Competition Commission of India
CCI approves demerger of the Textiles Business of GHCL Ltd. (“GHCL”)into its wholly owned subsidiary GHCL Textiles Limited (“GHCL Textiles”)
29 SEP 2020 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI)approved demerger of the Textiles Business of GHCL Ltd. (“GHCL”)into its wholly owned subsidiary GHCL Textiles Limited (“GHCL Textiles”)under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.
GHCL is a public limited company incorporated in India and is stated to be engaged in the business of (i) manufacture and sale of inorganic chemicals including but not limited to Soda Ash (Dense grade and Light grade), Sodium Bicarbonate, Industrial Salt and Consumer Products ('Chemical Business') and (ii) manufacture and sale of textiles including but not limited to yarn manufacturing along with weaving, processing, cutting and sewing of home textiles products ('Textiles Business').
GHCL Textiles is a Public Limited Company incorporated in India. Presently, GHCL Textiles Ltd. is a wholly owned subsidiary of GHCL. It is a newly incorporated company and has not initiated any business activity.
Pursuant to the proposed demerger, GHCL will retain its chemicals and consumer products business and GHCL Textiles will have the demerged Textiles business.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے اپنی مکمل ملکیت والی ذیلی کمپنی جی ایچ سی ایل ٹیکسٹائلز لمٹیڈ(‘‘جی ایچ سی ایل ٹیکسٹائلز’’)سے جی ایچ سی ایل لمٹیڈ (‘‘جی ایچ سی ایل’’)کے ٹیکسٹائلز بزنس کی علیحدگی کو منظوری دی
29 SEP 2020 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی کمپٹیشن کمیشن (سی سی آئی)نے کمپٹیشن ایکٹ، 2002کی شق (1)31کے تحت اپنی مکمل ملکیت والی ذیلی کمپنی جی ایچ سی ایل ٹیکسٹائلز لمٹیڈ(‘‘جی ایچ سی ایل ٹیکسٹائلز’’) سے جی ایچ سی ایل لمٹیڈ(‘‘جی ایچ سی ایل’’)کے ٹیکسٹائلز بزنس کی علیحدگی کو منظوری دی۔
جی ایچ سی ایل بھارت کی ایک پبلک لمٹیڈ کمپنی ہے اور کہا جاتا ہے کہ یہ درج ذیل کاموں میں مصروف ہے:(1)غیرنامیاتی کیمیاوی مادوں کی پیداوار اور فروخت، جس میں سوڈا ایش(تکثیفی درجہ اور ہلکے درجہ کی)، سوڈیم بائی کاربونیٹ، صنعتی نمک اور صارفین کی مصنوعات(‘کیمیکل بزنس’) بھی شامل ہے، لیکن انہی تک محدود نہیں ہے اور(2)ٹیکسٹائلز کی پیداوار اور فروخت ،جس میں دھاگے کی پیداوار کے ساتھ ساتھ گھریلو کپڑوں کی سلائی، پروسیسنگ، کٹائی اور بُنائی(‘ٹیکسٹائلز بزنس’)شامل ہیں، لیکن انہی تک محدود نہیں ہے۔
جی ایچ سی ایل ٹیکسٹائلز بھارت کی ایک پبلک لمٹیڈ کمپنی ہے۔فی الحال جی ایچ سی ایل ٹیکسٹائلز لمٹیڈ ،جی ایچ سی ایل کی مکمل ملکیت والی ذیلی کمپنی ہے۔یہ ایک نو تعمیر شدہ کمپنی ہے اور اس نے ابھی تک کوئی تجارتی کارروائی شروع نہیں کی ہے۔
مجوزہ علیحدگی پر عمل کرتے ہوئے جی ایچ سی ایل اپنے کیمیاوی مادوں اور صارفین کی مصنوعات کے کاروبار کو جاری رکھے گی اور جی ایچ سی ایل ٹیکسٹائلز کے پاس علیحدگی شدہ کپڑوں کا کاروبار ہوگا۔
سی سی آئی کا تفصیلی آرڈر جلد ہی منظر عام پر آئے گا۔