Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India urges Nations to put Nature at the heart of recovery plan post COVID19
24 SEP 2020 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar urged nations to join hands at the start of the “UN Decade of Action and Delivery for Sustainable Development” to put nature at the heart of our recovery plan and realize the vision of “living in harmony with nature”. Shri Javadekar represented India at the virtual Ministerial Roundtable Dialogue on Biodiversity Beyond 2020: Building a Shared Future for All Life on Earth.
The ministerial was hosted by China, one week ahead of the upcoming United Nation Summit on Biodiversity, to exchange views on biodiversity conservation and sustainable development. Around 15 ministerial representatives from countries with adequate regional representation, as well as the heads from relevant international organizations participatedin the event.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Prakash Javadekar stated that COVID-19 pandemic has emphasized the fact that un-regulated exploitation of natural resources coupled with un-sustainable food habits and consumption patterns lead to destruction of systems that support human life.
He further stated that India has already been taking leadership role in biodiversity conservation by hosting two Conference of Parties (COPs) within a span of less than a year, UNCCD COP in Sept 2019 and CMS COP in February 2020 and informed that with just 2.4% of the land area, India accounts for nearly 8% of the recorded species even while supporting almost 18% of human population as well as cattle population and has also enhanced forest cover to nearly 25%. In addition, India aims to restore 26 million hectares of degraded land, and achieve land-degradation neutrality by 2030.
He also informed the roundtable that India being a megadiverse country, has a robust legal and institutional set up for biodiversity governance and an established system for access and benefit-sharing provisions of the CBD, with a network of 250 thousand Biodiversity Management Committees across the country involving local people and 170 thousand Peoples Biodiversity Registers for documentation of biodiversity.
Shri Javadekar stated that in view of the Global Biodiversity Outlook report presented recently by CBD, we have no option left except to join hands and to conserve and protect nature and said that India believes that the 15th Conference of Parties to the CBD scheduled in 2021 at Kunming, China for adoption of post-2020 Global Biodiversity Framework provides a unique opportunity.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
بھارت کی دنیا کے ممالک سے کووڈ 19کے بعد تدبیری منصوبہ کے مرکز میں قدرت کو رکھنے کی اپیل
24 SEP 2020 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،25ستمبر:ماحولیات ، جنگلات اورموسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیرجناب پرکا ش جاوڈیکرنے دنیا کے ممالک سے ہمارے تدبیری منصوبہ کے مرکزمیں قدرت کو رکھنے اور ‘‘قدرت کے ساتھ تال میل بنائے رکھنے ’’کے نظریئے پرعمل کرنے کے لئے ‘‘مستحکم ترقی کے لئے کارروائی اور ڈلیوری کی اقوام متحدہ کی دہائی ’’کی شروعات میں ہاتھ ملانے کی اپیل کی ۔ جناب جاوڈیکر‘‘2020سے آگے نباتاتی تنوع :کرہ ارض کے تمام ذی روح کے لئے ایک مشترکہ مستقبل کی تعمیر ’’موضوع پرورچوول وزارتی راونڈٹیبل ڈائیلاگ میں بھارت کی نمائندگی کررہے تھے ۔
اس وزارتی مذاکرات کی میزبانی چین کے ذریعہ نباتاتی تنوع پر اقوام متحدہ کی آئندہ میٹنگ سے ایک ہفتے پہلے نباتاتی تنوع اورمستحکم ترقی کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کے مقصد سے کی گئی ۔مناسب علاقائی نمائندگی والے ممالک کے کل 15نمائندہ وزراء کے ساتھ ساتھ بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے سربراہوں نے اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی ۔
اس موقع پربولتے ہوئے جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکرنے کہاکہ کووڈ -19وبائی مرض نے اس حقیقیت پرزوردیاہے کہ قدرتی وسائل کے بے جااستعمال کے ساتھ ساتھ کھانے پینے سے متعلق غلط عادتیں انسانی زندگی کے لئے مفید نظاموں کی برباد ی کا سبب بنتی ہیں ۔
انھوں نے آگے کہاکہ بھارت ایک سال سے بھی کم وقت میں دوفریقوں کی کانفرنس ( سی اوپی ) -ستمبر2019میں یواین سی سی ڈی سی اوپی اورفروری ،2020سی ایم ایس سی اوپی – کی میزبانی کرکے پہلے سے ہی نباتاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کے شعبے میں سرکردہ رول نبھارہاہے ۔ انھوں نےبتایاکہ کہ محض 2.4فیصد زمین کے ساتھ بھارت تقریبا 8فیصد درج انواع کی حصہ داری کرتاہے ۔ اس نے تقریبا 18فیصد انسانی آبادی کے ساتھ ساتھ مویشیوں کی آبادی کی بھی پرورش کی ہے اورجنگلاتی علاقے میں بھی تقریبا 25فیصد تک کا اضافہ کیاہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ بھارت کا ہدف 2030تک 26ملین ہیکٹیئرنئی زمین کو بحال کرنا اور زمین کی مضبوطی حاصل کرنا ہے ۔
انھوں نے گول میز کانفرنس کو یہ بھی بتایاکہ بھارت ایک تکثیریت والا ملک ہے ۔یہاں نباتاتی تنوع کے نظم کے لئے ایک مضبوط قانونی اورادارہ جاتی نظام ہیں ۔انھوں نے کہاکہ بھارت کا ماننا ہے کہ 2020کے بعد کے عالمی نباتاتی تنوع فریم ورک کو اپنانے کے لئے چین کے کن منگ میں 2021میں ہونے والی سی بی ڈی سے وابستہ فریقین کی 15ویں کانفرنس ایک انوکھاموقع ہے ۔