Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister's address at Fit India Dialogue on the first anniversary of Fit India Movement
24 SEP 2020 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Today I express my heartfelt gratitude to the seven great personalities inspiring the country, who have taken the time out and have shared their personal experiences on different aspects of fitness. I believe that it will be beneficial for every generation. Today's discussion will be extremely useful to every age group and to people from all walks of life. On the first anniversary of the Fit India Movement, I wish for the good health of all my countrymen.
Within a year, this fitness movement has turned into both 'a movement of people' and a 'movement of positivity'. Awareness and enthusiasm about health and fitness is also constantly expanding in the country. I am glad that Yoga, Asana, Exercise, Walking, Running, Swimming, healthy food habits, healthy lifestyle, are now becoming part of our natural consciousness.
Friends,
The Fit India Movement has completed its one year at a time when we have had to spend nearly 6 months under various kinds of restrictions. But the Fit India Movement has proved its relevance and has shown its influence in this corona period. In fact, staying fit is not as difficult a task as some people believe! By following some rules and a little hard work, you can always be healthy. Everyone's health and happiness is hidden behind this mantra of 'फिटनेस की डोज़, आधा घंटा रोज' (Fitness dose, Half an hour everyday). Be it yoga, or badminton, tennis, or football, karate or kabaddi, or whatever you like, do it for at least 30 minutes daily. We have just seen that the Ministry of Youth Affairs & sports and the Ministry of Health together have issued a fitness protocol.
Friends,
Today there is awareness about fitness worldwide. The World Health Organization (WHO) has framed a global strategy on diet, physical activity and health. Global recommendations on physical activity have also been issued. Today several countries of the world have set new goals regarding fitness and they are working on them on many fronts and are engaged with various types of activities. In many countries like Australia, Germany, UK, USA, a massive fitness campaign is going on so that more and more of their citizens join the routine of physical exercise.
Friends, in our Ayurveda scriptures it is said-
सर्व प्राणि भृताम् नित्यम्
आयुः युक्तिम् अपेक्षते।
दैवे पुरुषा कारे
स्थितम् हि अस्य बला बलम्॥
That is, hard work, success, luck, everything in the world depends on health. Where there is health, there is luck and success. When we exercise regularly and keep ourselves fit and strong, a feeling arises within that says - yes we are the creators of ourselves; Self- confidence develops. This confidence of a person also helps him to achieve success in different areas of his life. The same applies to the family, the society and the country. A family that plays together, stays fit together.
Several families have tried this experiment during the pandemic. They have played together, have done yoga and exercises together thereby sweating together. It was realised that it not only became useful for physical fitness but also helped in developing other by-products such as Emotional Bonding, better understanding and Mutual Cooperation which became a strength of the family. It has spontaneously emerged. It is also generally seen that any good habit is taught to us by our parents only. But in terms of fitness, it was the opposite. Now the youth are taking the initiative, and motivating the parents to exercise and play.
Friends, there is a saying - मन चंगा तो कठौती में गंगा। This message is not only important spiritually and socially, but it also has deep implications which are very important in our daily lives. This also means that, our mental health is also very crucial. That is, sound mind is in a sound body. The reverse is also true. When our mind is healed and healthy, the body too remains healthy. And it was just discussed that there is an approach to keep the mind healthy and to expand it. When a person goes beyond "I", and considers the family, the society and the country to be an extension of himself and serves them, then he attains a level of confidence. It becomes a herb that helps him become mentally strong. And that's why Swami Vivekananda said - "Strength is Life, Weakness is Death. Expansion is Life, Contraction is Death."
Nowadays there is no lack of methods, or ways to connect and stay connected with the people, the society and the country. Moreover, there is a lot of opportunity. And there are various examples for inspiration just close to us. What could be a greater inspiration than the things we heard from the seven great personalities today? All we have to do is to choose something according to our passion and do it regularly. I will urge the countrymen, the dignitaries from every generation to take the decision of helping others. What will you give them? Is it your time, your knowledge, your skills or some physical help? You can do anything but must definitely do something!
Friends,
I am sure the countrymen will continue to engage more and more with the Fit India Movement and we will also continue to connect people together. The 'Fit India Movement' is also actually the 'Hit India Movement'. Therefore, the more India is fit, the more India will be a hit. All your efforts in the same will help the country as always.
With best wishes to all of you, I express my heartfelt gratitude to all of you! Hope you give a new boost to the Fit India Movement today, move forward with a new resolution and let the Fit India series go on! With this spirit, I thank you very much!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट की पहली वर्षगांठ पर प्रधानमंत्री के सम्‍बोधन का मूल पाठ
24 SEP 2020 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
आज देश को प्रेरणा देनेवाले ऐसे सात महानुभावों का भी मैं विशेष रूप से आभार व्‍यक्‍त करता हूं क्‍योंकि आपने समय निकाला और आपके खुद के अनुभवों को बताया आपने फ़िट्नेस के भिन्न-भिन्न आयामों पर खुद के जो अपने अनुभव शेयर किए वो निश्चित रूप से देश की हर पीढ़ी को बहुत ही लाभकारी होंगे, ऐसा मुझे लगता है। आज का यह discussionहर आयु वर्ग के लिए और भिन्न- भिन्न रूचि रखने वालों के लिए भी बहुत ही उपयोगी होगा । फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट की first anniversary पर मैं सभी देशवासियों के अच्छे स्वास्थ्य की कामना करता हूँ।
एक साल के भीतर-भीतर ये फिटनेस मूवमेंट, movement of people भी बन चुका है, और movement of positivity भी बन चुका है। देश में health और fitness को लेकर निरंतर awareness भी बढ रही है, और activeness भी बढ़ी है। मुझे खुशी है कि योग, आसन, व्यायाम, वॉकिंग, रनिंग, स्‍वीमिंग healthy food habits, healthy life style, अब ये हमारी natural consciousness का हिस्सा बन रहा है।
साथियों,
Fit India मूवमेंट ने अपना एक साल एक ऐसे समय में पूरा किया है जिसमें से करीब-करीब 6 महीने अनेक प्रकार के restrictions के बीच हमें गुजारा करना पड़ा है। लेकिन फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट ने अपने प्रभाव और प्रासंगिकता को इस कोरोनाकाल में सिद्ध करके दिखाया है। वाकई, फिट रहना उतना मुश्किल काम नहीं है जितना कुछ लोगों को लगता है। थोड़े से नियम से, और थोड़े से परिश्रम से आप हमेशा स्वस्थ रह सकते हैं। 'फिटनेस की डोज़, आधा घंटा रोज' इस मंत्र में सभी का स्वास्थ्य, सभी का सुख छिपा हुआ है। फिर चाहे योग हो, या बैडमिंटन हो, टेनिस हो, या फुटबाल हो, कराटे हो या कबड्डी, जो भी आपको पसंद आए, कम से कम 30 मिनट रोज़ कीजिये। अभी हमने देखा, युवा मंत्रालय और स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने मिलकर फिटनेस प्रोटोकॉल भी जारी किया है।
साथियों,
आज दुनियाभर में fitness को लेकर जागरूकता है। World Health Organisation-WHO ने Global strategy on Diet, physical activity and health बनाई है। Physical activity पर global recommendation भी जारी किए हैं। आज दुनिया के अनेक देशों ने फिटनेस को लेकर नए लक्ष्य बनाए हैं और उन पर अनेक मोर्चों पर वो काम कर रहे हैं, अनेक प्रकार के काम कर रहे हैं। ऑस्ट्रेलिया, जर्मनी, ब्रिटेन, अमेरिका, ऐसे अनेक देशों में इस समय बड़े पैमाने पर फिटनेस का अभियान चल रहा है कि उनके ज्यादा से ज्यादा नागरिक daily physical exercise करें, physical exercise के रूटीन से जुड़ें।
साथियों, हमारे आयुर्विज्ञान शास्त्रों में कहा गया है-
सर्व प्राणि भृताम् नित्यम्
आयुः युक्तिम् अपेक्षते।
दैवे पुरुषा कारे
स्थितम् हि अस्य बला बलम्॥
अर्थात, संसार में श्रम, सफलता, भाग्य, सब कुछ आरोग्य पर, health पर ही निर्भर करता है। स्वास्थ्य है, तभी भाग्य है, तभी सफलता है। जब हम नियमित रूप से व्यायाम करते हैं, खुद को फिट और मजबूत रखते हैं। एक भावना जागती है कि हाँ हम स्वयं के निर्माता हैं। एक आत्मविश्वास आता है। व्यक्ति का यही आत्मविश्वास उसको जीवन के अलग अलग क्षेत्रों में भी सफलता दिलाता है। यही बात परिवार, समाज और देश पर भी लागू है, एक परिवार जो एक साथ खेलता है, एक साथ फिट भी रहता है।
A family that plays together, stays together.
इस महामारी के दौरान कई परिवारों ने यह experiment करके देखा है। साथ में खेले, साथ में योग –प्राणायाम किया, exercises की, मिलकर पसीना बहाया। अनुभव यह आया की यह Physical fitness के लिए तो उपयोगी बना ही लेकिन उसका एक और बाई प्रोडक्ट के रूप में Emotional Bonding, better understanding, Mutual Cooperation जैसी अनेक बातें भी परिवार की एक ताकत बन गई। सहजता से उभर करके आई। आम तौर ये भी देखने में आता है कि कोई भी अच्छी आदत होती है, उसे हमारे माता-पिता ही हमें सिखाते हैं। लेकिन फिटनेस के मामले में अब थोड़ा उल्टा हो रहा है। अब युवा ही initiative ले रहे हैं, और माता-पिता को भी exercise करने, खेलने के लिए motivate करते हैं।
साथियों, हमारे यहां कहा गया है-
मन चंगा तो कठौती में गंगा।
ये संदेश spiritually और socially तो महत्वपूर्ण है ही, लेकिन इसके और भी गहरे निहितार्थ भी हैं जो हमारी daily life के लिए बहुत जरूरी है। इसका एक ये भी मतलब है कि, हमारी mental health भी बहुत Important है। यानि, sound mind is in a sound body. इसका उल्टा भी उतना ही सही है। जब हमारा मन चंगा होता है, स्वस्थ होता है तो ही शरीर भी स्वस्थ रहता हैं। और अभी चर्चा में आया था की मन को स्वस्थ रखने की एक approach है, मन को विस्तार देना। संकुचित " मैं " से आगे बढ़कर जब व्यक्ति परिवार, समाज और देश को अपना ही विस्तार मानता है उनके लिए काम करता है तो उसमें एक आत्मविश्वास आता है, mentally strong बनने के लिए ये एक बड़ी जड़ी-बूटी का काम करता है। बनता है। और इसीलिये स्वामी विवेकानंद ने कहा था -"Strength is Life, Weakness is Death. Expansion is Life, Contraction is Death."
आजकल लोगों से, समाज से, देश से जुड़ने और जुड़े रहने के लिए तरीकों की, माध्यमों की कमी तो बिल्‍कुल नहीं है, भरपूर अवसर है। और प्रेरणा के लिये हमारे आस पास ही कई उदाहरण मिल जाएँगे। आज जिन सात महानुभावों को सुना, इससे बड़ी प्रेरणा क्‍या होती है, हमें बस इतना करना है कि अपनी रूचि अपने passion के अनुसार कुछ चीज़ों को चुनना है और उसे नियमितता से करना है। मैं देशवासियों से आग्रह करूंगा, हर पीढ़ी के महानुभावों से आग्रह करूंगा कि तय कीजिए कि आप दूसरों की कैसे मदद करेंगे, क्या देंगे - अपना समय, अपनी knowledge, अपनी Skills, Physical help कुछ भी लेकिन कीजिए ज़रूर कीजिए ।
साथियों, मुझे भरोसा है देशवासी फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट से और ज्यादा से ज्यादा जुड़ते रहेंगे और हम सब भी मिलकर लोगों को जोड़ते रहेंगे। 'फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट' दरअसल 'हिट इंडिया मूवमेंट' भी है। इसलिए, जितना इंडिया फिट होगा, उतना ही इंडिया हिट होगा। इसमें आप सभी के प्रयास हमेशा की तरह देश की बहुत मदद करेंगे।
मैं आप सबको शुभकामनाओं के साथ, और आप सबका हृदय से आभार व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए आज फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट को एक नया बल दें, नए संकल्‍प के साथ आगे बढ़ें, फिट इंडिया व्‍यक्ति-समस्ति का एक पूरा सिलसिला चले। इसी एक भावना के साथ आप सबका बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद!