अर्थ मंत्रालय
प्राप्तीकर विभागाच्या झारखंड आणि पश्चिम बंगालमध्ये शोध मोहिमा
26 SEP 2020 7:05PM by PIB Mumbai
प्राप्तीकर विभागाने 25 सप्टेंबर 2020 रोजी झारखंड आणि पश्चिम बंगाल येथे 20 प्रमुख उद्योग समुह आणि निवासी संकुलात शोध आणि सर्वेक्षण मोहीम हाती घेतली होती. वनस्पती तूप, रिअल इस्टेट आणि चहा व्यापाराशी हा उद्योगसमुह संबंधित आहे. या समुहाचे कोलकाता येथे रिअल इस्टेट प्रकल्प आहेत.
शोध मोहिमेदरम्यान नियमित लेख्यांव्यतिरिक्त, अनियमित रोकड खर्च आणि रोकड अग्रिम आणि रोखीने व्याज भरल्याचे आढळून आले. तसेच, ग्रूप शेल कंपन्यांमध्ये रक्कम आढळून आली जी रिअल इस्टेट कंपनीला कर्ज म्हणून दिली होती.
बहुतांश कंपन्यांच्या संचालकपदी कुटुंबातील सदस्य आहेत, वास्तव व्यवसाय आढळून आला नाही तसेच फार कमी आयकर परतावे दाखल केले आहेत. तसेच आरओसी परतावे सुद्धा सादर केले नाहीत.
एक अशीच कंपनी आहे, ज्या कंपनीचा 2014 पासून व्यवसाय नाही, मात्र 7 कोटी रुपयांची रोख विक्री दाखवण्यात आली आहे. ही रोख रक्कम कोलकाता येथील बँक खात्यांमध्ये जमा केली आहे, तर, रोकड विक्री ही झारखंड येथील खरेदीदाराकडून झाल्याची नोंद दर्शवण्यात आली आहे.
शोध मोहिमेदरम्यान हार्ड डिस्क, पेन ड्राईव्हज आणि हस्तलिखीत डायऱ्या हस्तगत केल्या. काही डायऱ्यांमध्ये रिअल इस्टेट प्रकल्पांमध्ये व्यावसायिक जागेसाठी कर्ज दिल्याची आणि कर्ज घेतल्याची नोंद आहे. कंत्राटदारांना नियमबाह्य रोख रक्कम अदा केल्याचे पुरावे आहेत आणि डमी कंत्राटदारांना बनावट व्यवहार केल्याचेही आढळून आले आहे. नोंदीत प्रकल्पखर्च कमी दाखवण्यात आला आहे, पुराव्यात हे दिसून येते की, बांधकामासाठी नियमबाह्य रक्कम खर्च केली गेली आहे.
प्राथमिक अंदाजानुसार, 40 कोटी रुपयांच्या रोकड हस्तांतरणाचे पुरावे उपलब्ध आहेत. तसेच रिअल इस्टेट प्रकल्पासाठीच्या 80 कोटी रुपयांच्या अग्रीम व्यवहारांची चौकशी सुरु आहे. पुढील तपास सुरु आहे.

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search in Jharkhand and West Bengal.
26 SEP 2020 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department has carried out search and survey operations on 25th September, 2020 at around 20 residential and business premises of a prominent group having operations in Jharkhand and West Bengal. The group is engaged in trading of various commodities, production of vanasapati ghee, real estate and tea estates. The group is having real estate projects in Kolkata.
During the search substantial evidences of transactions outside the regular books of accounts, unaccounted cash expenses and cash advances received and interest having been paid in cash, have been found. Further, cash has been found to have been introduced in the group shell companies, which has been advanced as loan to the real estate company.
Most of the companies having family members as directors, do not have any real business and very few returns of income have been filed. Most of the returns with ROC have also not been filed.
One such group company has no business since 2014, although it has shown sales of Rs. 7 crore in cash. This cash has been deposited in bank accounts in Kolkata, whereas cash sale is shown in books to buyers from Jharkhand.
During the search, hard disks, pen drives and hand written diaries have also been seized. Certain hand written diaries found indicate giving and taking of loans in cash and out of books receipt of cash on account of booking of commercial space in the real estate project. Evidences of out of books cash payments to contractors and fictitious payments to a dummy contractor have also been found. The project cost recorded in books has been found to be understated, as evidences of out of book cash expenses for construction have been found.
As per preliminary estimates, evidences of cash transactions of around Rs. 40 crore have been found. Advances received for the real estate project of around Rs. 80 crore are also under examination. Further investigations are going on.