Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju sanctions Rs.5 lakhs each to help UP boxer Sunil Chauhan and Archer Neeraj Chauhan
06 OCT 2020 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Ministry has come forward to extend financial support to UP boxer Sunil Chauhan and his brother archer Neeraj Chauhan who were facing financial crunch after their father, who is the only earning member of the family, lost his job due to the pandemic and the family was forced to sell vegetables to make ends meet.
Taking cognizance of the matter and looking at the financial situation of the family, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri KirenRijiju has sanctioned an ex-gratia financial assistance of Rs. 5 lakhs each to the athletes under the PanditDeendayalUpadhyay National Welfare Fund for Sportspersons.
While archer Neeraj Chauhan has won the silver medal in 50m in Senior Archery Championship 2018 and won a medal at the 65th National School Games 2020, his brother Sunil Chauhan is a Boxer and won the Gold medal at Khelo India University Games, 2020.
Boxer Sunil Chauhan, when contacted about the financial assistance, was thrilled about the news and said: "the financial help will go a long way to help me and my family and we are really thankful to the minister to helping us at the time of our need."

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী কিরেন রিজিজু উত্তরপ্রদেশের মুষ্টিযোদ্ধা সুনীল চৌহান এবং তীরন্দাজ নীরজ চৌহানকে ৫ লক্ষ টাকা করে সহায়তা দিচ্ছেন
06 OCT 2020 6:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৬ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
পরিবারের একমাত্র রোজগেরে সদস্য বাবা, করোনা অতিমারী ও পারিবারিক কারণে চাকরি হারিয়েছেন । তাই সংসারের খরচ চালাতে, উত্তরপ্রদেশের মুষ্টিযোদ্ধা সুনীল চৌহান এবং তাঁর তীরন্দাজ ভাই নীরজ চৌহানকে পথে বসে শাকসব্জী বিক্রি করতে হচ্ছিল।
বিষয়টি জেনে এবং তাঁদের আর্থিক দুরবস্থা দেখে কেন্দ্রীয় যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজু, কৃতি এই দুই ভাইয়ের জন্য ৫লক্ষ টাকা করে এককালীন অর্থ সাহায্য মন্জুর করেছেন। ক্রীড়াবিদদের জন্য পণ্ডিত দিনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় জাতীয় কল্যাণ তহবিল থেকে তাঁরা এই অর্থ সাহায্য পাবেন।
তীরন্দাজ নীরজ চৌহান ২০১৮ সালে সিনিয়র আর্চারি চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপে ৫০- মিটারে রৌপ্যপদক এবং ২০২০ সালে ৬৫তম জাতীয় স্কুল গেমস-এ একটি পদক জিতেছেন। তাঁর ভাই বক্সার সুনীল চৌহান ২০২০ সালে 'খেলো ভারত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় গেমসে, স্বর্ণপদক জিতেছেন।
মুষ্টিযোদ্ধা সুনীল চৌহানকে এই আর্থিক সাহায্যের বিষয়ে জানাানো হলে, খবরটি শুনে আনন্দে শিহরিত হয়ে তিনি বলেন: " এই আর্থিক সহায়তা, আমাকে এবং আমার পরিবারকে কঠিন সময় কাটিয়ে উঠতে দারুনভাবে সাহায্য করবে এবং এই বিপদের সময় মন্ত্রীমহাশয় যেভাবে আমাদের দিকে সাহায্যের হাত বাড়িয়ে দিলেন, সেজন্য আমরা তাঁর কাছে সত্যিই কৃতজ্ঞ। "