অর্থমন্ত্রক
ঝাড়খণ্ড ও পশ্চিমবঙ্গে আয়কর দফতরের তল্লাশি অভিযান
26 SEP 2020 5:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
আয়কর বিভাগ শুক্রবার ঝাড়খণ্ড এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গে এক ব্যবসায়ী গোষ্ঠীর ২০ টি ঠিকানা ও ব্যবসায়িক প্রাঙ্গনে তল্লাশি অভিযান চালিয়েছে।এই গোষ্ঠীটি বিভিন্ন পণ্যদ্রব্য,বনস্পতি ঘি,রিয়েল এস্টেট এবং চা ব্যবসার সঙ্গে যুক্ত। কলকাতাতেও এই গোষ্ঠীটির রিয়েল এস্টেট প্রকল্প রয়েছে।
তল্লাশি অভিযান চালানোর সময় এই গোষ্ঠীর
অ্যাকাউন্টে নিয়মিত বাইরে থেকে আর্থিক লেনদেনের যথেষ্ট প্রমাণ মেলে।এমনকি নিয়ম বর্হিভূতভাবে রিয়েল এস্টেট সংস্থাকে আর্থিক ঋণ পাইয়ে দেওয়ার অভিযোগও উঠেছে। পরিবারের বেশিরভাগ সদস্য এই সংস্থার পরিচালক হিসেবে নিযুক্ত রয়েছে।সংস্থার পক্ষ থেকে ঠিক মতো আয়কর দাখিল করা হয় নি। ২০১৪ সাল থেকে এই সংস্থায় কোন বানিজ্যিক লেনদেন হয় নি।তা সত্বেও নগদ ৭ কোটি টাকার বিক্রি দেখানো হয়েছে । এই নগদ অর্থ কলকাতার ব্যাংক অ্যাকাউন্টে জমা করা হয়েছে।
তল্লাশি চলাকালীন হার্ড ডিস্ক, পেন ড্রাইভ এবং হাতে লেখা ডায়েরিও বাজেয়াপ্ত করা হয়েছে। প্রাথমিকভাবে ৪০ কোটি টাকার নগদ লেনদেনের প্রমাণ পাওয়া গেছে। এ ছাড়াও তল্লাশির সময় রিয়েল এস্টেট প্রকল্পের জন্য ৮০ কোটি টাকার অগ্রিম নেওয়ারও প্রমাণ মিলেছে। এরও তদন্ত চলছে।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search in Jharkhand and West Bengal.
26 SEP 2020 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department has carried out search and survey operations on 25th September, 2020 at around 20 residential and business premises of a prominent group having operations in Jharkhand and West Bengal. The group is engaged in trading of various commodities, production of vanasapati ghee, real estate and tea estates. The group is having real estate projects in Kolkata.
During the search substantial evidences of transactions outside the regular books of accounts, unaccounted cash expenses and cash advances received and interest having been paid in cash, have been found. Further, cash has been found to have been introduced in the group shell companies, which has been advanced as loan to the real estate company.
Most of the companies having family members as directors, do not have any real business and very few returns of income have been filed. Most of the returns with ROC have also not been filed.
One such group company has no business since 2014, although it has shown sales of Rs. 7 crore in cash. This cash has been deposited in bank accounts in Kolkata, whereas cash sale is shown in books to buyers from Jharkhand.
During the search, hard disks, pen drives and hand written diaries have also been seized. Certain hand written diaries found indicate giving and taking of loans in cash and out of books receipt of cash on account of booking of commercial space in the real estate project. Evidences of out of books cash payments to contractors and fictitious payments to a dummy contractor have also been found. The project cost recorded in books has been found to be understated, as evidences of out of book cash expenses for construction have been found.
As per preliminary estimates, evidences of cash transactions of around Rs. 40 crore have been found. Advances received for the real estate project of around Rs. 80 crore are also under examination. Further investigations are going on.