AYUSH
AYUSH Ministry organized National webinar on Nutrition Science and Advancements
25 SEP 2020 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the “AYUSH for Immunity” campaign of the Ministry of AYUSH, Govt. of India, a webinar on Nutrition Science and Advancements, titled POSHAN AAHAR was conducted recently. Experts, researchers, Clinical Nutritionists, Surgeons and Yoga& Naturopathy physicians were participated in the webinar. The webinar was organised by the Central Council for Research in Yoga & Naturopathy (CCRYN), an Autonomous Body under the Ministry of AYUSH.
The first session was by Prof Kalidas Shetty, Professor of Plant Science at North Dakota State University, North Dakota, USA and he highlighted the significance of indigenous foods. The contribution of ecology to our existence cannot be overlooked, though adaptations are possible. From the ecological perspective the indigenous foods are to be brought back to the food chain which is necessary for the maintenance of health and also to combat the diet linked chronic diseases.
Dr Vimal Karani Associate Professor, Nutrigenomics from University of Reading, UK covered a wide range of nutrition principles, from genetics to genetic variation and from genetic risk to disease risk. He has emphasized on the importance of personalised diet and modification of the lifestyle for prevention of diseases. Dr Praveen Jacob, associate Professor, KS Hegde Medical College, Nitte highlighted the relationship between our climatic conditions and our food habits and onset of diseases. Another significant session was on healthy choices of food based on the nutritional values, handled by Dr Esther Sathiaraj Head, Clinical Nutrition, Health Care Global Enterprises Ltd.
Dr Prabhu Nesargikar, a Consultant Oesophageal &Gastric Oncosurgeon, HCG Oncology Hospitals, emphasized the nutritional status in cancer patients stressing on the malnutrition during post surgeries which can be corrected with healthy nutritional supplements. A highly informative session about various nutrition programmes and findings of various surveys was presented by Dr Mahesh from National Institute of Nutrition. It threw light on the nutrition status in both urban and rural communities and the role of community-based nutrition programmes including the health of the communities in various states of India. Another interesting topic discussed was the nutritional significance of millets. This session was handled by Dr Dayakar from Indian Institute of Millet Research and it covered the various researches, advancements going on processing, growth and food processing of millets. He has also explained various methods in processing involved in various methods in millet recipes which can be used as a product. He also talked about clinical benefits of having millets in the diet which helps in reducing the glycaemic index and glycaemic load following several research studies.
Dr Achutan Eshwar who leads a new start up called “Sampoorna Aahar” talked about advocating plant-based nutrition and plant-based diets which will be sent to various parts of Bangalore. There was also a talk by Dr Kousalya Nathan, about nutrition and immunity. She explained how minerals and trace elements in nutrition are very important for better immune response. She also talked about anti-oxidants which are present in foods and vegetables. Dr Chidambaram Murthy, Principal Scientist from MS Ramaiah Medical Teaching College, Bengaluru threw light upon various nutraceuticals and functional foods and bioactive compounds in nutrition which can be used as medicine.

وزارت آیوش
وزارت آیوش نے غذائی سائنس اور پیش رفت پر قومی ویبنار منعقد کیا
25 SEP 2020 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت آیوش نے ‘‘ قوت مدافعت کے لئے آیوش’’ مہم کے تحت غذائی سائنس اور پیش رفت کے موضوع پر ایک ویبنار کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس ویبنار میں ماہرین، محققین کلینکل ماہرین تغذیہ، سرجن اور یوگا اورنیچروپیتھی کے ڈاکٹروں نے شرکت کی۔ویبنار کا انعقاد وزارت آیوش کے ماتحت کام کرنے والے خود مختار ادارہ سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان یوگا اینڈ نیچرو پیتھی( سی سی آر وائی این ) کے ذریعہ کیاگیا۔
ویبنار کے پہلے اجلاس کی صدارت نارتھ ڈکوٹا اسٹیٹ یونیورسٹی، نارتھ ڈکوٹا، یو ایس اے میں پلانٹ سائنس کے پروفیسر کالی داس شیٹی نے کی۔ انہوں نے مقامی غذائی اشیاء کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری حیات میں ایکو لوجی کے تعاون کو نظر انداز نہیں کیا جاسکتا ہے ، حالانکہ مطابقت ممکن ہے۔حیاتیاتی نقطہ نظر سے مقامی غذائی اشیاء کو فوڈ چین میں واپس لانا چاہئے جو اچھی صحت کو برقرار رکھنے اور خوراک سے متعلق پرانی بیماریوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے ضروری ہے۔
ریڈنگ یونیورسٹی، یو کے میں نیوٹری جینومکس شعبہ کے ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر ومل کرنی نےجینٹکس سے لے کر جیٹنک اختلاف اور جیٹنکس کے خطرات سے لے کر مرض کے خطرات کو شامل کرتے ہوئے غذائی اصولوں کے ایک تفصیلی تسلسل پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے بیماریوں کی روک تھام کے لئے ذاتی خوراک کی اہمیت اور طرز زندگی میں تبدیلی پر زور دیا۔ کے ایس ہیگڑے میڈیکل کالج، نٹے کے ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر پروین جیکب نے ہمارے ماحولیاتی حالات اور ہمارے کھانے کی عادتوں اور امراض کی شروعات کے درمیان کے رشتے پر روشنی ڈالی۔ایک دوسرا اہم اجلاس‘‘ تغذئی قدروں پر مبنی خوراک کے صحت سے متعلق متبادل ’’ موضوع پر تھا جس کی صدارت ہیلتھ کیئر گلوبل انٹر پرائزز لمٹیڈ کے کلینکل یوٹریشن شعبہ کے صدر ڈاکٹر ایسترے ستھی راج نے کی۔
ایچ سی جی آنکو لوجی ہاسپٹل میں اوسےفیگل اینڈ گیسٹرک آنکو سرجن اور صلاح کار ڈاکٹر نیسارگیکر نے سرجی کے بعد کینسر کے مریضوں میں کم غذائیت کے بارے میں کہا کہ اسے صحت بخش غذا کے ساتھ ٹھیک کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ایک دوسرے اجلاس میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نیوٹریشن کے ڈاکٹر مہیش نے مختلف غذائی پروگراموں اور مختلف سروے کے نتائج کے بارے میں بتایا۔ اس میں شہری اور دیہی دونوں جماعتوں میں غذائیت کی حالت اور بھارت کی مختلف ریاستوں میں جماعتوں کی صحت کے ساتھ ساتھ جماعت پر مبنی غذائی پروگراموں کے رول پر روشنی ڈالی گئ۔ ایک اور دلچسپ موزوں ، موٹے اناج کی غذائی اہمیت پر بھی گفتگو ہوئی۔ اس اجلاس کی صدارت انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ملیٹ ریسرچ کے ڈاکٹر دیاکر نے کی اور اس میں مختلف تحقیقات، پروسیسنگ کی پیش رفت، ترقی اور خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کے بارے میں گفتگو ہوئی۔انہوں نے موٹے اناج کی پروسیسنگ کے مختلف طریقوں کو بھی سمجھایا جنہیں بعد میں پیداوار کے طور پر استعمال کیاجاسکتا ہے انہوں نے خوراک میں موٹے اناج کے فوائد کے بارے میں بھی تفصیلی معلومات فراہم کیں جو گلائی سیمک انڈیکس اور گلائی سیمک لوڈ کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔کئی تحقیقی مطالعات کے بعد یہ بات سامنے آئی ہے۔
‘‘سمپورن آہار’’ اسٹارٹ اپ کے صدر ڈاکٹر اچوتن ایشور نے پودے پر مبنی غذائیت کی وکالت کی جنہیں بنگلورو کے مختلف حصوں میں بھیجا جائے گا۔ڈاکٹر کوشلیا ناتھن نے غذائیت اور قوت مدافعت کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہو ں نے بتایا کہ غذا میں معدنیات اور ٹریس کے اجزاء قوت مدافعت سے متعلق بہتر رد عمل کے لئے کیوں اہم ہیں۔ انہوں نے اینٹی آکسی ڈینٹ کے بارے میں بھی بات کی جو غذائی اشیاء اور سبزیوں میں موجود ہوتے ہیں۔ ایم ایس رمییا ٹیچنگ کالج، بنگلورو کے چیف سائنسداں ڈاکٹر چدمبرم مورتی نے غذائی عناصر میں موجود نیوٹراسیوٹیکلز،تفاعلی خوراک اور بائیو ایکٹیو مرکبات کے بارے میں بتایا جنہیں دوا کے طور پر استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔