Ministry of Railways
Indian Railway rolls out User Depot Module (UDM)
This will bring in transformational changes from manual working to digital working with real time transactions and online information exchange among all stakeholders
This will ensure digitization of complete supply chain, including user depots
28 SEP 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
User Depot Module (UDM) developed by CRIS (Centre for Railway Information Systems) was rolled out digitally across all User Depots of Western Railway by Sri P. C. Sharma, Member(T&RS) on 28.09.2020.
This system will be implemented shortly across all Zones of Indian Railways. Railway’s supply chain up to Stores Depots has already been digitized, however activities at user end are being done manually. Implementation of this system will bring in transformational changes from manual working to digital working with real time transactions and online information exchange among all stakeholders. This will ensure digitization of complete supply chain, including user depots.
The system will facilitate economy, efficiency and transparency besides improved asset management. It will ensure improved service level and satisfaction to customers.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் பயனாளர் கிடங்கு செயல் திட்டம் (யூ.டி.எம்.) தொடக்கம்
28 SEP 2020 5:59PM by PIB Chennai
ரயில்வே தகவல் வழிமுறைகள் மையம் ( Centre for Railway Information Systems - CRIS) உருவாக்கிய பயனாளர் கிடங்கு செயல் திட்டத்தை (User Depot Module - UDM) டி & ஆர்.எஸ். (T&RS) உறுப்பினர் திரு. பி.சி. சர்மா 28.09.2020 அன்று மேற்கு ரயில்வேயின் அனைத்து கிடங்குகளிலும் டிஜிட்டல் வசதி மூலம் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் அனைத்து மண்டலங்களிலும் விரைவில் இந்தத் திட்டம் அமல் செய்யப்படும். இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் கிடங்குகள் சங்கிலித் தொடர் அமைப்பு ஏற்கெனவே டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கப் பட்டுள்ளது. இருந்த போதிலும் பயனாளர் முனையங்களில் அலுவலர்கள் மூலமாகவே இந்தச் செயல்பாடுகள் நடைபெற்று வந்தன. புதிய திட்டம் அமலுக்கு வருவதால் உடனுக்குடன் பரிவர்த்தனைகள் நடைபெறுதல், தொடர்புடைய அனைத்துத் துறையினருக்கும் இடையில் ஆன்லைன் தகவல் பரிமாற்றம் ஆகியவை சாத்தியமாகும். அலுவலர்கள் கையாள்வதில் இருந்து டிஜிட்டல் முறைக்கு மாறுவதன் மூலம் இது எளிதாகும். பயனாளர் கிடங்கு உள்ளிட்ட முழு சங்கிலித் தொடர் அமைப்பும் டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கப்படுவது இதன் மூலம் உறுதி செய்யப்படும்.
சிக்கனம், செயல்திறன் மற்றும் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை இதன் மூலம் அதிகரிக்கும் என்பதுடன் சொத்து மேலாண்மை அளவு மேம்படும். சேவை நிலை உயர்ந்து, வாடிக்கையாளர்களுக்கு திருப்திகரமான சேவை அளிப்பது இதன் மூலம் உறுதி செய்யப்படும்.