Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH enhances allocation of funds for SARDP-NE related works
08 OCT 2020 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has enhanced the allocation of funds for expenditure under Special Accelerated Road Development Programme in North Eastern Areas (SARDP-NE) related works during the current financial year. Under the revised allocation, almost double the amount originally allocated has been allowed. Against the earlier Rs 390 crore expenditure envisaged to be incurred from National Investment Fund during 2020-21, a sum of Rs 760 crore has been set aside for the same period. Of this, Rs 300 crore is specifically marked for Arunachal Pradesh package.
Additionally, the allocations to National Highways in NE Region under 10% mandatory Pool Fund has been on an upward route in the last five years. A sum of Rs 4,520 crore was allocated for the year 2016-17, Rs 5,265 crore for the year 2017-18, Rs 6,210 crore for the year 2018-19, Rs 6,070 crore was allocated for the year 2019-20, and Rs 6,780 crore has been allocated for the year 2020-21 under the said Fund.
Government of India has undertaken massive road development programme under SARDP-NE Scheme in NE Region. Under SARDP-NE (Phase –A and Arunachal Pradesh), 6418 km (5998 km actual design length) has already been identified for development at an estimated investment of about Rs. 30,450 crore, out of which 3356 km has been completed and 1961 km is under construction.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
ईशान्य भागातील रस्ते विकास कामांसाठीच्या निधीत रस्ते आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाकडून वाढ
08 OCT 2020 5:43PM by PIB Mumbai
रस्ते परिवहन व महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने चालू आर्थिक वर्षात ईशान्य क्षेत्रातील विशेष वेगवान रस्ते विकास कार्यक्रमांतर्गत (एसएआरडीपी-एनई) संबंधित कामांसाठी खर्चाच्या निधी वाटपामध्ये वाढ केली आहे. सुधारित वाटपानुसार आधीच्या रकमेच्या दुप्पट रक्कम देण्याला मंत्रालयाने मान्यता दिली आहे. सन 2020-21 मध्ये राष्ट्रीय गुंतवणूक निधीतून करण्यात येणाऱ्या 390 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या तुलनेत, याच कालावधीसाठी 760 कोटी रुपये निश्चित करण्यात आले आहेत. त्यापैकी 300 कोटी रुपये अरुणाचल प्रदेश पॅकेजसाठी विशेषत: निश्चित केले आहेत.
याव्यतिरिक्त, 10 टक्के अनिवार्य पूल फंड अंतर्गत ईशान्य भागातील राष्ट्रीय महामार्गामध्ये गेल्या 5 वर्षात वाढ झाली आहे. या निधी अंतर्गत 2016-17 साठी 4,520 कोटी, सन 2017-18 साठी 5,265 कोटी, सन 2018-19 साठी 6,210 कोटी, सन 2019-20 साठी 6,070 कोटी, आणि सन 2020-21 साठी 6,780 कोटी रुपये निधीचे वाटप करण्यात आले आहे.
भारत सरकारने पूर्वोत्तर प्रदेशात एसएआरडीपी-एनई योजनेंतर्गत मोठ्या प्रमाणावर रस्ते विकास कार्यक्रम हाती घेतला आहे. एसएआरडीपी-एनई (फेज-ए आणि अरुणाचल प्रदेश) च्या अंतर्गत अंदाजे 6418 किलोमीटर लांबीचा (5998 किमी वास्तविक डिझाइन लांबी) रस्ते विकास निश्चित करण्यात आला असून यासाठी अंदाजे 30,450 कोटी रुपये गुंतवणूक अपेक्षित असून त्यापैकी 3356 किमी रस्त्यांचे पूर्ण झाले असून 1961 कि.मी. रस्त्यांचे बांधकाम सुरू आहे.