Ministry of Railways
Applications in response to theRFQs for PPP in Passenger Train Operations Project opened today
Ministry of Railways has received excellent response
In all 120 Applications have been received for the 12 Clusters, from 15 applicant firms
07 OCT 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways today opened the applications submitted by various entities in response to the RFQs for PPP in Passenger Train Operations Project.
MoR has received excellent response.In all 120 Applications have been received for the 12 Clusters, from 15 applicant firms.
It may be noted that Ministry of Railways (MOR) had invited Request for Qualifications (RFQ) for private participation in operation of passenger train services over 12 Clusters comprising 140 Origin Destination pair of routes through introduction of 151 modern Trains to increase high quality trains operated on the network.
This is the first major initiative of attracting private investment for running Passenger Trains over Indian Railway Network. The project is expected to entail private sector investment of about Rs 30,000 crores.
The private entities for undertaking the project would be selected through a transparent two-stage competitive bidding process comprising of Request for Qualification (RFQ) and Request for Proposal (RFP).
The RFQ for 12 clusters were published on 01 July 2020.
MoR will expeditiously complete the evaluation of Applications and RFP documents will be made available to the qualified applicants by November 2020. MoR has targeted to award all the Clusters by February, 2021.
Details of Participation Cluster wise
SN
Cluster Name
Number of RFQs received
1
Mumbai 1
9
2
Mumbai 2
12
3
Delhi 1
10
4
Delhi 2
12
5
Chandigarh
9
6
Howarh
9
7
Patna
9
8
Prayagraj
10
9
Secunderabad
10
10
Jaipur
10
11
Chennai
9
12
Bengaluru
11
Total
120
Details of Participants
SN
Applicant’s Name
1
Megha Engineering and Infrastructures Limited
2
Sainath sales and Services Pvt Ltd
3
IRB Infrastructure Developers Limited
4
Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation LImited
5
GMR Highways Limited
6
Welspun Enterprises Limited
7
Gateway Rail freight Limited
8
Cube Highways and Infrastructure III Pvt Ltd
9
Malempati Power Private Limited
10
L&T Infrastructure Development Projects Limited
11
RK Associates and Hoteliers Pvt Ltd
12
Construcciones y Auxiliar de Ferrocarrriles, S.A
13
PNC Infratech Ltd
14
Arvind Aviation
15

रेल मंत्रालय
यात्री ट्रेन परिचालन परियोजना में पीपीपी के लिए आरएफक्यू के जवाब में प्राप्त आवेदन आज खोले गए
रेल मंत्रालय को जबर्दस्त प्रतिक्रिया मिली है
15 आवेदक कंपनियों की ओर से 12 समूहों के लिए कुल 120 आवेदन प्राप्त हुए हैं
07 OCT 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने आज यात्री ट्रेन परिचालन परियोजना में पीपीपी के लिए योग्यता के लिए अनुरोध (आरएफक्यू) के जवाब में विभिन्न कंपनियों द्वारा भेजे गए आवेदन पत्र खोले।
रेल मंत्रालय को जबर्दस्त प्रतिक्रिया मिली है। 15 आवेदक कंपनियों की ओर से 12 समूहों के लिए कुल 120 आवेदन प्राप्त हुए हैं।
यह ध्यान देने योग्य है कि रेल मंत्रालय (एमओआर) ने 151 आधुनिक ट्रेनों की शुरूआत करने के माध्यम से उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली रेलगाड़ियों की संख्या बढ़ाने के लिए 140 मूल गंतव्य जोड़ी मार्गों वाले 12 से अधिक समूहों (क्लस्टर) पर यात्री ट्रेन सेवाओं के संचालन में निजी भागीदारी के लिए योग्यता के लिए अनुरोध (आरएफक्यू) आमंत्रित किया था।
यह भारतीय रेलवे नेटवर्क पर यात्री ट्रेनों को चलाने के लिए निजी निवेश को आकर्षित करने की पहली बड़ी पहल है। इस परियोजना से निजी क्षेत्र से लगभग 30,000 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश की उम्मीद है।
परियोजना को शुरू करने के लिए निजी संस्थाओं का चयन एक पारदर्शी दो-चरण प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से किया जाएगा जिसमें योग्यता के लिए (आरएफक्यू)और प्रस्ताव के लिए अनुरोध (आरएफपी) शामिल हैं।
12समूहों (क्लस्टर) के लिए आरएफक्यू 01 जुलाई 2020 को प्रकाशित किया गया था।
रेल मंत्रालय जल्द ही आवेदनों के मूल्यांकन का काम पूरा करेगा और नवंबर 2020 तक योग्य आवेदकों को आरएफपी दस्तावेज उपलब्ध कराए जाएंगे। रेल मंत्रालय ने फरवरी, 2021 तक चयनितआवेदकों को परिचालन के लिए सभी 12 समूह (क्लस्टर्स)प्रदान करने का लक्ष्य रखा है।
क्लस्टर वारआवेदनों का विवरण
क्रम संख्या
क्लस्टर का नाम
प्राप्त आरएफक्यू की संख्या
1
मुंबई 1
9
2
मुंबई 2
12
3
दिल्ली 1
10
4
दिल्ली 2
12
5
चंडीगढ़
9
6
हावड़ा
9
7
पटना
9
8
प्रयागराज
10
9
सिकंदराबाद
10
10
जयपुर
10
11
चेन्नई
9
12
बेंगलुरू
11
कुल
120
आवेदक कंपनियों का विवरण
क्रम संख्या
आवेदकों के नाम
1
मेघा इंजीनियरिंग एंड इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर्स लिमिटेड
2
साईनाथ सेल्स एंड सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
3
आईआरबी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवेलपर्स लिमिटेड
4
इंडियन रेलवे कैटरिंग एंड टूरिज़्म कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड
5
जीएमआर हाइवेज लिमिटेड
6
वेल्सपन एंटरप्राइजेज लिमिटेड
7
गेटवे रेल फ्रेट लिमिटेड
8
क्यूब हाइवेज एंड इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर 3 प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
9
मलेमपति पॉवर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
10
एल एंड टी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवेलपमेंट प्रोजेक्ट्स लिमिटेड
11
आरके एसोसिएट्स एंड होटेलियर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
12
कंस्ट्रक्शन्स वाई एक्जुलियर डि फेरोकैरिल्स, एस.ए.
13
पीएनसी इंफ्राटेक लिमिटेड
14
अरविंद एविएशन
15
भेल