वित्‍त मंत्रालय
झारखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल में आकार विभाग की छापेमारी
26 SEP 2020 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 25 सितंबर, 2020 को एक जाने-माने व्यवसायिक समूह के 20 व्यावसायिक और आवासीय ठिकानों पर झारखंड तथा पश्चिम बंगाल में छापेमारी की है। आवश्यक वस्तुओं, वनस्पति घी के उत्पादन, रियल स्टेट और चाय बागानों से जुड़े व्यापार समेत समूह कई क्षेत्रों में व्यवसाय करता है। इस ग्रुप की रियल स्टेट परियोजना कोलकाता में है।
ज्यादातर कंपनियों में पारिवारिक सदस्य ही निदेशक के तौर पर नियुक्त हैं और कोई भी व्यवसाय वास्तविक प्रतीत नहीं होता तथा कुछ ही कारोबारों के आयकर दाखिल किए जाते रहे हैं। आर ओ सी के रिटर्न भी दाखिल नहीं किए गए हैं।
ग्रुप की ऐसी ही एक कंपनी ने 2014 के बाद से कोई व्यापार नहीं किया है। यद्यपि इसने 7 करोड़ रुपए की नकद बिक्री दर्शायी है। यह नक़दी कोलकाता के बैंक खातों में जमा की गई है जबकि नकद बिक्री बही खाते में झारखंड से दर्शाई गई है।
छापेमारी के दौरान हार्ड डिस्क, पेन ड्राइव और हाथ से लिखी डायरियां ज़ब्त की गई हैं। कुछ डायरियों में दर्ज विवरण संकेत करता है कि लोन नकद में लिए और दिए गए हैं और रियल स्टेट से जुड़ी परियोजना में वाणिज्यिक दुकानों की बुकिंग के लिए नकद लेनदेन हुआ है। ठेकेदारों को भी नकद भुगतान के साक्ष्य मिले हैं और नकली ठेकेदारों को भी संदिग्ध भुगतान किए गए हैं। परियोजना से जुड़ी लागत का जो विवरण किताबों में दर्ज है वह कम दिखाया गया है। निर्माण कार्यों में लिए भी नकद लागत के प्रमाण मिले हैं।
प्राथमिक आकलन अनुसार नकद लेनदेन के 40 करोड़ के साक्ष्य प्राप्त हुए हैं। रियल स्टेट परियोजना के लिए अग्रिम के तौर पर प्राप्त हुए 80 करोड़ रुपयों की भी जांच की जा रही है। समग्र मामले में जांच अभी जारी है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search in Jharkhand and West Bengal.
26 SEP 2020 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department has carried out search and survey operations on 25th September, 2020 at around 20 residential and business premises of a prominent group having operations in Jharkhand and West Bengal. The group is engaged in trading of various commodities, production of vanasapati ghee, real estate and tea estates. The group is having real estate projects in Kolkata.
During the search substantial evidences of transactions outside the regular books of accounts, unaccounted cash expenses and cash advances received and interest having been paid in cash, have been found. Further, cash has been found to have been introduced in the group shell companies, which has been advanced as loan to the real estate company.
Most of the companies having family members as directors, do not have any real business and very few returns of income have been filed. Most of the returns with ROC have also not been filed.
One such group company has no business since 2014, although it has shown sales of Rs. 7 crore in cash. This cash has been deposited in bank accounts in Kolkata, whereas cash sale is shown in books to buyers from Jharkhand.
During the search, hard disks, pen drives and hand written diaries have also been seized. Certain hand written diaries found indicate giving and taking of loans in cash and out of books receipt of cash on account of booking of commercial space in the real estate project. Evidences of out of books cash payments to contractors and fictitious payments to a dummy contractor have also been found. The project cost recorded in books has been found to be understated, as evidences of out of book cash expenses for construction have been found.
As per preliminary estimates, evidences of cash transactions of around Rs. 40 crore have been found. Advances received for the real estate project of around Rs. 80 crore are also under examination. Further investigations are going on.