AYUSH
All India Institute of Ayurveda signes MoU with Amity University for Ayurveda Research
08 OCT 2020 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing with the policy of Ministry of AYUSH of forging partnerships for promoting and developing the AYUSH Systems of Healthcare, the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi under the Ministry has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the Amity University on 7th October 2020. The MoU focuses on promoting research in Ayurvedic Sciences.
The MoU by AIIA is with the Amity Institute of Indian System of Medicine, which was established in 2018 by the Amity University in recognition of the growing importance of the Indian System of Medicine. The MoU envisages collaboration Quality and standardization of Ayurvedic drugs as well as in Ph.D. programmes in natural product chemistry and pharmacy. Studies in Pharmaceutics, Pharmacodynamics and Pharmacokinetics have also been identified as potential areas of collaboration. The MoU will also lead to joint projects and publications.
This partnership is expected to result in some cutting edge research in Ayurveda as well as in the promotion and spread of knowledge associated with Ayurvedic Sciences across the globe. It will integrate traditional knowledge with modern sciences and add new dimensions to research in Ayurveda.
The Ministry of AYUSH plays a big role in introducing and promoting Indian System of Medicine globally in the current pandemic scenario. Ayurveda has made a mark by providing prophylactic solutions, viability of many of which has been established through scientific studies. The Ministry has accepted the need for forging partnerships with likeminded and stake-holding institutions for increasing the depth and scope of AYUSH Health Solutions that are available to the public. The Ministry has also consciously encouraged Public-Private Partnerships (PPPs) as a strategy to augment the inflow of resources into the Ayush Sector. The current MoU is an outcome of this approach.
The two Institutions will work together for evolving knowledge and procedures which will be of use to the National Healthcare System and ultimately to Health solutions that will be of relevance at a population scale.

आयुष
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्‍थान ने आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान के लिए एमिटी विश्‍वविद्यालय के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
08 OCT 2020 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय की स्वास्थ्य सेवा की आयुष प्रणालियों को प्रोत्‍साहन देने और उनका विकास करने के लिए भागीदारी करने की आयुष मंत्रालय की नीति को आगे बढ़ाते हुए इस मंत्रालय के अधीन अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्‍थान (एआईआईए), नई दिल्‍ली ने 07 अक्‍टूबर, 2020 को एमिटी विश्वविद्यालय के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इस समझौता ज्ञापन में आयुर्वेद विज्ञान में अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित किया गया है।
इस संस्‍थान का समझौता ज्ञापन एमिटी इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडियन सिस्टम ऑफ मेडिसिन के साथ है, जिसकी स्‍थापना 2018 में एमिटी विश्वविद्यालय द्वाराभारतीय चिकित्सा पद्धति के बढ़ते महत्व को मान्यता देने के लिए की गई थी। इस समझौता ज्ञापन में आयुर्वेदिक दवाइयों की गुणवत्ता और मानकीकरण के साथ-साथ प्राकृतिक उत्पाद रसायन विज्ञान और फार्मेसी में पीएचडी कार्यक्रमों में सहयोग की कल्‍पना की गई है। इसमें फार्मास्‍युटिक्‍स, फार्माकोडायनामिक्स एवं फार्माकोकाइनेटिक्स में अध्ययन की सहयोग के संभावित क्षेत्रों के रूप में पहचान की गई है। यह समझौता ज्ञापन संयुक्त परियोजनाओं और प्रकाशनों को भी बढ़ावा देगा।
इस साझेदारी से आयुर्वेद में कुछ अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान के साथ-साथ विश्‍व स्‍तर पर आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान के साथ जुड़े ज्ञान को बढ़ावा देने और उसका प्रसार करने में अच्‍छे परिणाम मिलने की उम्मीद है। इससे आधुनिक विज्ञान के साथ परम्‍परागत ज्ञान का एकीकरण करने और आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान में नये आयाम जोड़ने में मदद मिलेगी।
आयुष मंत्रालय मौजूदा महामारी परिदृश्य में वैश्विक स्तर पर चिकित्सा की भारतीय पद्धति को शुरू करने और उसे बढ़ावा देने में बड़ी भूमिका निभा रहा है। आयुर्वेद ने रोगनिरोधी समाधान उपलब्‍ध कराकर अपनी अमिट छाप छोड़ी है। इन समाधानों की व्यवहार्यता वैज्ञानिक अध्ययनों के माध्यम से स्थापित हुई है। मंत्रालय ने जनता में उपलब्ध आयुष स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य समाधानों की गहराई और उसके दायरे को बढ़ाने के लिए अपने जैसी सोच वाले जैसे हितधारक संस्‍थानों के साथ हिस्सेदारी करने की जरूरत को स्वीकार किया है। मंत्रालय ने आयुर्वेद क्षेत्र में संसाधनों के प्रवाह को बढ़ाने की रणनीति के रूप में सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) को भी प्रोत्साहित किया है। मौजूदा समझौता ज्ञापन इसी दृष्टिकोण का परिणाम है।
दोनों संस्थान ज्ञान और प्रक्रियाओं को विकसित करने के लिए मिलकर काम करेंगे, जिनका राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली में उपयोग किया जाएगा और ये आबादी के पैमाने पर प्रासंगिक होंगे।