AYUSH
Yoga finding its way to Cuban hearts
09 OCT 2020 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The rising popularity of Yoga in Cuba has been a matter of happiness to Yoga-lovers of India. This timeless gift from our ancestors is truly a universal inheritance and is now finding disciples all across the globe.
According to information received from Indian Embassy in Havana, Cuba, Prof. Eduardo Pimentel Vázquez, the President and Founder of the Cuban Yoga Association, is a leading figure for yoga in that country. He has been teaching Yoga in Cuba for 30 years, and has trained 50 instructors. This is a significant contribution to the sustainable growth of Yoga in Cuba, a country with a population of 1.13 crore.
A recent interview of Prof. Pimentel in Juventud Rebelde by Luis Raúl Vázquez Múñoz and Rafael Pinares González has been widely read in Cuba, and it throws light on how Yoga has become quite popular in the country. People of all ages are spotted in parks, rooms, and museums performing yoga, and a visitor from India cannot be faulted for a brief illusion that he is back home in Mysuru or Haridwar. The number of participants in Yoga activities in Cuba is increasing every day.
As per the interview, it was a book that changed the life of Professor Eduardo Pimentel Vázquez. He was a chess player since the age of 12 and, one day, he was gifted a book on Yoga when he saw the Yoga techniques (in 1972), he started practicing by following books and he has not stopped studying Yoga since then.
Prof. Pimentel defines Yoga as a philosophy more than anything else. He further adds that Yoga is of immense interest to the western world, especially its physical practice. He has taught Yoga lessons in the United States, Brazil, and Mexico. In his last book published in 2018, Tu session de yoga (Your Yoga session) he quotes that Yoga is a preventive system and that it has been acknowledged as a part of the Traditional and Natural Medicine Department of the globally acclaimed Ministry of Public Health of Cuba since 1995.
Prof. Pimentel believes that a single posture doesn't make a yoga session. He recommends practicing a series. There are two of his favourite postures which help in releasing stress. One of them is Trikonasana which helps to reduce stress and anxiety as well as relaxes the hormones. The other is head shirshasana which helps in improving core strength and blood circulation.
Every year the International Day of Yoga (IDY) is observed in Cuba with considerable enthusiasm. In 2020 also, they observed the 6th IDY across the country, with active involvement of the Embassy of India in Havana.

وزارت آیوش
کیوباکے عوام میں یوگاکی بے پناہ مقبولیت
09 OCT 2020 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،9؍اکتوبر:ہندوستان میں یوگا کے چاہنے والوں کے لئے یہ خبرانتہائی خوش کن ہوگی کہ یوگا کیوبا میں بے پناہ مقبول ہورہاہے ۔ ہمیں اپنے بزرگوں سے جو زندہ جاویدتحفہ ملاہے درحقیقت وہ ایک عالمی ورثہ ہے ۔ اوراب عالمی سطح پر اس کو اپنا نے والوں میں بہت تیزی سے اضافہ ہورہاہے ۔
کیوبا کی دارلحکومت ہوانا میں واقع ہندوستانی سفارت خانے سے موصولہ اطلاعات کے مطابق پروفیسر ایڈورڈوپائمینٹل اوزکیوزجو کیوبین یوگاایسوسی ایشن کے صدراوربانی بھی ہیں ، کیوبامیں یوگا کے حوالے ایک اہم اورکلیدی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں ۔ وہ کیوبا میں پچھلے 30برس سے یوگا کی تعلیم دے رہے ہیں اوراب تک 50ایسے افراد کی تربیت بھی کرچکے ہیں جو اب دوسروں کو یوگا کی تعلیم دے رہے ہیں ۔ کیوبا جیسے ملک میں جس کی مجموعی آبادی 1.13کروڑہے یوگا کی پائیدارمقبولیت کے تناظرمیں یہ غیرمعمولی تعاون ہے ۔
حال ہی میں پروفیسرپائمنٹل کا لوئس راول وازکیوز مینوز اور رفائل پائنیرس گونزالیز نے جوینٹڈ ریبیلڈے کے لئے جوانٹرویوکیا وہ کیوبا میں وسیع پیمانے پرپڑھاگیا۔ اس ایک واقعہ سے اندازہ ہوتاہے کہ اس ملک میں یوگا کے تعلق سے عام لوگوں میں کس قدردلچسپی ہے ۔ ہرعمرکے لوگوں کو پارکوں ، کمروں اورمیوزیم کے سامنے یوگاکرتے دیکھاجاسکتاہے ۔ ایسا کرتے دیکھ کر اگرکوئی ہندوستانی شہری وہاں جائے تو وہ یہی سمجھے گا کہ وہ دیارغیرمیں نہیں بلکہ اپنے وطن میں ہے ۔ کیوبا میں یوگاکرنے والوں کی تعدادمیں روزافزوں اضافہ ہورہاہے ۔ پروفیسر ایڈورڈ پائمنٹل نے اپنے انٹرویومیں کہاکہ ایک کتاب نے ان کی زندگی کا رخ بدل دیا۔ 12سال کی عمرتک وہ شطرنج کے کھلاڑی رہے لیکن ایک روز انھیں کسی نے یوگا پرایک کتاب تحفے میں دی ۔ کتاب کے مطابق انھوں نے یوگاکرنا شروع کردیااوراس کے بعد بھی انھوں نے یوگا کی تعلیم ترک نہیں کی ۔ کیوبا میں ہرسال یوم یوگا(یوگاڈے )منایاجاتاہے ۔ یہاں 2020 میں ملک گیرسطح پر چھٹا یوم یوگا منایاگیا جس میں ہندوستانی سفارتخانے کی جانب سے بھی سرگرم رول اداکیاگیا۔