Ministry of Minority Affairs
Agriculture based India has moved forward on the path of farmer welfare centric nation where farmers get respect for their hard work and fair price for their produce: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
The dream of “One Nation, One Market” will be fulfilled: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
05 OCT 2020 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said that Agriculture based India has moved forward on the path of farmer welfare centric nation where farmers get respect for their hard work and fair price for their produce. He was addressing farmers during “KisanChaupal” at Village Lodhipur in Moradabad (U.P.). Shri Naqvi said that the Government’s commitment to double the income of the farmers has “quadrupled the worries of brokers and middlemen”.
Shri Naqvi said that the agriculture reform Acts of the Government are the guarantee of “happiness in eyes and prosperity in life” of crores of the farmers of the country. These Acts will ensure economic empowerment of the farmers by providing them freedom from the clutches of middlemen.
Shri Naqvi said that the Government is committed to prosperity of the farmers. Agriculture reform Acts are a historic step towards prosperity and empowerment of the farmers. As Farmers' Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Act, Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement on Price Assurance and Farm Services Act and Essential Commodities (Amendment) Act have been passed, now the farmers will get new opportunities to sell their produce, which will increase their profits. This will give the agriculture sector the benefit of modern technology and the farmers will be empowered. The minimum support price and government procurement will remain in place.
These Acts will give freedom to farmers for storage and sale of their crops and free them from the clutches of middlemen. Farmers will be liberated from legal restrictions. Farmers will not be compelled to sell their produce to the licensed traders in mandis anymore. Farmers will also get freedom from the tax of government mandis. The farmers will get their payments within 3 days. The dream of “One Nation, One Market” will be fulfilled.
Shri Naqvi said that Prime Minister is committed to welfare of villages and farmers of the country. Farmers’ rights will be protected by the Government at any cost. Under the “Prime Minister Kisan Samman Nidhi” in the government, more than Rs 92,000 crore has been given to the farmers so far.
Shri Naqvi said that the Shri Narendra Modi has repeatedly said that the system of MSP will continue as before, across the country, and no change will be made. Not only this, the MSP of many crops has been increased. MSP of Wheat has been increased to Rs 1975 per quintal; Barley Rs 1600; Gram Rs 5100; MasurRs 5100, Rapeseed & Mustard Rs 4650 and Safflower Rs 5327 per quintal.
Shri Naqvi said that during the UPA in 2009-10, the agriculture budget was Rs 12,000 crore, which is raised to Rs 1.34 lakh crore by Government; Soil Health Cards have been given to more than 22 crore farmers; Fasal BimaYojna has benefitted about 8 crore farmers; Rs. 6,850 crore are being spent on 10,000 new Farmers Production Organisations by government; Rs. 1 Lakh Crore announced for Agriculture Sector under Aatm Nirbhar Package; provision of Rs 15 lakh crore for farmer’s loan against earlier Rs 8 lakh crore; under the “Prime Minister Kisan Maan-Dhan”, there is provision of minimum Rs 3,000 / month pension to farmers after attaining the age of 60 years; talking about the payment of MSP, the government has paid Rs 7 lakh crore to the farmers in 6 years, which is double that of the UPA government.
Speaking on Contract Farming, Shri Naqvi said that fact is that the farmers will have all the freedom to decide price of their produce and if a farmer is not satisfied by the contract, he can cancel the contract. The agriculture reform Acts give 100 per cent guarantee to protect farmers’ interests.

সংখ্যালঘুবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
কৃষি ভিত্তিক ভারত কৃষক কল্যাণ কেন্দ্রিক পথে অগ্রসর হচ্ছে যেখানে কৃষক তার কঠোর পরিশ্রমের সম্মান এবং উৎপাদিত ফসলের ন্যায্য মূল্য পাবেন : মুক্তার আব্বাস নাকভি
05 OCT 2020 3:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৫ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী মুক্তার আব্বাস নাকভি আজ বলেছেন কৃষি ভিত্তিক ভারত, কৃষক কল্যাণ কেন্দ্রিক রাষ্ট্রের পথে অগ্রসর হচ্ছে, যেখানে কৃষক তার কঠোর পরিশ্রমের সম্মান এবং উৎপাদিত ফসলের ন্যায্য মূল্য পাবেন। উত্তর প্রদেশের মুরাদাবাদের লোধিপুরে ‘কিষাণ চৌপল’এ তিনি কৃষকদের উদ্দেশে বক্তব্য রাখছিলেন। শ্রী নাকভি বলেছেন, কৃষকের আয় দ্বিগুন করার সরকারের অঙ্গীকার মধ্যস্বত্ত্বভোগীদের কাছে চার গুন মাথা ব্যাথার কারণ হয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে।
মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, সরকার কৃষক সংস্কার আইনগুলির মাধ্যমে দেশের কোটি কোটি কৃষকের সমৃদ্ধিময় জীবন নিশ্চিত করেছে। এই আইনগুলি কৃষকের আর্থিক ক্ষমতায়ণের সঙ্গে তাদের মধ্যস্বত্ত্বভোগীদের কবল থেকে নিষ্কৃতি দিয়েছে।
শ্রী নাকভি বলেছেন, দেশের কৃষকের সমৃদ্ধি এবং ক্ষমতায়ণ নিশ্চিত করার জন্য কৃষি সংস্কার আইনগুলি একটি ঐতিহাসিক পদক্ষেপ। কৃষি পণ্য, ব্যবসা বাণিজ্য (উৎসাহদান) আইন ও কৃষক (ক্ষমতায়ণ ও রক্ষা) মূল্য নিশ্চিতকরণ এবং কৃষি পরিষেবা আইন বলবৎ হওয়ার ফলে কৃষকরা তাদের উপাদিত ফসল বিক্রি করার নতুন সুযোগ পেয়েছেন, যাতে তাদের লভ্যাংশ বাড়বে। এর ফলে কৃষি ক্ষেত্র আধুনিক প্রযুক্তির সুবিধা পাবে। ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য ও সরকারি পর্যায়ে ফসল সংগ্রহ জারি থাকবে।
এই আইনগুলি কৃষকদের তাদের ফসল জমা রাখা এবং বিক্রির ক্ষেত্রে মধ্যস্বত্ত্বভোগীদের কবল থেকে মুক্তি দিয়েছে। কৃষকরা বিভিন্ন আইনী জটিলতা থেকেও মুক্ত হয়েছেন। কৃষকরা তাদের ফসল কৃষি বাজারের লাইসেন্সধারী ব্যবসায়ীদের কাছেই বিক্রি করতে বাধ্য হবেন না এমনকি সরকার নিয়ন্ত্রিত কৃষি বাজারে কর দেওয়ার থেকেও তারা স্বাধীনতা পাবেন। কৃষকরা তাদের ফসলের দাম ৩ দিনের মধ্যে পাবেন। এইভাবে এক দেশ এক বাজার ব্যবস্থার স্বপ্ন পূরণ হবে।
শ্রী নাকভি বলেছেন, গ্রামের এবং কৃষকদের কল্যাণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। সরকার কৃষকদের অধিকার যে কোন মূল্যে রক্ষা করবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি প্রকল্পে কৃষকদের এ পর্যন্ত ৯২ হাজার কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
শ্রী নাকভি আরও জানিয়েছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী বার বার বলেছেন আগের মতোই দেশজুড়ে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যের ব্যবস্থা বজায় থাকবে। এর কোনও পরিবর্তন হবেনা। এমনকি অনেক ফসলের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যও বাড়ানো হয়েছে। গমের ক্ষেত্রে কুইন্টাল প্রতি ১৯৭৫ টাকা, বার্লির ১ হাজার ৬০০ টাকা, ছোলার ৫ হাজার ১০০ টাকা, মুসুড় ডালের ৫ হাজার ১০০ টাকা, রেপ্সিড এবং সর্ষের ৪ হাজার ৬৫০ টাকা, কুসুমের ৫ হাজার ৩২৭ টাকা ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য ধার্য করা হয়েছে।
মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন, ২০০৯-১০ সালে ইউপিএ সরকারের আমলে কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে বাজেটের পরিমাণ ছিল ১২ হাজার কোটি টাকা। বর্তমানে তা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ১.৩৪ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা করা হয়েছে। ২২ কোটির বেশি কৃষককে সয়েল হেল্থ কার্ড দেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রায় ৮ কোটি কৃষক ফসল বিমা যোজনার সুবিধা পেয়েছেন। সরকার ১০ হাজারটি নতুন কৃষি পণ্য উৎপাদন সংস্থার জন্য ৬,৮৫০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করেছে। আত্মনির্ভর প্যাকেজের আওতায় কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। আগে যেখানে কৃষি ঋণ ৮ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হত, বর্তমানে তা বাড়িয়ে ১৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা করা হয়েছে। ৬০ বছর বয়স পেরোলে কৃষকরা প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ মান ধন যোজনায় সর্বোচ্চ ৩ হাজার টাকা প্রতি মাসে পেনশন পাবেন। গত ৬ বছরে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য বাবদ ৭ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে, ইউপিএ সরকারের থেকে যার পরিমান দ্বিগুন।
চুক্তি ভিত্তিক চাষ প্রসঙ্গে বলতে গিয়ে শ্রী নাকভি বলেছেন, কৃষকদের ফসলের দাম নির্ধারণ করার পূর্ণ স্বাধীনতা থাকছে। কৃষক যদি চুক্তিতে সন্তুষ্ট না হন তাহলে তিনি চুক্তি বাতিল করতে পারেন। সংস্কারমুখী কৃষি আইনগুলি কৃষকদের স্বার্থ ১০০ শতাংশ রক্ষা করবে।