Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju sanctions Rs.5 lakhs each to help UP boxer Sunil Chauhan and Archer Neeraj Chauhan
06 OCT 2020 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Ministry has come forward to extend financial support to UP boxer Sunil Chauhan and his brother archer Neeraj Chauhan who were facing financial crunch after their father, who is the only earning member of the family, lost his job due to the pandemic and the family was forced to sell vegetables to make ends meet.
Taking cognizance of the matter and looking at the financial situation of the family, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri KirenRijiju has sanctioned an ex-gratia financial assistance of Rs. 5 lakhs each to the athletes under the PanditDeendayalUpadhyay National Welfare Fund for Sportspersons.
While archer Neeraj Chauhan has won the silver medal in 50m in Senior Archery Championship 2018 and won a medal at the 65th National School Games 2020, his brother Sunil Chauhan is a Boxer and won the Gold medal at Khelo India University Games, 2020.
Boxer Sunil Chauhan, when contacted about the financial assistance, was thrilled about the news and said: "the financial help will go a long way to help me and my family and we are really thankful to the minister to helping us at the time of our need."

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தின் குத்துச்சண்டை வீரர் திரு சுனில் சவுகான் மற்றும் வில்வித்தை வீரர் நீரஜ் சவுகானுக்கு ரூபாய் ஐந்து லட்சம் உதவித் தொகையை அறிவித்தார் விளையாட்டு துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு
06 OCT 2020 6:17PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தைச் சேர்ந்த குத்துச் சண்டை வீரர் திரு சுனில் சவுகான். அவரது சகோதரர் வில்வித்தை வீரர் நீரஜ் சவுகான் ஆவார். கொரோனாவினால் ஏற்பட்ட ஊரடங்கினால் இவர்களது தந்தை வேலையை இழந்து காய்கறி விற்க நேர்ந்தது. இவர்களுக்கு உதவ விளையாட்டு துறை அமைச்சகம் முன்வந்துள்ளது.
இந்த சகோதரர்களுக்கு, பண்டித தீனதயாள உபாத்தியாயா தேசிய விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் நல நிதியிலிருந்து ரூபாய் 5 லட்சத்தை வழங்க மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜூ உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளார்.
வில்வித்தை வீரரான திரு நீரஜ் சவுகான், 2018 ல் நடந்த சீனியர் வில்வித்தை சாம்பியன்ஷிப் போட்டியின் 50 மீட்டர் பிரிவில் வெள்ளிப் பதக்கம் வென்றுள்ளார். திரு சுனில் சவுகான், 2020 கேலோ இந்திய பல்கலைக்கழக விளையாட்டில் குத்துச்சண்டை பிரிவில் தங்கப் பதக்கத்தை வென்றார்.