சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் சாலை மேம்பாட்டு திட்டங்களுக்கான நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு 2 மடங்கு அதிகரிப்பு
08 OCT 2020 12:39PM by PIB Chennai
வடகிழக்கு பகுதிகளில் சிறப்பு துரித சாலை மேம்பாட்டு திட்டங்களுக்கான நிதி ஒதுக்கீடை இந்த நிதியாண்டில் மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம் கிட்டதட்ட 2 மடங்காக உயர்த்தியுள்ளது.
வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் சாலைகள் அமைக்க, 2020-21ம் நிதியாண்டுக்கு முன்பு ரூ.390 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது. தற்போது இதே காலத்துக்கு இந்த தொகை ரூ.760 கோடியாக உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் ரூ.300 கோடி, அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் சாலைகளை மேம்படுத்தும் திட்டத்துக்கு ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வடகிழக்கு பகுதிகளில் சிறப்பு துரித சாலை மேம்பாட்டு திட்டத்தின் கீழ், சாலை மேம்பாட்டு திட்டங்களை மத்திய அரசு மிகப் பெரிய அளவில் மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறதுமுதல் கட்டமாக 6416 கி.மீ தூரத்துக்கு ரூ.30,450 கோடி செலவில் சாலைகள் அமைக்க முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது. இவற்றில் 3356 கி.மீ தூரத்துக்கு சாலைகள் அமைக்கும் பணி முடிவடைந்துள்ளது. 1961 கி.மீ தூரத்துக்கு சாலைகள் அமைக்கும் பணி நடந்து வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1662655

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH enhances allocation of funds for SARDP-NE related works
08 OCT 2020 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has enhanced the allocation of funds for expenditure under Special Accelerated Road Development Programme in North Eastern Areas (SARDP-NE) related works during the current financial year. Under the revised allocation, almost double the amount originally allocated has been allowed. Against the earlier Rs 390 crore expenditure envisaged to be incurred from National Investment Fund during 2020-21, a sum of Rs 760 crore has been set aside for the same period. Of this, Rs 300 crore is specifically marked for Arunachal Pradesh package.
Additionally, the allocations to National Highways in NE Region under 10% mandatory Pool Fund has been on an upward route in the last five years. A sum of Rs 4,520 crore was allocated for the year 2016-17, Rs 5,265 crore for the year 2017-18, Rs 6,210 crore for the year 2018-19, Rs 6,070 crore was allocated for the year 2019-20, and Rs 6,780 crore has been allocated for the year 2020-21 under the said Fund.
Government of India has undertaken massive road development programme under SARDP-NE Scheme in NE Region. Under SARDP-NE (Phase –A and Arunachal Pradesh), 6418 km (5998 km actual design length) has already been identified for development at an estimated investment of about Rs. 30,450 crore, out of which 3356 km has been completed and 1961 km is under construction.