Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Organizes 150 programs to empower artisans to celebrate 150 years of Gandhi jayanti
01 OCT 2020 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
A series of 150 mega events across the country and floral tributes marked the celebration of glorious 150 years of the Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC).
On Thursday, the eve of Gandhi Jayanti, KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena inaugurated 150 events, the first ever exercise of this magnitude in the country by KVIC, to celebrate Gandhi Jayanti. North Eastern States like Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura and Manipur and other states like Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, West Bengal, Jammu & Kashmir and Gujarat led the country with the highest number of programs for artisans’ empowerment.
The ambitious Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana of KVIC, for the first time, reached the West Garo Hills of Meghalaya where training for 40 potter families began at Phulbari Village on Thursday. In total, 10 events were organized in the North Eastern states that also include readymade garments units, jewellery production unit and inauguration of Khadi sales emporium in different states.
As many as 41 new Khadi sales outlets, 27 new manufacturing units under PMEGP and 14 new work sheds and common facility centers were inaugurated across the country. These include 8 new sales outlets and 4 new work sheds in Varanasi. At 10 different places, new model charkha were distributed to Khadi artisans. These new facilities will go a long way in increasing artisans’ productivity and their income. Several programs under Honey Mission, Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana and a number of manufacturing units under flagship scheme PMEGP were also inaugurated on Thursday.
KVIC Chairman said the programs aim at creating sustainable local employment and making artisans Aatmanirbhar. “Mahatma Gandhi always believed that rural resurgence was the key to country’s development. This has also been the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The initiatives of KVIC essentially aim at empowering farmers, women and unemployed youths. Creating livelihood opportunities, increasing local production and providing new marketing platforms to Khadi institutions will pave the way for “Aatmanirbhar Bharat”,” Saxena said.
On this occasion, some of the successful entrepreneurs under PMEGP also expanded their activities with support of KVIC. This includes a woman entrepreneur in Meerut in Uttar Pradesh who started stitching activities with a loan of Rs 16 lakh four years back, has taken a second dose of loan of Rs one crore to start a full-fledged home furnishing manufacturing center providing employment to 60 persons. Similarly, an aluminum utensils manufacturing unit in Tikamgarh in Madhya Pradesh has been granted a second dose of loan of Rs 60 lakh to expand the production capacity providing employment to 55 persons .
In Pampore in Jammu & Kashmir, KVIC launched the training of artisans on Crewel and Sozni embroidery and weaving of shawl. Similarly, in Himachal Pradesh, manufacturing units of disposable plates, wooden furniture and a boutique were inaugurated. In West Bengal, 10 Khadi Sale outlets and 3 new common facility centers were inaugurated.
In Kerala’s Payyannur, a design clinic and Online Shopping portal was inaugurated while in Kottyam, charkha were distributed to Divyang people. Uttar Pradesh too organized several programs for inauguration of manufacturing units of cement blocks, detergent powder, non-women bags, automobile workshop and beauty parlor under PMEGP. Furniture manufacturing unit and beekeeping training were launched in Uttarakhand.
Starting October 2, KVIC has announced the customary annual sale of 20% on all Khadi and village industry products. The discount can also be availed online at http://www.kviconline.gov.in/khadimask from the midnight of October 1 & 2.

ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਨੇ 150 ਸਾਲਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ 150 ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ
01 OCT 2020 5:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 150 ਮੈਗਾ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਫੁੱਲ ਮਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਕੇ.ਵੀ.ਆਈ.ਸੀ.) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਿਤਾ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੀ 150 ਸਾਲਾ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਏ ।
ਵੀਰਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ, ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ 'ਤੇ, ਕੇ.ਵੀ.ਆਈ.ਸੀ.ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਵਿਨੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਕਸੈਨਾ ਨੇ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੇ.ਵੀ.ਆਈ ਸੀ. ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ 150 ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ । ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਅਸਾਮ, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ, ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਕੇਰਲ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ, ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਨੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਕੇ.ਵੀ.ਆਈ.ਸੀ. ਦੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਕੁਮਹਾਰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੀ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਗਾਰੋ ਪਹਾੜੀ ਪਹੁੰਚੀ ਜਿਥੇ 40 ਘੁਮਿਆਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਵੀਰਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਫੁਲਬਾਰੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿਖੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ । ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ 10 ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੈਡੀਮੇਡ ਗਾਰਮੈਂਟ ਯੂਨਿਟਸ, ਗਹਿਣਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਸੇਲ ਐਂਪੋਰਿਅਮ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 41 ਨਵੀਆਂ ਖਾਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦੁਕਾਨਾਂ, ਪੀਐਮਈਜੀਪੀ ਅਧੀਨ 27 ਨਵੀਆਂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ 14 ਨਵੇਂ ਵਰਕ ਸ਼ੈੱਡ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ । ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਰਾਨਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ 8 ਨਵੀਆਂ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦੁਕਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ 4 ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਰਜ ਸ਼ੈਡ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ 10 ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵਾਂ ਮਾਡਲ ਚਰਖਾ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਗਿਆ । ਇਹ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ। ਵੀਰਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਹਨੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਕੁੰਭਰ ਸ਼ਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਫਲੈਗਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਕੀਮ ਪੀ.ਐੱਮ.ਈ.ਜੀ.ਪੀ. ਅਧੀਨ ਕਈ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।
ਕੇ.ਵੀ.ਆਈ.ਸੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਥਾਈ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ । “ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਮੰਨਦੇ ਸਨ ਕਿ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਪੁਨਰ ਉਥਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਕੁੰਜੀ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਕੇ.ਵੀ.ਆਈ.ਸੀ. ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਔਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਨ। ਸਕਸੈਨਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ “ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ” ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ, ਪੀਐਮਈਜੀਪੀ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੁਝ ਸਫਲ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ । ਇਸ ਵਿਚ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੇਰਠ ਵਿਚ ਇਕ ਔਰਤ ਉਦਮੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਚਾਰ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 16 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਲਾਈ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸਨ, ਅਤੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਮੁੰਮਲ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਹੋਮ ਫਰਨਿਸ਼ਿੰਗ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ 60 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੁਹਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ । ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਟੀਕਮਗੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਲਮੀਨੀਅਮ ਦੇ ਬਰਤਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਇਕਾਈ ਨੂੰ 60 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਦੂਜਾ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਆਪਣੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ 55 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ।
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਪੰਪੋਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇ.ਵੀ.ਆਈ.ਸੀ.ਨੇ ਕ੍ਰੀਵਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਜ਼ਨੀ ਕਢਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਲ ਬੁਣਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਰੰਭ ਕੀਤੀ । ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ, ਡਿਸਪੋਜੇਵਲ ਪਲੇਟਾਂ, ਲੱਕੜ ਦੇ ਫਰਨੀਚਰ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਬੁਟੀਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ । ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿਚ, 10 ਖਾਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦੁਕਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ 3 ਨਵੇਂ ਆਮ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ I
ਕੇਰਲਾ ਦੇ ਪਯਾਨੂਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇੱਕ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕਲੀਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਸ਼ਾਪਿੰਗ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਦੋਂਕਿ ਕੋਟਯਮ ਵਿੱਚ, ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਰਖਾ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਗਿਆ । ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਪੀਐਮਈਜੀਪੀ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਸੀਮਿੰਟ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ, ਡਿਟਰਜੈਂਟ ਪਾਉਡਰ, ਨਾਨ-ਵੁਮੈਨ ਬੈਗਾਂ, ਆਟੋਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਉਟੀ ਪਾਰਲਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ । ਫਰਨੀਚਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਅਤੇ ਮਧੂ ਮੱਖੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਵਿਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ।
2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ, ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਨੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ 'ਤੇ 20% ਦੀ ਛੋਟ ਨਾਲ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਛੋਟ 1 ਅਤੇ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਦੀ ਅੱਧੀ ਰਾਤ ਤੋਂ http://www.kviconline.gov.in/khadimask 'ਤੇ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ।