Zonal and Divisional officers to engage with common people near their establishments/stations with an objective to encourage awareness regarding COVID protocol. He also stressed that all railway employees should be informed and educated about dos and donts to defeat this pandemic. It is also conveyed to GMs/ DRMs/CMDs of PSUs to display banners/posters at Railway stations, Railway premises, trains and other Railway establishments. Dissemination of information related to COVID should be done through social media channels.
On first day of the Public Campaign (Jan Andolan), 5,41,087 Railway employees takes pledge across Zones, Divisions and PSUs. Banners/Posters have been surmounted on 2452 Railway stations across Indian Railways, 273 trains and 847 office buildings of Railways across the country. An audio jingle to raise awareness against COVID 19 was played through Public Announcement system in 2060 Railway stations, 95 trains and 138 Railway establishments.