Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises 58th session of Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series on Gandhi, Ahmedabad and Salt March”
04 OCT 2020 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
This year the Ministry of Tourism is saluting the father of Nation on web screen on this birth anniversary, paying ode to his philosophies and teachings with a series of webinars starting on 1st October. In this series, the Ministry presented a session titled Gandhi, Ahmedabad and Salt March on 3rd October 2020.
This 58th session of Dekho Apna Desh Webinar series focused on Gandhi ji's stay in Ahmedabad and Salt March.
After Returning from South Africa in 1915 Gandhiji was advised by Shri Gopal Krishna Gokhale to travel across India and decide his future place to initiate his freedom movement. Gandhiji finally chose Ahmedabad and continued till 12th March 1930 when he left for his famous Dandi March to break the Salt Act on 6th April morning and was finally arrested on 5th May and taken to Pune.
The webinar was presented by Mr. Jenu Devan, Managing Director and Commissioner, Gujarat Tourism and Mr. Debashish Nayak: Member Secretary and Advisor-Dandi Path Heritage Management Centre and Hon. Director-Oriental Studies and Heritage Management Resource Centre, Gujarat Vidyapith.
Setting the tone for the Webinar, Mr. Jenu Devan presented the initiatives taken by the Government of Gujarat with Ministry of Tourism in identifying those places associated with Mahatma Gandhi and development of tourist infrastructure in the Gandhi circuit covering Ahmedabad- Rajkot-Porbandar-Bardoli-Dandi taken up and sanctioned under the Ministry of Tourism assisted Swadesh Darshan Scheme. He mentioned how Government of
Gujarat is focusing on youth participation promoting philosophies of Gandhi ji through activities like cycle yatra, spiritual live concert, launching a video show in Dandi etc.
Mr. Debashish Nayak spoke about the support received from people by Gandhi during his days in Ahmedabad. When Gandhi returned from South Africa, it was in Ahmedabad that he chose to set up his base. He lived in Ahmedabad between 1913 and 1930. It was from here that he launched the historic Dandi March (Salt March) in 1930.
Mr. Debashish Nayak also recounted how the stay of Gandhi ji in Ahmedabad was very eventful and listed the many national level initiatives taken by Gandhi ji , including foundation of Gujarat Vidyapith in 1920. Throughout his stay Gandhiji was supported by the people of Ahmedabad and many memories are associated with it.
The Sabarmati Ashram still echoes with the spirit of Mahatma Gandhi. The City of Ahmedabad was important in sowing the seeds of the peoples movement that Mahatma Gandhi led. It is in his years in Ahmedabad between 1915 and 1930 that he managed to experiment and then transform India’s freedom struggle from a small scale upper class initiative to a mass movement. Within few months of his landing in India from South Africa in 1915, Gandhi set up a Satyagraha Ashram in Ahmedabad.
In 1917 a deadly plague had spread to Ahmedabad. This created a panic and prices of basic commodities started soaring. The plague subsided by January 1918 but the prices of essential commodities continued to rise. The mill workers wanted a permanent rise and improvement of working conditions. Gandhi decided to go on indefinite fast in solidarity with the mill workers on the 15th of March. The mill owners agreed to 35% pay raise after an arbitration and Gandhi broke his fast on 18th March 1918.
The speakers also touched upon how Gandhi inspired people all over the world, including one of the United States most famous civil rights leaders, Martin Luther King Jr. King learnt about Gandhi through his writing and a trip to India in 1959. King drew heavily from Gandhian principle of nonviolence in his own civil rights activism.
Aiming to promote Gandhian philosophy in a big way, the Culture Ministry with the Government of Gujarat is set to develop Gandhi heritage sites across the country. The Dandi Heritage Corridor Project to commemorate Mahatma Gandhi's Dandi Yatra and other places associated with Gandhiji are being promoted to attract visitors. The 21 places along the 349 km long Sabarmati-Dandi route where Gandhiji had made night halts during the historic Dandi yatra from March 12 to April 6,1930, will also be developed. There will be simple huts with basic facilities at these night halts. The ambiance will be simple and frugal because the basic aim is to feel the Gandhian way of living.
The night halts along the route include Nadiad, Anand, Navsari and the bank of Tapti near Surat are to be developed. There will be memorial stones at these locations with his speeches engraved on it. Besides, a sidewalk along the route will also be developed for the people who may want to replicate the Dandi March.
Government of Gujarat is also taking the initiative of preserving and protecting some trees like mango, banyan trees which were part of Gandhi's journey during the freedom struggle.
Summing up the webinar D.Venkatesan , Deputy Director General said that the legacy of Mahatma Gandhi, is perfectly preserved in India. From various museums and memorials to Gandhiji's ashram, there are various stopovers in the country that testify the great life of the leader. His philosophies of truth and non-violence to inspire millions and many people trace his footsteps by visiting the various monuments dedicated to him. Gandhiji's contribution to human development is far too great and varied to have been forgotten or overlooked. The world today recognises him as a far more compelling social innovator than humanity ever realised.
Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is an effort to showcase India’s rich diversity under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.The Series is presented in technical partnership with National e Governance Department, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology. The Sessions of Webinar are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media Handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next Webinar is titled Jewel of Vidarbha ,is scheduled on 10th October 2020 at 1100 am.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने देखो अपना देश वेबिनार श्रृंखला का 58 वां सत्र “गांधी, अहमदाबाद और नमक मार्च” पर आयोजित किया
04 OCT 2020 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय इस साल राष्ट्रपिता की जयंती के अवसर पर उन्हें वेब स्क्रीन पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित कर रहा है और एक अक्टूबर से शुरू हुए वेबिनार की एक श्रृंखला के साथ उनके दर्शनों और शिक्षाओं का उल्लेख कर रहा है। इस श्रृंखला के तहत मंत्रालय ने तीन अक्टूबर 2020 को गांधी, अहमदाबाद और नमक मार्च विषय पर एक सत्र का आयोजन किया।
देखो अपना देश वेबिनार श्रृंखला का यह 58 वां सत्र गांधी जी के अहमदाबाद प्रवास और नमक मार्च पर केंद्रित था।
1915 में दक्षिण अफ्रीका से लौटने के बाद, श्री गोपाल कृष्ण गोखले ने गांधी जी को अपना स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन शुरू करने के लिए पूरे भारत की यात्रा करने और अपने भविष्य की जगह तय करने की सलाह दी। गांधी जी ने आखिरकार अहमदाबाद को चुना और 12 मार्च 1930 तक वहां रहे। इसके बाद वह छह अप्रैल की सुबह नमक कानून तोड़ने के लिए अपने प्रसिद्ध दांडी मार्च के लिए रवाना हुए और अंततः उन्हें पांच मई को गिरफ्तार कर पुणे ले जाए गए।
गुजरात पर्यटन के प्रबंध निदेशक और आयुक्त श्री जेनु देवन और दांडी पथ विरासत प्रबंधन केंद्र के सदस्य सचिव और सलाहकार और गुजरात विद्यापीठ के ओरिएंटल स्टडीज और हेरिटेज मैनेजमेंट रिसोर्स सेंटर के माननीय निदेशक श्री देबाशीष नायक ने वेबिनार प्रस्तुत किया।
वेबिनार की शुरुआत में, श्री जेनु देवन ने पर्यटन मंत्रालय के साथ गुजरात सरकार द्वारा महात्मा गांधी से जुड़े उन स्थानों की पहचान करने और पर्यटन मंत्रालय की सहायता से स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत मंजूरी दी गई अहमदाबाद-राजकोट-पोरबंदर-बारडोली-दांडी को कवर करने वाले गांधी सर्किट में किए गए पर्यटन बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और मंजूरी के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि कैसे गुजरात सरकार साइकिल यात्रा, आध्यात्मिक लाइव कॉन्सर्ट, दांडी में एक वीडियो शो आदि गतिविधियों के माध्यम से गांधी जी के दर्शन को बढ़ावा देने में युवाओं की भागीदारी पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है।
श्री देबाशीष नायक ने बताया कि अहमदाबाद में अपने प्रवास के दिनों में गांधी जी को कैसे लोगों का समर्थन मिला। जब गांधी दक्षिण अफ्रीका से लौटे, तो वह अहमदाबाद था जिसे उन्होंने अपना आधार स्थापित करने के लिए चुना। वह 1913 और 1930 के बीच अहमदाबाद में रहे। यहीं से उन्होंने 1930 में ऐतिहासिक दांडी मार्च (नमक मार्च) शुरू किया।
श्री देवाशीष नायक ने यह भी बताया कि अहमदाबाद में गांधी जी का प्रवास किस तरह बहुत ही शानदार रहा और उन्होंने गांधी जी द्वारा उठाए गए कई राष्ट्रीय स्तर के प्रयासों का उल्लेख किया जिसमें 1920 में गुजरात विद्यापीठ की नींव रखना भी शामिल था। गांधीजी को उनके पूरे प्रवास के दौरान अहमदाबाद के लोगों का समर्थन मिला और इसके साथ कई यादें जुड़ी हुई हैं।
साबरमती आश्रम आज भी महात्मा गांधी के भाव से ओतप्रोत है। महात्मा गांधी के नेतृत्व में हुए जन आंदोलन के लिए बीज बोने में अहमदाबाद शहर महत्वपूर्ण था। 1915 से 1930 के बीच अहमदाबाद में अपने प्रवास के सालों में उन्होंने प्रयोग किए और फिर भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम को छोटे स्तर से लेकर ऊपरी स्तर तक जन आंदोलन में बदल दिया। 1915 में दक्षिण अफ्रीका से भारत आने के कुछ महीनों के भीतर, गांधी ने अहमदाबाद में एक सत्याग्रह आश्रम स्थापित किया।
1917 में अहमदाबाद में प्लेग फैल गया था। इससे घबराहट पैदा हुई और बुनियादी वस्तुओं की कीमतें बढ़ने लगीं। जनवरी 1918 तक प्लेग कम हो गया लेकिन आवश्यक वस्तुओं की कीमतों में वृद्धि जारी रही। मिल के कर्मचारी स्थायी रूप से वृद्धि और काम की परिस्थितियों में सुधार चाहते थे। गांधी ने 15 मार्च को मिल मजदूरों के साथ एकजुटता में अनिश्चितकालीन उपवास करने का फैसला किया। मिल मालिकों ने एक मध्यस्थता के बाद 35 प्रतिशत वेतन बढ़ाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की और गांधी ने 18 मार्च 1918 को अपना उपवास तोड़ा।
वक्ताओं ने इस बात का भी उल्लेख किया कि गांधी ने किस तरह अमेरिका के सबसे प्रसिद्ध नागरिक अधिकार नेता मार्टिन लूथर किंग जूनियर सहित पूरी दुनिया के लोगों को प्रभावित किया। किंग ने गांधी के बारे में उनके लेखन और 1959 में भारत की एक यात्रा से सीखा। किंग अपने स्वयं के नागरिक अधिकार आंदोलन में अहिंसा के गांधीवादी सिद्धांत से बहुत अधिक प्रभावित हुए।
बड़े पैमाने पर गांधीवादी दर्शन को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से, संस्कृति मंत्रालय गुजरात सरकार के साथ मिलकर देश भर में गांधी विरासत स्थलों को विकसित करने के लिए तैयार है। महात्मा गांधी की दांडी यात्रा की स्मृति में दांडी हेरिटेज कॉरिडोर और गांधीजी से जुड़े अन्य स्थानों पर आगंतुकों को आकर्षित करने के लिए बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। 349 किलोमीटर लंबे साबरमती-दांडी मार्ग के वे 21 स्थान जहां गांधीजी ने 12 मार्च से 6 अप्रैल 1930 तक की ऐतिहासिक दांडी यात्रा के दौरान रात्रि विश्राम किया था, उसे भी विकसित किया जाएगा। इन रात्रि पड़ावों पर मूलभूत सुविधाओं के साथ साधारण झोपड़ियां भी होंगी। माहौल सरल और मितव्ययी होगा क्योंकि मूल उद्देश्य गांधीवादी जीवन जीने के तरीके को महसूस करना है।
मार्ग के किनारे रात के पड़ावों में नडियाद, आनंद, नवसारी और सूरत के पास ताप्ती के तट को विकसित किया जाना है। इन स्थानों पर स्मारक पत्थर होंगे, जिन पर उनके भाषण उत्कीर्ण होंगे। इसके अलावा, मार्ग के साथ एक फुटपाथ भी होगा, जो उन लोगों के लिए विकसित किया जाएगा जो दांडी मार्च करना चाहते हैं।
गुजरात सरकार आम, बरगद जैसे कुछ पेड़ों के संरक्षण और सुरक्षा की पहल भी कर रही है जो स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के दौरान गांधी की यात्रा का हिस्सा थी।
उप महानिदेशक डी. वेंकटेशन ने वेबिनार को बधाई दी और कहा कि महात्मा गांधी की विरासत भारत में पूरी तरह से सुरक्षित है। विभिन्न संग्रहालयों और स्मारकों से लेकर गांधी जी के आश्रम तक, देश में विभिन्न पड़ाव हैं जो नेता के महान जीवन की गवाही देते हैं। उनके सिद्धांत सत्य और अहिंसा से लाखों लोग प्रभावित होते हैं और उन्हें समर्पित विभिन्न स्मारकों पर जाकर उनके पद चिहनों का पता लगाते हैं। मानव विकास में गांधी जी का योगदान बहुत महान और विविधतापूर्ण है जिसे भुला दिया गया या अनदेखा कर दिया गया। दुनिया आज उसे मानवता से कहीं अधिक सम्मोहक सामाजिक नवोन्मेषक के रूप में पहचानती है।
देखो अपना देश वेबिनार श्रृंखला भारत की समृद्ध विविधता को एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत के तहत प्रदर्शित करने का एक प्रयास है। श्रृंखला को राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस विभाग, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के साथ तकनीकी साझेदारी में प्रस्तुत किया गया है। वेबिनार के सत्र अब https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured पर उपलब्ध हैं और भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय के सभी सोशल मीडिया हैंडल पर भी उपलब्ध हैं।
अगला वेबिनार ज्वेल ऑफ विदर्भ पर 10 अक्टूबर 2020 को सुबह 11 बजे आयोजित किया जाएगा।