AYUSH
All India Institute of Ayurveda signes MoU with Amity University for Ayurveda Research
08 OCT 2020 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing with the policy of Ministry of AYUSH of forging partnerships for promoting and developing the AYUSH Systems of Healthcare, the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi under the Ministry has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the Amity University on 7th October 2020. The MoU focuses on promoting research in Ayurvedic Sciences.
The MoU by AIIA is with the Amity Institute of Indian System of Medicine, which was established in 2018 by the Amity University in recognition of the growing importance of the Indian System of Medicine. The MoU envisages collaboration Quality and standardization of Ayurvedic drugs as well as in Ph.D. programmes in natural product chemistry and pharmacy. Studies in Pharmaceutics, Pharmacodynamics and Pharmacokinetics have also been identified as potential areas of collaboration. The MoU will also lead to joint projects and publications.
This partnership is expected to result in some cutting edge research in Ayurveda as well as in the promotion and spread of knowledge associated with Ayurvedic Sciences across the globe. It will integrate traditional knowledge with modern sciences and add new dimensions to research in Ayurveda.
The Ministry of AYUSH plays a big role in introducing and promoting Indian System of Medicine globally in the current pandemic scenario. Ayurveda has made a mark by providing prophylactic solutions, viability of many of which has been established through scientific studies. The Ministry has accepted the need for forging partnerships with likeminded and stake-holding institutions for increasing the depth and scope of AYUSH Health Solutions that are available to the public. The Ministry has also consciously encouraged Public-Private Partnerships (PPPs) as a strategy to augment the inflow of resources into the Ayush Sector. The current MoU is an outcome of this approach.
The two Institutions will work together for evolving knowledge and procedures which will be of use to the National Healthcare System and ultimately to Health solutions that will be of relevance at a population scale.

ఆయుష్
ఆయుర్వేద పరిశోధన కోసం అమిటీ విశ్వవిద్యాలయంతో 'ఆల్‌ ఇండియా ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఆయుర్వేద' ఎంవోయూ
08 OCT 2020 12:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణలో ఆయుష్ పద్ధతుల ప్రోత్సాహం, అభివృద్ధికి భాగస్వామ్యాలు కుదుర్చుకోవాలన్న ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ విధానంలో భాగంగా, అమిటీ విశ్వవిద్యాలయంతో, దిల్లీలోని 'ఆల్‌ ఇండియా ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఆయుర్వేద' (ఏఐఐఏ) అవగాహన ఒప్పందం కుదుర్చుకుంది. ఆయుర్వేద శాస్త్ర పరిశోధనల ప్రోత్సాహంపై ఈ ఎంవోయూ దృష్టి పెడుతుంది.
భారతీయ వైద్య విధానాలకు పెరుగుతున్న ప్రాముఖ్యతను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని; అమిటీ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం 2018లో నెలకొల్పిన 'అమిటీ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఇండియన్‌ సిస్టం ఆఫ్‌ మెడిసిన్‌'తో ప్రస్తుత ఎంవోయూ కుదిరింది. ఆయుర్వేద ఔషధాల నాణ్యత సహకారం, ప్రామాణీకరణతోపాటు సహజ ఉత్పత్తుల రసాయన, ఔషధ శాస్త్రాల్లో పీహెచ్‌డీ కోర్సులను ఎంవోయూ అందిస్తుంది. ఫార్మాస్యూటిక్స్, ఫార్మాకోడైనమిక్స్, ఫార్మాకోకైనెటిక్స్‌ కోర్సులను సహకార ప్రాముఖ్యత గల అంశాలుగా గుర్తించారు. ఎంవోయూ కింద ఉమ్మడి ప్రాజెక్టులు, ప్రచురణలు చేపడతారు.
ఆయుర్వేదంలో అత్యాధునిక పరిశోధనలతోపాటు, ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఆయుర్వేద శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన ప్రోత్సాహం, వ్యాప్తికి ఈ భాగస్వామ్యం దోహదపడుతుందని భావిస్తున్నారు. సంప్రదాయ విజ్ఞానాన్ని ఆధునిక శాస్త్రాలతో మేళవించి, ఆయుర్వేద పరిశోధనకు కొత్త కోణాలను అద్దుతుందని అంచనా వేస్తున్నారు.
ప్రస్తుత కరోనా సమయంలో, భారత వైద్య రీతులను ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా పరిచయం చేసేందుకు, ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు ఆయుష్‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ భారీగా కృషి చేస్తోంది. శాస్త్రీయ అధ్యయనాల ద్వారా నిరూపితమైన రోగనిరోధక పరిష్కారాలను అందించిన ఆయుర్వేదం, తనదైన ముద్రను వేసింది. ప్రజలకు అందుబాటులోకి తీసుకొచ్చేలా ఆయుష్‌ ఆరోగ్య పరిష్కారాల పరిధిని పెంచడానికి, సంబంధిత సంస్థలతో ఒప్పందాలు కుదుర్చుకోవలసిన అవసరాన్ని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అంగీకరించింది. ఆయుష్ రంగంలో పెట్టుబడులను పెంచే వ్యూహంగా, ప్రభుత్వ-ప్రైవేటు భాగస్వామ్యాలను ప్రోత్సహిస్తోంది. ఈ వ్యూహంలో భాగమే ప్రస్తుతం కుదిరిన ఎంవోయూ.
జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ వ్యవస్థకు ఉపయోగపడే విజ్ఞానం, విధానాలను పెంపొందించడానికి రెండు సంస్థలు కలిసి పనిచేస్తాయి.