Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister's address at Fit India Dialogue on the first anniversary of Fit India Movement
24 SEP 2020 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Today I express my heartfelt gratitude to the seven great personalities inspiring the country, who have taken the time out and have shared their personal experiences on different aspects of fitness. I believe that it will be beneficial for every generation. Today's discussion will be extremely useful to every age group and to people from all walks of life. On the first anniversary of the Fit India Movement, I wish for the good health of all my countrymen.
Within a year, this fitness movement has turned into both 'a movement of people' and a 'movement of positivity'. Awareness and enthusiasm about health and fitness is also constantly expanding in the country. I am glad that Yoga, Asana, Exercise, Walking, Running, Swimming, healthy food habits, healthy lifestyle, are now becoming part of our natural consciousness.
Friends,
The Fit India Movement has completed its one year at a time when we have had to spend nearly 6 months under various kinds of restrictions. But the Fit India Movement has proved its relevance and has shown its influence in this corona period. In fact, staying fit is not as difficult a task as some people believe! By following some rules and a little hard work, you can always be healthy. Everyone's health and happiness is hidden behind this mantra of 'फिटनेस की डोज़, आधा घंटा रोज' (Fitness dose, Half an hour everyday). Be it yoga, or badminton, tennis, or football, karate or kabaddi, or whatever you like, do it for at least 30 minutes daily. We have just seen that the Ministry of Youth Affairs & sports and the Ministry of Health together have issued a fitness protocol.
Friends,
Today there is awareness about fitness worldwide. The World Health Organization (WHO) has framed a global strategy on diet, physical activity and health. Global recommendations on physical activity have also been issued. Today several countries of the world have set new goals regarding fitness and they are working on them on many fronts and are engaged with various types of activities. In many countries like Australia, Germany, UK, USA, a massive fitness campaign is going on so that more and more of their citizens join the routine of physical exercise.
Friends, in our Ayurveda scriptures it is said-
सर्व प्राणि भृताम् नित्यम्
आयुः युक्तिम् अपेक्षते।
दैवे पुरुषा कारे
स्थितम् हि अस्य बला बलम्॥
That is, hard work, success, luck, everything in the world depends on health. Where there is health, there is luck and success. When we exercise regularly and keep ourselves fit and strong, a feeling arises within that says - yes we are the creators of ourselves; Self- confidence develops. This confidence of a person also helps him to achieve success in different areas of his life. The same applies to the family, the society and the country. A family that plays together, stays fit together.
Several families have tried this experiment during the pandemic. They have played together, have done yoga and exercises together thereby sweating together. It was realised that it not only became useful for physical fitness but also helped in developing other by-products such as Emotional Bonding, better understanding and Mutual Cooperation which became a strength of the family. It has spontaneously emerged. It is also generally seen that any good habit is taught to us by our parents only. But in terms of fitness, it was the opposite. Now the youth are taking the initiative, and motivating the parents to exercise and play.
Friends, there is a saying - मन चंगा तो कठौती में गंगा। This message is not only important spiritually and socially, but it also has deep implications which are very important in our daily lives. This also means that, our mental health is also very crucial. That is, sound mind is in a sound body. The reverse is also true. When our mind is healed and healthy, the body too remains healthy. And it was just discussed that there is an approach to keep the mind healthy and to expand it. When a person goes beyond "I", and considers the family, the society and the country to be an extension of himself and serves them, then he attains a level of confidence. It becomes a herb that helps him become mentally strong. And that's why Swami Vivekananda said - "Strength is Life, Weakness is Death. Expansion is Life, Contraction is Death."
Nowadays there is no lack of methods, or ways to connect and stay connected with the people, the society and the country. Moreover, there is a lot of opportunity. And there are various examples for inspiration just close to us. What could be a greater inspiration than the things we heard from the seven great personalities today? All we have to do is to choose something according to our passion and do it regularly. I will urge the countrymen, the dignitaries from every generation to take the decision of helping others. What will you give them? Is it your time, your knowledge, your skills or some physical help? You can do anything but must definitely do something!
Friends,
I am sure the countrymen will continue to engage more and more with the Fit India Movement and we will also continue to connect people together. The 'Fit India Movement' is also actually the 'Hit India Movement'. Therefore, the more India is fit, the more India will be a hit. All your efforts in the same will help the country as always.
With best wishes to all of you, I express my heartfelt gratitude to all of you! Hope you give a new boost to the Fit India Movement today, move forward with a new resolution and let the Fit India series go on! With this spirit, I thank you very much!

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ‘ਤੇ ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਡਾਇਲੌਗ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
24 SEP 2020 3:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸੱਤ ਮਹਾਨੁਭਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਮੈਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕ‍ਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸਮਾਂ ਕੱਢਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਫਿਟਨਸ ਦੇ ਭਿੰਨ-ਭਿੰਨ ਆਯਾਮਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਦੇ ਜੋ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਉਹ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਹਰ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਅਜਿਹਾ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਇਹ discussion ਹਰ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਭਿੰਨ-ਭਿੰਨ ਰੁਚੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ ਦੀ first anniversary ‘ਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ-ਅੰਦਰ ਇਹ ਫਿਟਨਸ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ, movement of people ਵੀ ਬਣ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ movement of positivity ਵੀ ਬਣ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ health ਅਤੇ fitness ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ awareness ਵੀ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ activeness ਵੀ ਵਧੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ, ਆਸਣ, ਕਸਰਤ, ਵਾਕਿੰਗ, ਰਨਿੰਗ, ਸ‍ਵੀਮਿੰਗ healthy food habits, healthy life style, ਹੁਣ ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀ natural consciousness ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
Fit India ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ ਨੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕਰੀਬ-ਕਰੀਬ 6 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ restrictions ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਗੁਜਾਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਲੇਕਿਨ ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਕੋਰੋਨਾਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਧ ਕਰਕੇ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਵਾਕਈ, ਫਿਟ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਉਤਨਾ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਕੰਮ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਜਿਤਨਾ ਕੁਝ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੈ। ਥੋੜ੍ਹੇ ਜਿਹੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ, ਅਤੇ ਥੋੜ੍ਹੀ ਜਿਹੀ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਨਾਲ ਆਪ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਰਹਿ ਸਕਦੇ ਹੋ।
‘ਫਿਟਨਸ ਦੀ ਡੋਜ਼, ਅੱਧਾ ਘੰਟਾ ਰੋਜ਼’ ਇਸ ਮੰਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ, ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਖ ਛਿਪਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਫਿਰ ਚਾਹੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਵੇ, ਜਾਂ ਬੈਡਮਿੰਟਨ ਹੋਵੇ, ਟੈਨਿਸ ਹੋਵੇ, ਜਾਂ ਫੁਟਬਾਲ ਹੋਵੇ, ਕਰਾਟੇ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਕਬੱਡੀ, ਜੋ ਵੀ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਪਸੰਦ ਆਵੇ, ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ 30 ਮਿੰਟ ਰੋਜ਼ ਕਰੋ। ਹੁਣੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਦੇਖਿਆ, ਯੁਵਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਫਿਟਨਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ fitness ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਹੈ। World Health Organisation-WHO ਨੇ Global strategy on Diet, physical activity and health ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ। Physical activity ’ਤੇ global recommendation ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਫਿਟਨਸ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਲਕਸ਼ ਬਣਾਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਮੋਰਚਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਉਹ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਅਨੇਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ, ਜਰਮਨੀ, ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ, ਅਮਰੀਕਾ, ਅਜਿਹੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ’ਤੇ ਫਿਟਨਸ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ daily physical exercise ਕਰਨ, physical exercise ਦੀ ਰੂਟੀਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੋ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ, ਸਾਡੇ ਆਯੁਰਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ-
ਸਰਵ ਪ੍ਰਾਣਿ ਭ੍ਰਤਾਮ੍ ਨਿਤਯਮ੍
ਆਯੁ: ਯੁਕਤਿਮ੍ ਅਪੇਕਸ਼ਤੇ।
ਦੈਵੇ ਪੁਰੁਸ਼ਾ ਕਾਰੇ ਚ
ਸਥਿਤਮ੍ ਹਿ ਅਸਯ ਬਲਾ ਬਲਮ੍।।
( सर्व प्राणि भृताम् नित्यम्
आयुः युक्तिम् अपेक्षते।
दैवे पुरुषा कारे च
स्थितम् हि अस्य बला बलम्॥ )
ਅਰਥਾਤ, ਸੰਸਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰਮ (ਮਿਹਨਤ), ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ, ਕਿਸਮਤ, ਸਭ ਕੁਝ ਆਰੋਗਯ ’ਤੇ, health ’ਤੇ ਹੀ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਿਹਤ ਹੈ, ਤਦੇ ਕਿਸਮਤ ਹੈ, ਤਦ ਹੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਹੈ। ਜਦੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਕਸਰਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਖ਼ੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਟ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਰਖਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇੱਕ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਜਾਗਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹਾਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇੱਕ ‍ਆਤਮਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦਾ ਇਹੀ ‍ਆਤਮਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦਿਵਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹੀ ਗੱਲ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ, ਸਮਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੈ, ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਜੋ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਖੇਡਦਾ ਹੈ, ਇਕੱਠਾ ਫਿਟ ਵੀ ਰਹਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
A family that plays together, stays together.
ਇਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਈ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ experiment ਕਰਕੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਾਥ ਖੇਡੇ, ਸਾਥ ਹੀ ਯੋਗ –ਪ੍ਰਾਣਾਯਾਮ ਕੀਤਾ, exercises ਕੀਤੀ, ਮਿਲਕੇ ਪਸੀਨਾ ਵਹਾਇਆ। ਅਨੁਭਵ ਇਹ ਆਇਆ ਕਿ ਇਹ Physical fitness ਲਈ ਤਾਂ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੀ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਬਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ Emotional Bonding, better understanding, Mutual Cooperation ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਅਨੇਕ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਵੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਤਾਕਤ ਬਣ ਗਈ। ਸਹਿਜਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਭਰ ਕੇ ਆਈ। ਆਮ ਤੌਰ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੇਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਆਦਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਡੇ ਮਾਤਾ-ਪਿਤਾ ਹੀ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਫਿਟਨਸ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਥੋੜ੍ਹਾ ਉਲਟਾ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਯੁਵਾ ਹੀ initiative ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ ਮਾਤਾ-ਪਿਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ exercise ਕਰਨ, ਖੇਡਣ ਲਈ motivate ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ, ਸਾਡੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ-
ਮਨ ਚੰਗਾ ਤੋ ਕਠੌਤੀ ਮੇਂ ਗੰਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ spiritually ਅਤੇ socially ਤਾਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ਹੀ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਨਿਹਿਤ-ਅਰਥ ਵੀ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਸਾਡੀ daily life ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਮਤਲਬ ਹੈ ਕਿ, ਸਾਡੀ mental health ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ Important ਹੈ। ਯਾਨੀ, sound mind is in a sound body . ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਲਟਾ ਵੀ ਉਤਨਾ ਹੀ ਸਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਜਦੋਂ ਸਾਡਾ ਮਨ ਚੰਗਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਸਵਸਥ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਹੀ ਸਰੀਰ ਵੀ ਸਵਸਥ ਰਹਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਇਆ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਮਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਵਸਥ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ approach ਹੈ, ਮਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦੇਣਾ। ਸੰਕੁਚਿਤ "ਮੈਂ" ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਜਦੋਂ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ, ਸਮਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਹੀ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਮੰਨਦਾ ਹੈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ‍ਆਤਮਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, mentally strong ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਬੜੀ ਜੜੀ-ਬੂਟੀ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸੁਆਮੀ ਵਿਵੇਕਾਨੰਦ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਸੀ-
"Strength is Life, Weakness is Death. Expansion is Life, Contraction is Death."
ਅੱਜ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ, ਸਮਾਜ ਨਾਲ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੁੜੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ, ਮਾਧਿਅਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਤਾਂ ਬਿਲ‍ਕੁਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਭਰਪੂਰ ਅਵਸਰ ਹਨ।
ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੇ ਆਸ-ਪਾਸ ਹੀ ਕਈ ਉਦਾਹਰਣਾਂ ਮਿਲ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। ਅੱਜ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੱਤ ਮਹਾਨੁਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਣਿਆ, ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਕੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਬਸ ਇਤਨਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਪਣੀ ਰੁਚੀ ਆਪਣੇ passion ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੁਝ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੁਣਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਿਤਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ, ਹਰ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਨੁਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ ਕਿ ਤੈਅ ਕਰੋ ਕਿ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਦੂਸਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੋਗੇ, ਕੀ ਦੇਵੋਗੇ - ਆਪਣਾ ਸਮਾਂ, ਆਪਣੀ knowledge, ਆਪਣੀਆਂ Skills, Physical help ਕੁਝ ਵੀ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਕਰੋ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਕਰੋ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ, ਮੈਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਹੈ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀ ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਜੁੜਦੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਭ ਵੀ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਦੇ ਰਹਾਂਗੇ। ‘ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ’ ਦਰਅਸਲ ‘ਹਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ’ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਜਿਤਨਾ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਫਿਟ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਉਤਨਾ ਹੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਹਿਟ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਮੈਂ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਅਤੇ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਹਿਰਦੇ ਤੋਂ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕ‍ਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅੱਜ ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਬਲ ਦੇਈਏ, ਨਵੇਂ ਸੰਕਲ‍ਪ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧੀਏ, ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ-ਸਮਸਤੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਿਲਸਿਲਾ ਚਲੇ। ਇਸੇ ਇੱਕ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ !