Ministry of Electronics & IT
Renowned experts from MIT, Google Research India, IBM India & South Asia, Berkeley and World Economic Forum to participate on 3rd Day of RAISE 2020
Dedicated sessions to be organised on vision of Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence, building skills for an AI-ready workforce, need for research into building responsible AI on 7th October
Special session titled “AI Research – Lab to Market” , to be addressed by Professor Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India
So far, more than 35,034 stakeholders from academia, the research industry and government representatives from 123 countries have registered to participate in RAISE 2020
03 OCT 2020 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
The RAISE-2020 Summit, which will be inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, will witness experts like Professor Daniela Rus, Director of Computer Science and AI lab at MIT, USA, Dr. Milind Tambe, Director, AI for Social Good at Google Research India, Mr. Sandip Patel, MD, IBM India and South Asia, Dr. Jonathan Stuart Russel, Computer Scientist, UC Berkeley, and Ms. Arunima Sarkar, Lead, AI, World Economic Forum, among others, participating on October 7, the third day of the Summit. Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and NITI Aayog are organizing a Global Virtual Summit on Artificial Intelligence (AI), RAISE 2020- ‘Responsible AI for Social Empowerment 2020,’ from October 5-9, 2020.
Professor Rus will talk about the vision of Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence, which India joined as a founder member in June 2020, along with the UK, USA, Australia, Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Mexico, Japan, New Zealand, Korea and Singapore. She will be joined in this session by Dr. Russel and Ms. Sarkar, along with Mr. Umakant Soni, Co-founder, AI Foundry.
Dr. Rohini Srivathsa, National Technology Officer, Microsoft, will address a session on building skills for an AI-ready workforce, where she will be joined by Ms. Laura Longcore, VP, Worldwide Learning Field and Ms. Kirti Seth, Lead, Future Skills, NASSCOM.
Dr. Milind Tambe will address a session on the need for research into building responsible AI.Mr. Sandip Patel will headline a session on the challenges and opportunities of harnessing AI for Growth, where he will be joined by Mr. Ranjan Sharma, CIO, Supply Chain and E-Commerce, Bestseller India, Mr. Tarun Aggarwal, AVP, Maruti Suzuki India, Mr. Arvind Sivaramakrishnan, CIO, Apollo Hospitals, Mr. Anup Mahapatra, Deputy MD, State Bank of India, Ms. Lula Mohanty, GM, IBM Global Business Services, and Ms. Shalini Warrier, ED, COO, and Business Head - Retail, Federal Bank.
The day will also witness a fireside chat between R.S. Sharma, Chairman, Telecom Regulatory Authority of India and R. Chandrashekhar, Chairperson, Centre for The Digital Future, on the need of keeping humans at the center while devising AI solutions.
There will be a special session titled AI Research – Lab to Market, which will be addressed by Professor Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India. The session will also be attended by Dr. Sriram Rajamani, MD, Microsoft Research India, and Professor Narendra Ahuja, Research Professor, UIUC, USA.
Dr. Sunil Wadhwani, Founder-Donor, WISH Foundation and Wadhwani AI, will address a session on new age of connected healthcare and the importance of delivering last mile access to healthcare.
He will be joined by Dr. Amandeep Gill, CEO and Project Director, International Digital Health & AI Research Collaborative (I-DAIR), Dr. Indu Bhushan, CEO, National Health Authority and Dr. Sanjay Padhi, Head of AWS Research.
Ms. Arati Deo, MD, Accenture Rechnology Centre in India, and Dr. Rushi Bhatt, Head of AI at LinkedIn will participate in a session on Explainable AI, post which, Professor Kaushik Roy from Purdue University will hold a talk on brain inspired AI.
So far, more than 35,034 stakeholders from academia, research industry and government representatives from 123 countries have registered to participate in RAISE 2020.
From agriculture to fin-tech and healthcare to infrastructure, India is at the cusp of rapid development in artificial intelligence. India can become the AI laboratory of the world and contribute to inclusive development and growth through empowerment. The RAISE 2020 Summit (http://raise2020.indiaai.gov.in/) will serve as a platform for discussion and consensus building to help create a data-rich environment, which will help to eventually transform lives globally.
About RAISE 2020:
RAISE 2020 is a first of its kind, global meeting of minds on Artificial Intelligence to drive India's vision and roadmap for social transformation, inclusion and empowerment through responsible AI. Organized by Government of India along with Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology and NITI Aayog,the event will witness robust participation from global industry leaders, key opinion makers, Government representatives and academia.
Website:http://raise2020.indiaai.gov.in/

ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ అండ్ ఇన్‌ ఫ‌ర్మేశన్‌ టెక్నాలజీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రైజ్ 2020 యొక్క 3 వ రోజు కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గోనున్న ఎంఐటి, గూగుల్ రీసెర్చ్ ఇండియా, ఐబిఎం ఇండియా & సౌత్ ఆసియా, బర్కిలీ మరియు వరల్డ్ ఎకనామిక్ ఫోరం నుండి ప్రముఖ నిపుణులు
ఆర్టిఫిషియల్ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్‌పై గ్లోబల్ పార్ట్‌నర్‌షిప్ దార్శనికత, ఏఐ-సంసిద్ద మానవ వనరుల నైపుణ్యాలను పెంపొందించడం, బాధ్యతాయుతమైన ఏఐ ని నిర్మించడంపై పరిశోధన అవసరాలపై అక్టోబర్ 7 న ప్రత్యేక సెషన్.
“ఏఐ రీసెర్చ్ - ల్యాబ్ టు మార్కెట్” పేరుతో ప్రత్యేక సెషన్ లో, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన శాస్త్రీయ సలహాదారు ప్రొఫెసర్ విజయ్ రాఘవన్ ప్రసంగించనున్నారు.
ఇప్పటివరకు, అకాడెమియా నుండి 35,034 మందికి పైగా వాటాదారులు, పరిశోధనా పరిశ్రమ మరియు 123 దేశాల ప్రభుత్వ ప్రతినిధులు రైజ్ 2020 లో పాల్గొనడానికి నమోదు చేసుకున్నారు
03 OCT 2020 11:15AM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ ప్రారంభోత్సవం చేయబోయే రైజ్ -2020 శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సులో , అమెరికాలోని ఎంఐటిలో కంప్యూటర్ సైన్స్, ఏఐ ల్యాబ్ డైరెక్టర్ ప్రొఫెసర్ డేనియాలా రస్, గూగుల్ రీసెర్చ్ ఇండియా లో ఏఐ సోషల్ గుడ్ డైరెక్టర్ మిలింద్ తంబే వంటి నిపుణులు పాల్గొనున్నారు. ఇంకా ఐబిఎం ఇండియా మరియు దక్షిణ ఆసియా ఎండి సందీప్ పటేల్, యుసి బర్కిలీ కంప్యూటర్ సైంటిస్ట్ డాక్టర్ జోనాథన్ స్టువర్ట్ రస్సెల్ మరియు వరల్డ్ ఎకనామిక్ ఫోరం ఏఐ లీడ్ శ్రీమతి అరుణిమా సర్కార్ శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సు మూడవ రోజు అక్టోబర్ 7 న పాల్గొంటున్నారు. ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ అండ్ ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (మీటీవై) మరియు నీతి ఆయోగ్ ఆర్టిఫిషియల్ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్ (ఏఐ) ఈ రైజ్-2020- గ్లోబల్ వర్చువల్ సమ్మిట్ 2020 అక్టోబర్ 5-9 నుండి నిర్వహిస్తున్నాయి.
యుకె, యుఎస్ఎ, ఆస్ట్రేలియా, కెనడా, ఫ్రాన్స్, జర్మనీ, ఇటలీ, మెక్సికో, జపాన్, న్యూజిలాండ్, కొరియా మరియు సింగపూర్ తో పాటు జూన్ 2020 లో వ్యవస్థాపక సభ్యునిగా చేరిన భారత్ పాల్గొనే ఆర్టిఫిషియల్ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్‌పై గ్లోబల్ పార్ట్‌నర్‌షిప్ భవిష్యత్ గురించి ప్రొఫెసర్ రస్ ప్రసంగించనున్నారు. ఈ సెషన్‌లో డాక్టర్ రస్సెల్ మరియు శ్రీమతి సర్కార్‌తో పాటు, AI ఫౌండ్రీ.డి సహ వ్యవస్థాపకుడు ఉమాకాంత్ సోని చేరనున్నారు. మైక్రోసాఫ్ట్ యొక్క నేషనల్ టెక్నాలజీ ఆఫీసర్ రోహిణి శ్రీవత్స, ఏఐ - రెడీ వర్క్‌ఫోర్స్ కోసం నైపుణ్యాలను పెంపొందించే ఒక సెషన్‌లో ప్రసంగిస్తారు, శ్రీమతి లారా లాంగ్‌కోర్, VP, వరల్డ్‌వైడ్ లెర్నింగ్ ఫీల్డ్ మరియు శ్రీమతి కీర్తి సేథ్, లీడ్, ఫ్యూచర్ స్కిల్స్, నాస్కామ్ కూడా ఈ సదస్సులో పాల్గొంటారు. కృత్రిమ మేధస్సు -ఏఐ పరిష్కారాలను రూపొందించడంలో మానవ ప్రమేయాన్ని కేంద్రీకరించాల్సిన అవసరం గురించి సెంటర్ ఫర్ ది డిజిటల్ ఫ్యూచర్ ఛైర్పర్సన్ ఆర్.చంద్రశేఖర్, టెలికాం రెగ్యులేటరీ అథారిటీ చైర్మన్ ఆర్.ఎస్. శర్మ మధ్య గోష్టి జరుగుతుంది. ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ పై విష్ ఫౌండేషన్, వాధ్వాని ఏఐ ఫౌండర్ డోనార్ డాక్టర్ సునీల్ వాధ్వాని ప్రసంగిస్తారు. ఆయనతో పాటు ఇంటర్నేషనల్ డిజిటల్ హెల్త్ & ఏఐ రీసెర్చ్ భాగస్వామి ప్రాజెక్ట్ డైరెక్టర్ డాక్టర్ అమన్దీప్, నేషనల్ హెల్త్ అథారిటీ సీఈఓ డాక్టర్ ఇందు భూషణ్, ఎడబ్ల్యూఎస్ రీసెర్చ్ అధిపతి డాక్టర్ సంజయ్ పధి కూడా పాల్గొంటారు. ఇంకా వివిధ అంశాలపై కూలంకషంగా చర్చించే సెషన్లు జరుగుతాయి.
వ్యవసాయం నుండి ఫిన్-టెక్ మరియు ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ నుండి మౌలిక సదుపాయాల వరకు, కృత్రిమ మేధస్సులో వేగంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందడానికి భారతదేశం ముందులో ఉంది. భారతదేశం ప్రపంచంలోని ఏఐ ప్రయోగశాలగా మారవచ్చు మరియు సాధికారత ద్వారా సమగ్ర అభివృద్ధి దోహదం చేస్తుంది. రైజ్ 2020 సమ్మిట్ (http://raise2020.indiaai.gov.in/) డేటా-రిచ్ వాతావరణాన్ని సృష్టించడానికి, ఏకాభిప్రాయ నిర్మాణానికి ఒక వేదికగా ఉపయోగపడుతుంది, ఇది చివరికి ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా జీవితాలలో పరివర్తన తేవడానికి సహాయపడుతుంది.
రైజ్ 2020 గురించి:
కృత్రిమ మేధ పై భారత్ లో జరుగుతున్న అంతర్జాతీయ సమావేశంలో ఇటువంటిది ఇదే మొదటిది. సామజిక పరివర్తన, సమ్మిళిత, సాధికారత ఏఐ ద్వారా సాధించడానికి దోహద పడే సదస్సు ఇది. నీతి ఆయోగ్, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్, ఐటీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్వహిస్తోంది. ప్రపంచ వ్యాప్తంగా దిగ్గజ సంస్థల ప్రతినిధులు దీనిలో పాల్గొనున్నారు.
Website:http://raise2020.indiaai.gov.in/