Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Urgent need to accelerate action to conserve biodiversity: India at UN Biodiversity Summit
01 OCT 2020 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Representing India at the United Nations(UN) Biodiversity Summit on the occasion of 75th anniversary of the UN General Assembly, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar, said that as we are approaching the end of the UN Decade on Biodiversity 2011-2020 there is an urgent need to accelerate action to conserve biodiversity.
The summit is first of its kind ever taken place on Biodiversity in the United Nations General Assembly. The Biodiversity Summit was participated by Head of States/Minister level representing the countries which are party to Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD). The Union Environment addressed the summit virtually.
The full text of the Environment Minister’s address is as follows:-
Excellencies, Ladies and Gentlemen,
• I stand before this august gathering to address the 75th Session of the United Nations General Assembly as a representative of one of the seventeen mega-bio-diverse countries in the world.
• Since time immemorial, India has a culture of not just conserving and protecting nature, but living in harmony with nature.
• The emergence of COVID-19 has emphasized the fact that un-regulated exploitation of natural resources coupled with un-sustainable food habits and consumption pattern lead to destruction of system that supports human life.
• However, COVID-19 has also shown that Nature can still be conserved, restored and used sustainably.
• As we are approaching the end of the UN Decade on Biodiversity 2011-2020 there is an urgent need to accelerate action to conserve biodiversity.
Excellencies,
• As enshrined in our Vedic scripts “PrakritiRakshatiRakshita” that is if you protect nature, nature will protect you.
• Inspired by Mahatma Gandhi, the ethos of non-violence and protection of animals and nature have been suitably enshrined in the Constitution of India and is reflected in several laws and legislations.
• It is due to these beliefs and ethos that India, with only 2.4% of the earth’s land area hosts around 8% of the world’s recorded species.
• I am happy to inform this august gathering that in the course of last decade, India has enhanced the combined forest and tree cover to 24.56% of the total geographical area of the country.
• We now have the highest number of tigers in the wild and have doubled its numbers ahead of the deadline of 2022and recently announced the launch of Project Lion and Project Dolphin.
• India aims to restore 26 million hectares of degraded and deforested land, and achieve land-degradation neutrality by 2030.
• India has already set aside extensive area for meeting the conservation objectives, contributing to Aichi Biodiversity Target-11 and the SDG -15.
• India has established a comprehensive institutional and legal system to realize the objectives of the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD).
• India has operationalized a system for access and benefit-sharing provisions of the CBD through a national network of 0.25 million Biodiversity Management Committees across the country involving local people and 0.17 million Peoples Biodiversity Registers for documentation of biodiversity.
Excellencies,
• The post-2020 global biodiversity framework that will be adopted at the 15th Conference of Parties to the CBD in 2021 provides a good opportunity to enhance efforts to conserve and protect nature.
• India has already taken leadership role in order to conserve biodiversity by organizing two Conference of Parties(CoPs) within a span of less than a year
• We organized CoP-14 of UNCCD during September, 2019 in New Delhi, followed by CoP 13 of the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS) in Gandhinagar in Gujarat during February 2020.
• India has been championing the cause of “climate action” through conservation, sustainable lifestyle and green development model.
Excellencies,
On the occasion of the “75th anniversary of the UN” and the start of the “UN Decade of Action and Delivery for Sustainable Development”, lets join our efforts to put nature on a path to recovery and realize the vision of “living in harmony with nature”.
I thank you.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کے لئے کارروائی میں تیزی لانا انتہائی ضروری:ہندستان ، اقوام متحدہ جنرل اسمبلی حیاتیاتی تنوع سربراہ کانفرنس میں
01 OCT 2020 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،1کتوبر 2020/ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور تبدیلی آب و ہوا کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاویڈکر نے اقوام متحدہ جنرل اسمبلی کی چوٹی کانفرنس کے75ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر اقوام متحدہ (یو این) حیاتیاتی تنوع چوٹی کانفرنس میں ہندستان کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اب ہم یو این ڈکیڈ آن بائیو ڈائیورسٹی 2011 -2020 کے اختتام سے نزدیک پہنچ رہے ہیں ایسے میں حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کے لئے کارروائی میں تیزی لانا انتہائی اہم ہے ۔
یہ سربراہ کانفرنس اقوام متحدہ جنرل اسمبلی میں حیاتیاتی تنوع پر اپنی قسم کا پہلا انعقاد ہے۔ حیاتیاتی تنوع سربراہ کانفرنس میں ان ملکوں کے سربراہان /وزرا صحت کے نمائندوں نے حصہ لیا جو کنوینشنل آن بائیو لوجیکل ڈایئورسٹی (سی بی ڈی) کے حمایتی ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر ماحولیات نے ورچوئل ذرائع سے اس سربراہ کانفرنس کو خطاب کیا۔
وزیر ماحولیات کے خطاب کا پورا متن درج ذیل ہے۔
عزت مآب شخصیتوں، خواتین اور حضرات،
• میں دنیا کے عظیم حیاتیاتی تنوع والے 17 ممالک میں سے ایک کے نمائندے کے طور پر اقوام متحدہ جنرل اسمبلی کے 75ویں اجلاس سے خطاب کرنے کے لئے اس اہم اسمبلی میں حاضر ہوں۔
• ہندستان میں انتہائی قدیم دور سے ہی قدرت کے تحفظ اور حفاظت کی ہی نہیں بلکہ قدرت کے ساتھ تال میل بٹھانے کی ثقافت و تمدن رہا ہے۔
• کووڈ-19 کے قہر نے اس حقیقت کو اجاگر کیا ہے کہ غیر معمولی کھانے پینے کی عادتوں اور استعمال کے پیٹرن کے ساتھ قدرت وسائل کے ناسمجھی سے استعمال کے سبب انسانی زندگی کے لئے ضروری نظام کی تباہی ہوتی ہے۔
• حالانکہ،کووڈ-19 نے یہ بھی دکھایا ہے کہ قدرت یا فطرت ابھی بھی محفوظ، درست اور مسلسل استعمال کے لائق بن سکتی ہے۔
• اب ہم یو این ڈکیڈ آن بائیو ڈائیورسٹی 2011 -2020 کے اختتام کے نزدیک پہنچ رہے ہیں اور ایسے میں حیاتیاتی تنوع کےتحفظ کے لئے کارروائی میں تیزی لانے کی فوری ضرورت ہے۔
عزت مآب
• ہمارے ویدک پرانتھوں میں لکھا ہے PrakritiRakshatiRakshita” ’پرکرتی رکشتی رکشتا ‘ یعنی آپ قدرت کی حفاظت کرتے ہیں تو قدرت آپ کی حفاظت کرے گی۔
• مہاتما گاندھی سے ترغیب ، عدم تشدد اور جانوروں اور قدرت کے تحفظ سے متعلق عوامی برتاؤ کو ہندستان کے آئین میں مناسب جگہ دی گئی ہے اور ہمارے کئی قوانین اور آئین میں اس کو شامل کیا گیاہے۔
• یہ ہندستان کی انہیں اقدار اور کے سبب کرہ ارض کے لئے محض 2.4 فی صد زمینی علاقے پر دنیا کی تقریباً 8 فی صد نسلیں رہائش پذیر ہیں۔
• مجھے اس اہم اسمبلی میں یہ بتاتے ہوئے خوشی ہورہی ہے کہ گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران ہندستان نے اپنے ملک میں جنگلاتی علاقے کو کل جغرافیائی علاقے سے 24.56 فی صد زمینی حصہ تک بڑھایا ہے۔
• اب ہمارے پاس جنگل میں شیروں کی تعداد سب سے زیادہ ہے اور ہم 2022 کی وقت مقررہ سے پہلے ہی ان کی تعداد دو گنی کرچکےہیں۔ حال ہی میں پروجیکٹ لائن اور پروجیکٹ ڈالفن کا شروع کرنے کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔
• ہندستان نے بنجر اور جنگلوں کی کٹائی والی 2.6 کروڑ ہیکٹر زمین کو دوبارہ بحال کرنے اور 2030 تک لینڈ ڈی فاریسٹیشن کو حاصل کرنے کا ہدف رکھا ہے۔
• ہندستان نے تحفظ کے مقصد کو پورا کرنے کے لئے وسیع علاقوں کو پہلے ہی مقرر کردیا ہے جس میں آئچی حیاتیاتی تنوع۔ 11 ایس ڈی جی –15 تعاون بھی شامل ہے۔
• بھارت نے کنوینشن آن بائیولوجیکل ڈائیورسٹی (سی بی ڈی) کے مقصد کوپورا کرنے کے لئے وسیع ادارہ جاتی اور قانونی نظام قائم کئے ہیں۔ ہندستان نے ملک بھر میں 2.5 لاکھ حیاتیاتی تنوع انتظامی ایک قومی نیٹ ورک کے ذریعہ سی بی ڈی کے استعمال منافع میں حصہ داری تجاویز کے لئے ایک ہی نظام بنایا ہے ۔ حیاتیاتی تنوع سے متعلق دستاویز تیار کرنے کے لئے اس میں مقامی لوگوں اور 1.7 لاکھ پیپلز بائیوڈائیورسٹی رجسٹر کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
عزت مآب،
• سال 21-2020 میں سی بی ڈی کے تمام حمایتوں کی ہونے والی 15ویں کانفرنس میں اپنائے جانے والی سال 2020 میں حیاتیاتی تنوع خاکہ قدرت کو محسوس اور تحفظ دینے کی کوشش میں تیزی لانے کے لئے ایک اچھا موقع مہیا کرتی ہے۔
• ہندستان ایک سال سے بھی کم وقت میں اجلاس اور کانفرنسوں (سی او پی) کا ا نعقاد کرکے حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ میں رہنما کردار پہلے ہی نبھا چکا ہے۔
• ہم نے نئی دہلی میں ستمبر، 2019 کے دوران یو این سی سی ڈی کے سی او پی -14 کا اہتمام کیا تھا اور اس کے بعد فروری 2020 کے دوران گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں مائیگرینٹ نسلوں کے تحفظ (سی ایم ایس) پر کانفرنس سی او پی -13 کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
• ہندستان تحفظ مستقل لائف اسٹائل اور ماحولیات کے مطابق ترقی ماڈل کے ذریعہ ’آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی‘ کے سلسلہ میں سرگرمیوں کی بڑھ چڑ ھ کر حمایت کررہا ہے۔
• عزت مآب، اقوام متحدہ جنرل اسمبلی کی 75 ویں سالگرہ ’یو این ڈکیڈ آف ایکشن اینڈ ڈیلیوری فار سسٹین ایبل ڈیولپمنٹ‘ کی شروعات کے موقع پر آئیے قدرت کو سدھارکی راہ پر لانے کے لئے ہماری کوششوں میں شامل ہوں اور ’قدرت کے ساتھ‘ملکر رہنے کے نظریے کو حقیقت میں بدلیں۔
شکریہ!
م ن۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-6045