Ministry of Electronics & IT
Renowned experts from MIT, Google Research India, IBM India & South Asia, Berkeley and World Economic Forum to participate on 3rd Day of RAISE 2020
Dedicated sessions to be organised on vision of Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence, building skills for an AI-ready workforce, need for research into building responsible AI on 7th October
Special session titled “AI Research – Lab to Market” , to be addressed by Professor Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India
So far, more than 35,034 stakeholders from academia, the research industry and government representatives from 123 countries have registered to participate in RAISE 2020
03 OCT 2020 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
The RAISE-2020 Summit, which will be inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, will witness experts like Professor Daniela Rus, Director of Computer Science and AI lab at MIT, USA, Dr. Milind Tambe, Director, AI for Social Good at Google Research India, Mr. Sandip Patel, MD, IBM India and South Asia, Dr. Jonathan Stuart Russel, Computer Scientist, UC Berkeley, and Ms. Arunima Sarkar, Lead, AI, World Economic Forum, among others, participating on October 7, the third day of the Summit. Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and NITI Aayog are organizing a Global Virtual Summit on Artificial Intelligence (AI), RAISE 2020- ‘Responsible AI for Social Empowerment 2020,’ from October 5-9, 2020.
Professor Rus will talk about the vision of Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence, which India joined as a founder member in June 2020, along with the UK, USA, Australia, Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Mexico, Japan, New Zealand, Korea and Singapore. She will be joined in this session by Dr. Russel and Ms. Sarkar, along with Mr. Umakant Soni, Co-founder, AI Foundry.
Dr. Rohini Srivathsa, National Technology Officer, Microsoft, will address a session on building skills for an AI-ready workforce, where she will be joined by Ms. Laura Longcore, VP, Worldwide Learning Field and Ms. Kirti Seth, Lead, Future Skills, NASSCOM.
Dr. Milind Tambe will address a session on the need for research into building responsible AI.Mr. Sandip Patel will headline a session on the challenges and opportunities of harnessing AI for Growth, where he will be joined by Mr. Ranjan Sharma, CIO, Supply Chain and E-Commerce, Bestseller India, Mr. Tarun Aggarwal, AVP, Maruti Suzuki India, Mr. Arvind Sivaramakrishnan, CIO, Apollo Hospitals, Mr. Anup Mahapatra, Deputy MD, State Bank of India, Ms. Lula Mohanty, GM, IBM Global Business Services, and Ms. Shalini Warrier, ED, COO, and Business Head - Retail, Federal Bank.
The day will also witness a fireside chat between R.S. Sharma, Chairman, Telecom Regulatory Authority of India and R. Chandrashekhar, Chairperson, Centre for The Digital Future, on the need of keeping humans at the center while devising AI solutions.
There will be a special session titled AI Research – Lab to Market, which will be addressed by Professor Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India. The session will also be attended by Dr. Sriram Rajamani, MD, Microsoft Research India, and Professor Narendra Ahuja, Research Professor, UIUC, USA.
Dr. Sunil Wadhwani, Founder-Donor, WISH Foundation and Wadhwani AI, will address a session on new age of connected healthcare and the importance of delivering last mile access to healthcare.
He will be joined by Dr. Amandeep Gill, CEO and Project Director, International Digital Health & AI Research Collaborative (I-DAIR), Dr. Indu Bhushan, CEO, National Health Authority and Dr. Sanjay Padhi, Head of AWS Research.
Ms. Arati Deo, MD, Accenture Rechnology Centre in India, and Dr. Rushi Bhatt, Head of AI at LinkedIn will participate in a session on Explainable AI, post which, Professor Kaushik Roy from Purdue University will hold a talk on brain inspired AI.
So far, more than 35,034 stakeholders from academia, research industry and government representatives from 123 countries have registered to participate in RAISE 2020.
From agriculture to fin-tech and healthcare to infrastructure, India is at the cusp of rapid development in artificial intelligence. India can become the AI laboratory of the world and contribute to inclusive development and growth through empowerment. The RAISE 2020 Summit (http://raise2020.indiaai.gov.in/) will serve as a platform for discussion and consensus building to help create a data-rich environment, which will help to eventually transform lives globally.
About RAISE 2020:
RAISE 2020 is a first of its kind, global meeting of minds on Artificial Intelligence to drive India's vision and roadmap for social transformation, inclusion and empowerment through responsible AI. Organized by Government of India along with Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology and NITI Aayog,the event will witness robust participation from global industry leaders, key opinion makers, Government representatives and academia.
Website:http://raise2020.indiaai.gov.in/

বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
রেইজ ২০২০র তৃতীয় দিনে এমআইটি, গুগল রিসার্চ ইন্ডিয়া, আইবিএম ইন্ডিয়া ও দক্ষিণ এশিয়া, বার্কলে এবং বিশ্ব অর্থনীতি মঞ্চের প্রখ্যাত বিশেষজ্ঞরা অংশ নেবেন
03 OCT 2020 11:15AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৩ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
রেইজ ২০২০ শিখর সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। আমেরিকার এমআইটি-র ডিরেক্টর অফ কম্পিউটার সায়েন্স অ্যান্ড এআই ল্যাব অধ্যাপক ড্যানিয়েলা রুজ, গুগল রিসার্চ ইন্ডিয়ার ডিরেক্টর, এআই ফর সোশ্যাল গুডস ডঃ মিলিন্দ তাম্বে, আইবিএম ইন্ডিয়া ও দক্ষিণ এশিয়ার এমডি শ্রী সন্দীপ প্যাটেল, বার্কলের কম্পিউটার বিজ্ঞানী ডঃ জোনাথন স্টুয়ার্ট রাসেল, বিশ্ব অর্থনৈতিক মঞ্চের শ্রীমতী অরুণিমা সরকার এবং অন্যরা ৭ই অক্টোবর শিখর সম্মেলনের তৃতীয় দিনে উপস্থিত থাকবেন। ৫ই অক্টোবর থেকে ৯ই অক্টোবর ২০২০ পর্যন্ত ‘রেসপনসিবল এআই ফর সোশ্যাল এমপাওয়ারমেন্ট ২০২০’ রেইজ ২০২০ শীর্ষক আন্তর্জাতিক আর্টিফিসিয়াল ইন্টেলিজেন্স (এআই) ভার্চুয়াল শিখর সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করেছে ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স এবং তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক ও নীতি আয়োগ।
অধ্যাপক রুজ কৃত্রিম মেধা নিয়ে আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা বিষয়ে বলবেন। ২০২০র জুনে ভারত ব্রিটেন, আমেরিকা, অস্ট্রেলিয়া, কানাডা, ফ্রান্স, জার্মানী, ইতালী, মেক্সিকো, জাপান, নিউজিল্যান্ড, কোরিয়া এবং সিঙ্গাপুরের সঙ্গে প্রতিষ্ঠাতা সদস্য হিসেবে যোগ দেয়। ডঃ রুজের সঙ্গে এই অধিবেশনে থাকবেন ডঃ রাসেল এবং শ্রীমতী সরকার, তার সঙ্গে এআই ফাউন্ড্রির যুগ্ম প্রতিষ্ঠাতা শ্রী উমাকান্ত সোনি।
মাইক্রোসফ্ট-এর ন্যাশনাল টেকনোলজি অফিসার ডঃ রোহিনী বৎস এআই সম্পন্ন কর্মীদলের জন্য দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির ওপর বলবেন একটি অধিবেশনে। সঙ্গে থাকবেন ওয়ার্ল্ডওয়াইড লার্নিং ফিল্ডের ভাইস প্রেসিডেন্ট শ্রীমতী লরা লংকোর এবং ন্যাশকমের শ্রীমতী কীর্তি শেঠ।
ডঃ মিলিন্দ তাম্বে একটি অধিবেশনে দায়িত্ববান এআই গঠনের গবেষণার প্রয়োজনীয়তা নিয়ে বলবেন। শ্রী সন্দীপ পাটিল একটি অধিবেশনে বলবেন বৃদ্ধির জন্য এআই-এর প্রয়াসের সমস্যা এবং সুযোগ নিয়ে। তার সঙ্গে থাকবেন বেস্ট সেলার ইন্ডিয়ার শ্রী রঞ্জন শর্মা, মারুতি সুজুকি ইন্ডিয়ার এভিপি শ্রী তরুণ আগরওয়াল, অ্যাপোলো হসপিটালের সিআইও অরবিন্দ শিবরামকৃষ্ণণ, স্টেট ব্যাঙ্ক অফ ইন্ডিয়ার ডেপুটি এমডি শ্রী অনুপ মহাপাত্র, আইবিএম গ্লোবাল বিজনেস সার্ভিস-এর জিএম শ্রীমতী লুলা মহান্তি এবং ফেডারেল ব্যাঙ্কের শ্রীমতী শালিনী ওয়ারিয়র।
ওই দিনে আগুনের পাশে বসে আলাপচারিতা করবেন টেলিকম রেগুলেটরি অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়ার চেয়ারম্যান আর এস শর্মা এবং সেন্টার ফর দ্যা ডিজিটাল ফিউচারের চেয়ারপার্সন আর চন্দ্রশেখর। কথা হবে এআই সমাধানের পাশাপাশি মানব কেন্দ্রিক পরিকল্পনার প্রয়োজনীয়তা নিয়ে।
এআই রিসার্চ-ল্যাব টু মার্কেট শীর্ষক একটি বিশেষ অধিবেশন হবে। সেখানে ভাষণ দেবেন ভারত সরকারের প্রধান বৈজ্ঞানিক উপদেষ্টা অধ্যাপক বিজয় রাঘবন।
স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবায় নতুন দিগন্ত নিয়ে ভাষণ দেবেন ডঃ সুনীল ওয়াদওয়ানি।
পার্দু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের অধ্যাপক কৌশিক রায় মস্তিষ্ক এবং এআই-এর বিষয়ে বলবেন।
এ পর্যন্ত ১২৩টি দেশের ৩৫ হাজার ৩৪এর বেশি বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের ব্যক্তি এতে অংশ নেওয়ার জন্য নথিভুক্ত হয়েছেন।
কৃষি থেকে উন্নত প্রযুক্তি এবং স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা থেকে পরিকাঠামো ভারত কৃত্রিম মেধায় দ্রুত উন্নয়নের মধ্যে। ভারত সারা বিশ্বের এআই গবেষণাগার হতে পারে এবং স্বশক্তিকরণের মাধ্যমে সকলের জন্য উন্নয়ন ও বৃদ্ধির অবদান রাখতে পারে। দ্য রেইজ ২০২০ শিখর সম্মেলন আলোচনা এবং সহমত গড়ে তোলার জন্য একটি মঞ্চ হিসেবে কাজ করবে যাতে তথ্য সমৃদ্ধ পরিবেশ গড়ে উঠে সারা বিশ্বের জীবনে রূপান্তরে সাহায্য করবে।
http://raise2020.indiaai.gov.in/