Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India sustains steady trend of dipping %Active Cases
Active caseload only 15.11% of Total Positive Cases
76% of Total Active Cases in 10 Most Affected States
30 SEP 2020 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
India continues to report a trend of steadily declining active cases as a percentage of the total positive cases. Presently the active cases for only 15.11% of the total positive cases of the country, standing at 9,40,441.
From 33.32 % on 1st August to 15.11% on 30th September, the active cases have less than halved in two months.
The continuous upward trajectory of India’s Recovery Rate has touched 83.33% today. 86,428 have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours.
The total recovered cases stand at 51,87,825 . The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases has crossed 42 lakh (42,47,384). With increasing number of recoveries, this gap is continuously widening.
With the decreasing active caseload in the country, the active patients are sustained below 10 lakhs since 22nd September.
More than 76% of the Active Cases are concentrated in 10 States viz. Maharashtra, Karnataka , Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Assam, Chhattisgarh and Telangana.
Maharashtra contributes maximum with more than 2,60,000 active cases.
Following the TEST, TRACK, TRACE, TREAT, TECHNOLOGY strategy, States and UTs are registering speedy recoveries.
14 States & UTs have less than 5,000 active cases.
10 States/UTs contribute 78% of the total recovered Cases. Maharashtra leads the tally with more than 10,00,000 recoveries followed by Andhra Pradesh with more than 6,00,000 cases.
80,472 new confirmed cases were recorded in last 24 hours.
76% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra has contributed the maximum to the new cases with nearly 15,000 cases followed by Karnataka with more than 10,000 cases.
1,179 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Of these, nearly 85% are concentrated in ten State/UTs of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Delhi, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh.
More than 36% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (430 deaths).

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતે સક્રિય કેસની ટકાવારી ઘટાડવાનું વલણ ટકાવી રાખ્યું
સક્રિય કેસ કુલ પોઝિટીવ કેસના માત્ર 15.11% છે
કુલ સક્રિય કેસના 76% કેસ 10 સૌથી વધુ અસરગ્રસ્ત રાજ્યોમાં
30 SEP 2020 12:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતે કુલ પોઝિટિવ કેસની ટકાવારીની દ્રષ્ટિએ સ્થિર ઘટાડો નોંધાવવાનું વલણ જાળવી રાખ્યાના અહેવાલ છે. હાલમાં દેશના કુલ પોઝિટીવ કેસના માત્ર 15.11% સક્રિય કેસ છે, જે 9,40,441 છે.
1 સપ્ટેમ્બરના 33.32% થી 30 સપ્ટેમ્બરના રોજ 15.11% સુધી, સક્રિય કેસ બે મહિનામાં અડધા કરતા ઓછા થયા છે.
ભારતમાં સાજા થવાના દરનું વલણ સતત વધતાની સાથે આજે 83.33% થયો છે. છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 86,428 દર્દીઓ સાજા થયા છે અને રજા આપવામાં આવી છે.
સાજા થયેલા કેસની કુલ સંખ્યા 51,87,825 થઇ ગઈ છે. સાજા થયેલા કેસ અને સક્રિય કેસ વચ્ચેનું અંતર 42 લાખ (42,47,384) ને વટાવી ગયું છે. સાજા થયેલા કેસની વધતી સંખ્યા સાથે, આ અંતર સતત વધતું જાય છે.
દેશમાં સક્રિય કેસના ભારણમાં ઘટાડો થતાં, 22 મી સપ્ટેમ્બરથી સક્રિય દર્દીઓ 10 લાખથી ઓછા થઈ ગયા છે.
સક્રિય કેસમાંથી 76% કરતા વધારે કેસ મહારાષ્ટ્ર, કર્ણાટક, કેરળ, આંધ્રપ્રદેશ, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ, તામિલનાડુ, ઓડિશા, આસામ, છત્તીસગઢ અને તેલંગાણા 10 રાજ્યોમાં કેન્દ્રિત છે.
મહારાષ્ટ્ર 2,60,000થી વધુ સક્રિય કેસ સાથે મોખરે છે.
પરીક્ષણ, ટ્રેક, ટ્રેસ, સારવાર, તકનીકી વ્યૂહરચનાને પગલે રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો ઝડપથી રિકવરી નોંધાવી રહ્યા છે.
14 રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં 5,000થી ઓછા સક્રિય કેસ છે.
કુલ સાજા થયેલા કેસમાં 10 રાજ્યો / કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોએ 78% ફાળો આપ્યો છે. મહારાષ્ટ્ર 10,00,000થી વધુ સાજા થયેલા દર્દીઓની સંખ્યા સાથે મોખરે છે, ત્યારબાદ 6,00,000થી વધુ કેસ સાથે આંધ્રપ્રદેશ દ્વિતીય સ્થાને છે.
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 80,472 નવા પુષ્ટિ થયેલ કેસ નોંધાયા છે.
નવા કેસમાંથી 76% કેસ 10 રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના છે. નવા કેસમાં મહારાષ્ટ્રનું મહત્તમ યોગદાન છે, ત્યારબાદ કર્ણાટકમાં 10,000 થી વધુ કેસ છે.
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 1,179 લોકોના મૃત્યુ નોંધાયા છે.
તેમાંથી આશરે 85% જેટલા મૃત્યુ મહારાષ્ટ્ર, કર્ણાટક, પંજાબ, તામિલનાડુ, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ, પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ, દિલ્હી, છત્તીસગઢ, મધ્ય પ્રદેશ અને આંધ્રપ્રદેશ આ દસ રાજ્ય / કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશમાં કેન્દ્રિત છે.
કુલ મૃત્યુઆંકના 36% મૃત્યુ મહારાષ્ટ્ર (430 મૃત્યુ) માં થયા છે.