Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Organizes 150 programs to empower artisans to celebrate 150 years of Gandhi jayanti
01 OCT 2020 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
A series of 150 mega events across the country and floral tributes marked the celebration of glorious 150 years of the Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC).
On Thursday, the eve of Gandhi Jayanti, KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena inaugurated 150 events, the first ever exercise of this magnitude in the country by KVIC, to celebrate Gandhi Jayanti. North Eastern States like Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura and Manipur and other states like Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, West Bengal, Jammu & Kashmir and Gujarat led the country with the highest number of programs for artisans’ empowerment.
The ambitious Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana of KVIC, for the first time, reached the West Garo Hills of Meghalaya where training for 40 potter families began at Phulbari Village on Thursday. In total, 10 events were organized in the North Eastern states that also include readymade garments units, jewellery production unit and inauguration of Khadi sales emporium in different states.
As many as 41 new Khadi sales outlets, 27 new manufacturing units under PMEGP and 14 new work sheds and common facility centers were inaugurated across the country. These include 8 new sales outlets and 4 new work sheds in Varanasi. At 10 different places, new model charkha were distributed to Khadi artisans. These new facilities will go a long way in increasing artisans’ productivity and their income. Several programs under Honey Mission, Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana and a number of manufacturing units under flagship scheme PMEGP were also inaugurated on Thursday.
KVIC Chairman said the programs aim at creating sustainable local employment and making artisans Aatmanirbhar. “Mahatma Gandhi always believed that rural resurgence was the key to country’s development. This has also been the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The initiatives of KVIC essentially aim at empowering farmers, women and unemployed youths. Creating livelihood opportunities, increasing local production and providing new marketing platforms to Khadi institutions will pave the way for “Aatmanirbhar Bharat”,” Saxena said.
On this occasion, some of the successful entrepreneurs under PMEGP also expanded their activities with support of KVIC. This includes a woman entrepreneur in Meerut in Uttar Pradesh who started stitching activities with a loan of Rs 16 lakh four years back, has taken a second dose of loan of Rs one crore to start a full-fledged home furnishing manufacturing center providing employment to 60 persons. Similarly, an aluminum utensils manufacturing unit in Tikamgarh in Madhya Pradesh has been granted a second dose of loan of Rs 60 lakh to expand the production capacity providing employment to 55 persons .
In Pampore in Jammu & Kashmir, KVIC launched the training of artisans on Crewel and Sozni embroidery and weaving of shawl. Similarly, in Himachal Pradesh, manufacturing units of disposable plates, wooden furniture and a boutique were inaugurated. In West Bengal, 10 Khadi Sale outlets and 3 new common facility centers were inaugurated.
In Kerala’s Payyannur, a design clinic and Online Shopping portal was inaugurated while in Kottyam, charkha were distributed to Divyang people. Uttar Pradesh too organized several programs for inauguration of manufacturing units of cement blocks, detergent powder, non-women bags, automobile workshop and beauty parlor under PMEGP. Furniture manufacturing unit and beekeeping training were launched in Uttarakhand.
Starting October 2, KVIC has announced the customary annual sale of 20% on all Khadi and village industry products. The discount can also be availed online at http://www.kviconline.gov.in/khadimask from the midnight of October 1 & 2.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
केवीआईसी ने 150वीं गांधी जयंती मनाने के लिए कारीगरों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए 150 कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया
01 OCT 2020 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) ने देश भर में 150 मेगा कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला और पुष्पांजलियों के द्वारा राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी के गौरवशाली 150 वर्षों की जयंती मनाई।
गांधी जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर, गुरुवार को केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने गांधी जयंती मनाने के लिए 150 कार्यक्रमों का उद्घाटन किया जो केवीआईसी द्वारा देश में इतनी बड़ी संख्या का अब तक का पहला प्रयोग था। असम, मेघालय, त्रिपुरा एवं मणिपुर जैसे पूर्वोत्तर के राज्य तथा हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु, , केरल, पश्चिम बंगाल, जम्मू एवं कश्मीर तथा गुजरात जैसे अन्य राज्य कारीगरों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए सर्वाधिक संख्या में कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करने में अग्रणी रहे।
पहली बार, केवीआईसी की महत्वाकांक्षी कुम्हार सशक्तिकरण योजना मेघालय के पश्चिमी गारो हिल्स तक पहुंची जहां गुरुवार को फुलबारी गांव में 40 कुम्हार परिवारों के लिए प्रशिक्षण आरंभ हुआ। कुल मिला कर, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में 10 कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया गया जिसमें रेडीमेड परिधान इकाइयां, आभूषण उत्पादन इकाई तथा विभिन्न राज्यों में खादी बिक्री इम्पोरियम का उद्घाटन भी शामिल था।
देश भर में पीएमईजीपी के तहत 41 नए खादी खुदरा विक्रय केंद्र, 27 नई विनिर्माण इकाइयां तथा देश भर में 14 नए वर्क शेड तथा समान सुविधा केंद्रों का उद्घाटन किया गया। इनमें वाराणसी में 8 नए खादी खुदरा विक्रय केंद्र तथा 4 नए वर्क शेड शामिल हैं। 10 विभिन्न स्थानों पर खादी कारीगरों को नए माडल के चरखे वितरित किए गए। ये नई सुविधाएं कारीगरों की उत्पादकता तथा उनकी आय बढ़ाने में दीर्घकालिक रूप से सहायक होंगी। हनी मिशन, कुम्हार सशक्तिकरण योजना के तहत कई कार्यक्रमों तथा प्रमुख स्कीम पीएमईजीपी के तहत कई विनिर्माण इकाइयों का भी गुरुवार को उद्घाटन किया गया।
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि इनक कार्यक्रमों का लक्ष्य टिकाऊ स्थानीय रोजगार का सृजन करना तथा कारीगरों को आत्मनिर्भर बनाना है। श्री सक्सेना ने कहा, ‘ महात्मा गांधी का हमेशा यह विश्वास था कि ग्रामीण पुनरोत्थान देश के विकास की कुंजी है। यही प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का भी विजन रहा है। केवीआईसी की पहलों का लक्ष्य मुख्य रूप से किसानों, महिलाओं एवं बेरोजगार युवाओं को सशक्त बनाना है। आजीविका अवसरों का सृजन, स्थानीय उत्पादन बढ़ाना और खादी संस्थानों को नए विपणन मंच उपलब्ध कराने से आत्म निर्भर भारतका रास्ता प्रशस्त होगा।
इस अवसर पर पीएमईजीपी के तहत कुछ सफल उद्यमियां ने भी केवीआईसी की सहायता से अपने कार्यकलापों का विस्तार किया। इसमें उत्तर प्रदेश के मेरठ में एक महिला उद्यमी शामिल है जिसने चार वर्ष पहले 16 लाख रुपये के ऋण के साथ सिलाई गतिविधियां आरंभ की थी, अब उसने 60 व्यक्तियों को रोजगार उपलब्ध कराने वाले एक पूर्णकालिक होम फर्निशिंग मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग सेंटर की शुरुआत करने के लिए एक करोड़ रुपये के ऋण की दूसरी किस्त ली है। इसी प्रकार, मध्य प्रदेश के टीकमगढ़ में एक अल्युमिनियम मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग यूनिट को उत्पादन क्षमता को विस्तारित करने के लिए 60 लाख रुपये का ऋण मंजूर किया गया है जो 55 व्यक्तियों को रोजगार देगी।
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के पम्पोर में, केवीआईसी ने क्रेवेल तथा सोजनी कशीदाकारी तथा शाल की बुनाई को लेकर कारीगरों के लिए प्रशिक्षण आरंभ किया। इसी प्रकार, हिमाचल प्रदेश में डिस्पोजेबल प्लेट, लकड़ी के फर्नीचर की विनिर्माण इकाइयों तथा एक बुटिक का उद्घाटन किया गया। पश्चिम बंगाल में, खादी के 10 खुदरा विक्रय केंद्रों तथा तीन सामान्य सुविधा केंद्रों का उद्घाटन किया गया।
केरल के पेईन्नूर में एक डिजाइन क्लिनिक और आनलाइन शापिंग पोर्टल का उद्घाटन किया गया जबकि कोट्यम में दिव्यांगजनों को चरखा वितरित किए गए। उत्तर प्रदेश ने भी पीएमईजीपी के तहत सीमेंट ब्लाक्स, डिटर्जेंट पाउडर, बिना बुने हुए थैलों की विनिर्माण इकाइयों तथा आटोमोबाइल वर्कशाप एवं ब्यूटी पार्लर के उद्घाटन के लिए कई कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया। उत्तराखंड में फर्नीचर की विनिर्माण इकाई तथा मधुमक्खी पालन प्रशिक्षण आरंभ किया गया।
केवीआईसी ने 2 अक्टूबर से खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग के सभी उत्पादों की पारंपरिक वार्षिक बिक्री पर 20 प्रतिशत छूट की घोषणा की है। इस छूट का लाभ 1 एवं 2 अक्टूबर की मध्य रात्रि से http://www.kviconline.gov.in/khadimask पर आनलाइन रूप से उठाया जा सकता है।