Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju sanctions Rs.5 lakhs each to help UP boxer Sunil Chauhan and Archer Neeraj Chauhan
06 OCT 2020 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Ministry has come forward to extend financial support to UP boxer Sunil Chauhan and his brother archer Neeraj Chauhan who were facing financial crunch after their father, who is the only earning member of the family, lost his job due to the pandemic and the family was forced to sell vegetables to make ends meet.
Taking cognizance of the matter and looking at the financial situation of the family, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri KirenRijiju has sanctioned an ex-gratia financial assistance of Rs. 5 lakhs each to the athletes under the PanditDeendayalUpadhyay National Welfare Fund for Sportspersons.
While archer Neeraj Chauhan has won the silver medal in 50m in Senior Archery Championship 2018 and won a medal at the 65th National School Games 2020, his brother Sunil Chauhan is a Boxer and won the Gold medal at Khelo India University Games, 2020.
Boxer Sunil Chauhan, when contacted about the financial assistance, was thrilled about the news and said: "the financial help will go a long way to help me and my family and we are really thankful to the minister to helping us at the time of our need."

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیل کے وزیر کرن رجیجو نے یوپی کے مکے باز سنیل چوہان اور تیر انداز نیرج چوہان میں سے ہر ایک کی مدد کے لیے 5 لاکھ روپے منظور کیے
06 OCT 2020 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 06 اکتوبر: کھیل کی وزارت یوپی کے مکے باز سنیل چوہان اور ان کے بھائی، تیر انداز نیرج چوہان کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے آگے آئی ہے۔ ان دونوں بھائیوں کو مالی دشواریوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑ رہا تھا کیوں کہ ان کے والد فیملی میں کمانے والے واحد رکن تھے اور وبائی مرض کے سبب ان کی نوکری چلی گئی تھی جس کے بعد فیملی کو اپنی ضروریات پوری کرنے کے لیے سبزیاں بیچنے پر مجبور ہونا پڑا تھا۔
اس معاملے کا نوٹس لیتے ہوئے اور فیملی کی مالی حالت کو دیکھتے ہوئے، امورِ نوجواں اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے کھلاڑیوں کے لیے بنائے گئے پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے نیشنل ویلفیئر فنڈ کے تحت ان دونوں کھلاڑیوں میں سے ہر ایک کے لیے 5 لاکھ روپے کی مالی مدد مہیا کرنے کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
تیر انداز نیرج چوہان نے جہاں ایک طرف سینئر تیر اندازی چیمپئن شپ 2018 میں 50 میٹر میں چاندی کا تمغہ اور 65ویں نیشنل اسکول گیمز 2020 میں میڈل جیتا تھا، وہیں دوسری طرف ان کے بھائی سنیل چوہان ایک مکے باز ہیں اور کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز، 2020 میں سونے کا تمغہ جیت چکے ہیں۔
مکے باز سنیل چوہان سے جب اس مالی مدد کے تعلق سے رابطہ کیا گیا، تو وہ اس خبر سے کافی خوش تھے اور انہوں نے کہا: ’’اس مالی تعاون سے مجھے اور میری فیملی کو کافی مدد ملے گی اور ہم محترم وزیر کے تہ دل سے شکر گزار ہیں کہ انہوں نے ضرورت کے وقت ہماری مدد کی۔‘‘