Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India urges Nations to put Nature at the heart of recovery plan post COVID19
24 SEP 2020 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar urged nations to join hands at the start of the “UN Decade of Action and Delivery for Sustainable Development” to put nature at the heart of our recovery plan and realize the vision of “living in harmony with nature”. Shri Javadekar represented India at the virtual Ministerial Roundtable Dialogue on Biodiversity Beyond 2020: Building a Shared Future for All Life on Earth.
The ministerial was hosted by China, one week ahead of the upcoming United Nation Summit on Biodiversity, to exchange views on biodiversity conservation and sustainable development. Around 15 ministerial representatives from countries with adequate regional representation, as well as the heads from relevant international organizations participatedin the event.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Prakash Javadekar stated that COVID-19 pandemic has emphasized the fact that un-regulated exploitation of natural resources coupled with un-sustainable food habits and consumption patterns lead to destruction of systems that support human life.
He further stated that India has already been taking leadership role in biodiversity conservation by hosting two Conference of Parties (COPs) within a span of less than a year, UNCCD COP in Sept 2019 and CMS COP in February 2020 and informed that with just 2.4% of the land area, India accounts for nearly 8% of the recorded species even while supporting almost 18% of human population as well as cattle population and has also enhanced forest cover to nearly 25%. In addition, India aims to restore 26 million hectares of degraded land, and achieve land-degradation neutrality by 2030.
He also informed the roundtable that India being a megadiverse country, has a robust legal and institutional set up for biodiversity governance and an established system for access and benefit-sharing provisions of the CBD, with a network of 250 thousand Biodiversity Management Committees across the country involving local people and 170 thousand Peoples Biodiversity Registers for documentation of biodiversity.
Shri Javadekar stated that in view of the Global Biodiversity Outlook report presented recently by CBD, we have no option left except to join hands and to conserve and protect nature and said that India believes that the 15th Conference of Parties to the CBD scheduled in 2021 at Kunming, China for adoption of post-2020 Global Biodiversity Framework provides a unique opportunity.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारत ने दुनिया के देशों से कोविड 19 के बाद उबरने की योजना के केन्द्र में प्रकृति को रखने का आग्रह किया
24 SEP 2020 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने दुनिया के देशों से उबरने की हमारी योजना के केन्द्र में प्रकृति को रखने तथा “प्रकृति के साथ सदभाव में रहने” के दृष्टिकोण पर अमल करने के लिए “सतत विकास के लिए कार्रवाई एवं वितरण के संयुक्त राष्ट्र दशक" की शुरुआत में हाथ मिलाने का आग्रह किया। श्री जावडेकर “2020 से परे जैव विविधता: पृथ्वी के सभी जीवों के लिए एक साझा भविष्य का निर्माण” विषय पर एक मंत्रिस्तरीय आभासी गोलमेज संवाद में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व कर रहे थे
इस मंत्रिस्तरीय संवाद की मेजबानी चीन द्वारा जैव – विविधता पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र की आगामी बैठक से एक सप्ताह पहले जैव - विविधता संरक्षण एवं सतत विकास के बारे में विचारों के आदान-प्रदान के उद्देश्य से की गयी। पर्याप्त क्षेत्रीय प्रतिनिधित्व वाले देशों के कुल 15 प्रतिनिधि मंत्रियों के साथ–साथ प्रासंगिक अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रमुखों ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी ने इस तथ्य पर जोर दिया है कि प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के अनियंत्रित दोहन के साथ-साथ खानपान संबंधी अनियमित आदत एवं उपभोग का ढर्रा मानव जीवन के लिए उपयोगी प्रणालियों के विनाश का कारण बनता है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत एक वर्ष से भी कम समय में दो पक्षकारों के सम्मेलन (सीओपी) – सितम्‍बर 2019 में यूएनसीसीडी सीओपी और फरवरी 2020 में सीएमएस सीओपी - की मेजबानी करके पहले से ही जैव विविधता संरक्षण केक्षेत्र में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि मात्र 2.4% भूमि के साथ भारत लगभग 8% दर्ज प्रजातियों की हिस्सेदारी करता है। उसने लगभग 18% मानव आबादी के साथ-साथ मवेशियों की आबादी का भी भरण-पोषण किया है और वन क्षेत्र में भी लगभग 25% तक की बढ़ोतरी की है। इसके अलावा, भारत का लक्ष्य 2030 तक 26 मिलियन हेक्टेयर न्यून भूमि को पुनर्स्थापित करना और भूमि-क्षरण तटस्थता हासिल करना है।
उन्होंने गोलमेज संवाद को यह भी बताया कि भारत एक बहुविविधता वाला देश है। यहां जैव - विविधता प्रशासन के लिए एक मजबूत कानूनी एवं संस्थागत व्यवस्था है। यहां सीबीडी की पहुंच और लाभ-साझा करने के प्रावधानों के लिए एक व्यवस्थित प्रणाली भी है, जिसमें देशभर के 250 हजार जैव - विविधता प्रबंधन समितियों का नेटवर्क स्थानीय लोगों एवं जैव - विविधता के प्रलेखन के लिए 170 हजार पीपुल्स बायोडायवर्सिटी रजिस्टरों के साथ सक्रिय हैं।
श्री जावडेकर ने कहा कि सीबीडी द्वारा हाल ही में प्रस्तुत की गई वैश्विक जैव विविधता आउटलुक रिपोर्ट के मद्देनजर, हमारे पास आपस में हाथ मिलाने और प्रकृति के संरक्षण एवं सुरक्षा के अलावा कोई और विकल्प नहीं बचा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का मानना ​​है कि 2020 के बाद की विश्वव्यापी जैव विविधता फ्रेमवर्क को अपनाने के लिए चीन के कुनमिंग में 2021 में होने वाला सीबीडी से जुड़े पक्षकारों का 15वां सम्मेलन एक अनूठा अवसर है।