Ministry of Electronics & IT
RAISE 2020 –PM Modi inaugurates 5-Day RAISE 2020 Global AI Summit, says committed to make India AI hub of the world
India's National programme on AI will be dedicated towards the rightful use of AI in solving societal problems : Shri Narendra Modi
India's resource of demographic dividend will play a key role in promoting pools of skilled professionals to take the country’s AI ecosystem forward: Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad
When 1.3 billion Indians are digitally empowered, they will unleash proliferation of digital enterprises to create faster growth, better standards of living and superior opportunities : Mr. Mukesh Ambani
AI will unlock USD 15.7 trillion in productivity by 2030: Dr. Arvind Krishna, CEO, IBM India
AI can help break language barriers: Professor Raj Reddy
Over 61,000 people from 140 countries participating in Mega Digital Summit from October 5-9
Global AI Experts to deliberate on role of AI in strengthening digital platforms, creating robust data and AI frameworks for social empowerment
06 OCT 2020 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated RAISE 2020- ‘Responsible AI for Social Empowerment 2020,’ late yesterday, in the presence of Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Minister for Electronics & IT, Communications & Law & Justice, Professor Raj Reddy, Turing Awardee, Padma Bhushan awardee, former Co-Chair, US President’s Information Technology Advisory Committee, Shri Mukesh Ambani, Chairman, Reliance Industries Ltd, Dr. Arvind Krishna, CEO, IBM India, Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog and Shri Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & IT. The summit will have 45 sessions from October 5-9, with participation of around 300 speakers from academia, industry and government.
Speaking on the occasion Prime Minister emphasised that at every step of history, India has led the world in knowledge and learning. In today's age of IT as well, India is making outstanding contributions. He also underlined the committed to make India AI hub of the world.
"India has also proved to be the powerhouse of the global IT services industry. We will continue to digitally excel and delight the world. We want India to become a global hub for AI. Many Indians are already working in this area. I hope many more do so in the times to come. Our approach to this is powered by the core principles of teamwork, trust, collaboration, responsibility and inclusivity,” Shri Modi said.
"India's National programme on AI will be dedicated towards the rightful use of AI in solving societal problems," the Prime Minister added. Shri Modi also emphasized that we must ensure that human intellect should always be a few steps ahead of AI. "While we discuss AI, let us also have no doubts that human creativity and human emotions continue to be our greatest strength. They are our unique advantage over machines. Even the smartest of AI cannot solve mankind's problems without blending with our intellect," Shri Modi said.
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad elaborated on the Government of India’s emphasis on developing AI capabilities in the country. He said that the government has set up AI centers of excellence and that more such centers will be set up to train the youth. “Technology at times overwhelms us, but we welcome AI to generate development and promote equity. India's resource of demographic dividend will play a key role in promoting pools of skilled professionals to take the country’s AI ecosystem forward. India's application of AI will become a beacon for the world," Shri Prasad said.
In his address, Mr. Mukesh Ambani said India has the power of data generated by over a billion Indians that would catapult it to becoming a leading global AI player. "When 1.3 billion Indians are digitally empowered, they will unleash proliferation of digital enterprises that will create faster growth, better standards of living and superior opportunities across society," Mr. Ambani said.
According to independent studies, AI has the potential to raise India’s annual growth rate by 1.3% and add USD 957 billion to the country’s economy by 2035.
“At a global level, AI will unlock USD 15.7 trillion in productivity by 2030 and it has the potential to not only boost economic growth but improve the livelihoods of millions around the world,” Dr Arvind. Krishna said.
Professor Reddy emphasized the benefits of AI in bridging language barriers and for managing pandemic situations.
"Today, we can do things which were impossible to do 50 years ago. Using AI, anyone can translate from any language to any language ride in a self-driving car and play Chess at Grandmaster level. Looking forward, we can expect AI to help eliminate lockdowns, replace one-size-fits-all education by personalizing education based on individual student capabilities and interests, watch any movie and talk to anyone in any language and empower the people at the bottom of the pyramid," he said.
The inauguration was followed by a session on the way forward for transforming the world using artificial intelligence. The session featured tech talks by Professor Reddy, Mr. Kant, and Mr. Sawhney. The session was moderated by Mr. Abhishek Singh, President & CEO, NeGD and CEO, MyGov.
So far, more than 61,000 stakeholders from academia, the research industry and government representatives from 140 countries have registered to participate in RAISE 2020.
From agriculture to fin-tech and healthcare to infrastructure, India is witnessing rapid development in the integration of artificial intelligence. On the back of its technological prowess and the richness of its data, India can become the AI laboratory of the world and contribute to inclusive development. The RAISE 2020 Summit (http://raise2020.indiaai.gov.in/) serves as a platform for discussion and consensus building to help create a data-rich environment, which will help to eventually transform lives globally.
About RAISE 2020:
RAISE 2020 is a first-of-its-kind, global meeting of minds on Artificial Intelligence to drive India's vision and roadmap for social transformation, inclusion and empowerment through responsible AI. Organized by Government of India along with Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology and NITI Aayog, the event will witness robust participation from global industry leaders, key opinion makers, Government representatives and academia.
Website: http://raise2020.indiaai.gov.in/

ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ అండ్ ఇన్‌ ఫ‌ర్మేశన్‌ టెక్నాలజీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రైజ్ 2020- 5 రోజుల రైజ్ 2020 గ్లోబల్ ఏఐ శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సును ప్రారంభించిన ప్రధాని మోడీ, ప్రపంచానికే ఇండియాను ఏఐ హబ్ గా చేయడానికి కట్టుబడి ఉన్నామని స్పష్టీకరణ
సామజిక సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించే దిశగా ఏఐ ని సరైన పంథాలో వినియోగించడానికే భారత జాతీయ ఏఐ కార్యక్రమం అంకితం : శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ
దేశం యొక్కఏఐ పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థను ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లడానికి నైపుణ్యం కలిగిన నిపుణులను ప్రోత్సహించడంలో భారత జనసంఖ్యా వనరు కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తుంది: శ్రీ రవిశంకర్ ప్రసాద్
1.3 బిలియన్ల భారతీయులు డిజిటల్ సాధికారత పొందినప్పుడు, వారు వేగంగా వృద్ధి, మంచి జీవన ప్రమాణాలు మరియు ఉన్నతమైన అవకాశాలను సృష్టించడానికి డిజిటల్ సంస్థల విస్తరణకు అనువైన పరిస్థితులను ఆవిష్కరిస్తారు: శ్రీ ముఖేష్ అంబానీ
ఏఐ 2030 నాటికి 15.7 ట్రిలియన్ డాలర్ల ఉత్పాదకతను అందిస్తుంది: డాక్టర్ అరవింద్ కృష్ణ, సిఇఒ, ఐబిఎం ఇండియా
భాషా అడ్డంకులను తొలగించడానికి ఏఐ సహాయపడుతుంది: ప్రొఫెసర్ రాజ్ రెడ్డి
అక్టోబర్ 5-9 నుండి జరిగే ఈ మెగా డిజిటల్ సమ్మిట్‌లో 140 దేశాల నుండి 61,000 మంది పాల్గొన్నారు
డిజిటల్ ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్‌లను బలోపేతం చేయడంలో, బలమైన డేటా మరియు సామాజిక సాధికారత కోసం ఏఐ ఫ్రేమ్‌వర్క్‌లను రూపొందించడంలో AI పాత్రపై మాట్లాడనున్న గ్లోబల్ ఏఐ నిపుణులు
06 OCT 2020 10:13AM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ నిన్న రైజ్ 2020- 'సామాజిక సాధికారత 2020 కోసం బాధ్యతాయుతమైన ఏఐ ' ప్రారంభించారు, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ & ఐటి, కమ్యూనికేషన్స్ & లా అండ్ జస్టిస్ మంత్రి శ్రీ రవిశంకర్ ప్రసాద్ సమక్షంలో, పద్మ భూషణ్ అవార్డు గ్రహీత, ట్యూరింగ్ అవార్డు గ్రహీత, అమెరికా అధ్యక్షుడి ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ అడ్వైజరీ కమిటీ మాజీ కో-చైర్ ప్రొఫెసర్ రాజ్ రెడ్డి , రిలయన్స్ ఇండస్ట్రీస్ లిమిటెడ్ చైర్మన్ శ్రీ ముఖేష్ అంబానీ, ఐబిఎం ఇండియా సిఇఒ డాక్టర్ అరవింద్ కృష్ణ, నీతి ఆయోగ్ సిఇఒ శ్రీ అమితాబ్ కాంత్, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ & ఐటి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ అజయ్ ప్రకాష్ సాహ్నీ ఈ సదస్సులో పాల్గొన్నారు. అక్టోబర్ 5-9 వరకు 45 సెషన్లు ఉంటాయి, విద్యా, పరిశ్రమ మరియు ప్రభుత్వం నుండి 300 మంది వక్తలు పాల్గొంటారు
ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రధాని మాట్లాడుతూ, చరిత్ర యొక్క అడుగడుగునా, జ్ఞానం మరియు అభ్యాసంలో భారతదేశం ప్రపంచాన్ని నడిపించిందని అన్నారు. నేటి ఐటి యుగంలో, భారతదేశం అత్యుత్తమ సహకారాన్ని అందిస్తోంది. భారతదేశాన్ని ఏఐ రంగంలో ప్రపంచానికి కేంద్రంగా మార్చడానికి కట్టుబడి ఉన్నట్లు ఆయన నొక్కిచెప్పారు. "భారతదేశం ప్రపంచ ఐటి సేవల పరిశ్రమ యొక్క శక్తి కేంద్రంగా నిరూపించబడింది. మేము డిజిటల్‌గా రాణించడం ద్వారా ప్రపంచం ఆశ్చర్య పడుతొంది. . చాలా మంది భారతీయులు ఇప్పటికే ఈ ప్రాంతంలో పనిచేస్తున్నారు. రాబోయే కాలంలో ఇంకా చాలా మంది అలా చేస్తారని నేను ఆశిస్తున్నాను. దీనికి మా విధానం జట్టుకృషి, నమ్మకం, సహకారం, బాధ్యత మరియు సమ్మిళితం అనే ప్రధాన సూత్రాల ద్వారా బలం చేకూరుస్తుంది ” అని శ్రీ మోడీ అన్నారు.
"ఏఐ పై భారతదేశం యొక్క జాతీయ కార్యక్రమం సామాజిక సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించడంలో సరైన ఉపయోగం కోసం అంకితం చేయబడుతుంది" అని ప్రధాని అన్నారు. మానవ తెలివితేటలు ఎల్లప్పుడూ ఏఐ కంటే కొన్ని అడుగులు ముందు ఉండేలా చూడాలని శ్రీ మోడీ నొక్కిచెప్పారు. "మేము ఏఐ గురించి చర్చిస్తున్నప్పుడు, మానవ సృజనాత్మకత మరియు మానవ భావోద్వేగాలు మన గొప్ప శక్తిగా కొనసాగుతున్నాయనడంలో ఎటువంటి సందేహం లేదు. అవి యంత్రాల కంటే మనకు ఎంతో ప్రయోజనకారి. అత్యంత తెలివితేటలు కలిగిన ఏఐ కూడా మన తెలివితేటలతో మిళితం కాకుండా మానవజాతి సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించలేదు" అని శ్రీ మోడీ అన్నారు.
ఎఐ ఎక్సలెన్స్ సెంటర్లను ప్రభుత్వం ఏర్పాటు చేసిందని, యువతకు శిక్షణ ఇవ్వడానికి ఇలాంటి మరిన్ని కేంద్రాలను ఏర్పాటు చేస్తామని శ్రీ రవిశంకర్ ప్రసాద్ చెప్పారు. "అభివృద్ధికీ, ఈక్విటీని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ఏఐ ని మేము స్వాగతిస్తున్నాము. దేశం యొక్క ఏఐ పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థను ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లడానికి నైపుణ్యం కలిగిన నిపుణుల సమూహాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడంలో దేశ జన సంఖ్య చాల వరకు వనరుగా కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తుంది" అని శ్రీ ప్రసాద్ అన్నారు..
ముఖేష్ అంబానీ మాట్లాడుతూ, ఒక బిలియన్ మంది భారతీయులు ఉత్పత్తి చేసిన డేటా యొక్క శక్తి భారతదేశానికి ఉందని, ఇది ఒక ప్రముఖ గ్లోబల్ ఏఐ ప్లేయర్‌గా అవతరిస్తుంది" అని అన్నారు. 1.3 బిలియన్ల భారతీయులు డిజిటల్ సాధికారత పొందినప్పుడు, వారు వేగంగా అభివృద్ధి, మంచి జీవన ప్రమాణాలు మరియు సమాజంలో ఉన్నతమైన అవకాశాలను సృష్టించే డిజిటల్ సంస్థల విస్తరణను ఆవిష్కరిస్తారు" అని అంబానీ అన్నారు. స్వతంత్ర అధ్యయనాల ప్రకారం, ఏఐ భారతదేశాన్ని పెంచే సామర్థ్యాన్ని కలిగి ఉంది. వార్షిక వృద్ధి రేటు 1.3% మరియు 2035 నాటికి దేశ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకు 957 బిలియన్ డాలర్లు జోడిస్తుంది అని అయన తెలిపారు.
“ప్రపంచ స్థాయిలో, ఏఐ 2030 నాటికి 15.7 ట్రిలియన్ డాలర్ల ఉత్పాదకతను ఇస్తుంది. ఇది ఆర్థిక వృద్ధిని పెంచడమే కాకుండా ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా మిలియన్ల మంది, జీవనోపాధిని మెరుగుపరుస్తుంది. ” అని డాక్టర్ అరవింద్. కృష్ణుడు అన్నారు.
భాషా అడ్డంకులను తగ్గించడంలో మరియు మహమ్మారి పరిస్థితుల ఎదుర్కోవడంలో ఏఐ యొక్క ప్రయోజనాలను ప్రొఫెసర్ రెడ్డి విశ్లేషించారు.
"ఈ రోజు, 50 సంవత్సరాల క్రితం చేయలేని పనులను మనం చేయగలం. ఏఐ ని ఉపయోగించి, ఎవరైనా సెల్ఫ్ డ్రైవింగ్ కారులో ఏ భాష నుండి అయినా ఏ భాషా రైడ్‌కు అనువదించవచ్చు మరియు గ్రాండ్‌మాస్టర్ స్థాయిలో చెస్ ఆడవచ్చు. విద్యార్థుల సామర్థ్యాలు మరియు ఆసక్తుల ఆధారంగా విద్యను వ్యక్తిగతీకరించడం ద్వారా లాక్డౌన్లను తొలగించడానికి, అన్ని వర్గాలకు సరిపోయే-అన్ని విద్యలను భర్తీ చేయడంలో సహాయపడుతుంది, ఏ సినిమా అయినా చూడండి మరియు ఎవరితోనైనా ఏ భాషలోనైనా మాట్లాడండి అన్నిటిలోను ఏఐ కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తుంది. మరియు అట్టడుగున ఉన్న ప్రజలను శక్తివంతం చేయడానికి ఉపయోగపడుతుంది"అని ఆయన అన్నారు.
140 దేశాల నుండి వివిధ రంగాలకు చెందిన 61,000 మంది రైజ్ 2020లో పాల్గొంటున్నారు.
Website: http://raise2020.indiaai.gov.in/