Ministry of Science & Technology
Experts deliberate on ways of addressing key concerns of women’s participation and leadership in science, in STIP 2020
22 SEP 2020 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Key concerns regarding the low percentage of Indian women in science and the gender gap especially in terms of women leaders in science, and methods to address them in the new Science Technology and Innovation Policy STIP 2020, were discussed at an information session and discussion on STIP2020 recently. Over a hundred women scientists and science enthusiasts along with Team STIP-2020 Secretariat attended the discussion.
Dr Vijay Bhatkar, President, VIBHA (Vijnanabharati), who presided over the discussion, emphasised that sustainability and Atmanirbharta is possible only when women are given their due importance. Several issues in terms of the low institutional mechanism to nurture women innovators, age barrier issues, leaky pipeline, funding for women-led startups, leadership, gender bias and the need for women entrepreneurs, inclusive and diverse STI ecosystem while addressing stereotypes with regard to family and parenting were deliberated.
Dr Akhilesh Gupta, Head, STIP 2020 presented some major interventions that were suggested during the track II expert consultations in terms of implementation of Indian version of Athena SWAN Charter, mandatory positions in academics, 30% representation of women, leadership role to senior women scientists in research and administration.
The information session was organised by Vijnanabharati, a science movement with swadeshi spirit spread across 22 states across the country, under its independent entity SHAKTI, which is a national movement for women empowerment.
Dr Gupta highlighted some important recent government initiatives including the DST’s “KIRAN” (Knowledge Involvement in Research Advancement through Nurturing) scheme particularly the CURIE (Consolidation of University Research for Innovation and Excellence in Women Universities) programme, the Department of Biotechnology’s BioCARe programme and others.
He stressed on the need to address issues related to career breaks for women suggesting dual recruitment policy, flexibility in work timings, daycare centres, setting up of an ‘Office of Equity and Inclusion’, etc.
Dr Gupta emphasized on the participation of women in science and education taking some historic examples of great women scientists and philosophers like, Leelavati, Gargi and Khana while introducing the new STI Policy in terms of its need and unique features. He gave a comprehensive view of the formulation process with particular reference to track 1 public consultation and stressed on the significance of women’s participation in STIP2020.
Experts suggested about building support network for women entrepreneurs and women-led economy. The requirement of a clear and strict implementation strategy, sensitization and awareness in terms of policies and programmes and emphasis on the revival of state universities.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
এসটিআইপি ২০২০-র বিজ্ঞানে মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণ ও নেতৃত্ব বিষয়ক মূল উদ্বেগের বিষয়গুলি দূর করার বিষয়ে বিশেষজ্ঞদের ভাবনা
22 SEP 2020 1:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২২ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
বিজ্ঞানক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের কম অংশগ্রহণ ও বিজ্ঞানে নেতৃত্বদানে লিঙ্গসাম্যতার অভাবের মত বিষয়গুলি নতুন ‘সাইন্স, টেকনোলজি এন্ড ইনোভেশন পলিসি, এসটিআইপি ২০২০’ তে কিভাবে উত্থাপন করা হবে তা নিয়ে সম্প্রতি এসটিআইপি ২০২০-রএকটি তথ্য অধিবেশনে আলোচনা করা হয়েছে। শতাধিক বিজ্ঞানী, বিজ্ঞানপ্রেমী এবং এসটিআইপি ২০২০- সচিবালয়ের কর্মী এতে অংশ নেন।
ভিভা-র (বিজ্ঞানভারতী) সভাপতি ডঃ বিজয় ভাটকর এতে সভাপতিত্ব করেন। তিনি বলেন, মহিলাদের যথাযোগ্য গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হলে তবেই ধারাবাহিকতা এবং আত্মনির্ভরতা বজায় থাকবে। আলোচনায় উঠে আসে মহিলা উদ্ভাবকদের জন্য প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ব্যবস্থা, বয়সের বাধা, মহিলাদের নেতৃত্বে স্টার্টআপে বিনিয়োগ, লিঙ্গ বৈষম্য, সামগ্রিক নেতৃত্বদান, মহিলা উদ্যোগীর প্রয়োজনীয়তা প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সুযোগের অভাবের কথা। আসে বিজ্ঞান প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবন অর্থাৎ এসটিআইয়ের বিভিন্ন পরিমন্ডল, পরিবার ও অভিভাবকদের ভূমিকার প্রসঙ্গও।
‘আথেনা সোয়ান’ সনদের ভারতীয় সংস্করণের রূপায়ণ, শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রে বাধ্যতামূলক অবস্থান, মহিলাদের ৩০ শতাংশ প্রতিনিধিত্ব, গবেষণা ও প্রশাসনে বরিষ্ঠ মহিলা বিজ্ঞানীদের নেতৃত্ব প্রভৃতি বিষয়ে ‘ট্র্যাক টু’ পরামর্শদানের সময় এসটিআইপি ২০২০-র প্রধান ডঃ অখিলেশ গুপ্ত কিছু উল্লেখযোগ্য পরামর্শ দেন।
এই তথ্য অধিবেশনের উদ্যোক্তা ছিল বিজ্ঞানভারতী।
মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়নের জাতীয় আন্দোলন হিসাবে ‘শক্তি’ নামে একটি পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। এর অঙ্গ হিসাবে দেশের ২২টি রাজ্যে স্বদেশি ভাবনায় বিজ্ঞান আন্দোলন ছড়িয়ে দিতে চাইছে বিজ্ঞানভারতী।
‘নলেজ ইনভলভমেন্ট ইন রিসার্চ অ্যাডভান্সমেন্ট থ্রু নার্চারিং’ কথাটির আদ্যাক্ষরগুলো নিয়ে সংক্ষিপ্ত রূপ ‘কিরন’। বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি বিভাগের এই প্রকল্প-সহ কিছু সাম্প্রতিক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগের কথা জানান ডঃ অখিলেশ গুপ্ত। এর মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য ছিল ‘কনসোলিডেশন অফ ইউনিভার্সিটি রিসার্চ ফর ইনোভেশন অ্যান্ড এক্সেলেন্স ইন উইমেন ইউনিভার্সিটিজ’ অর্থাৎ CURIE-র প্রকল্প, জৈবপ্রযুক্তি বিভাগের ‘বায়োকেয়ার’ পরিকল্পনা প্রভৃতি।
দ্বৈত নিয়োগ প্রক্রিয়া, কাজের সময়কাল আরও সহজ করা, শিশুদের রাখার ডে কেয়ার সেন্টার, ‘অফিস অফ ইকুইটি অ্যান্ড ইনক্লুশন’-এর একটি অফিস তৈরি প্রভৃতির মাধ্যমে মহিলাদের পেশাদারিত্বের উন্নয়নের উপযোগিতার কথা বলেন ডঃ গুপ্ত। বিঞ্জান, প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবনের নয়া সরকারি নীতির প্রয়োজনীয়তা ও অভিনব বিষয়সমূহ নিয়ে তিনি আলোচনা করেন। প্রাককথনে তিনি লীলাবতী, গার্গী ও খনার মত নারী বিজ্ঞানী ও দার্শনিকদের ঐতিহাসিক চরিত্রের উদাহরণ দিয়ে বলেন, বিজ্ঞান ও শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের এগিয়ে আসতে হবে। এসটিআইপি ২০২০-তে মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণের উপযোগিতার ওপর তিনি গুরুত্ব দেন।
বিশেষজ্ঞরা জানান, মহিলা উদ্যোগীদের জন্য এবং মহিলাদের নেতৃত্বাধীন অর্থনীতির সহায়ক একটা নেটওয়ার্ক করা দরকার। এগুলো রূপায়ণের জন্য স্পষ্ট ও কঠোর ব্যবস্থাপনা, এইসব নীতির সংবেদনশীলতা ও তথ্যসমূহ সবাইকে জানানো, রাজ্যের বিভিন্ন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের উন্নয়নের ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ—প্রভৃতি কথাও বলেন বিশেষজ্ঞরা।