Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH enhances allocation of funds for SARDP-NE related works
08 OCT 2020 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has enhanced the allocation of funds for expenditure under Special Accelerated Road Development Programme in North Eastern Areas (SARDP-NE) related works during the current financial year. Under the revised allocation, almost double the amount originally allocated has been allowed. Against the earlier Rs 390 crore expenditure envisaged to be incurred from National Investment Fund during 2020-21, a sum of Rs 760 crore has been set aside for the same period. Of this, Rs 300 crore is specifically marked for Arunachal Pradesh package.
Additionally, the allocations to National Highways in NE Region under 10% mandatory Pool Fund has been on an upward route in the last five years. A sum of Rs 4,520 crore was allocated for the year 2016-17, Rs 5,265 crore for the year 2017-18, Rs 6,210 crore for the year 2018-19, Rs 6,070 crore was allocated for the year 2019-20, and Rs 6,780 crore has been allocated for the year 2020-21 under the said Fund.
Government of India has undertaken massive road development programme under SARDP-NE Scheme in NE Region. Under SARDP-NE (Phase –A and Arunachal Pradesh), 6418 km (5998 km actual design length) has already been identified for development at an estimated investment of about Rs. 30,450 crore, out of which 3356 km has been completed and 1961 km is under construction.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఎస్ఏఆర్‌డీపీ-ఎన్ఈ సంబంధిత పనులకు నిధుల కేటాయింపుల‌ను పెంచిన ఎంఓఆర్‌టీహెచ్‌
08 OCT 2020 12:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 'స్పెషల్ యాక్సిలరేటెడ్ రోడ్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ ప్రోగ్రాం- ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం' (ఎస్ఏఆర్‌డీపీ-ఎన్ఈ) కింద చేప‌ట్టే వివిధ పనుల ఖర్చుల కోసం నిధుల కేటాయింపును కేంద్ర రోడ్డు రవాణా మరియు రహదారుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎంఓఆర్‌టీహెచ్‌) పెంచింది. వాస్తవంగా కేటాయింపు జ‌రిపిన మొత్తానికి దాదాపు రెట్టింపుగా తాజాగా స‌వ‌రించిన కేటాయింపులు జ‌ర‌ప‌బ‌డ్డాయి.
2020-21 మధ్యకాలంలో నేషనల్ ఇన్వెస్ట్మెంట్ ఫండ్ నుండి ఇంతకు ముందు రూ.390 కోట్ల వ్యయం చేయాలని నిర్ణ‌యించారు. ఇదే కాలానికి ఇప్పుడు దాదాపు రూ.760 కోట్ల రూపాయల‌ను అద‌నంగా కేటాయించారు. దీనిలో రూ.300 కోట్లు ప్రత్యేకంగా అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ ప్యాకేజీగా కేటాయించ‌డ‌మైంది. దీనికి అద‌నంగా, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలోని జాతీయ రహదారులకు ప‌ది శాతం మేర తప్పనిసరి పూల్ ఫండ్ కేటాయింపులు జ‌ర‌పుతుండ‌డంతో.. గత ఐదేండ్ల‌లో ఈ కేటాయింపులు పెరుగుతున్నాయి. ఈ ఫండ్ కింద 2016-17 సంవత్సరానికి గాను రూ.4,520 కోట్లు, 2017-18 సంవత్సరానికి రూ.5,265 కోట్లు, 2018-19 సంవత్సరానికి రూ.6,210 కోట్లు, 2019-20 సంవత్సరానికి గాను రూ.6,070 కోట్లు, 2020-21 సంవ‌త్స‌రానికి గాను రూ.6,780 కోట్లు కేటాయించారు. ఈశాన్య భారతావ‌నిలో ఎస్ఏఆర్‌డీపీ-ఎన్ఈ పథకం కింద భారీగా రహదారుల‌ అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాన్ని భారత ప్రభుత్వం చేపట్టింది. ఎస్ఏఆర్‌డీపీ-ఎన్ఈ (ఫేజ్‌-ఎ మ‌రియు అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్) కింద 6418 కి.మీ.(5998 కి.మీ. వాస్తవ రూపకల్పన పొడవు) ర‌హదారుల‌ అభివృద్ధికి ఇప్పటికే రూ.30,450 కోట్లు కేటాయించారు. అందులో దాదాపుగా 3356 కి.మీ. ప‌నులు పూర్తయ్యాయి. 1961 కి.మీ. ర‌హ‌దారి నిర్మాణంలో ఉంది.