Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Training for Indian hockey teams underway; captains, coach confident about reaching full momentum shortly
06 OCT 2020 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian men’s and women’s hockey teams both of which are based out of the Netaji Subhash Southern Centre in Bengaluru have resumed their training after practice had been halted due to the nationwide lockdown imposed by the coronavirus. The players are hopeful of returning to their best soon and are satisfied with the safety measures adopted at the centre.
Six players including captain Manpreet Singh on their arrival at the camp after taking a break were found to be COVID positive. They were provided all assistance and proper care at the SAI centre and empanelled hospital and are now back at training. “I tested positive and when I returned back to training, we slowly started the procedures of getting back to play. The coaches have created a plan so that we gradually return to full momentum and I am really happy to be back practicing again,” said Manpreet. Proactive steps have been taken at the SAI centre to prevent further outbreak, where athletes are tested at arrival during their quarantine phase.
Indian men’s head coach Graham Reid said that the emphasis at the moment is on skill-based training focusing on individual basics which allows training to take place in small groups with social distancing. He added, “Using the SAI SOPs for various disciplines, we have been able to gradually increase the workload and intensity of the training to the point where we are able to have the majority of the squad up to pre-covid levels by the end of the next camp. This has been a slow and deliberate process designed to produce maximum output while minimising the risk of injury.”
The players are happy with the safety protocols that have been ensured for them at the SAI Bangalore centre, “It feels good that we have started training after such a long time and we are slowly bringing our body back to the same level which allows us to train the way we used to earlier. Alongside that, whatever safety protocols that are in place we are following that and we hope we return to our old form and rhythm in the next few months. But at the moment, it is important that we keep ourselves safe by following all protocols and train within them,” said Indian women’s hockey captain Rani Rampal.
Both the men’s and women’s hockey teams have qualified for the Olympics.

యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
హాకీ జట్లకు కొనసాగుతున్న శిక్షణ; త్వరలోనే పూర్తి వేగం అందుకుంటామని కెప్టెన్లు, కోచ్‌ విశ్వాసం
06 OCT 2020 6:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
లాక్‌డౌన్‌ కారణంగా ఆగిపోయిన హాకీ జట్ల సాధన పునఃప్రారంభమైంది. భారత హాకీ పురుషుల, మహిళల జట్లకు బెంగళూరులోని 'నేతాజీ సుభాష్‌ సదరన్‌ సెంటర్‌'లో శిక్షణను ప్రారంభించారు. తమలోని పూర్వపు ఉత్తమ ప్రతిభను త్వరలోనే మళ్లీ అందుకుంటామన్న జట్టు సభ్యులు, శిక్షణ కేంద్రంలోని భద్రత ఏర్పాట్ల పట్ల సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
గతంలో శిక్షణ కేంద్రానికి వచ్చిన కెప్టెన్‌ మన్‌ప్రీత్‌ సింగ్‌ సహా ఆరుగురు సభ్యులు కరోనా పాజిటివ్‌గా తేలారు. వారికి సాయ్‌ కేంద్రంలో వైద్య చికిత్సలు అందించి, తర్వాత ఆస్పత్రిలో చేర్పించారు. పూర్తిస్థాయిలో కోలుకున్న ఆటగాళ్లు తిరిగి శిక్షణ కోసం వచ్చారు. "నేను శిక్షణ కోసం వచ్చినప్పుడు పాజిటివ్‌ అని తెలిసింది. తిరిగి ఆటకు సన్నద్ధమయ్యే ఏర్పాట్లను మేం మెల్లగా మొదలుపెట్టాం. కోచ్‌ ప్రణాళిక ప్రకారం క్రమంగా పూర్తిస్థాయిలో ఆటకు సిద్ధమవుతున్నాం. తిరిగి శిక్షణ శిబిరంలో చేరినందుకు సంతోషంగా ఉంది" అని మన్‌ప్రీత్‌ చెప్పారు. కరోనా వ్యాప్తి చెందకుండా సాయ్‌ కేంద్రంలో అన్ని ఏర్పాట్లు చేశారు.
సామాజిక దూరం పాటిస్తూ, చిన్న బృందాలుగా ఆటగాళ్లను విడగొట్టి, వ్యక్తిగత ప్రాథమికాంశాలను పెంచే నైపుణ్య ఆధారిత శిక్షణ ఇస్తున్నట్లు పురుషుల జట్టు ముఖ్య కోచ్‌ గ్రాహం రీడ్‌ చెప్పారు. "వివిధ అంశాల్లో సాయ్‌ ప్రామాణిక కార్యాచరణ విధానాలను పాటిస్తున్నాం. శిక్షణ స్థాయిని క్రమంగా పెంచుతాం. కొవిడ్‌కు ముందు ఆటగాళ్లలో ఉన్న అత్యుత్తమ స్థాయిని మళ్లీ అందుకునేలా శిక్షణ ఉంటుంది. శిబిరం ముగిసేలోగా దానిని సాధించాలి. గాయాలబారిన పడకుండా, అత్యుత్తమ నైపుణ్యాన్ని వెలికితీసేందుకు రూపొందించిన నెమ్మదైన ప్రక్రియ ఇది" అని చెప్పారు.
సాయ్‌ కేంద్రంలో చేపట్టిన భద్రత చర్యల పట్ల ఆటగాళ్లు సంతోషం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. "చాలాకాలం తర్వాత మళ్లీ శిక్షణ మొదలవడం ఆనందంగా ఉంది. కొవిడ్‌కు ముందున్న తరహాలో శిక్షణ పొందేలా మా శరీరాలను క్రమంగా సిద్ధం చేస్తున్నాం. దాంతోపాటు, భద్రత ప్రొటోకాల్స్‌ పాటిస్తున్నాం. కొన్ని నెలల్లోనే పూర్వపు స్థితిని, లయను అందుకుంటామని ఆశిస్తున్నాం. ప్రస్తుతానికి మాత్రం ప్రొటోకాల్స్‌ పాటించి ఆరోగ్యంగా ఉండటం, ప్రొటోకాల్‌ పరిధిలోనే శిక్షణ తీసుకోవడం ముఖ్యం" అని హాకీ మహిళల జట్టు కెప్టెన్‌ రాణి రాంపాల్‌ చెప్పారు.
భారత హాకీ పురుషుల, మహిళల జట్లు ఒలింపిక్స్‌కు అర్హత సాధించాయి.