AYUSH
All India Institute of Ayurveda signes MoU with Amity University for Ayurveda Research
08 OCT 2020 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing with the policy of Ministry of AYUSH of forging partnerships for promoting and developing the AYUSH Systems of Healthcare, the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi under the Ministry has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the Amity University on 7th October 2020. The MoU focuses on promoting research in Ayurvedic Sciences.
The MoU by AIIA is with the Amity Institute of Indian System of Medicine, which was established in 2018 by the Amity University in recognition of the growing importance of the Indian System of Medicine. The MoU envisages collaboration Quality and standardization of Ayurvedic drugs as well as in Ph.D. programmes in natural product chemistry and pharmacy. Studies in Pharmaceutics, Pharmacodynamics and Pharmacokinetics have also been identified as potential areas of collaboration. The MoU will also lead to joint projects and publications.
This partnership is expected to result in some cutting edge research in Ayurveda as well as in the promotion and spread of knowledge associated with Ayurvedic Sciences across the globe. It will integrate traditional knowledge with modern sciences and add new dimensions to research in Ayurveda.
The Ministry of AYUSH plays a big role in introducing and promoting Indian System of Medicine globally in the current pandemic scenario. Ayurveda has made a mark by providing prophylactic solutions, viability of many of which has been established through scientific studies. The Ministry has accepted the need for forging partnerships with likeminded and stake-holding institutions for increasing the depth and scope of AYUSH Health Solutions that are available to the public. The Ministry has also consciously encouraged Public-Private Partnerships (PPPs) as a strategy to augment the inflow of resources into the Ayush Sector. The current MoU is an outcome of this approach.
The two Institutions will work together for evolving knowledge and procedures which will be of use to the National Healthcare System and ultimately to Health solutions that will be of relevance at a population scale.

وزارت آیوش
آیوروید کے آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے امیٹی یونیورسٹی کے آیوروید تحقیق کے مفاہمتی نامہ پردستخط کئے
08 OCT 2020 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،7اکتوبر:آیوش سسٹم آف ہیلتھ کیئر کو فروغ اورترقی کے لئے شراکت قائم کرنے کی وزارت آیوش کی پالیسی کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے وزارت کے تحت آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید ( اے آئی آئی اے ) ، نئی دہلی نے ، امیٹی یونیورسٹی ، کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمتی نامے پر 7اکتوبر، 2020کو دستخط کئے ہیں ۔ مفاہمت نامہ میں آیورویدک سائنسز میں تحقیق پرتوجہ مرکوز کرنے پرزوردیاگیاہے ۔
اے آئی آئی اے کا مفاہمت نامہ امیٹی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈین سسٹم آف میڈیسن کے ساتھ کیاگیاہے جسے امیٹی یونیورسٹی نے 2018میں بھارتی طبی نظام کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کے پیش نظرقائم کیاتھا۔ اس مفاہمت نامہ میں آیورویدک دواؤں کی کوائلٹی اورمعیارکے ساتھ ساتھ قدرتی اشیاء ، کیمسٹری اورفارمیسی میں پی ایچ ڈی پروگرام کی گنجائش ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ادویہ سازی ،فارماکوڈائنامکس اورفارماکوکینیٹکس کو بھی اشتراک کے شعبوں کے طورپر نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ مشترکہ پروجیکٹوں اور اشاعتوں میں بھی قیادت کرے گا۔
امید ہے کہ اس ساجھیداری کے نتیجے میں آیوردید میں جدید ترین تحقیق کے ساتھ ساتھ پوری دنیا میں آیوروید سائنس سے متعلق علم کو فروغ دینے میں بھی مدد ملے گی ۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ روایتی علم کو جدید سائنس سے جوڑے گا اور آیوروید میں تحقیق کے نئے پہلوؤں کا اضافہ کرے گا۔
آیوش کی وزارت موجودہ عالمی وباء کے پس منظرمیں بھارتی طبی نظام کو عالمی سطح پر متعارف کرانے اورفروغ دینے میں اہم رول اداکررہی ہے ۔ آیوروید نے مرض کو روکنےوالی ادویات کے طورپرکامیابی حاصل کی ہے اورسائنسی مطالعوں کے ذریعہ بہت سی ادویات کی افادیت کو ثابت کیاجاچکاہے ۔ وزارت نے آیوش کی طبی ادویات کے دائرے کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر ، جو عوام کے لئے دستیاب ہیں ، یکساں سوچ رکھنے والے اداروں کے ساتھ ساجھیداری قائم کرنے کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کیاہے ۔ وزارت آیوش کے سیکٹروسائل کی دستیابی میں اضافے کی خاطرسرکاری پرائیویٹ ساجھیداری کو فروغ دینے کی مسلسل ہمت افزائی کررہی ہے ۔ موجودہ مفاہمت نامہ بھی اسی سلسلے کی ایک کڑی ہے ۔
دونوں ادارے علم اور ضابطوں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مل کرکام کریں گے جن میں قومی صحت نظام کے لئے استعمال کیاجائے گا اوراس کے نتیجے میں عوامی پیمانے پر طبی ادویات تیارکی جاسکیں گی ۔