Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH enhances allocation of funds for SARDP-NE related works
08 OCT 2020 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has enhanced the allocation of funds for expenditure under Special Accelerated Road Development Programme in North Eastern Areas (SARDP-NE) related works during the current financial year. Under the revised allocation, almost double the amount originally allocated has been allowed. Against the earlier Rs 390 crore expenditure envisaged to be incurred from National Investment Fund during 2020-21, a sum of Rs 760 crore has been set aside for the same period. Of this, Rs 300 crore is specifically marked for Arunachal Pradesh package.
Additionally, the allocations to National Highways in NE Region under 10% mandatory Pool Fund has been on an upward route in the last five years. A sum of Rs 4,520 crore was allocated for the year 2016-17, Rs 5,265 crore for the year 2017-18, Rs 6,210 crore for the year 2018-19, Rs 6,070 crore was allocated for the year 2019-20, and Rs 6,780 crore has been allocated for the year 2020-21 under the said Fund.
Government of India has undertaken massive road development programme under SARDP-NE Scheme in NE Region. Under SARDP-NE (Phase –A and Arunachal Pradesh), 6418 km (5998 km actual design length) has already been identified for development at an estimated investment of about Rs. 30,450 crore, out of which 3356 km has been completed and 1961 km is under construction.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने विशेष त्वरित सड़क विकास कार्यक्रम- पूर्वोत्तर से संबंधित कार्यों के लिए धन का आवंटन बढ़ाया
08 OCT 2020 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने चालू वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रों से संबंधित कार्यों के लिए विशेष त्वरित सड़क विकास कार्यक्रम (एसएआरडीपी-एनई) के तहत व्यय के लिए धन का आवंटन बढ़ाया है। संशोधित आवंटन के तहत, मूल रूप से आवंटित राशि को लगभग दोगुना करने की अनुमति दी गई है। 2020-21 के दौरान राष्ट्रीय निवेश कोष से किए जाने वाले पहले 390 करोड़ रुपये के व्यय के स्थान पर, समान अवधि के लिए 760 करोड़ रुपये की राशि का प्रावधान किया गया है। इसमें से 300 करोड़ रुपये अरुणाचल प्रदेश पैकेज के लिए विशेष रूप से निर्धारित हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के लिए 10 प्रतिशत अनिवार्य पूल फंड के तहत आवंटन पिछले पांच वर्षों में उत्तरोत्तर वृद्धि की ओर है। वर्ष 2016-17 के लिए 4,520 करोड़ रुपये की राशि आवंटित की गई, वर्ष 2017-18 के लिए 5,265 करोड़ रुपये, वर्ष 2018-19 के लिए 6,210 करोड़ रुपये, वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए 6,070 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए और उक्त कोष के तहत वर्ष 2020-21 में 6,780 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं।
भारत सरकार ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में विशेष त्वरित सड़क विकास कार्यक्रम (एसएआरडीपी-एनई) योजना के तहत बड़े पैमाने पर सड़क विकास कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है। एसएआरडीपी-एनई (फेज-ए और अरुणाचल प्रदेश) के तहत, 6418 किमी (5998 किमी वास्तविक डिजाइन लंबाई) लगभग 30,450 करोड़ रुपये के अनुमानित निवेश पर विकास के लिए पहले ही निर्धारित किया जा चुका है, जिसमें से 3356 किमी पूरा हो चुका है और 1961 किमी निर्माणाधीन है।