Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search in Jharkhand and West Bengal.
26 SEP 2020 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department has carried out search and survey operations on 25th September, 2020 at around 20 residential and business premises of a prominent group having operations in Jharkhand and West Bengal. The group is engaged in trading of various commodities, production of vanasapati ghee, real estate and tea estates. The group is having real estate projects in Kolkata.
During the search substantial evidences of transactions outside the regular books of accounts, unaccounted cash expenses and cash advances received and interest having been paid in cash, have been found. Further, cash has been found to have been introduced in the group shell companies, which has been advanced as loan to the real estate company.
Most of the companies having family members as directors, do not have any real business and very few returns of income have been filed. Most of the returns with ROC have also not been filed.
One such group company has no business since 2014, although it has shown sales of Rs. 7 crore in cash. This cash has been deposited in bank accounts in Kolkata, whereas cash sale is shown in books to buyers from Jharkhand.
During the search, hard disks, pen drives and hand written diaries have also been seized. Certain hand written diaries found indicate giving and taking of loans in cash and out of books receipt of cash on account of booking of commercial space in the real estate project. Evidences of out of books cash payments to contractors and fictitious payments to a dummy contractor have also been found. The project cost recorded in books has been found to be understated, as evidences of out of book cash expenses for construction have been found.
As per preliminary estimates, evidences of cash transactions of around Rs. 40 crore have been found. Advances received for the real estate project of around Rs. 80 crore are also under examination. Further investigations are going on.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿਚ ਛਾਪੇਮਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ
26 SEP 2020 5:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਮਦਨ ਕਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 25 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿਚ ਇਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁਖ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੇ 20 ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਛਾਪੇਮਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ । ਇਹ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਵਖ ਵੱਖ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਬਨਸਪਤੀ ਘਿਓ, ਰੀਅਲ ਇਸਟੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਟੀ ਇਸਟੇਟਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੇ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਵਿਚ ਵੀ ਰੀਅਲ ਇਸਟੇਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਹਨ । ਛਾਪੇਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬਿਨਾ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਫੀ ਸਬੂਤ, ਬੇਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਗਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਦ ਕੈਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਸੀਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਦੀ ਵਿਆਜ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਸਬੂਤ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ । ਹੋਰ ਨਗਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੈਲ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਜਿਥੇ ਇਹ ਪੈਸਾ ਰੀਅਲ ਇਸਟੇਟ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਜਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਹਨਾ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਅਸਲ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਫਾਈਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ । ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਆਰ.ਓ.ਸੀ. ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਰਿਟਰਨਜ਼ ਨਹੀਂ ਭਰੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ । ਇਹ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ 2014 ਤੋਂ ਕੋਈ ਕੰਮ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਫਿਰ ਵੀ ਉਸ ਨੇ 7 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਨਗਦ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਹੈ । ਨਗਦੀ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਦ ਕਿ ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਨਗਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਖਰੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਛਾਪੇਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਾਰਡ ਡਿਸਕ, ਪਿੰਨ ਡਰਾਈਵ ਅਤੇ ਹਥ ਲਿਖਤ ਡਾਇਰੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਕਬਜ਼ੇ ਵਿਚ ਲੈ ਲਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ । ਕੁਝ ਹਥ ਲਿਖਤ ਡਾਇਰੀਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਨਗਦ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਲੈਣ ਦੇਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਦਰਜ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਰੀਅਲ ਇਸਟੇਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਵਿਚ ਕਮਰਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਦੀ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਕੈਸ ਰਸੀਦਾਂ ਵੀ ਮਿਲੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾ ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਕਲੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀਆਂ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਅਣਹੋਂਦ ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਦਾਇਗੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਦੇ ਸਬੂਤ ਵੀ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ । ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਵਿਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਮੁਢਲੇ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਰੀਬ 40 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਨਗਦੀ ਲੈਣ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਸਬੂਤ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੀਅਲ ਇਸਟੇਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਲਈ 80 ਕਰੋੜ ਐਡਵਾਂਸ ਰਸੀਦਾਂ ਵੀ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਅਧੀਨ ਹਨ । ਹੋਰ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਜੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ ।
ਆਰ.ਐਮ./ਕੇ.ਐਮ.ਐਨ