ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
গান্ধী জয়ন্তীর ১৫০তম বর্ষ উদযাপন উপলক্ষে শিল্পীদের ক্ষমতায়নে কেভিআইসি-র ১৫০টি কর্মসূচি
01 OCT 2020 5:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
জাতির জনক মহাত্মা গান্ধীর গৌরবময় সার্ধজন্মশতবার্ষিকী উদযাপন উপলক্ষে খাদি ও গ্রামোদ্যোগ কমিশন (কেভিআইসি) ১৫০টি কর্মসূচি আয়োজন করেছে।
গান্ধী জয়ন্তীর প্রাক্কালে বৃহস্পতিবার কমিশনের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী বিনয় কুমার সাক্সেনা এই ১৫০টি কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেন। গান্ধী জয়ন্তী উদযাপন উপলক্ষে এই প্রথম কমিশনের পক্ষ থেকে সারা দেশে এত ব্যাপকভাবে কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। শিল্পীদের ক্ষমতায়নে উত্তর-পূর্বের রাজ্যগুলি ছাড়াও পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, উত্তর প্রদেশ, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, তামিলনাডু, হিমাচল প্রদেশ, গুজরাট এবং জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে একাধিক কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। কমিশনের উচ্চাকাঙ্খী কুম্ভকার সশক্তিকরণ যোজনা মেঘালয়ের পশ্চিম গারো পাহাড়ি এলাকাতেও পৌঁছে গিয়েছে। এখানকার ফুলবাড়ি গ্রামে ৪০টি মৃৎশিল্পী পরিবারের জন্য প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। উত্তর-পূর্বের রাজ্যগুলিতে ১০টি ভিন্ন ভিন্ন কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
গান্ধী জয়ন্তীর প্রাক্কালে সারা দেশে কমিশনের পক্ষ থেকে ৪১টি নতুন খাদি সামগ্রী বিক্রয় কেন্দ্র, পিএমইজিপি-র আওতায় ২৭টি নতুন উৎপাদন ইউনিট, ১৪টি নতুন বিশ্রামাগার এবং অভিন্ন সুবিধা প্রদান কেন্দ্র চালু হয়েছে। খাদি সামগ্রীর নতুন বিক্রয় কেন্দ্রগুলির মধ্যে ৮টি চালু হয়েছে বারাণসীতে।
এই উপলক্ষে কমিশনের চেয়ারম্যান বলেন, এ ধরনের কর্মসূচি গ্রহণের উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল – সুস্থায়ীভাবে স্থানীয় কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করা এবং শিল্পীদের আত্মনির্ভর করে তোলা। মহাত্মা গান্ধী সর্বদাই বিশ্বাস করতেন, দেশের সার্বিক উন্নয়নে গ্রাম ব্যবস্থার পুনরুজ্জীবন সর্বাধিক অগ্রাধিকার প্রাপ্ত ক্ষেত্র। স্বয়ং প্রধানমন্ত্রীও গান্ধীর এই স্বপ্ন সাকার করতে সচেষ্ট হয়েছেন।
সারা দেশের বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে কমিশনের পক্ষ থেকে পৃথক পৃথক অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজন করার পাশাপাশি, পশ্চিমবঙ্গেও নতুন ১০টি খাদি সামগ্রী বিক্রয় কেন্দ্র এবং ৩টি নতুন অভিন্ন সুবিধা প্রদান কেন্দ্রও চালু করা হয়েছে।
এদিকে কমিশন আগামীকাল থেকে সবধরনের খাদি সামগ্রীর ওপর ২০ শতাংশ হারে বার্ষিক সেলের কথা ঘোষণা করেছে। খাদি নির্মিত সামগ্রীগুলির দামের ক্ষেত্রে ২০ শতাংশ ছাড়ের এই সুবিধা পয়লা অক্টোবর মধ্যরাত্রি থেকেই অনলাইন (http://www.kviconline.gov.in/khadimask) – এ শুরু হচ্ছে।

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Organizes 150 programs to empower artisans to celebrate 150 years of Gandhi jayanti
01 OCT 2020 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
A series of 150 mega events across the country and floral tributes marked the celebration of glorious 150 years of the Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC).
On Thursday, the eve of Gandhi Jayanti, KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena inaugurated 150 events, the first ever exercise of this magnitude in the country by KVIC, to celebrate Gandhi Jayanti. North Eastern States like Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura and Manipur and other states like Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, West Bengal, Jammu & Kashmir and Gujarat led the country with the highest number of programs for artisans’ empowerment.
The ambitious Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana of KVIC, for the first time, reached the West Garo Hills of Meghalaya where training for 40 potter families began at Phulbari Village on Thursday. In total, 10 events were organized in the North Eastern states that also include readymade garments units, jewellery production unit and inauguration of Khadi sales emporium in different states.
As many as 41 new Khadi sales outlets, 27 new manufacturing units under PMEGP and 14 new work sheds and common facility centers were inaugurated across the country. These include 8 new sales outlets and 4 new work sheds in Varanasi. At 10 different places, new model charkha were distributed to Khadi artisans. These new facilities will go a long way in increasing artisans’ productivity and their income. Several programs under Honey Mission, Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana and a number of manufacturing units under flagship scheme PMEGP were also inaugurated on Thursday.
KVIC Chairman said the programs aim at creating sustainable local employment and making artisans Aatmanirbhar. “Mahatma Gandhi always believed that rural resurgence was the key to country’s development. This has also been the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The initiatives of KVIC essentially aim at empowering farmers, women and unemployed youths. Creating livelihood opportunities, increasing local production and providing new marketing platforms to Khadi institutions will pave the way for “Aatmanirbhar Bharat”,” Saxena said.
On this occasion, some of the successful entrepreneurs under PMEGP also expanded their activities with support of KVIC. This includes a woman entrepreneur in Meerut in Uttar Pradesh who started stitching activities with a loan of Rs 16 lakh four years back, has taken a second dose of loan of Rs one crore to start a full-fledged home furnishing manufacturing center providing employment to 60 persons. Similarly, an aluminum utensils manufacturing unit in Tikamgarh in Madhya Pradesh has been granted a second dose of loan of Rs 60 lakh to expand the production capacity providing employment to 55 persons .
In Pampore in Jammu & Kashmir, KVIC launched the training of artisans on Crewel and Sozni embroidery and weaving of shawl. Similarly, in Himachal Pradesh, manufacturing units of disposable plates, wooden furniture and a boutique were inaugurated. In West Bengal, 10 Khadi Sale outlets and 3 new common facility centers were inaugurated.
In Kerala’s Payyannur, a design clinic and Online Shopping portal was inaugurated while in Kottyam, charkha were distributed to Divyang people. Uttar Pradesh too organized several programs for inauguration of manufacturing units of cement blocks, detergent powder, non-women bags, automobile workshop and beauty parlor under PMEGP. Furniture manufacturing unit and beekeeping training were launched in Uttarakhand.
Starting October 2, KVIC has announced the customary annual sale of 20% on all Khadi and village industry products. The discount can also be availed online at http://www.kviconline.gov.in/khadimask from the midnight of October 1 & 2.