Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India sustains steady trend of dipping %Active Cases
Active caseload only 15.11% of Total Positive Cases
76% of Total Active Cases in 10 Most Affected States
30 SEP 2020 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
India continues to report a trend of steadily declining active cases as a percentage of the total positive cases. Presently the active cases for only 15.11% of the total positive cases of the country, standing at 9,40,441.
From 33.32 % on 1st August to 15.11% on 30th September, the active cases have less than halved in two months.
The continuous upward trajectory of India’s Recovery Rate has touched 83.33% today. 86,428 have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours.
The total recovered cases stand at 51,87,825 . The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases has crossed 42 lakh (42,47,384). With increasing number of recoveries, this gap is continuously widening.
With the decreasing active caseload in the country, the active patients are sustained below 10 lakhs since 22nd September.
More than 76% of the Active Cases are concentrated in 10 States viz. Maharashtra, Karnataka , Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Assam, Chhattisgarh and Telangana.
Maharashtra contributes maximum with more than 2,60,000 active cases.
Following the TEST, TRACK, TRACE, TREAT, TECHNOLOGY strategy, States and UTs are registering speedy recoveries.
14 States & UTs have less than 5,000 active cases.
10 States/UTs contribute 78% of the total recovered Cases. Maharashtra leads the tally with more than 10,00,000 recoveries followed by Andhra Pradesh with more than 6,00,000 cases.
80,472 new confirmed cases were recorded in last 24 hours.
76% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra has contributed the maximum to the new cases with nearly 15,000 cases followed by Karnataka with more than 10,000 cases.
1,179 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Of these, nearly 85% are concentrated in ten State/UTs of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Delhi, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh.
More than 36% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (430 deaths).

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में सक्रिय मामलों के प्रतिशत में गिरावट का ट्रेंड बरकरार
कुल पॉजिटिव मामले का केवल 15.11 प्रतिशत ही सक्रिय मामला
कुल सक्रिय मामलों का 76 प्रतिशत मामला 10 सबसे अधिक प्रभावित राज्यों में
30 SEP 2020 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के प्रतिशत की तुलना में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में गिरावट का ट्रेंड लगातार बना हुआ है। इस समय देश में कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों में से केवल 15.11 प्रतिशत सक्रिय मामले हैं जो 9,40,441 हैं।
एक अगस्‍त को जहां यह आंकड़ा 33.32 प्रतिशत था, वहीं ​30 सितंबर को यह 15.11 प्रतिशत पर आ गया है। दो महीने में भी सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या आधी हो गई है।
भारत में लगातार बढ़ रहा रिकवरी दर आज 83.33 प्रतिशत हो गया। पिछले 24 घंटे में 86,428 मरीज ठीक हुए हैं और उन्हें छुट्टी दे दी गई है।
कुल ठीक होने वाले मामले की संख्या 51,87,825 है। रिकवर मामले और सक्रिय मामलों के बीच का अंतर 42 लाख (42,47,384) को पार कर गया है। रिकवरी के बढ़ती संख्या के कारण अंतर लगातार बढ़ रहा है।
देश में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या होने के कारण 22 सितंबर के बाद से सक्रिय मरीजों की संख्या 10 लाख से नीचे बनी हुई है।
सक्रिय मामलों के 76 प्रतिशत से अधिक मामले 10 राज्यों में केंद्रित हैं। ये राज्य हैंमहाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, केरल, आंध्र प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु, ओडिशा, असम, छत्तीसगढ़ और तेलंगाना।
2,60,000 से अधिक सक्रिय मामले के साथ महाराष्ट्र इस सूची में सबसे उपर है।
टेस्ट, ट्रैक, ट्रेस, ट्रीट, टक्नोलॉजी रणनीति के कारण राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के तेजी से रिकवरी दर्ज की जा रही है।
14 राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में 5,000 से कम सक्रिय मामले हैं।
रिकवरी के कुल मामलों में से 78 प्रतिशत 10 राज्य / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों से है। महाराष्ट्र में सबसे अधिक 10,00,000 रिकवरी हुई है जिसके बाद आंध्र प्रदेश में 6,00,000 से अधिक रिकवरी हुई है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 80,472 नए मामले सामने आए हैं।
नए मामलों में से 76 प्रतिशत मामले 10 राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से हैं। महाराष्ट्र ने सबसे अधिक लगभग 15,000 नए मामले सामने आए हैं। इसके बाद कर्नाटक में 10,000 से अधिक मामले सामने आए हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,179 लोगों की मौत हुई है।
इनमें से लगभग 85 प्रतिशत मामले महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, पंजाब, तमिलनाडु, उत्तर प्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल, दिल्ली, छत्तीसगढ़, मध्य प्रदेश और आंध्र प्रदेश जैसे दस राज्य / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से सामने आए हैं।
नई मौतों में से 36 प्रतिशत से अधिक मौतें महाराष्ट्र (430 मौत) में हुई हैं।