सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
150 व्या गांधी जयंती वर्षानिमित्त खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाच्यावतीने कारागिरांना सक्षम बनविण्यासाठी 150 कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन
01 OCT 2020 8:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 ऑक्‍टोबर 2020
राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी यांच्या 150 व्या जयंती वर्षानिमित्त विशेष पुष्पांजली वाहण्यासाठी खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाच्यावतीने 150 भव्यदिव्य कार्यक्रम मालिकेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे.
खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष विनई कुमार सक्सेना यांच्या हस्ते गांधी जयंतीदिनाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला, म्हणजे गुरूवारी या 150 कार्यक्रमांच्या मालिकेचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले. विशेष म्हणजे देशभरामध्ये एकाचवेळी 150 कार्यक्रमांचे उद्घाटन केले जाण्याची ही पहिलीच वेळ आहे. यामध्ये अगदी ईशान्येकडील म्हणजे आसाम, मेघालय, त्रिपुरा आणि मणिपूर या राज्यांमध्येही गांधी जयंतीचे 150 वर्ष साजरे करण्यास प्रारंभ झाला.
याशिवाय हिमाचल प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, तामिळनाडू, केरळ, पश्चिम बंगाल, जम्मू आणि काश्मिर, उत्तर प्रदेश, आणि गुजरात या राज्यांमध्येही कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन केले आहे. तसेच या राज्यात सर्वात जास्त संख्येने कारागिरांना सक्षम बनविण्यात येणार आहे.
खादी ग्रामोद्योगच्या महत्वाकांक्षी कुंभार सशक्तीकरण योजनेचा पहिल्यांदाच मेघालयाच्या पश्चिम गारो टेकड्यांवरील कारागिरांना लाभ मिळाला. या भागातल्या फुलबारी गावातल्या 40 कुंभारांच्या कुटुंबियांना प्रशिक्षण देण्यास प्रारंभ करण्यात आला. ईशान्य भागात 10 कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले. यामध्ये तयार कपडे, आभूषण बनविणे यांचे प्रशिक्षण देण्यात येत आहे. तसेच विविध राज्यांमध्ये खादी उत्पादनांच्या विक्रीला प्रारंभ करण्यात आला.
ग्रामीण भागामध्ये शाश्वत रोजगार निर्माण करणे आणि कारागिरांना स्वावलंबी बनविणे, हा या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश असल्याचे खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योगाचे अध्यक्ष सक्सेना यांनी यावेळी सांगितले. ग्रामीण भागाचा पुनरूत्थान घडवून आणले तर देशाचाही विकास साध्य होईल, असे महात्मा गांधीचा विश्वास होता, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी हे सुद्धा ग्रामीण भागाचा विकास घडवून देशाला आत्मनिर्भर बनविण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करीत आहेत., असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
जम्मू आणि काश्मिरमध्ये पंपोर येथेही या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. यामध्ये काश्मिरच्या प्रसिद्ध विणकाम-भरतकाम प्रकाराचे आणि शाली विणण्याचे प्रशिक्षण देण्यात येत आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे हिमाचल प्रदेशमध्ये एकदा वापरण्यासाठी उपयुक्त ठरणा-या थाळ्या, लाकडी फर्निचर बनविण्याचे प्रशिक्षण दिले जात आहे. पश्चिम बंगालमध्ये आज खादीची 10 विक्री केंद्रे सुरू करण्यात आली.
केरळमध्ये पय्यान्नूर येथे तसेच कोट्टायम येथे कार्यक्रम झाले. दिव्यांगांना चरखा वितरण आज करण्यात आले. उत्तर प्रदेशातही आज विविध कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन केले होते.
खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाच्यावतीने खादी उत्पादनांवर उद्या गांधी जयंतीपासून विशेष 20 टक्के सवलत देण्यात येणार आहे. ही मूल्य सवलत ऑनलाइन खरेदीवरही मिळणार आहे. खादी उत्पादनांच्या खरेदीसाठी संकेतस्थळ – http://www.kviconline.gov.in/khadimask

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Organizes 150 programs to empower artisans to celebrate 150 years of Gandhi jayanti
01 OCT 2020 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
A series of 150 mega events across the country and floral tributes marked the celebration of glorious 150 years of the Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC).
On Thursday, the eve of Gandhi Jayanti, KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena inaugurated 150 events, the first ever exercise of this magnitude in the country by KVIC, to celebrate Gandhi Jayanti. North Eastern States like Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura and Manipur and other states like Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, West Bengal, Jammu & Kashmir and Gujarat led the country with the highest number of programs for artisans’ empowerment.
The ambitious Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana of KVIC, for the first time, reached the West Garo Hills of Meghalaya where training for 40 potter families began at Phulbari Village on Thursday. In total, 10 events were organized in the North Eastern states that also include readymade garments units, jewellery production unit and inauguration of Khadi sales emporium in different states.
As many as 41 new Khadi sales outlets, 27 new manufacturing units under PMEGP and 14 new work sheds and common facility centers were inaugurated across the country. These include 8 new sales outlets and 4 new work sheds in Varanasi. At 10 different places, new model charkha were distributed to Khadi artisans. These new facilities will go a long way in increasing artisans’ productivity and their income. Several programs under Honey Mission, Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana and a number of manufacturing units under flagship scheme PMEGP were also inaugurated on Thursday.
KVIC Chairman said the programs aim at creating sustainable local employment and making artisans Aatmanirbhar. “Mahatma Gandhi always believed that rural resurgence was the key to country’s development. This has also been the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The initiatives of KVIC essentially aim at empowering farmers, women and unemployed youths. Creating livelihood opportunities, increasing local production and providing new marketing platforms to Khadi institutions will pave the way for “Aatmanirbhar Bharat”,” Saxena said.
On this occasion, some of the successful entrepreneurs under PMEGP also expanded their activities with support of KVIC. This includes a woman entrepreneur in Meerut in Uttar Pradesh who started stitching activities with a loan of Rs 16 lakh four years back, has taken a second dose of loan of Rs one crore to start a full-fledged home furnishing manufacturing center providing employment to 60 persons. Similarly, an aluminum utensils manufacturing unit in Tikamgarh in Madhya Pradesh has been granted a second dose of loan of Rs 60 lakh to expand the production capacity providing employment to 55 persons .
In Pampore in Jammu & Kashmir, KVIC launched the training of artisans on Crewel and Sozni embroidery and weaving of shawl. Similarly, in Himachal Pradesh, manufacturing units of disposable plates, wooden furniture and a boutique were inaugurated. In West Bengal, 10 Khadi Sale outlets and 3 new common facility centers were inaugurated.
In Kerala’s Payyannur, a design clinic and Online Shopping portal was inaugurated while in Kottyam, charkha were distributed to Divyang people. Uttar Pradesh too organized several programs for inauguration of manufacturing units of cement blocks, detergent powder, non-women bags, automobile workshop and beauty parlor under PMEGP. Furniture manufacturing unit and beekeeping training were launched in Uttarakhand.
Starting October 2, KVIC has announced the customary annual sale of 20% on all Khadi and village industry products. The discount can also be availed online at http://www.kviconline.gov.in/khadimask from the midnight of October 1 & 2.