மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
ரெய்ஸ் 2020-ஐந்து நாட்கள் நடைபெறும் ரெய்ஸ் 2020 சர்வதேச செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மாநாட்டை தொடங்கி வைத்த பிரதமர் மோடி, இந்தியாவை உலகின் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மையமாக உருவாக்கக் கடைமைப்பட்டிருப்பதாக கூறினார்
06 OCT 2020 10:13AM by PIB Chennai
சமூக அதிகாரத்துக்கான பொறுப்பான செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு 2020 என்ற ரெய்ஸ் 2020 மாநாட்டை நேற்று மாலை பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கி வைத்தார். அப்போது மத்திய மின்னணு & தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், தகவல் தொடர்புகள் மற்றும் சட்டம் & நீதித்துறையின் அமைச்சர் திரு. ரவி சங்கர் பிரசாத், ரூரிங், பத்ம பூஷன் விருதுகள் பெற்ற பேராசிரியர் ராஜ் ரெட்டி, அமெரிக்க அதிபருக்கான தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப ஆலோசனை குழுவின் முன்னாள் துணைத்தலைவர் மற்றும் ரிலையன்ஸ் தொழிலகங்கள் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் திரு.முகேஷ் அம்பானி, ஐபிஎம் இந்தியாவின் தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரி டாக்டர் அரவிந்த் கிருஷ்ணா, நிதி ஆயோக் தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரி திரு.அமித் காந்த், மின்னணு & தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு.அஜய் பிரகாஷ் ஷாஹெனி ஆகியோரும் உடன் பங்கேற்றனர். அக்டோபர் 5-9-ம் தேதிவரை 45 அமர்வுகளாக இந்த மாநாடு நடைபெற்று வருகிறது. அரசு, தொழில்துறை மற்றும் கல்விநிறுவனங்களின் சார்பில் 300 பேச்சாளர்கள் இதில் பங்கேற்றுள்ளனர்
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய பிரதமர் திரு. மோடி, “வரலாற்றின் ஒவ்வொரு படியிலும் அறிவு மற்றும் கற்றலில் உலகத்தை இந்தியா வழிநடத்தி இருக்கிறது. அதே போல இன்றைய தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப காலகட்டத்திலும் இந்தியா சிறந்த பங்களிப்புகளை வழங்கி உள்ளதுஎன்று அழுத்தமாக குறிப்பிட்டார். உலகத்தின் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மையமாக இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க தாம் கடைமைப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் அவர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.
சர்வதேச தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப சேவைத் தொழிலில் அதிகாரம் படைத்த தாக இந்தியா திகழ்வது நிரூபிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நாம் தொடர்ந்து டிஜிட்டல் முறையிலும் சிறந்து விளங்கி உலகை மகிழ்விக்க வேண்டும். செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவின் சர்வதேச மையமாக இந்தியா மாற வேண்டும் என்று நாம் விரும்புகின்றோம். இந்த துறையில் பல இந்தியர்கள் ஏற்கனவே பணியாற்றி வருகின்றனர். இன்னும் வரும் காலகட்டத்தில் மேலும் பலர் இதனை மேற்கொள்வார்கள் என்று நான் நம்புகின்றேன். குழுவாகப் பணியாற்றுதல், நம்பிக்கை, ஒத்துழைப்பு, பொறுப்புடைமை மற்றும் பங்கேற்பு ஆகிய முக்கிய கொள்கைகளுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கும் வகையில் நமது அணுகுமுறை இருக்க வேண்டும்,” என்று விரும்புவதாக திரு.மோடி கூறினார்.
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவில் இந்தியாவின் தேசிய திட்டம் என்பது, சமூக பிரச்னைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காணும் வகையில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவை சரியான வழியை நோக்கி உபயோகப்படுத்தும் வகையிலான அர்ப்பணிப்பை கொண்டதாக இருக்க வேண்டும். மனிதனின் அறிவு எப்போதுமே செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவை விடவும் சில படிகள் மேலோங்கி இருப்பதை நாம் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும். செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு குறித்து நாம் ஆலோசிக்கும்போது, மனிதனின் கற்பனை திறன், மனிதனின் உணர்வுகள் தொடர்ந்து நமது சிறந்த வலுவாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்பதில் நமக்குள் எந்த சந்தேகத்துக்கும் இடமளிக்கக் கூடாது. இயந்திரங்களை விடவும், அவைகள்தான் நம்மமுடைய தனிபட்ட நலன்களுக்கானவையாகும். செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு இலகுவாக இருந்தாலும் கூட, நமது அறிவின் கலப்பு இன்றி அது மனிதனின் பிரச்னைகளை தீர்க்க முடியாது,” என்றார் திரு.மோடி
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1661950

Ministry of Electronics & IT
RAISE 2020 –PM Modi inaugurates 5-Day RAISE 2020 Global AI Summit, says committed to make India AI hub of the world
India's National programme on AI will be dedicated towards the rightful use of AI in solving societal problems : Shri Narendra Modi
India's resource of demographic dividend will play a key role in promoting pools of skilled professionals to take the country’s AI ecosystem forward: Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad
When 1.3 billion Indians are digitally empowered, they will unleash proliferation of digital enterprises to create faster growth, better standards of living and superior opportunities : Mr. Mukesh Ambani
AI will unlock USD 15.7 trillion in productivity by 2030: Dr. Arvind Krishna, CEO, IBM India
AI can help break language barriers: Professor Raj Reddy
Over 61,000 people from 140 countries participating in Mega Digital Summit from October 5-9
Global AI Experts to deliberate on role of AI in strengthening digital platforms, creating robust data and AI frameworks for social empowerment
06 OCT 2020 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated RAISE 2020- ‘Responsible AI for Social Empowerment 2020,’ late yesterday, in the presence of Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Minister for Electronics & IT, Communications & Law & Justice, Professor Raj Reddy, Turing Awardee, Padma Bhushan awardee, former Co-Chair, US President’s Information Technology Advisory Committee, Shri Mukesh Ambani, Chairman, Reliance Industries Ltd, Dr. Arvind Krishna, CEO, IBM India, Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog and Shri Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & IT. The summit will have 45 sessions from October 5-9, with participation of around 300 speakers from academia, industry and government.
Speaking on the occasion Prime Minister emphasised that at every step of history, India has led the world in knowledge and learning. In today's age of IT as well, India is making outstanding contributions. He also underlined the committed to make India AI hub of the world.
"India has also proved to be the powerhouse of the global IT services industry. We will continue to digitally excel and delight the world. We want India to become a global hub for AI. Many Indians are already working in this area. I hope many more do so in the times to come. Our approach to this is powered by the core principles of teamwork, trust, collaboration, responsibility and inclusivity,” Shri Modi said.
"India's National programme on AI will be dedicated towards the rightful use of AI in solving societal problems," the Prime Minister added. Shri Modi also emphasized that we must ensure that human intellect should always be a few steps ahead of AI. "While we discuss AI, let us also have no doubts that human creativity and human emotions continue to be our greatest strength. They are our unique advantage over machines. Even the smartest of AI cannot solve mankind's problems without blending with our intellect," Shri Modi said.
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad elaborated on the Government of India’s emphasis on developing AI capabilities in the country. He said that the government has set up AI centers of excellence and that more such centers will be set up to train the youth. “Technology at times overwhelms us, but we welcome AI to generate development and promote equity. India's resource of demographic dividend will play a key role in promoting pools of skilled professionals to take the country’s AI ecosystem forward. India's application of AI will become a beacon for the world," Shri Prasad said.
In his address, Mr. Mukesh Ambani said India has the power of data generated by over a billion Indians that would catapult it to becoming a leading global AI player. "When 1.3 billion Indians are digitally empowered, they will unleash proliferation of digital enterprises that will create faster growth, better standards of living and superior opportunities across society," Mr. Ambani said.
According to independent studies, AI has the potential to raise India’s annual growth rate by 1.3% and add USD 957 billion to the country’s economy by 2035.
“At a global level, AI will unlock USD 15.7 trillion in productivity by 2030 and it has the potential to not only boost economic growth but improve the livelihoods of millions around the world,” Dr Arvind. Krishna said.
Professor Reddy emphasized the benefits of AI in bridging language barriers and for managing pandemic situations.
"Today, we can do things which were impossible to do 50 years ago. Using AI, anyone can translate from any language to any language ride in a self-driving car and play Chess at Grandmaster level. Looking forward, we can expect AI to help eliminate lockdowns, replace one-size-fits-all education by personalizing education based on individual student capabilities and interests, watch any movie and talk to anyone in any language and empower the people at the bottom of the pyramid," he said.
The inauguration was followed by a session on the way forward for transforming the world using artificial intelligence. The session featured tech talks by Professor Reddy, Mr. Kant, and Mr. Sawhney. The session was moderated by Mr. Abhishek Singh, President & CEO, NeGD and CEO, MyGov.
So far, more than 61,000 stakeholders from academia, the research industry and government representatives from 140 countries have registered to participate in RAISE 2020.
From agriculture to fin-tech and healthcare to infrastructure, India is witnessing rapid development in the integration of artificial intelligence. On the back of its technological prowess and the richness of its data, India can become the AI laboratory of the world and contribute to inclusive development. The RAISE 2020 Summit (http://raise2020.indiaai.gov.in/) serves as a platform for discussion and consensus building to help create a data-rich environment, which will help to eventually transform lives globally.
About RAISE 2020:
RAISE 2020 is a first-of-its-kind, global meeting of minds on Artificial Intelligence to drive India's vision and roadmap for social transformation, inclusion and empowerment through responsible AI. Organized by Government of India along with Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology and NITI Aayog, the event will witness robust participation from global industry leaders, key opinion makers, Government representatives and academia.
Website: http://raise2020.indiaai.gov.in/