AYUSH
AYUSH Ministry organized National webinar on Nutrition Science and Advancements
25 SEP 2020 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the “AYUSH for Immunity” campaign of the Ministry of AYUSH, Govt. of India, a webinar on Nutrition Science and Advancements, titled POSHAN AAHAR was conducted recently. Experts, researchers, Clinical Nutritionists, Surgeons and Yoga& Naturopathy physicians were participated in the webinar. The webinar was organised by the Central Council for Research in Yoga & Naturopathy (CCRYN), an Autonomous Body under the Ministry of AYUSH.
The first session was by Prof Kalidas Shetty, Professor of Plant Science at North Dakota State University, North Dakota, USA and he highlighted the significance of indigenous foods. The contribution of ecology to our existence cannot be overlooked, though adaptations are possible. From the ecological perspective the indigenous foods are to be brought back to the food chain which is necessary for the maintenance of health and also to combat the diet linked chronic diseases.
Dr Vimal Karani Associate Professor, Nutrigenomics from University of Reading, UK covered a wide range of nutrition principles, from genetics to genetic variation and from genetic risk to disease risk. He has emphasized on the importance of personalised diet and modification of the lifestyle for prevention of diseases. Dr Praveen Jacob, associate Professor, KS Hegde Medical College, Nitte highlighted the relationship between our climatic conditions and our food habits and onset of diseases. Another significant session was on healthy choices of food based on the nutritional values, handled by Dr Esther Sathiaraj Head, Clinical Nutrition, Health Care Global Enterprises Ltd.
Dr Prabhu Nesargikar, a Consultant Oesophageal &Gastric Oncosurgeon, HCG Oncology Hospitals, emphasized the nutritional status in cancer patients stressing on the malnutrition during post surgeries which can be corrected with healthy nutritional supplements. A highly informative session about various nutrition programmes and findings of various surveys was presented by Dr Mahesh from National Institute of Nutrition. It threw light on the nutrition status in both urban and rural communities and the role of community-based nutrition programmes including the health of the communities in various states of India. Another interesting topic discussed was the nutritional significance of millets. This session was handled by Dr Dayakar from Indian Institute of Millet Research and it covered the various researches, advancements going on processing, growth and food processing of millets. He has also explained various methods in processing involved in various methods in millet recipes which can be used as a product. He also talked about clinical benefits of having millets in the diet which helps in reducing the glycaemic index and glycaemic load following several research studies.
Dr Achutan Eshwar who leads a new start up called “Sampoorna Aahar” talked about advocating plant-based nutrition and plant-based diets which will be sent to various parts of Bangalore. There was also a talk by Dr Kousalya Nathan, about nutrition and immunity. She explained how minerals and trace elements in nutrition are very important for better immune response. She also talked about anti-oxidants which are present in foods and vegetables. Dr Chidambaram Murthy, Principal Scientist from MS Ramaiah Medical Teaching College, Bengaluru threw light upon various nutraceuticals and functional foods and bioactive compounds in nutrition which can be used as medicine.

আয়ুষ
পুষ্টি-বিজ্ঞান আৰু তাৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ ওপৰত আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এখন জাতীয় স্তৰৰ ৱেবিনাৰৰ আয়োজন কৰিছিল
25 SEP 2020 12:58PM by PIB Guwahati
'ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ বাবে আয়ুস'- এই বিষয়ত প্ৰচাৰ চলাই কেন্দ্ৰীয় আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰালয়ে পুষ্টি বিজ্ঞান আৰু তাৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ ওপৰত এখন ৱেবিনাৰৰ আয়োজন কৰিছিল। 'পোষণ আহাৰ' (পুষ্টিকৰ খাদ্য) শীৰ্ষক এখন ৱেবিনাৰত বিশেষজ্ঞ, গৱেষক, চিকিসা ক্ষেত্ৰৰ সৈতে জড়িত পুষ্টিবিদ, যোগ আৰু নেচাৰ'পেথীৰ সৈতে জড়িত চিকিসকসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ স্বায়ত্বশাসিত সংস্থা চেন্ট্ৰেল কাউঞ্চিল ফৰ ৰিছাৰ্চ ইন যোগা এণ্ড নেচাৰ'পেথী হৈছে এই ৱেবিনাৰৰ মূল আয়োজক।
ৱেবিনাৰৰ প্ৰথম অধিবেশনখন মাৰ্কিন যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নৰ্থ ডাক'টা ষ্টেট ইউনিভাৰছিটীৰ প্লেণ্ট ছাইঞ্চৰ অধ্যাপক শ্ৰী কালিদাস শেট্টিয়ে পৰিচালনা কৰে। তেওঁ দেশীয় খাদ্যৰ তাপৰ্যৰ বিষয়ে ব্যাখ্যা কৰে। আমি যি পৰিৱেশত বাস কৰো তাৰ অবদান কেতিয়াও অৱহেলা কৰা উচিত নহয়। আমাৰ খাদ্যাভাসলৈ দেশীয় খাদ্যক ওভতাই অনা উচিত যি সুস্বাস্থ্য আৰু বিভিন্ন জটিল অসুখৰে মোকাবিলা কৰাত সহায় কৰে।
বৃটেইনৰ ৰিডিং বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ নিউট্ৰিজেনেমিক্সৰ এছ'চিয়েট অধ্যাপক ড৹ বিমল কৰনিয়ে পুষ্টিৰ বিষয়ে বিস্তৃতভাবে তথ্য উপস্থাপন কৰে। জিনগত বিভিন্ন পাৰ্থক্য আৰু জিনগত কাৰণত নানা অসুখ হোৱাৰ বিষয়ে তেওঁ আলোচনা কৰাৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ খাদ্যাভ্যাসত ব্যক্তিগত গুৰুত্ব আৰু পছন্দৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়ে। ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ বাবে জীৱন যাত্ৰাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ কথাও তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে। নিট্টেৰ কে এছ হেগড়ে মেডিকেল কলেজৰ এছ'চিয়েট অধ্যাপক ড৹ প্ৰবিন জেকবে ধাৰণা কৰে যে আমি যি জলবায়ুত বসবাস কৰো তাৰ সৈতে খাদ্যাভাসৰ যোগাযোগ আছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত বিভিন্ন ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধত এই খাদ্যাভাসে সহায় কৰে। হেল্থ কেয়াৰ গ্ল'বেল এন্টাৰপ্ৰাইজেছ লিমিটেডৰ চিকিসাগত পুষ্টিৰ প্ৰধান ড৹ এস্থাৰ সাথিয়াৰাজে জনায় যে পুষ্টিৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি বিভিন্ন খাদ্যৰ উপাদান বাছনি কৰা উচিত।
এইচ চি জি অংক'লজী হাস্পতালৰ গেষ্ট্ৰিক অংক' ছাৰ্জন ড৹ প্ৰভু নেছাৰ্গিকৰে কেঞ্চাৰত আক্ৰান্ত ৰোগীসকলৰ অপাৰেচনৰ পিছত পুষ্টিৰ অভাৱ দূৰ কৰিবলৈ স্বাস্থ্যকৰ বিভিন্ন ছাপ্লিমেণ্টৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। নেচনেল ইনষ্টিটিউট অফ নিউট্ৰিচনৰ ড৹ মহেশে পুষ্টিৰ বিষয়ে বিভিন্ন সমীক্ষাৰ কথা অবগত কৰে। চহৰাঞ্চল আৰু গাঁৱত পুষ্টিৰ অৱস্থানৰ বিষয়ে ৱেবিনাৰত বিস্তাৰিতভাবে আলোচনা কৰা হয়। ইয়াত আৰু এটা আকৰ্ষণীয় বিষয় আছিল বাজৰাৰ পুষ্টিকৰ দিশ। ইণ্ডিয়ান ইনষ্টিটিউট অফ মিলেট ৰিছাৰ্চৰ ড৹ দয়াকৰে বাজৰাৰ বিভিন্ন গুণাগুণ সম্পৰ্কে জনায়।
সম্পূৰ্ণ আহাৰ-এই নতুন উদ্যোগৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাতা ড৹ অচুতান ঈশ্বৰে গছভিত্তিক পুষ্টিৰ বিষয়ে ৱেবিনাৰত বক্তব্য ৰাখে। বেংগালুৰুৰ বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলত গছভিত্তিক খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী পঠিয়াই তাৰ ওপৰত পৰীক্ষা-নীৰিক্ষা কৰা হৈছে। ড৹ কৌশল্যা নাথনে পুষ্টি আৰু ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ ওপৰত বক্তব্য ৰখাৰ সময়ত খনিজ পদাৰ্থ পুষ্টিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কিমান গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে সেই বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে খাদ্য আৰু শাক-পাচলিত এণ্টি-অক্সিডেণ্ট উপাদান থকা প্ৰয়োজন। এম এছ ৰমায়া মেডিকেল টিচিং কলেজৰ মুখ্য বিজ্ঞানী ড৹ চিদাম্বৰম মূৰ্তিয়ে পুষ্টি আৰু ঔষধৰ বিভিন্ন বিষয় সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনাৰ সময়ত কয় যে খাদ্যৰ মাজত 'জৈৱ সক্ৰিয়' উপাদানবিলাক ঔষধ হিচাপে ব্যৱহাৰ হ'ব পাৰে।