আয়ুষ
অল ইন্ডিয়া ইন্সটিটিউট অফ আয়ুর্বেদ গবেষণার জন্য অ্যামিটি ইউনিভার্সিটি ফর আয়ুর্বেদ রিসার্চের সঙ্গে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর করেছে
08 OCT 2020 12:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবায় আয়ুর্বেদের মাধ্যমে চিকিৎসায় উৎসাহ দেওয়ার জন্য আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্থ অল ইন্ডিয়া ইন্সটিটিউট অফ আয়ুর্বেদ (এআইআইএ) ৭ই অক্টোবর অ্যামিটি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের সঙ্গে এ সংক্রান্ত একটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর করেছে। আয়ুর্বেদ বিজ্ঞানের গবেষণা বাড়ানোই যার মূল উদ্দেশ্য।
অ্যামিটি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ২০১৮ সালে অ্যামিটি ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ইন্ডিয়ান সিস্টেম অফ মেডিসিন গড়ে তোলে। এআইআইএ, এই ইন্সটিটিউটের সঙ্গে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরের ফলে আয়ুর্বেদ ওষুধের গুণমান নির্ধারণ এবং রসায়নবিদ্যা ও ভেষজ বিদ্যায় গবেষণার সুযোগ তৈরি হ’ল। এই সমঝোতাপত্রের ফলে, ফার্মাসিউটিক্স, ফার্মাকোডায়নামিক এবং ফার্মাকোকাইনেটিক্স নিয়ে কাজ করতে সুবিধা হবে।
এই সমঝোতার মাধ্যমে আয়ুর্বেদ নিয়ে অত্যাধুনিক গবেষণার পাশাপাশি, আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে আয়ুর্বেদ বিজ্ঞানের পরিচিতি ঘটানো সম্ভব হবে। এছাড়াও, আধুনিক বিজ্ঞানের সঙ্গে প্রচলিত জ্ঞানের মেল-বন্ধন ঘটিয়ে আয়ুর্বেদ গবেষণায় নতুন মাত্রা যোগ হবে।
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক বর্তমান মহামারীর আবহে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে ভারতীয় চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থাকে পরিচিত করাতে বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। বৈজ্ঞানিক গবেষণা ও পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষার মধ্য দিয়ে রোগ-প্রতিরোধ সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন উপায় সম্পর্কে সকলে জানতে পারছেন। মন্ত্রক, আয়ুষ চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে রোগ-প্রতিরোধ করার জন্য সমভাবাপন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির সঙ্গে আয়ুষের বিষয়ে সরকারি-বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্বে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প রূপায়ণে উৎসাহী।
দুটি প্রতিষ্ঠান জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থার জন্য গ্রহণযোগ্য বিভিন্ন চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতি নিয়ে একযোগে কাজ করবে।

AYUSH
All India Institute of Ayurveda signes MoU with Amity University for Ayurveda Research
08 OCT 2020 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing with the policy of Ministry of AYUSH of forging partnerships for promoting and developing the AYUSH Systems of Healthcare, the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi under the Ministry has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the Amity University on 7th October 2020. The MoU focuses on promoting research in Ayurvedic Sciences.
The MoU by AIIA is with the Amity Institute of Indian System of Medicine, which was established in 2018 by the Amity University in recognition of the growing importance of the Indian System of Medicine. The MoU envisages collaboration Quality and standardization of Ayurvedic drugs as well as in Ph.D. programmes in natural product chemistry and pharmacy. Studies in Pharmaceutics, Pharmacodynamics and Pharmacokinetics have also been identified as potential areas of collaboration. The MoU will also lead to joint projects and publications.
This partnership is expected to result in some cutting edge research in Ayurveda as well as in the promotion and spread of knowledge associated with Ayurvedic Sciences across the globe. It will integrate traditional knowledge with modern sciences and add new dimensions to research in Ayurveda.
The Ministry of AYUSH plays a big role in introducing and promoting Indian System of Medicine globally in the current pandemic scenario. Ayurveda has made a mark by providing prophylactic solutions, viability of many of which has been established through scientific studies. The Ministry has accepted the need for forging partnerships with likeminded and stake-holding institutions for increasing the depth and scope of AYUSH Health Solutions that are available to the public. The Ministry has also consciously encouraged Public-Private Partnerships (PPPs) as a strategy to augment the inflow of resources into the Ayush Sector. The current MoU is an outcome of this approach.
The two Institutions will work together for evolving knowledge and procedures which will be of use to the National Healthcare System and ultimately to Health solutions that will be of relevance at a population scale.