Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India sustains steady trend of dipping %Active Cases
Active caseload only 15.11% of Total Positive Cases
76% of Total Active Cases in 10 Most Affected States
30 SEP 2020 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
India continues to report a trend of steadily declining active cases as a percentage of the total positive cases. Presently the active cases for only 15.11% of the total positive cases of the country, standing at 9,40,441.
From 33.32 % on 1st August to 15.11% on 30th September, the active cases have less than halved in two months.
The continuous upward trajectory of India’s Recovery Rate has touched 83.33% today. 86,428 have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours.
The total recovered cases stand at 51,87,825 . The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases has crossed 42 lakh (42,47,384). With increasing number of recoveries, this gap is continuously widening.
With the decreasing active caseload in the country, the active patients are sustained below 10 lakhs since 22nd September.
More than 76% of the Active Cases are concentrated in 10 States viz. Maharashtra, Karnataka , Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Assam, Chhattisgarh and Telangana.
Maharashtra contributes maximum with more than 2,60,000 active cases.
Following the TEST, TRACK, TRACE, TREAT, TECHNOLOGY strategy, States and UTs are registering speedy recoveries.
14 States & UTs have less than 5,000 active cases.
10 States/UTs contribute 78% of the total recovered Cases. Maharashtra leads the tally with more than 10,00,000 recoveries followed by Andhra Pradesh with more than 6,00,000 cases.
80,472 new confirmed cases were recorded in last 24 hours.
76% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra has contributed the maximum to the new cases with nearly 15,000 cases followed by Karnataka with more than 10,000 cases.
1,179 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Of these, nearly 85% are concentrated in ten State/UTs of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Delhi, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh.
More than 36% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (430 deaths).

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
सक्रीय रुग्णसंख्येच्या टक्केवारीचा भारतातला उतरता आलेख जारी
एकूण सक्रीय रुग्णांपैकी 76% रुग्ण 10 सर्वाधिक बाधित राज्यात
30 SEP 2020 2:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 सप्टेंबर 2020
सक्रीय रुग्णसंख्येच्या टक्केवारीचा भारतातला उतरता आलेख जारी आहे. सध्या देशात एकूण पॉझीटीव्ह संख्येच्या केवळ 15.11% सक्रीय रुग्ण असून ही संख्या 9,40,441 आहे.
1 ऑगस्ट च्या 33.32 % वरून 30 सप्टेंबरच्या 15.11% खाली आलेली सक्रीय रुग्ण आकडेवारीची टक्केवारी, दोन महिन्यात निम्याहून कमी झाल्याचे दिसून येत आहे.
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचे प्रमाण सातत्याने वाढत असून आज हा दर 83.33% झाला आहे. गेल्या 24 तासात 86,428 रुग्ण बरे झाले असून त्यांना घरी पाठवण्यात आहे.
एकूण 51,87,825 रुग्ण बरे झाले आहेत. बरे झालेले आणि सक्रीय रुग्ण यांच्यातले अंतर 42 लाखाहून अधिक(42,47,384) झाले आहे. बऱ्या झालेल्यांच्या संख्येत वाढ होत असल्याने हे अंतरही सातत्याने वाढत आहे.
देशात सक्रीय रुग्णसंख्या घटत असल्याने 22 सप्टेंबरपासून सक्रीय रुग्ण 10 लाखाच्या खाली आहेत.
सक्रीय रुग्णांपैकी 76 % पेक्षा जास्त रुग्ण 10 राज्यात, प्रामुख्याने महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, केरळ, आंध्रप्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश, तामिळनाडू, ओडिशा, आसाम, छत्तीसगड आणि तेलंगण या राज्यात आहेत.
महाराष्ट्रात सर्वात जास्त म्हणजे 2,60,000 पेक्षा जास्त सक्रीय रुग्ण आहेत.
चाचण्या,शोध,उपचार, तंत्रज्ञान या धोरणाचा अवलंब करत राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश, रुग्ण वेगाने बरे होत असल्याचे नोंदवत आहेत.
14 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात 5000 पेक्षा कमी सक्रीय रुग्ण आहेत.
बरे झालेल्याच्या एकूण संख्येपैकी 78% रुग्ण 10 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात आहेत. यामध्ये महाराष्ट्र आघाडीवर असून 10,00,000 पेक्षा जास्त रुग्ण बरे झाले आहेत, त्यापाठोपाठ आंध्रप्रदेशात 6,00,000 जास्त रुग्ण बरे झाले आहेत.
गेल्या 24 तासात 80,472 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
नव्या रुग्णांपैकी 76% रुग्ण 10 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातले आहेत. महाराष्ट्रात सर्वात जास्त म्हणजे सुमारे 15,000 नवे रुग्ण असून त्यानंतर कर्नाटकमध्ये 10,000 पेक्षा जास्त रुग्ण आहेत.
गेल्या 24 तासात 1,179 मृत्यूची नोंद झाली.
यापैकी सुमारे 85 % महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, पंजाब, तामिळनाडू, उत्तर प्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल,दिल्ली, छत्तीसगड, मध्य प्रदेश आणि आंध्रप्रदेशात आहेत.
नुकत्याच झालेल्या मृत्यूपैकी 36 % पेक्षा जास्त मृत्यू महाराष्ट्रात आहेत.( 430 मृत्यू )