Competition Commission of India
CCI approves demerger of the Textiles Business of GHCL Ltd. (“GHCL”)into its wholly owned subsidiary GHCL Textiles Limited (“GHCL Textiles”)
29 SEP 2020 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI)approved demerger of the Textiles Business of GHCL Ltd. (“GHCL”)into its wholly owned subsidiary GHCL Textiles Limited (“GHCL Textiles”)under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.
GHCL is a public limited company incorporated in India and is stated to be engaged in the business of (i) manufacture and sale of inorganic chemicals including but not limited to Soda Ash (Dense grade and Light grade), Sodium Bicarbonate, Industrial Salt and Consumer Products ('Chemical Business') and (ii) manufacture and sale of textiles including but not limited to yarn manufacturing along with weaving, processing, cutting and sewing of home textiles products ('Textiles Business').
GHCL Textiles is a Public Limited Company incorporated in India. Presently, GHCL Textiles Ltd. is a wholly owned subsidiary of GHCL. It is a newly incorporated company and has not initiated any business activity.
Pursuant to the proposed demerger, GHCL will retain its chemicals and consumer products business and GHCL Textiles will have the demerged Textiles business.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने जीएचसीएल लिमिटेड ("जीएचसीएल") के वस्त्र व्यवसाय के लिए पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी जीएचसीएल टेक्सटाइल्स लिमिटेड ("जीएचसीएल टेक्सटाइल्स") के रूप में एक अलग इकाई के गठन को मंजूरी दी
29 SEP 2020 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 31 (1) के तहत जीएचसीएल लिमिटेड ("जीएचसीएल") के वस्त्र व्यवसाय के लिए पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी जीएचसीएल टेक्सटाइल्स लिमिटेड ("जीएचसीएल टेक्सटाइल्स") के रूप में एक अलग इकाई के गठन को मंजूरी दी।
जीएचसीएल भारत में निगमित एक पब्लिक लिमिटेड कंपनी है और यह निम्न कारोबार करती है - (i) सोडा ऐश (घने ग्रेड और लाइट ग्रेड), सोडियम बाइकार्बोनेट, औद्योगिक साल्ट और उपभोक्ता उत्पाद समेत अकार्बनिक रसायनों का विनिर्माण और बिक्री (रासायनिक व्यवसाय) और (ii) धागा विनिर्माण के साथ-साथ बुनाई, प्रसंस्करण, कटाई और सिलाई समेत वस्त्र उत्पादों का विनिर्माण व बिक्री ('वस्त्र व्यवसाय’)।
जीएचसीएल टेक्सटाइल्स भारत में निगमित एक पब्लिक लिमिटेड कंपनी है। वर्तमान में, जीएचसीएल टेक्सटाइल्स लिमिटेड, जीएचसीएल की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है। यह एक नई निगमित कंपनी है और इसने कोई व्यावसायिक गतिविधि शुरू नहीं की है।
कारोबार को प्रस्तावित अलग- अलग करने के बाद जीएचसीएल अपने रसायनों और उपभोक्ता उत्पादों के व्यवसाय को बनाए रखेगा और जीएचसीएल टेक्सटाइल्स के पास वस्त्र व्यवसाय होगा।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जायेगा।