Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of Atal Tunnel in Rohtang, Himachal Pradesh
03 OCT 2020 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Minister of the country Shri Rajnath Singh ji, Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh Shri Jairam Thakur ji, my Cabinet colleague and the young son of Himachal Anurag Thakur ji, Ministers of the Himachal Pradesh Government, other people's representatives, Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat ji, Army Chief, everyone associated with Border Road Organization, Ministry of Defence and my brothers and sisters from Himachal Pradesh!
Today is a historic day. Today, not only Atalji's dream has been fulfilled but the decades old wait crores of people from Himachal Pradesh has also ended.
I am very fortunate to have got the opportunity to launch the Atal Tunnel today. And just as Rajnath ji said, I used to look after the work of the organization here and have spent the best days of my life in the mountains and valleys of this place. When Atalji used to visit and stay in Manali, I would visit him and we would have chats. And one day me and Dhumal ji were drinking tea and discussing this topic with him and made a request to him. And Atalji was keenly listening to us with his eyes wide open as if he was deeply studying us. Every now and then, he would nod in agreement with our ideas. Ultimately, the matter about which I and Dhumal ji used to discuss in front of him, had become Atalji's dream; and today we can see it before our eyes as an accomplishment. You can imagine the level of satisfaction it can bring into one's life!
Just a few minutes back, we all have watched a movie and I have also seen a pictorial exhibition there – “The making of Atal Tunnel”. Often those people, whose hard work has made all this possible, are left behind in the pomp and show of the launch. We could show our unflinching resolve today when we were able to pierce through the impregnable Pir Panjal ranges. Today I salute the hard working men like soldiers, engineers, all the worker brothers and sisters who have risked their lives for this great project.
Friends,
Atal Tunnel is going to be the lifeline of a large part of Himachal Pradesh as well as the new Union Territory of Leh-Ladakh. Now, this vast area of ​​Himachal Pradesh and Leh-Ladakh will always be connected to the rest of the country and will move faster on the path of development.
With this tunnel, the distance between Manali and Keylong will be reduced by 3-4 hours. My brothers and sisters from these hills understand very well what it means to have a reduced distance of 3-4 hours on hilly terrains!
Friends,
Farmers, horticulturists and youth of Leh, Ladakh will now have easy access to the capital of Delhi and other markets. Their risk will also be reduced. Moreover, this tunnel is also strengthening the connection between the Holy land of Himachal and Buddhist tradition, which is showing a new path and new light to the whole world after originating from India. Heartiest congratulations to Himachal and all the friends from Leh, Ladakh for the same!
Friends,
Atal Tunnel is also going to give a fresh boost to India's border infrastructure. This is a living evidence of world-class border connectivity. Be it a part of the Himalayas, the deserts of Western India or the coastal areas of South and Eastern India, it is a huge resource both for the security and prosperity of the country. There has always been a demand to develop the infrastructure here to ensure a balanced and complete development of these areas. But for a long time, the infrastructure projects connected to the border here either did not proceed beyond the planning stage or were in a limbo. The case was similar even with the Atal Tunnel.
In 2002, Atal ji had laid the foundation stone for the approach road for this tunnel. After Atal ji's government moved out of power, even this work was stalled and forgotten. The situation was such that till 2013-14, only 1300 meters of the tunnel was built i.e. work for less than 1.5Km was done.
Experts say that if the work on Atal tunnel had continued with the same speed, then this tunnel would have been completed by the year 2040. Just Imagine! Add 20 more years to your present age. And the dream would have been fulfilled by that time!
When one wants to move on the path of development at a rapid pace and there is a strong desire for the development of the people of the country, then the speed has to be increased. So, the work on the Atal Tunnel had also been accelerated after 2014. Every bottleneck the BRO faced was resolved.
As a result, while only 300 metres tunnel was being built every year once upon a time, its speed increased to 1400 metres per year. In just 6 years we have completed 26 years of work!
Friends,
The delay in the construction work of such a big and crucial infrastructure project causes a lot of harm to the country in every way. It not only causes a delay in providing facilities to the people but the country also has to bear the brunt of the same at the economic level.
As per the assessment done in the year 2005, this tunnel was supposed to be ready in about Rs950 crores but due to continuous delays, today it was completed at a cost of more than three times i.e., more than Rs 3200 crores. Just imagine what the situation would have been if it had taken another 20 years!
Friends,
Connectivity is directly related to the development of the country. Greater connectivity means faster development. Especially in the border areas, connectivity is directly related to the country's defence requirements. But the kind of seriousness that was needed, the kind of political willpower that was needed, was unfortunately not shown.
Like the Atal Tunnel, many other important projects were meted the same treatment. The strategically vital air strip in Ladakh i.e. Daulat Beg Oldi remained closed for 40–50 years. What was the compulsion, what was the pressure, I don't want to get into that. Much has been said and written about it. But the truth is that Daulat Beg Oldi air strip was reopened by the efforts of the Air Force; and not by any political will.
Friends,
I can count dozens of projects that may have been strategically important as well as in terms of convenience, but have been ignored for years.
I remember I was in Assam on the occasion of Atalji's birthday, about two years ago. It was there that I had the opportunity to dedicate the longest railroad bridge of India, the 'Bogibeel Bridge' to the country. Today, this bridge is a major medium of connectivity with North East and Arunachal Pradesh. Work on the Bogibeel Bridge had also started during the time of Atalji's tenure, but after his government went out of power, the work on this bridge was stalled. But after 2014, this work gained momentum and within four years this bridge was completed.
The name of another bridge is associated with Atal ji i.e. Kosi Mahasetu. Atalji had also laid the foundation stone of Kosi Mahasetu connecting the two parts of Mithilanchal in Bihar, but this work too remained in a limbo.
We also got the work for Kosi Mahasetu expedited in 2014 after we formed the government. Just a few days back, Kosi Mahasetu has also been launched.
Friends,
This had been the condition of the major projects related to connectivity in almost every part of the country. But the situation is changing now at a rapid pace. Unprecedented efforts have been made during the last 6 years in this direction, especially for the development of Border Infrastructure.
In the Himalayan region, be it Himachal, Jammu and Kashmir, Kargil-Leh-Ladakh, Uttarakhand, Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh, dozens of projects have been completed and many projects are in progress. Be it the work of constructing a road, a bridge or building a tunnel, such work has never been done in these areas of the country on such a large scale.
Besides, our soldiers are benefiting a lot from this. A network of roads is being laid so that in the winter season they can easily get the logistics, their defence equipment, and can easily patrol.
Friends,
The defence needs of the country; the needs and interests of those who protect the country, is one of the highest priorities of our government.
Our brothers and sisters of Himachal Pradesh still remember how the earlier governments treated One Rank One Pension. For four decades our ex-servicemen were only promised. They claimed they would implement One Rank One Pension by showing 500 crore rupees only on paper. But they still did not implement it. Today, lakhs of ex-servicemen of the country are getting the benefit of One Rank One Pension. The Central Government has given about 11 thousand crore rupees to the ex-servicemen just in arrears.
Almost 1 lakh Army personnel from Himachal Pradesh have also got the benefit. Our government's decisions bear witness to the fact that the decisions taken by us are implemented by us. There is nothing greater for us than the security and the welfare of the country. But the country has also witnessed a situation for al ong time when the defence interests of the country were compromised. The Air Force of the country kept asking for a modern fighter plane. But these people were engaged in the game of files.
Be it ammunition, modern rifles, bulletproof jackets, equipment for harsh winters and other items, everything was kept on hold. There was a time when the strength of our ordnance factories was enviable. But the ordnance factories of the country were left to their fate.
A world-class organization like HAL was created for indigenous fighter aircraft, helicopters in the country, but not enough attention was paid to boost it. The self-seeking people in power over the years prevented our military capabilities from being strengthened and rather harmed it.
These people had also tried to stall the idea of Tejas fighter aircraft, which the country is proud of today. This was the truth about these people.
Friends,
Now this situation is changing in the country. Major reforms have been brought to develop modern weapons and equipment in the country under 'Make in India'. After a long wait, the system of Chief of Defence Staff is now part of our system.
This has led to a better coordination in both procurement and production as per the requirements of the country's forces. Now there are many items which have been banned for imports. Those goods are now required to be purchased only from the Indian companies.
Friends,
Indian institutions are now being given a variety of incentives to ensure the flow of foreign investments and foreign technology into the defence industry in India. As India's global role is changing, we need to keep our infrastructure at the same pace to increase its economic and strategic potential.
The confidence of a self-reliant India has become a part of the mindset of the people today. Atal Tunnel is a symbol of this confidence.
Once again, I congratulate all of you! My heartiest congratulations and best wishes to Himachal Pradesh and lakhs of friends from Leh-Ladakh!
I cannot say how much authority I have over Himachal, but Himachal has much to demand from me. Despite the time being very short in today's programme, the love of Himachal Pradesh has put so much pressure on me that three programmes have been organised today. After this, I have to speak in two more events within a very short time. And so I am not going to talk in detail here. I am keeping a few things for the other two events.
But I would like to give some suggestions here. My suggestions are for the Ministry of Defence of the Government of India, the Ministry of Education of the Government of India, and for the BRO as well. This tunnel is unique in terms of engineering and work culture. About 1000-1500 people associated with this project, ranging from a worker to the top official can be asked about their experiences since the inception of its design till now and everything can be documented in their own languages. If 1500 people write about the entire effort - their thoughts during the work or during a challenge they faced; what happened; how it had happened and when - there will be a documentation that will have a human touch. I am not asking for an academic documentation. This will be a document that will contain a human touch. Probably the construction worker must have worked despite food not being delivered on time. How he must have worked in those times! These things have great importance. Sometimes, some equipment might not have arrived due to snow; how they might have worked!
Probably an engineer might have faced a challenge. I would like at least 1500 people, working at every level, to write their experiences and document it in 5, 6 or 10 or pages. Give this responsibility to one person, and after editing the language, document the entire thing. No need to print it. You can just create it in a digital format.
Secondly, I urge the Ministry of Education that the students from all the technical and engineering related Universities in our country should be given case studies. And every year a batch of eight to ten children from each university must come here and study the conception of this project, the process, the challenges and how those were dealt with. The students of our country must have the engineering knowledge about the tunnel which is the longest in the world and at the world's highest place.
Moreover, I would like MEA to invite some Universities from around the world. Universities from abroad must come here for case study and to study the project. Our strength should be recognized in the world. Our strength should be known to the world. The world should know how amazing things our Youth (Jawan) of the present generation can accomplish, despite limited resources.
And that's why I would like the Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Education, MEA and BRO together to make this tunnel a part of education in a continuous way. If a whole new generation gets ready with this, the Tunnel Infrastructure will be built. At the same time, human resource development is also a huge task. This tunnel can also be used to create our best engineers and we should work in that direction too.
I once again congratulate you all. I thank you very much! And I congratulate the Youth (Jawans) who have done this work well and have brought glory to the country.
Thanks a lot!!!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
हिमाचल प्रदेश के रोहतांग में अटल टनल के उद्घाटन अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
03 OCT 2020 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
देश के रक्षामंत्री श्रीमान राजनाथ सिंह जी, हिमाचल प्रदेश के मुख्‍यमंत्री श्री जयराम ठाकुर जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे साथी हिमाचल न छोकरो अनुराग ठाकुर, हिमाचल सरकार के मंत्रीगण, अन्‍य जनप्रतिनिधिगण, चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल बिपिन रावत जी, आर्मी चीफ, रक्षा मंत्रालय बॉर्डर रोड ऑर्गनाइजेशन से जुड़े सभी साथी और हिमाचल प्रदेश के मेरे भाइयों और बहनों।
आज का दिन बहुत ऐतिहासि क है। आज सिर्फ अटल जी का ही सपना नहीं पूरा हुआ है, आज हिमाचल प्रदेश के करोड़ों लोगों का भी दशकों पुराना इंतजार खत्‍म हुआ है।
मेरा बहुत बड़ा सौभाग्‍य है कि आज मुझे अटल टनल के लोकार्पण का अवसर मिला है। और जैसा अभी राजनाथ जी ने बताया, मैं यहां संगठन का काम देखता था, यहां के पहाड़ों, यहां कि वादियों में अपना बहुत ही उत्‍तम समय बिताता था और जब अटल जी मनाली में आकर रहते थे तो अक्‍सर उनके पास बैठना, गपशप करना। और मैं और धूमल जी एक दिन चाय पीते-पीते इस विषय को बड़े आग्रह से उनके सामने रख रहे थे। और जैसा अटल जी की विशेषता थी, वो बड़े आंखें खोल करके हमें गहराई से पढ़ रहे थे कि हम क्‍या कह रहे हैं। वो मुंडी हिला देते थे कि हां भई। लेकिन आखिरकार जिस बात को लेकर मैं और धूमल जी उनसे लगे रहते थे वो सुझाव अटलजी का सपना बन गया संकल्‍प बन गया और आज हम उसे एक सिद्धि के रूप में अपनी आंखों के सामने देख रहे हैं। इससे जीवन का कितना बड़ा संतोष हो सकता है, आप कल्‍पना कर सकते हैं।
कुछ मिनट पहले हम सबने एक मूवी भी देखी और मैंने वहां एक पिक्‍चर गैलरी भी देखी- The making of Atal Tunnel. अक्‍सर लोकार्पण की चकाचौंध में वो लोग कहीं पीछे रह जाते हैं जिनके परिश्रम से ये सब संभव हुआ है। अभेद्य पीर पांजाल उसको भेदकर एक बहुत कठिन संकल्‍प को आज पूरा किया गया है। इस महायज्ञ में अपना पसीना बहाने वाले, अपनी जान जोखिम में डालने वाले मेहनतकश जवानों को, इंजीनियरों को, सभी मजदूर भाई-बहनों को आज मैं आदरपूर्वक नमन करता हूं।
साथियों, अटल टनल हिमाचल प्रदेश के एक बड़े हिस्‍से के साथ-साथ नए केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लेह-लद्दाख की भी लाइफ लाइन बनने वाला है। अब सही मायनों में हिमाचल प्रदेश का ये बड़ा क्षेत्र और लेह-लद्दाख देश के बाकी हिस्‍सों से हमेशा जुड़े रहेंगे, प्रगति पथ पर तेजी से आगे बढ़ेंगे।
इस टनल से मनाली और केलॉन्ग के बीच की दूरी 3-4 घंटे कम हो जाएगी। पहाड़ के मेरे भाई-बहन समझ सकते हैं कि पहाड़ पर 3-4 घंटे की दूरी कम होने का मतलब क्या होता है।
साथियो, लेह-लद्दाख के किसानों, बागवानों, युवाओं के लिए भी अब देश की राजधानी दिल्‍ली और दूसरे बाजार तक उनकी पहुंच आसान हो जाएगी। उनका जोखिम भी कम हो जाएगा। यही नहीं, ये टनल देवधरा हिमाचल और बुद्ध परम्‍परा के उस जुड़ाव को भी सशक्‍त करने वाली है जो भारत से निकलकर आज पूरी दुनिया को नई राह, नई रोशनी दिखा रही है। इसके लिए हिमाचल और लेह-लद्दाख के सभी साथियों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई।
साथियों, अटल टनल भारत के बॉर्डर infrastructure को भी नई ताकत देने वाली है। ये विश्‍वस्‍तरीय बॉर्डर connectivity का जीता-जागता प्रमाण है। हिमालय का ये हिस्‍सा हो, पश्चिम भारत में रेगिस्‍तान का विस्‍तार हो या फिर दक्षिण व पूर्वी भारत का तटीय इलाका, ये देश की सुरक्षा और समृद्धि, दोनों के बहुत बड़े संसाधन हैं। हमेशा से इन क्षेत्रों के संतुलित और सम्‍पूर्ण विकास को लेकर यहां के infrastructure को बेहतर बनाने की मांग उठती रही है। लेकिन लंबे समय तक हमारे यहां बॉर्डर से जुड़े infrastructure के प्रोजेक्ट या तो प्लानिंग की स्टेज से बाहर ही नहीं निकल पाए या जो निकले वो अटक गए, लटक गए, भटक गए। अटल टनल के साथ भी कभी-कभी तो कुछ ऐसा महसूस भी हुआ है।
साल 2002 में अटल जी ने इस टनल के लिए अप्रोच रोड का शिलान्यास किया था। अटल जी की सरकार जाने के बाद, जैसे इस काम को भी भुला दिया गया। हालत ये थी कि साल 2013-14 तक टनल के लिए सिर्फ 1300 मीटर यानी डेढ़ किलोमीटर से भी कम काम हो पाया था।
एक्सपर्ट बताते हैं कि जिस रफ्तार से अटल टनल का काम उस समय हो रहा था, अगर उसी रफ्तार से काम चला होता तो ये सुरंग साल 2040 में जा करके शायद पूरी होती। आप कल्‍पना करिए, आपकी आज जो उम्र है, उसमें 20 वर्ष और जोड़ लीजिए, तब जाकर लोगों के जीवन में ये दिवस आता, उनका सपना पूरा होता।
जब विकास के पथ पर तेजी से आगे बढ़ना हो, जब देश के लोगों के विकास की प्रबल इच्छा हो, तो रफ्तार बढ़ानी ही पड़ती है। अटल टनल के काम में भी 2014 के बाद, अभूतपूर्व तेजी लाई गई। बीआरओ के सामने आने वाली हर अड़चन को हल किया गया।
नतीजा ये हुआ कि जहां हर साल पहले 300 मीटर सुरंग बन रही थी, उसकी गति बढ़कर 1400 मीटर प्रति वर्ष हो गई। सिर्फ 6 साल में हमने 26 साल का काम पूरा कर लिया।
साथियों, infrastructure के इतने अहम और बड़े प्रोजेक्‍ट के निर्माण में देरी से देश का हर तरह से नुकसान होता है। इससे लोगों को सुविधा मिलने में तो देरी होती ही है, इसका खामियाजा देश को आर्थिक स्‍तर पर उठाना पड़ता।
साल 2005 में ये आकलन किया गया था, ये टनल लगभग साढ़े नौ सो करोड़ रुपये में तैयार हो जाएगी लेकिन लगातार होती देरी के कारण आज ये तीन गुना से भी ज्‍यादा यानी करीब-करीब 3200 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक खर्च करने के बाद पूरी हो पाई है। कल्‍पना कीजिए कि अगर 20 साल और लग जाते तब क्‍या स्थिति होती।
साथियो, connectivity का देश के विकास से सीधा संबंध होता है। ज्‍यादा से ज्‍यादा connectivity यानी उतना ही तेज विकास। खासकर बॉर्डर एरिया में तो connectivity सीधे-सीधे देश की रक्षा जरूरतों से जुड़ी होती है। लेकिन इसे लेकर जिस तरह की गंभीरता थी और उसकी गंभीरता की आवश्‍यकता थी, जिस तरह की राजनीतिक इच्‍छाशक्ति की जरूरत थी, दुर्भाग्‍य से वैसी दिखाई नहीं गई।
अटल टनल की तरह ही अनेक महत्वपूर्ण प्रोजेक्ट्स के साथ ऐसा ही व्यवहार किया गया। लद्दाख में दौलत बेग ओल्डी के रूप में सामरिक रूप से बहुत महत्वपूर्ण एयर स्ट्रिप 40-50 साल तक बंद रही। क्या मजबूरी थी, क्या दबाव था, मैं इसके विस्तार में जाना चाहता हूं। इसके बारे में बहुत कुछ कहा जा चुका है बहुत कुछ लिखा जा चुका है। लेकिन सच्‍चाई यही है कि दौलत बेग ओल्डी की एयर स्ट्रिप वायुसेना के अपने इरादों की वजह से शुरू हो पाई, उसमें राजनीतिक इच्‍छाशक्ति कहीं नजर नहीं आई।
साथियों, मैं ऐसे दर्जनों प्रोजेक्‍ट गिना सकता हूं जो सामरिक दृष्टि से और सुविधा की दृष्टि से भले ही कितने भी महत्‍वपूर्ण रहे हों, लेकिन वर्षों तक नजरअंदाज किए गए।
मुझे याद है मैं करीब दो साल पहले अटल जी के जन्‍मदिन के अवसर पर असम में था। वहां पर भारत के सबसे लंबे रेल रोड ब्रिज बॉगीबील पुलको देश को समर्पित करने का अवसर मुझे मिला था। ये पुल आज नॉ‍र्थ-ईस्‍ट और अरुणाचल प्रदेश से connectivity का बहुत बड़ा माध्‍यम है। बॉगीबील ब्रिज पर भी अटल जी की सरकार के समय ही काम शुरू हुआ था, लेकिन उनकी सरकार जाने के बाद फिर इस पुल का काम सुस्‍त हो गया। साल 2014 के बाद इस काम ने भी गति पकड़ी और चार साल के भीतर-भीतर इस पुल का काम पूरा कर दिया गया।
अटल जी के साथ ही एक और पुल का नाम जुड़ा है-कोसी महासेतु का। बिहार में मिथिलांचल के दो हिस्सों को जोड़ने वाले कोसी महासेतु का शिलान्यास भी अटल जी ने ही किया था। लेकिन इसका काम भी उलझा रहा, अटका रहा।
2014 में हमारी सरकार आने के बाद हमने कोसी महासेतु का काम भी तेज करवाया। अब से कुछ दिन पहले ही कोसी महासेतु का भी लोकार्पण किया जा चुका है।
साथियों, देश के करीब-करीब हर हिस्से में connectivity के बड़े-बड़े प्रोजेक्ट्स का यही हाल रहा है। लेकिन अब ये स्थिति बदल रही है और बहुत तेजी के साथ बदल रही है। बीते 6 वर्षों में इस दिशा में अभूतपूर्व प्रयास किया गया है। विशेष रूप से Border Infrastructure के विकास के लिए पूरी ताकत लगा दी गई है।
हिमालय क्षेत्र में, चाहे वो हिमाचल हो, जम्मू कश्मीर हो, कारगिल-लेह-लद्दाख हो, उत्तराखंड हो, सिक्किम हो, अरुणाचल प्रदेश हो, दर्जनों प्रोजेक्ट पूरे किए जा चुके हैं और अनेकों प्रोजेक्ट्स पर तेजी से काम चल रहा है। सड़क बनाने का काम हो, पुल बनाने का काम हो, सुरंग बनाने का काम हो, इतने बड़े स्तर पर देश में इन क्षेत्रों में पहले कभी काम नहीं हुआ।
इसका बहुत बड़ा लाभ सामान्य जनों के साथ ही हमारे फौजी भाई-बहनों को भी हो रहा है। सर्दी के मौसम में उन तक रसद पहुंचाना हो, उनकी रक्षा से जुड़ा साजो-सामान हो, वो आसानी से पेट्रोलिंग कर सकें, इसके लिए सड़कों का जाल बिछाया जा रहा है।
साथियों, देश की रक्षा जरूरतों, देश की रक्षा करने वालों की जरूरतों का ध्यान रखना, उनके हितों का ध्यान रखना हमारी सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकताओं में से एक है।
हिमाचल प्रदेश के हमारे भाई-बहनों को आज भी याद है कि वन रैंक वन पेंशन को लेकर पहले की सरकारों का क्या बर्ताव था। चार दशकों तक हमारे पूर्व फौजी भाइयों को सिर्फ वायदे ही किए गए। कागजों में सिर्फ 500 करोड़ रुपए दिखाकर ये लोग कहते थे कि वन रैंक वन पेंशन लागू करेंगे। लेकिन किया फिर भी नहीं। आज वन रैंक-वन पेंशन का लाभ देश के लाखों पूर्व फौजियों को मिल रहा है। सिर्फ एरियर के तौर पर ही केंद्र सरकार ने लगभग 11 हजार करोड़ रुपए पूर्व फौजियों को दिए हैं।
हिमाचल प्रदेश के भी करीब-करीब एक लाख फौजी साथियों को इसका लाभ मिला है। हमारी सरकार के फैसले साक्षी हैं कि हमने जो फैसले किए वो हम लागू करके दिखाते हैं। देश हित से बड़ा, देश की रक्षा से बड़ा हमारे लिए और कुछ नहीं। लेकिन देश ने लंबे समय तक वो दौर भी देखा है जब देश के रक्षा हितों के साथ समझौता किया गया। देश की वायुसेना आधुनिक फाइटर प्लेन मांगती रही। वो लोग फाइल पर फाइल, कभी फाइल खोलते थे, कभी फाइल से खेलते थे।
गोला बारूद हो, आधुनिक रायफलें हों, बुलेटप्रूफ जैकेट्स हों, कड़ाके की ठंड में काम आने वाले उपकरण और अन्य सामान हों, सब कुछ ताक पर रख दिया गया था। एक समय था जब हमारी ऑर्डिनेंस फैक्ट्रियों की ताकत, अच्छे-अच्छों के होश उड़ा देती थी। लेकिन देश की आर्डिनेंस फैक्ट्रियों को अपने हाल पर छोड़ दिया गया।
देश में स्वदेशी लड़ाकू विमानों, हेलीकॉप्टरों के लिए HAL जैसी विश्वस्तरीय संस्था बनाई गई, लेकिन उसे भी मजबूत करने पर उतना ध्यान नहीं दिया गया। बरसों तक सत्ता में बैठे लोगों के स्वार्थ ने हमारी सैन्य क्षमताओं को मजबूत होने से रोका है, उसका नुकसान किया है।
जिस तेजस लड़ाकू विमान पर आज देश को गर्व है, उसे भी इन लोगों ने डिब्बे में बंद करने की तैयारी कर ली थी। ये थी इन लोगों की सच्चाई, ये है इन लोगों की सच्चाई।
साथियों, आज देश में ये स्थिति बदल रही है। देश में ही आधुनिक अस्त्र-शस्त्र बने, Make In India हथियार बनें, इसके लिए बड़े सुधार किए गए हैं। लंबे इंतज़ार के बाद चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ की व्यवस्था अब हमारे सिस्टम का हिस्सा है।
इससे देश की सेनाओं की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार Procurement और Production दोनों में बेहतर समन्वय स्थापित हुआ है। अब अनेक ऐसे साजो-सामान हैं, जिनको विदेश से मंगाने पर प्रतिबंध लगा दिया गया है। वो सामान अब सिर्फ भारत के उद्योगों से ही खरीदना ज़रूरी कर दिया गया है।
साथियों, भारत में डिफेंस इंडस्ट्री में विदेशी निवेश और विदेशी तकनीक आ सके इसके लिए अब भारतीय संस्थानों को अनेक प्रकार के प्रोत्साहन दिए जा रहे हैं। जैसे-जैसे भारत की वैश्विक भूमिका बदल रही है, हमें उसी तेज़ी से, उसी रफ्तार से अपने इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को, अपने आर्थिक और सामरिक सामर्थ्य को भी बढ़ाना है।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत का आत्मविश्वास आज जनमानस की सोच का हिस्सा बन चुका है। अटल टनल इसी आत्मविश्वास का प्रतीक है।
एक बार फिर मैं आप सभी को, हिमाचल प्रदेश को और लेह-लद्दाख के लाखों साथियों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई और बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
हिमाचल पर मेरा कितना अधिकार है ये तो मैं नहीं कह सकता हूं लेकिन हिमाचल का मुझ पर बहुत अधिकार है। आज के इस कार्यक्रम में समय बहुत कम होने के बावजूद भी हमारे हिमाचल के प्‍यार ने मुझ पर इतना दबाव डाल दिया, तीन कार्यक्रम बना दिए। इसके बाद मुझे और दो कार्यक्रम में बहुत ही कम समय में बोलना है। और इसलिए मैं यहां विस्‍तार से न बोलते हुए कुछ बातें, दो और कार्यक्रम में भी बोलने वाला हूं।
लेकिन कुछ सुझाव मैं यहां जरूर देना चाहता हूं। मेरे ये सुझाव भारत सरकार के रक्षा मंत्रालय के लिए भी हैं, भारत सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्रालय के लिए भी हैं और BRO के लिए स्‍पेशल भी हैं- एक ये टनल का काम अपने-आप में इंजीनियरिंग की दृष्टि से, वर्क कल्‍चर की दृष्टि से यूनिक है। पिछले इतने वर्षों में जबसे इसका डिजाइनिंग का काम शुरू हुआ, कागज पर लिखना शुरू हुआ; तब से लेकर अब तक। अगर 1000-1500 जगहें ऐसी छांटें, मजदूर भी हो सकता है और टॉप व्‍यक्ति भी हो सकते हैं। उसने जो काम किया है, उसका अपना जो अनुभव है उसको वो अपनी भाषा में लिखें। एक 1500 लोग पूरी कोशिश को अगर लिखेंगे, कब क्‍या हुआ, कैसे हुआ, एक ऐसा documentation होगा जिसमें human touch होगा। जब हो रहा था तब वो क्‍या सोचता था कभी तकलीफ आई तो उसको क्‍या लगा। एक अच्‍छा documentation, मैं academic documentation नहीं कह रहा, ये वो documentationहै जिसमें human touch है। जिसमें मजदूर काम करता होगा, कुछ दिन खाना नहीं पहुंचा होगा, कैसे काम किया होगा, उस बात का भी बड़ा महत्‍व होता है। कभी कोई सामान पहुंचने वाला होगा, बर्फ के कारण पहुंचा नहीं होगा, कैसे काम किया होगा।
कभी कोई इंजीनियर चैलेंज आया होगा, कैसे किया होगा। मैं चाहूंगा कि कम से कम 1500 लोग, हर स्‍तर पर काम करने वाले 5 पेज, 6 पेज, 10 पेज, अपना अनुभव लिखें। किसी एक व्‍यक्ति को जिम्‍मेदारी दीजिए फिर उसको थोड़ा ठीक-ठाक करके लैंग्वेज बेहतर करके documentation करा दीजिए और छापने की जरूरत नहीं है डिजिटल ही बना देंगे तो भी चलेगा।
दूसरा मेरा शिक्षा मंत्रालय से आग्रह है कि हमारे देश में जितने भी technical और इंजीनियरिंग से जुड़ी Universities हैं उन Universities के बच्‍चों को केस स्‍टडी का काम दिया जाए। और हर वर्ष एक-एक University से आठ-दस बच्‍चों का बैच यहां आए, केस स्‍टडी की कैसे कल्‍पना हुई, कैसे बना, कैसे चुनौतियां आईं, कैसे रास्‍ते निकाले और दुनिया में सबसे ऊंची और सबसे लंबी जगह पर विश्‍व में नाम कमाने वाली इस टनल की Engineering knowledge हमारे देश के students को होनी ही चाहिए।
इतना ही नहीं, Globally भी मैं चाहूंगा MEA के लोग कुछ Universities को invite करें। वहां की Universities यहां केस स्‍टडी के लिए आएं। Project पर स्‍टडी करें। दुनिया के अंदर हमारी इस ताकत की पहचान होनी चाहिए। विश्‍व को हमारी ताकत का परिचय होना चाहिए। सीमित संसाधनों के बाद भी कैसे अद्भुत काम वर्तमान पीढ़ी के हमारे जवान कर सकते हैं इसका ज्ञान दुनिया को होना चाहिए।
और इसलिए मैं चाहूंगा कि रक्षा मंत्रालय, शिक्षा मंत्रालय, MEA, BRO, सब मिल करके एक प्रकार से लगातार ये एजुकेशन का हिस्‍सा बन जाए, टनल काम का। हमारी एक पूरी नई पीढ़ी इससे तैयार हो जाएगी तो Tunnel Infrastructure बनेगा लेकिन मनुष्‍य निर्माण भी एक बहुत बड़ा काम होता है। हमारे उत्‍तम इंजीनियर बनाने का काम भी ये टनल कर सकती है और उस दिशा में भी हम काम करें।
मैं फिर एक बार आप सबको बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। बहुत-बहुत धन्‍यवाद देता हूं। और मैं उन जवानों का अभिनंदन करता हूं जिन्‍होंने इस काम को बखूबी निभाया है, बखू‍बी पूरा किया है और देश काम मान बढ़ाया है।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !!!