रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने यूजर डिपो मॉड्यूल (यूडीएम) की शुरुआत की
यह मैनुअल वर्किंग से डिजिटल वर्किंग में रूपांतरण करते हुए सभी हितधारकों के साथ लेन-देन एवं ऑनलाइन सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान में तेजी लाएगा
यह यूजर डिपो समेत संपूर्ण आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में डिजिटलीकरण को सुनिश्चित करेगा
28 SEP 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
सीआरआईएस (सेंटर फॉर रेलवे इंफॉर्मेशन सिस्टम) द्वारा विकसित किए गए यूजर डिपो मॉड्यूल (यूडीएम) को श्री पी.सी. शर्मा, सदस्य (टी एंड आरएस) द्वारा 28 सितम्बर 2020 को पश्चिम रेलवे के सभी यूजर डिपो के लिए डिजिटल रूप में शुरू किया।
इस प्रणाली को जल्द ही भारतीय रेलवे के सभी क्षेत्रों में लागू किया जाएगा। स्टोर डिपो तक रेलवे की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का पहले ही डिजिटलीकरण किया जा चुका है, हालांकि यूजर के स्तर पर गतिविधियां मैनुअल रूप से ही की जा रही हैं। इस प्रणाली के कार्यान्वित होने से मैनुअल वर्किंग से डिजिटल वर्किंग में रूपांतरण से सभी हितधारकों के साथ लेन-देन एवं ऑनलाइन सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान में तेजी आएगी। इसके माध्यम से यूजर डिपो सहित पूरे सप्लाई चेन का डिजिटलीकरण सुनिश्चित होगा।
इस प्रणाली के द्वारा विकसित परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन के अलावा अर्थव्यवस्था, दक्षता और पारदर्शिता में सुगमता आएगी। यह उन्नत सेवा स्तर और ग्राहकों की संतुष्टि को भी सुनिश्चित करेगा।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railway rolls out User Depot Module (UDM)
This will bring in transformational changes from manual working to digital working with real time transactions and online information exchange among all stakeholders
This will ensure digitization of complete supply chain, including user depots
28 SEP 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
User Depot Module (UDM) developed by CRIS (Centre for Railway Information Systems) was rolled out digitally across all User Depots of Western Railway by Sri P. C. Sharma, Member(T&RS) on 28.09.2020.
This system will be implemented shortly across all Zones of Indian Railways. Railway’s supply chain up to Stores Depots has already been digitized, however activities at user end are being done manually. Implementation of this system will bring in transformational changes from manual working to digital working with real time transactions and online information exchange among all stakeholders. This will ensure digitization of complete supply chain, including user depots.
The system will facilitate economy, efficiency and transparency besides improved asset management. It will ensure improved service level and satisfaction to customers.