Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India sustains steady trend of dipping %Active Cases
Active caseload only 15.11% of Total Positive Cases
76% of Total Active Cases in 10 Most Affected States
30 SEP 2020 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
India continues to report a trend of steadily declining active cases as a percentage of the total positive cases. Presently the active cases for only 15.11% of the total positive cases of the country, standing at 9,40,441.
From 33.32 % on 1st August to 15.11% on 30th September, the active cases have less than halved in two months.
The continuous upward trajectory of India’s Recovery Rate has touched 83.33% today. 86,428 have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours.
The total recovered cases stand at 51,87,825 . The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases has crossed 42 lakh (42,47,384). With increasing number of recoveries, this gap is continuously widening.
With the decreasing active caseload in the country, the active patients are sustained below 10 lakhs since 22nd September.
More than 76% of the Active Cases are concentrated in 10 States viz. Maharashtra, Karnataka , Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Assam, Chhattisgarh and Telangana.
Maharashtra contributes maximum with more than 2,60,000 active cases.
Following the TEST, TRACK, TRACE, TREAT, TECHNOLOGY strategy, States and UTs are registering speedy recoveries.
14 States & UTs have less than 5,000 active cases.
10 States/UTs contribute 78% of the total recovered Cases. Maharashtra leads the tally with more than 10,00,000 recoveries followed by Andhra Pradesh with more than 6,00,000 cases.
80,472 new confirmed cases were recorded in last 24 hours.
76% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra has contributed the maximum to the new cases with nearly 15,000 cases followed by Karnataka with more than 10,000 cases.
1,179 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Of these, nearly 85% are concentrated in ten State/UTs of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Delhi, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh.
More than 36% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (430 deaths).

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്ത് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ നിരക്കു കുറയുന്ന പ്രവണത തുടരുന്നു
ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരില്‍ 15.11% മാത്രം
ആകെ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരില്‍ 76 ശതമാനവും രോഗം ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതല്‍ ബാധിച്ച 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍
30 SEP 2020 12:17PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ നിരക്കു കണക്കാക്കുമ്പോള്‍ രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് ബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം കുറയുന്ന പ്രവണതയാണ് റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെടുന്നത്. രാജ്യത്ത് ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിന്റെ 15.11% മാത്രമാണ് നിലവില്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് (9,40,441).
ചികിക്‌സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 1 ന് 33.32% ആയിരുന്നത് സെപ്റ്റംബര്‍ 30 ആയപ്പോഴേക്കും 15.11% ആയി കുറഞ്ഞു. ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവര്‍ രണ്ട് മാസത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ പകുതിയായി കുറഞ്ഞു.
രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് തുടര്‍ച്ചയായി വര്‍ധിച്ച് 83.33 ശതമാനത്തിലെത്തി. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 86,428 പേര്‍ ആശുപത്രി വിട്ടു.
ആകെ രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 51,87,825 ആണ്. രോഗമുക്തരും ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരും തമ്മിലുള്ള അന്തരം 42 ലക്ഷം (42,47,384) കവിഞ്ഞു. രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം കൂടുന്നതിനനുസരിച്ച്, ഈ അന്തരം തുടര്‍ച്ചയായി വര്‍ധിക്കുകയാണ്.
സെപ്റ്റംബര്‍ 22 മുതല്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം 10 ലക്ഷത്തില്‍ താഴെയാണ്.
ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരില്‍ 76% ത്തിലധികവും മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, കര്‍ണാടക, കേരളം, ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ്, ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ്, തമിഴ്‌നാട്, ഒഡീഷ, അസം, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ്, തെലങ്കാന എന്നീ പത്തു സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്.
2,60,000 ല്‍ അധികം പേരാണ് മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത്.
14 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ 5,000 ല്‍ താഴെയാണ് കോവിഡ് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം.
ആകെ രോഗമുക്തരുടെ 78 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. 10,00,000 ലധികം രോഗമുക്തരുള്ള മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയാണ് മുന്നില്‍. ആന്ധ്രയില്‍ 6,00,000 പേരാണ് രോഗമുക്തരായത്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 80,472 പേര്‍ക്കാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്. പുതിയ കേസുകളില്‍ 76 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നാണ്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 15,000 ത്തോളവും കര്‍ണാടകയില്‍ പതിനായിരത്തിലധികവും റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്തു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 1,179 മരണമാണ് റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്തത്.
ഇതില്‍ 85 ശതമാനവും മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, കര്‍ണാടക, പഞ്ചാബ്, തമിഴ്‌നാട്, ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ്, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാള്‍, ദില്ലി, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ്, മധ്യപ്രദേശ്, ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലാണ്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് 36 ശതമാനം മരണവും (430 പേര്‍).