Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Organizes 150 programs to empower artisans to celebrate 150 years of Gandhi jayanti
01 OCT 2020 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
A series of 150 mega events across the country and floral tributes marked the celebration of glorious 150 years of the Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC).
On Thursday, the eve of Gandhi Jayanti, KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena inaugurated 150 events, the first ever exercise of this magnitude in the country by KVIC, to celebrate Gandhi Jayanti. North Eastern States like Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura and Manipur and other states like Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, West Bengal, Jammu & Kashmir and Gujarat led the country with the highest number of programs for artisans’ empowerment.
The ambitious Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana of KVIC, for the first time, reached the West Garo Hills of Meghalaya where training for 40 potter families began at Phulbari Village on Thursday. In total, 10 events were organized in the North Eastern states that also include readymade garments units, jewellery production unit and inauguration of Khadi sales emporium in different states.
As many as 41 new Khadi sales outlets, 27 new manufacturing units under PMEGP and 14 new work sheds and common facility centers were inaugurated across the country. These include 8 new sales outlets and 4 new work sheds in Varanasi. At 10 different places, new model charkha were distributed to Khadi artisans. These new facilities will go a long way in increasing artisans’ productivity and their income. Several programs under Honey Mission, Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana and a number of manufacturing units under flagship scheme PMEGP were also inaugurated on Thursday.
KVIC Chairman said the programs aim at creating sustainable local employment and making artisans Aatmanirbhar. “Mahatma Gandhi always believed that rural resurgence was the key to country’s development. This has also been the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The initiatives of KVIC essentially aim at empowering farmers, women and unemployed youths. Creating livelihood opportunities, increasing local production and providing new marketing platforms to Khadi institutions will pave the way for “Aatmanirbhar Bharat”,” Saxena said.
On this occasion, some of the successful entrepreneurs under PMEGP also expanded their activities with support of KVIC. This includes a woman entrepreneur in Meerut in Uttar Pradesh who started stitching activities with a loan of Rs 16 lakh four years back, has taken a second dose of loan of Rs one crore to start a full-fledged home furnishing manufacturing center providing employment to 60 persons. Similarly, an aluminum utensils manufacturing unit in Tikamgarh in Madhya Pradesh has been granted a second dose of loan of Rs 60 lakh to expand the production capacity providing employment to 55 persons .
In Pampore in Jammu & Kashmir, KVIC launched the training of artisans on Crewel and Sozni embroidery and weaving of shawl. Similarly, in Himachal Pradesh, manufacturing units of disposable plates, wooden furniture and a boutique were inaugurated. In West Bengal, 10 Khadi Sale outlets and 3 new common facility centers were inaugurated.
In Kerala’s Payyannur, a design clinic and Online Shopping portal was inaugurated while in Kottyam, charkha were distributed to Divyang people. Uttar Pradesh too organized several programs for inauguration of manufacturing units of cement blocks, detergent powder, non-women bags, automobile workshop and beauty parlor under PMEGP. Furniture manufacturing unit and beekeeping training were launched in Uttarakhand.
Starting October 2, KVIC has announced the customary annual sale of 20% on all Khadi and village industry products. The discount can also be availed online at http://www.kviconline.gov.in/khadimask from the midnight of October 1 & 2.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کے وی آئی سی نے گاندھی جینتی کی 150 سالہ تقریبات منانے کے لئے دستکاروں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے 150 پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا
01 OCT 2020 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم اکتوبر 2020/ بابائےقوم مہاتما گاندھی کی جینتی کے شاندار 150 سال پورے ہونے کے موقع پر کھادی گرام ادیوگ (کے وی آئی سی) نےملک بھر میں 150 میگاایونٹس کی ایک سیریز اور گلہائے عقیدت پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔
جمعرات کے روز گاندھی جینتی کی ماقبل شام پر، کے وی آئی سی کے صد نشین جناب ونائے کمار سکسینہ نے گاندھی جینتی کی تقریبات کےلئے کے وی آئی سی کے ذریعہ ملک میں اس شدت کے پہلے مشق کے تحت، 150 تقاریب کا افتتاح کیا۔ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں جیسے آسام ، میگھالیہ ، تریپورہ اور منی پور اور دیگر ریاستوں جیسے ہماچل پردیش، اترپردیش، مدھیہ پردیش ، تمل ناڈو ، کیرالہ ، مغربی بنگال ، جموں و کشمیر اور گجرات کے دستکاروں کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد کو مستحکم اور بااختیار بنانے میں ملک کی قیادت کی۔
جمعرات کو کے وی آئی سی کی حوصلہ افزا کمہار سشکتی کرن یوجنا، پہلی مرتبہ میگھالیہ کی مغربی گارو پہاڑیوں میں پہنچی جہاں 40 کمہار کنبوں کی تربیت پھولبری گاؤں سےشروع ہوئی۔ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں مجموعی طور پر 10 ایونٹس کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں تیار ملبوسات اکائیاں، جیولری، (زیورات بنانے) پروڈکشن یونٹ اور مختلف ریاستوں میں کھادی سیلز ایمپوریم کا افتتاح بھی شامل ہے۔
ملک بھر میں پی ایم ای جی پی کے تحت، 41 نئے کھادی آؤٹ لیٹس، 27 نئے مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹ اور14 نئے شیڈ اور مشترکہ سہولت مراکز کا افتتاح کیا گیا۔ ان میں وارانسی میں 8 نئے سیلز آؤٹ لیٹس اور 4 نئے ورک شیڈ شامل ہیں۔ 10مختلف مقامات پر کھادی کاری گروں کو نئے ماڈل کے چرخے تقسیم کئے گئے۔ ان نئی سہولیات سے کاری گروں کی پیداواری صلاحیت اور آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ جمعرات کو ہی پی ایم جی پی ای کے فلیگ شپ اسکیم کے تحت متعدد پروگراموں میں ہنی مشن، کمہار سشکستی کرن یوجنا اور متعدد مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹوں کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئر مین نے کہا کہ ان پرگراموں کا مقصد پائیدار مقامی روزگار پیدا کرنا اور کاری گروں کو آتم نربھر بنانا ہے۔ مہاتما گاندھی ہمیشہ مانتے تھے کہ دیہی ترقی ملک کی ترقی کی کنجی ہے۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا بھی یہی نظریہ ہے۔ کے وی آئی سی کے اقدامات کا بنیادی مقصد ، کسانوں ، خواتین اور بے روزگار جوانوں کو بااختیار بناناہے۔ جناب سکسینہ نے کہا کہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے، مقامی پیداوار میں اضافہ اور کھادی اداروں کو مارکیٹنگ کے نئے پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرنے سے آتم نربھر بھارت کی راہ ہموار ہوگی ۔
اس موقع پر، پی ایم ای جی پی کے تحت کچھ کامیاب کاروباری افراد نے کے وی آئی سی کی مدد سے اپنی کاروباری سرگرمیوں کو آگے بڑھایا۔ اس میں اترپردیش کے میرٹھ کی ایک خاتون کاروبار ی بھی شامل ہیں۔ جنہوں نے 4 سال قبل ،16 لاکھ روپے کے قرض کے ساتھ سلائی کاکام شروع کیا اور اب وہ 60 افراد کو روزگار فراہم کرنے والے ایک مکمل گھریلو فرنشنگ مرکز کا آغاز کرنے کےلئے ایک کروڑ روپے کے قرض کی دوسری قسط /خوراک لی ہے۔ اسی طرح ، مدھیہ پردیش کے ٹیکم گڑھ میں ایلومنییم کے برتنوں کی مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹ کو 55 افراد کو روزگار فراہم کرنے والے یونٹ کی پیداوار صلاحٰت میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے 60 لاکھ روپے کے قرض کی دوسری قسط/خوراک دی گئی ہے۔
جموں وکشمیر کے پامپور میں کے وی آئی سی نے کریونل اور سوزنی کڑھائی اور شال باندھنے پر تربیت کا آغاز کیا۔ اسی طرح ہماچل پردیش میں ڈسپوزبل پلیٹوں، لکڑی کے فرنیچر، اور بوٹیک مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا۔ مغربی بنگال میں 10 کھادی سیلز آؤٹ لیٹ اور 3 نئے کامن فیسلٹی مراکز کا افتتاح کیا گیا۔
کیرالہ کے پیانور میں ایک ڈیزان کلینک اور آن لائن شاپنگ پورٹل کا افتتاح کیا گیا جبکہ کوٹایم میں دویوناگ لوگوں کو چرخے تقسیم کئے گئے۔ اترپردیش نے بھی پی ایم ای جی پی کے تحت سیمنٹ بلاکس، ڈٹرجینٹ پاؤڈر، غیر خواتین بیگ، آٹوموبائیل ورکشاپ اور بیوٹی پارلر یونٹوں کے افتتاح کے لئے متعدد پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ اتراکھنڈ میں فرنیچر مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹ اور شہد کی مکھیوں کی تربیت کا آغاز کیا گیا۔
2 اکتوبر سے کے وئی آئی سی نے کھادی، اور دیہی صنعت کی تمام مصنوعات پرروایتی 20 صد رعایتی سیل کا اعلان کیاہے۔ 1 اور 2 اکتوبر کی آدھی را ت سےhttp://www.kviconline.gov.in/khadimask پر بھی اس رعایت کا فائدہ اٹھایا جاسکتاہے۔
م ن۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-6010