Ministry of Electronics & IT
RAISE 2020 –PM Modi inaugurates 5-Day RAISE 2020 Global AI Summit, says committed to make India AI hub of the world
India's National programme on AI will be dedicated towards the rightful use of AI in solving societal problems : Shri Narendra Modi
India's resource of demographic dividend will play a key role in promoting pools of skilled professionals to take the country’s AI ecosystem forward: Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad
When 1.3 billion Indians are digitally empowered, they will unleash proliferation of digital enterprises to create faster growth, better standards of living and superior opportunities : Mr. Mukesh Ambani
AI will unlock USD 15.7 trillion in productivity by 2030: Dr. Arvind Krishna, CEO, IBM India
AI can help break language barriers: Professor Raj Reddy
Over 61,000 people from 140 countries participating in Mega Digital Summit from October 5-9
Global AI Experts to deliberate on role of AI in strengthening digital platforms, creating robust data and AI frameworks for social empowerment
06 OCT 2020 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated RAISE 2020- ‘Responsible AI for Social Empowerment 2020,’ late yesterday, in the presence of Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Minister for Electronics & IT, Communications & Law & Justice, Professor Raj Reddy, Turing Awardee, Padma Bhushan awardee, former Co-Chair, US President’s Information Technology Advisory Committee, Shri Mukesh Ambani, Chairman, Reliance Industries Ltd, Dr. Arvind Krishna, CEO, IBM India, Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog and Shri Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & IT. The summit will have 45 sessions from October 5-9, with participation of around 300 speakers from academia, industry and government.
Speaking on the occasion Prime Minister emphasised that at every step of history, India has led the world in knowledge and learning. In today's age of IT as well, India is making outstanding contributions. He also underlined the committed to make India AI hub of the world.
"India has also proved to be the powerhouse of the global IT services industry. We will continue to digitally excel and delight the world. We want India to become a global hub for AI. Many Indians are already working in this area. I hope many more do so in the times to come. Our approach to this is powered by the core principles of teamwork, trust, collaboration, responsibility and inclusivity,” Shri Modi said.
"India's National programme on AI will be dedicated towards the rightful use of AI in solving societal problems," the Prime Minister added. Shri Modi also emphasized that we must ensure that human intellect should always be a few steps ahead of AI. "While we discuss AI, let us also have no doubts that human creativity and human emotions continue to be our greatest strength. They are our unique advantage over machines. Even the smartest of AI cannot solve mankind's problems without blending with our intellect," Shri Modi said.
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad elaborated on the Government of India’s emphasis on developing AI capabilities in the country. He said that the government has set up AI centers of excellence and that more such centers will be set up to train the youth. “Technology at times overwhelms us, but we welcome AI to generate development and promote equity. India's resource of demographic dividend will play a key role in promoting pools of skilled professionals to take the country’s AI ecosystem forward. India's application of AI will become a beacon for the world," Shri Prasad said.
In his address, Mr. Mukesh Ambani said India has the power of data generated by over a billion Indians that would catapult it to becoming a leading global AI player. "When 1.3 billion Indians are digitally empowered, they will unleash proliferation of digital enterprises that will create faster growth, better standards of living and superior opportunities across society," Mr. Ambani said.
According to independent studies, AI has the potential to raise India’s annual growth rate by 1.3% and add USD 957 billion to the country’s economy by 2035.
“At a global level, AI will unlock USD 15.7 trillion in productivity by 2030 and it has the potential to not only boost economic growth but improve the livelihoods of millions around the world,” Dr Arvind. Krishna said.
Professor Reddy emphasized the benefits of AI in bridging language barriers and for managing pandemic situations.
"Today, we can do things which were impossible to do 50 years ago. Using AI, anyone can translate from any language to any language ride in a self-driving car and play Chess at Grandmaster level. Looking forward, we can expect AI to help eliminate lockdowns, replace one-size-fits-all education by personalizing education based on individual student capabilities and interests, watch any movie and talk to anyone in any language and empower the people at the bottom of the pyramid," he said.
The inauguration was followed by a session on the way forward for transforming the world using artificial intelligence. The session featured tech talks by Professor Reddy, Mr. Kant, and Mr. Sawhney. The session was moderated by Mr. Abhishek Singh, President & CEO, NeGD and CEO, MyGov.
So far, more than 61,000 stakeholders from academia, the research industry and government representatives from 140 countries have registered to participate in RAISE 2020.
From agriculture to fin-tech and healthcare to infrastructure, India is witnessing rapid development in the integration of artificial intelligence. On the back of its technological prowess and the richness of its data, India can become the AI laboratory of the world and contribute to inclusive development. The RAISE 2020 Summit (http://raise2020.indiaai.gov.in/) serves as a platform for discussion and consensus building to help create a data-rich environment, which will help to eventually transform lives globally.
About RAISE 2020:
RAISE 2020 is a first-of-its-kind, global meeting of minds on Artificial Intelligence to drive India's vision and roadmap for social transformation, inclusion and empowerment through responsible AI. Organized by Government of India along with Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology and NITI Aayog, the event will witness robust participation from global industry leaders, key opinion makers, Government representatives and academia.
Website: http://raise2020.indiaai.gov.in/

বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
রেইজ ২০২০ – কৃত্রিম মেধার ওপর ৫ দিনের আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
তিনি বলেছেন, ভারতকে কৃত্রিম মেধার আন্তর্জাতিক কেন্দ্র করে তুলতে সরকার প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ
06 OCT 2020 10:13AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সোমবার ‘রেসপন্সেবল এআই ফর সোশ্যাল এমপাওয়ারমেন্ট ২০২০’ বা রেইজ -২০২০’র উদ্বোধন করেছেন। এই উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য প্রযুক্তি, যোগাযোগ, বৈদ্যুতিন, আইন ও বিচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী রবিশঙ্কর প্রসাদ, পদ্মভূষণ পুরস্কার জয়ী তথা মার্কিন রাষ্ট্রপতির তথ্য প্রযুক্তি উপদেষ্টা কমিটির প্রাক্তন কো-চেয়ার অধ্যাপক রাজ রেড্ডি, রিলায়েন্স ইন্ডাস্ট্রি লিমিটেডের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী মুকেশ আম্বানী, আইবিএম ইন্ডিয়ার সিইও ডঃ অরবিন্দ কৃষ্ণা, নীতি আয়োগের সিইও শ্রী অমিতাভ কান্ত, মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী অজয় প্রকাশ সাহনি প্রমুখ। আগামী ৯ই অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত চলবে এই সম্মেলন। এই সম্মেলনে ৪৫টি অধিবেশন থাকবে এবং ৩০০ জনেরও বেশি শিক্ষাবিদ, শিল্পপতি এবং সরকারি প্রতিনিধি বক্তব্য রাখবেন।
এদিন অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথির ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ইতিহাসের প্রতিটি পদক্ষেপে ভারত জ্ঞান ও শিক্ষায় বিশ্বকে নেতৃত্ব দিয়েছে এসেছে। আজকের তথ্য প্রযুক্তির যুগেও ভারত অসামান্য অবদান রেখে চলেছে। ভারতকে বিশ্বের কৃত্রিম মেধার আন্তর্জাতিক কেন্দ্র হিসাবে গড়ে তুলতে সরকার প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ বলেও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “ভারত বিশ্বের তথ্য প্রযুক্তি পরিষেবায় শক্তিশালী কেন্দ্র হিসাবে গড়ে উঠেছে। আমরা ডিজিটাল উৎকর্ষতা বৃদ্ধিতে এবং বিশ্বকে সমৃদ্ধশালী করে তুলতে প্রতিনিয়ত প্রয়াস চালিয়ে যাচ্ছি। ভারত কৃত্রিম মেধার জন্য একটি আন্তর্জাতিক কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠুক, তা আমরা সকলেই চাইছি। অনেক ভারতীয় ইতিমধ্যে এই ক্ষেত্রে কাজ করছেন। আমি আশা করছি, আগামী দিনে এই ক্ষেত্রে আরও কাজ হবে। আমাদের দলবদ্ধ প্রয়াস, আস্থা, সহযোগিতা, দায়বদ্ধতা ও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক নীতি গ্রহণের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর ফলে সেই পথেই এগিয়ে চলেছি।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “কৃত্রিম মেধার বিষয়ে ভারতে জাতীয় কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। সামাজিক সমস্যার সমাধানে এই কৃত্রিম মেধার সঠিক ব্যবহার প্রয়োজন”। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আমাদের অবশ্যই ভাবতে হবে যে, মানুষের বুদ্ধি সর্বদা কৃত্রিম মেধার থেকে কয়েক ধাপ এগিয়ে থাকে। তিনি বলেন, “আমরা যখন কৃত্রিম মেধা নিয়ে আলোচনা করি, তখন আমাদের সন্দেহ নেই যে, মানুষের সৃজনশীলতা ও মানবিক অনুভূতি সর্বশক্তিমান হিসাবে বিরাজমান রয়েছে। যন্ত্রের তুলনায় এই ক্ষমতা অনেক বেশি। মানুষের চিন্তাভাবনা ছাড়া মানবজাতির সমস্যার সমাধান করা সম্ভব নয়। আর এই ক্ষেত্রে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তারও প্রয়োজন রয়েছে।
অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী রবিশঙ্কর প্রসাদ দেশে কৃত্রিম মেধার বিষয়ে ক্ষমতা বিকাশের ওপর বিস্তারিত ব্যাখ্যা দেন। তিনি বলেন, সরকার শ্রেষ্ঠ মানের কৃত্রিম মেধার বিষয়ে কেন্দ্র স্থাপন করেছে। সেখানে দেশের যুবক-যুবতীদের প্রশিক্ষণের বন্দোবস্ত করা হয়েছে। আগামী দিনে ভারতকে কৃত্রিম মেধার বিষয়ে আন্তর্জাতিক কেন্দ্র হিসাবে গড়ে তুলতে সবরকম প্রয়াস চালানো হবে বলেও তিনি জানান।
শ্রী আম্বানী বলেন, ১৩০ কোটি ভারতীয় যখন ডিজিটালভাবে সক্ষম হয়ে উঠবেন, তখনই দেশ উন্নয়নের পথে এগিয়ে যাবে, জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়ন ঘটবে এবং ডিজিটাল শিল্পের বিকাশ ত্বরান্বিত হবে।
কৃত্রিম মেধার ব্যবহারের ফলে ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে বিশ্বে উৎপাদনশীলতা ১৫.৭ ট্রিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারে পৌঁছবে। এর ফলে, শুধু অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশই ঘটবে না, একই সঙ্গে কয়েক লক্ষ মানুষের জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়ন ঘটবে বলে জানিয়েছেন ডঃ অরবিন্দ কৃষ্ণা।
অধ্যাপক রেড্ডি বলেন, কৃত্রিম মেধার বিষয়ে ভাষার প্রতিবন্ধকতা কাটিয়ে উঠতে পারলে বর্তমান বিশ্বব্যাপী মহামারী সমাধানের পথ মিলবে। তিনি বলেন, আজ আমরা এমন কাজ করছি, যা ৫০ বছর আগে অসম্ভব ছিল। কৃত্রিম মেধার ব্যবহার করে যে কেউ-ই যে কোনও ভাষায় যে কোনও কাজ করতে পারেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে নীতি আয়োগের সিইও শ্রী অমিতাভ কান্ত, অধ্যাপক রাজ রেড্ডি কৃত্রিম মেধা ব্যবহারের ফলে বিশ্বে পরিবর্তনের দিকগুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। ১৪০টি দেশ থেকে ৬১ হাজারেরও বেশি প্রতিনিধি এই রেইজ ২০২০-তে অংশগ্রহণের জন্য নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছে। রেইজ ২০২০-র উদ্দেশ্যই হ’ল – কৃত্রিম মেধার ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে সামাজিক পরিবর্তন ও ক্ষমতায়নের পথ প্রশস্ত করা। ভারত এই কৃত্রিম মেধার বিষয়ে কি দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী এবং কর্মপরিকল্পনা তৈরি করেছে, তা এই সম্মেলনে তুলে ধরবে। বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক এবং নীতি আয়োগের উদ্যোগে এই সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।