আয়ুষ
কিউবার হৃদয়ে যোগ স্থান করে নিয়েছে
09 OCT 2020 12:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৯ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
ভারতের যোগ প্রেমীদের কাছে আনন্দের খবর হল কিউবায় যোগ ক্রমশ জনপ্রিয় হচ্ছে। আমাদের পূর্বপুরুষদের শাশ্বত উপহারটির বিষয়ে সারা বিশ্বজুড়ে আগ্রহ ক্রমশ বাড়ছে।
হাভানায় ভারতীয় দূতাবাসের পক্ষ থেকে জানা গেছে কিউবান যোগ অ্যাসোসিয়েশনের সভাপতি ও প্রতিষ্ঠাতা অধ্যাপক এডুয়ার্ডো পিমেনটেল ভ্যাসকোয়েজ কিউবায় যোগাভ্যাসের নেতৃত্ব দেন। ৩০ বছর ধরে তিনি যোগাসন শেখাচ্ছেন ও ৫০ জন প্রশিক্ষক তৈরি করেছেন। ১ কোটি ১৩ লক্ষ জনসংখ্যার কিউবায় যোগ বেশ জনপ্রিয় হয়ে উঠছে।
জুভেনটেড রেবেলডে পত্রিকায় প্রকাশিত একটি স্বাক্ষাৎকারে অধ্যাপক পিমেনটেল জানিয়েছেন, কিউবার উদ্যান, বাড়ি এমনকি মিউজিয়ামে সব বয়সের লোকেরা যোগচর্চা করছেন। ভারত থেকে কেউ যদি কিউবায় বেড়াতে যান তাহলে তার মনে হতে পারেন তিনি মাইসুরু বা হরিদ্বারে রয়েছেন। সেদেশে প্রতিদিনই যোগ আরো বেশী জনপ্রিয় হয়ে উঠছে।
১৯৭২ সালে মাত্র ১২ বছর বয়সে দাবাড়ু পিমেনটেল যোগ ব্যায়ামের ওপর একটি বই পেয়েছিলেন। তারপর থেকে তিনি ওই বই পড়ে যোগ্যাভ্যাস শুরু করেন।
অধ্যাপক পিমেনটেল জানিয়েছেন, পশ্চিমী দুনিয়ায় শরীর চর্চার জন্য যোগাসনের বিষয়ে প্রচুর উৎসাহ রয়েছে। তিনি নিজে মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র, ব্রাজিল এবং মেক্সিকোতে যোগ শেখাতে গেছেন। কিউবার জনস্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের প্রচলিত ও প্রাকৃতিক ওষুধ দপ্তর রোগ প্রতিরোধমূলক ব্যবস্থা হিসেবে ১৯৯৫ সাল থেকে যোগকে স্বীকৃতি দিয়েছে।
অধ্যাপক পিমেনটেল বলেছেন, একটা আসন দিয়ে যোগের অধিবেশন করা যায়না- অনেকগুলি আসন করতে হয়। তিনি ত্রিকোনাসন এবং শীর্ষাসনের ভক্ত। ত্রিকোনাসন মানসিক চাপ কমায় এবং শীর্ষাসন শরীরে রক্ত সঞ্চালন বৃদ্ধি করে। প্রতি বছর যথাযথ উৎসাহ উদ্দীপনায় কিউবায় আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উদযাপিত হয়। হাভানায় ভারতীয় দূতাবাসের সক্রিয় সহযোগিতায় এ বছর ষষ্ঠ আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উদযাপিত হয়েছে।

AYUSH
Yoga finding its way to Cuban hearts
09 OCT 2020 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The rising popularity of Yoga in Cuba has been a matter of happiness to Yoga-lovers of India. This timeless gift from our ancestors is truly a universal inheritance and is now finding disciples all across the globe.
According to information received from Indian Embassy in Havana, Cuba, Prof. Eduardo Pimentel Vázquez, the President and Founder of the Cuban Yoga Association, is a leading figure for yoga in that country. He has been teaching Yoga in Cuba for 30 years, and has trained 50 instructors. This is a significant contribution to the sustainable growth of Yoga in Cuba, a country with a population of 1.13 crore.
A recent interview of Prof. Pimentel in Juventud Rebelde by Luis Raúl Vázquez Múñoz and Rafael Pinares González has been widely read in Cuba, and it throws light on how Yoga has become quite popular in the country. People of all ages are spotted in parks, rooms, and museums performing yoga, and a visitor from India cannot be faulted for a brief illusion that he is back home in Mysuru or Haridwar. The number of participants in Yoga activities in Cuba is increasing every day.
As per the interview, it was a book that changed the life of Professor Eduardo Pimentel Vázquez. He was a chess player since the age of 12 and, one day, he was gifted a book on Yoga when he saw the Yoga techniques (in 1972), he started practicing by following books and he has not stopped studying Yoga since then.
Prof. Pimentel defines Yoga as a philosophy more than anything else. He further adds that Yoga is of immense interest to the western world, especially its physical practice. He has taught Yoga lessons in the United States, Brazil, and Mexico. In his last book published in 2018, Tu session de yoga (Your Yoga session) he quotes that Yoga is a preventive system and that it has been acknowledged as a part of the Traditional and Natural Medicine Department of the globally acclaimed Ministry of Public Health of Cuba since 1995.
Prof. Pimentel believes that a single posture doesn't make a yoga session. He recommends practicing a series. There are two of his favourite postures which help in releasing stress. One of them is Trikonasana which helps to reduce stress and anxiety as well as relaxes the hormones. The other is head shirshasana which helps in improving core strength and blood circulation.
Every year the International Day of Yoga (IDY) is observed in Cuba with considerable enthusiasm. In 2020 also, they observed the 6th IDY across the country, with active involvement of the Embassy of India in Havana.