الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 5 روزہ ریز 2020 عالمی اے آئی سربراہی اجلاس کا افتتاح کیا اور کہا کہ بھارت کو دنیا کا اے آئی مرکز بنانے کے تئیں پابند عہد ہیں
بھارت کا اے آئی( آرٹیفیشیل انٹلی جنس) قومی پروگرام سماجی مسائل کو حل کرنے میں اے آئی کے مناسب استعمال کے لئے وقف ہو گا
ملک کے اے آئی ماحولیاتی نظام کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے بھارت کے آبادیاتی منافع کے وسائل پیشہ ور افراد کے پول کو فروغ دینے میں کلیدی رول ادا کریں گے: روی شنکر پرساد
جب 1.3 بلین ہندوستانی ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار ہوں گے تو وہ تیزی سے ترقی ، بہتر معیار زندگی اور اعلی مواقع پیدا کرنے میں ڈیجیٹل کاروباری اداروں کے پھیلاؤ کو فروغ دیں گے: مکیش امبانی
اے آئی سال 2030 تک پیداواریت میں 15.7 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر جٹائے گا: ڈاکٹر اروند کرشن، سی ای او، آئی بی ایم انڈیا
زبان کی رکاوٹوں کو توڑنے میں اے آئی مدد کرسکتا ہے: پروفیسر راج ریڈی
پانچ سے 9 اکتوبر تک منعقد ہونے والے اس میگا ڈیجیٹل سربراہی اجلاس میں 140 ممالک کے 61،000 سے زیادہ افراد حصہ لے رہے ہیں
اے آئی کے عالمی ماہرین ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارموں کو مضبوط بنانے، سماجی خود مختاری کے لئے مضبوط ڈیٹا اور اے آئی ڈھانچوں میں اے آئی کے رول کے بارے میں غور وخوض کریں گے
06 OCT 2020 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 06 اکتوبر :
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کل ریز 2020۔ ریسپانسبل آرٹیفیشیل انٹلی جنس فار سوشل امپاورمنٹ 2020 کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی، مواصلات اور قانون و انصاف کے وزیر جناب روی شنکر پرساد، ٹیورنگ ایوارڈ یافتہ، پدم بھوشن ایوارڈ یافتہ، سابق شریک۔ چئیر امریکی صدر کی انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ایڈوائزری کمیٹی پروفیسر راج ریڈی، ریلائنس انڈسٹریز لمٹیڈ کے چئیرمین جناب مکیش امبانی، آئی بی ایم انڈیا کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر اروند کرشن، نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او جناب امیتابھ کانت اور الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اجئے پرکاش ساہنی بھی موجود تھے۔ 5 اکتوبر سے 9 اکتوبر تک اس سربراہی اجلاس میں 45 سیشن کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا جس میں تعلیم، صنعت اور حکومت کے تقریبا 300 مقررین حصہ لیں گے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تاریخ کے ہر قدم پر ہندوستان نے علم اور تعلیم میں دنیا کی رہنمائی کی ہے۔ آئی ٹی کے آج کے دور میں بھی ہندوستان نمایاں تعاون کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کو دنیا کا اے آئی مرکز بنانے کے تئیں اپنا عزم بھی ظاہر کیا۔
جناب مودی نے کہا ''ہندوستان عالمی آئی ٹی سروسز انڈسٹری کا پاور ہاؤس بھی ثابت ہوا ہے۔ ہم ڈیجیٹل طور پر دنیا کو خوش کرتے رہیں گے۔ ہم چاہتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان اے آئی کا ایک عالمی مرکز بنے۔ بہت سے ہندوستانی پہلے سے ہی اس شعبے میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ آنے والے وقتوں میں اس سے بھی زیادہ لوگ اس میں کام کریں گے۔ اس کے لئے ہمارا نقطہ نظر ٹیم ورک ، اعتماد ، تعاون ، ذمہ داری اور شمولیت کے بنیادی اصولوں پر مبنی ہے''۔
وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا ، " اے آئی پر ہندوستان کا قومی پروگرام معاشرتی مسائل کو حل کرنے میں اے آئی کے صحیح استعمال کے تئیں وقف ہوگا۔" جناب مودی نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ہمیں یہ یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ انسانی عقل کو ہمیشہ اے آئی سے چند قدم آگے ہونا چاہئے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا "جب ہم اے آئی پر تبادلہ خیال کرتے ہیں تو ہمیں اس میں بھی کوئی شک نہیں ہے کہ انسانی تخلیقی صلاحیتیں اور انسانی جذبات ہماری سب سے بڑی طاقت بنے ہوئے ہیں۔ یہ جذبات مشینوں پر ہمارا انوکھا فائدہ ہیں۔ یہاں تک کہ اچھی سے اچھی اے آئی بھی ہماری عقل سے ہم آہنگ ہوئے بغیر انسانیت کے مسائل حل نہیں کرسکتی ہے''۔
جناب روی شنکر پرساد نے ملک میں اے آئی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے سے متعلق حکومت ہند کے زور دینے کے بارے میں وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے اے آئی سینٹرز آف ایکسیلنس قائم کئے ہیں اور نوجوانوں کی تربیت کے لئے اس طرح کے مزید سینٹرز قائم کئے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ '' بعض اوقات ٹکنالوجی ہم پر حاوی ہو جاتی ہے لیکن ہم ترقی کے حصول اور مساوات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے اے آئی کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہیں۔ ملک کے اے آئی ماحولیاتی نظام کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے بھارت کے آبادیاتی منافع کے وسائل پیشہ ور افراد کے پول کو فروغ دینے میں کلیدی رول ادا کریں گے''۔
جناب مکیش امبانی نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ ہندوستان میں ایک ارب سے زیادہ ہندوستانیوں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ اعداد و شمار کی طاقت ہے جو اسے عالمی سطح پر اے آئی کا ایک ممتاز کھلاڑی بننے کے لئے ترغیب دے گی۔ جناب امبانی نے کہا ، "جب 1.3 بلین ہندوستانی ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار ہوں گے تو وہ ڈیجیٹل کاروباری اداروں کے پھیلاؤ کو تیز کریں گے جس سے معاشرے میں تیزی سے ترقی ، بہتر معیار زندگی اور اعلی مواقع پیدا ہوں گے''۔
آزاد مطالعات کے مطابق ، اے آئی میں ہندوستان کی سالانہ نمو کی شرح میں 1.3 فیصد اضافے اور 2035 تک ملک کی معیشت میں 957 بلین امریکی ڈالر کا اضافہ کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر اروند کرشن نے کہا ، "عالمی سطح پر ، 2030 تک پیداواریت میں اے آئی 15.7 کھرب امریکی ڈالر جٹائے گا اور اس میں نہ صرف معاشی نمو کو بڑھانے بلکہ دنیا بھر کے لاکھوں افراد کی روزی روٹی کو بہتر بنانے کی بھی صلاحیت ہے''۔
پروفیسر ریڈی نے زبان کی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے اور وبائی صورتحال سے نمٹنے میں اے آئی کے فوائد پر زور دیا۔
انہوں نے کہا '' آج ، ہم وہ کام کر سکتے ہیں جو 50 سال پہلے کرنا ناممکن تھا۔ اے آئی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کوئی بھی شخص اپنی کار چلاتے ہوئے بھی ایک زبان سے کسی دوسری زبان میں ترجمہ کرسکتا ہے اور گرینڈ ماسٹر کی سطح پر شطرنج کھیل سکتا ہے''۔
اب تک تعلیمی شعبہ، ریسرچ صنعت اور 140 ملکوں کے سرکاری نمائندوں سمیت 61،000 سے زیادہ اسٹیک ہولڈروں نے ریز 2020 میں حصہ لینے کے لئے اندراج کرایا ہے۔
زراعت سے لے کر فن ٹیک اور حفظان صحت سے لے کر بنیادی ڈھانچے تک ہندوستان میں آرٹیفیشیل انٹلی جنس کے انضمام میں تیزی سے ترقی ہو رہی ہے۔ ریز 2020 سربراہی اجلاس(http://raise2020.indiaai.gov.in/)بھرپور ڈیٹا ماحول پیدا کرنے میں مدد کے لئے عمومی اتفاق رائے کی تعمیر اور غور وخوض کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا جس سے عالمی سطح پر زندگی میں تبدیلی لانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ریز 2020 کے بارے میں:
ریز 2020 اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا اجلاس ہے جو جوابدہ اے آئی کے توسط سے سماجی تبدیلی، شمولیت اور بااختیار بنانے کے لئے ہندوستان کے ویژن اور روڈ میپ کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے آرٹیفیشیل انٹلی جنس پر دانشوروں کی ایک عالمی میٹنگ ہے۔
ویب سائٹ: http://raise2020.indiaai.gov.in/

Ministry of Electronics & IT
RAISE 2020 –PM Modi inaugurates 5-Day RAISE 2020 Global AI Summit, says committed to make India AI hub of the world
India's National programme on AI will be dedicated towards the rightful use of AI in solving societal problems : Shri Narendra Modi
India's resource of demographic dividend will play a key role in promoting pools of skilled professionals to take the country’s AI ecosystem forward: Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad
When 1.3 billion Indians are digitally empowered, they will unleash proliferation of digital enterprises to create faster growth, better standards of living and superior opportunities : Mr. Mukesh Ambani
AI will unlock USD 15.7 trillion in productivity by 2030: Dr. Arvind Krishna, CEO, IBM India
AI can help break language barriers: Professor Raj Reddy
Over 61,000 people from 140 countries participating in Mega Digital Summit from October 5-9
Global AI Experts to deliberate on role of AI in strengthening digital platforms, creating robust data and AI frameworks for social empowerment
06 OCT 2020 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated RAISE 2020- ‘Responsible AI for Social Empowerment 2020,’ late yesterday, in the presence of Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Minister for Electronics & IT, Communications & Law & Justice, Professor Raj Reddy, Turing Awardee, Padma Bhushan awardee, former Co-Chair, US President’s Information Technology Advisory Committee, Shri Mukesh Ambani, Chairman, Reliance Industries Ltd, Dr. Arvind Krishna, CEO, IBM India, Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog and Shri Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & IT. The summit will have 45 sessions from October 5-9, with participation of around 300 speakers from academia, industry and government.
Speaking on the occasion Prime Minister emphasised that at every step of history, India has led the world in knowledge and learning. In today's age of IT as well, India is making outstanding contributions. He also underlined the committed to make India AI hub of the world.
"India has also proved to be the powerhouse of the global IT services industry. We will continue to digitally excel and delight the world. We want India to become a global hub for AI. Many Indians are already working in this area. I hope many more do so in the times to come. Our approach to this is powered by the core principles of teamwork, trust, collaboration, responsibility and inclusivity,” Shri Modi said.
"India's National programme on AI will be dedicated towards the rightful use of AI in solving societal problems," the Prime Minister added. Shri Modi also emphasized that we must ensure that human intellect should always be a few steps ahead of AI. "While we discuss AI, let us also have no doubts that human creativity and human emotions continue to be our greatest strength. They are our unique advantage over machines. Even the smartest of AI cannot solve mankind's problems without blending with our intellect," Shri Modi said.
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad elaborated on the Government of India’s emphasis on developing AI capabilities in the country. He said that the government has set up AI centers of excellence and that more such centers will be set up to train the youth. “Technology at times overwhelms us, but we welcome AI to generate development and promote equity. India's resource of demographic dividend will play a key role in promoting pools of skilled professionals to take the country’s AI ecosystem forward. India's application of AI will become a beacon for the world," Shri Prasad said.
In his address, Mr. Mukesh Ambani said India has the power of data generated by over a billion Indians that would catapult it to becoming a leading global AI player. "When 1.3 billion Indians are digitally empowered, they will unleash proliferation of digital enterprises that will create faster growth, better standards of living and superior opportunities across society," Mr. Ambani said.
According to independent studies, AI has the potential to raise India’s annual growth rate by 1.3% and add USD 957 billion to the country’s economy by 2035.
“At a global level, AI will unlock USD 15.7 trillion in productivity by 2030 and it has the potential to not only boost economic growth but improve the livelihoods of millions around the world,” Dr Arvind. Krishna said.
Professor Reddy emphasized the benefits of AI in bridging language barriers and for managing pandemic situations.
"Today, we can do things which were impossible to do 50 years ago. Using AI, anyone can translate from any language to any language ride in a self-driving car and play Chess at Grandmaster level. Looking forward, we can expect AI to help eliminate lockdowns, replace one-size-fits-all education by personalizing education based on individual student capabilities and interests, watch any movie and talk to anyone in any language and empower the people at the bottom of the pyramid," he said.
The inauguration was followed by a session on the way forward for transforming the world using artificial intelligence. The session featured tech talks by Professor Reddy, Mr. Kant, and Mr. Sawhney. The session was moderated by Mr. Abhishek Singh, President & CEO, NeGD and CEO, MyGov.
So far, more than 61,000 stakeholders from academia, the research industry and government representatives from 140 countries have registered to participate in RAISE 2020.
From agriculture to fin-tech and healthcare to infrastructure, India is witnessing rapid development in the integration of artificial intelligence. On the back of its technological prowess and the richness of its data, India can become the AI laboratory of the world and contribute to inclusive development. The RAISE 2020 Summit (http://raise2020.indiaai.gov.in/) serves as a platform for discussion and consensus building to help create a data-rich environment, which will help to eventually transform lives globally.
About RAISE 2020:
RAISE 2020 is a first-of-its-kind, global meeting of minds on Artificial Intelligence to drive India's vision and roadmap for social transformation, inclusion and empowerment through responsible AI. Organized by Government of India along with Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology and NITI Aayog, the event will witness robust participation from global industry leaders, key opinion makers, Government representatives and academia.
Website: http://raise2020.indiaai.gov.in/