Ministry of Science & Technology
Experts deliberate on ways of addressing key concerns of women’s participation and leadership in science, in STIP 2020
22 SEP 2020 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Key concerns regarding the low percentage of Indian women in science and the gender gap especially in terms of women leaders in science, and methods to address them in the new Science Technology and Innovation Policy STIP 2020, were discussed at an information session and discussion on STIP2020 recently. Over a hundred women scientists and science enthusiasts along with Team STIP-2020 Secretariat attended the discussion.
Dr Vijay Bhatkar, President, VIBHA (Vijnanabharati), who presided over the discussion, emphasised that sustainability and Atmanirbharta is possible only when women are given their due importance. Several issues in terms of the low institutional mechanism to nurture women innovators, age barrier issues, leaky pipeline, funding for women-led startups, leadership, gender bias and the need for women entrepreneurs, inclusive and diverse STI ecosystem while addressing stereotypes with regard to family and parenting were deliberated.
Dr Akhilesh Gupta, Head, STIP 2020 presented some major interventions that were suggested during the track II expert consultations in terms of implementation of Indian version of Athena SWAN Charter, mandatory positions in academics, 30% representation of women, leadership role to senior women scientists in research and administration.
The information session was organised by Vijnanabharati, a science movement with swadeshi spirit spread across 22 states across the country, under its independent entity SHAKTI, which is a national movement for women empowerment.
Dr Gupta highlighted some important recent government initiatives including the DST’s “KIRAN” (Knowledge Involvement in Research Advancement through Nurturing) scheme particularly the CURIE (Consolidation of University Research for Innovation and Excellence in Women Universities) programme, the Department of Biotechnology’s BioCARe programme and others.
He stressed on the need to address issues related to career breaks for women suggesting dual recruitment policy, flexibility in work timings, daycare centres, setting up of an ‘Office of Equity and Inclusion’, etc.
Dr Gupta emphasized on the participation of women in science and education taking some historic examples of great women scientists and philosophers like, Leelavati, Gargi and Khana while introducing the new STI Policy in terms of its need and unique features. He gave a comprehensive view of the formulation process with particular reference to track 1 public consultation and stressed on the significance of women’s participation in STIP2020.
Experts suggested about building support network for women entrepreneurs and women-led economy. The requirement of a clear and strict implementation strategy, sensitization and awareness in terms of policies and programmes and emphasis on the revival of state universities.

বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
এছটিআইপি ২০২০ৰ বিজ্ঞানত মহিলাসকলৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ আৰু নেতৃত্ব সম্পৰ্কীয় উদ্বেগজনক বিষয়সমূহ দূৰ কৰাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত বিশেষজ্ঞসকলৰ চিন্তাধাৰা
22 SEP 2020 1:46PM by PIB Guwahati
বিজ্ঞান ক্ষেত্রত মহিলাসকলৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ কম তথা বিজ্ঞানত নেতৃত্ব প্ৰদানত লিংগ বৈষম্যৰ দৰে বিষয়সমূহ নতুন ‘বিজ্ঞান, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু নতুন উদ্ভাৱন নীতি, এছটিআইপি, ২০২০ত কিদৰে উত্থাপন কৰা হ’ব তাক লৈ শেহতীয়াভাৱে এছটিআইপি, ২০২০ৰ এক তথ্যভিত্তিক বৈঠকত আলোচনা কৰা হয়৷ শতাধিক বিজ্ঞানী, বিজ্ঞানপ্রেমী আৰু এছটিআইপি ২০২০ৰ সচিবালয়ৰ কর্মীয়ে এই বৈঠকত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷
বৈঠকত সভাপতিত্ব কৰি ভিভাৰ(বিজ্ঞানভাৰতী)ৰ অধ্যক্ষ ড০ বিজয় ভাটকৰে কয় যে মহিলাসকলক উপযু্ক্তভাৱে গুৰুত্ব দিলেহে বিজ্ঞানৰ ধাৰাবাহিকতা আৰু আত্মনির্ভৰতা বৰ্তী থাকিব৷ আলোচনাত উদীয়মান মহিলা উদ্ভাৱকসকলৰ বাবে প্রতিষ্ঠানগত ব্যৱস্থা, বয়সৰ বাধা, মহিলাসকলৰ নেতৃত্বত ষ্টার্টআপত বিনিয়োগ, লিংগ বৈষম্য, সামগ্রিক নেতৃত্ব প্ৰদান, মহিলা উদ্যোগীৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা ইত্যাদি ক্ষেত্রত প্রতিষ্ঠানগত সুযোগৰ অভাৱৰ দিশবোৰে স্থান লাভ কৰে৷ আলোচনাত বিজ্ঞান প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ বিভিন্ন পৰিমণ্ডল, পৰিয়াল আৰু অভিভাৱকসকলৰ ভূমিকাৰ প্ৰসংগইও গুৰুত্ব লাভ কৰে৷
‘আথেনা ছোৱান’ ছানডেৰ ভাৰতীয় সংস্কৰণৰ ৰূপায়ণ, শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রত বাধ্যতামূলক অৱস্থান, মহিলাসকলৰ ৩০ শতাংশ প্ৰতিনিধি, গৱেষণা আৰু প্ৰশাসনত জ্যেষ্ঠ মহিলা বিজ্ঞানীসকলৰ নেতৃত্ব ইত্যাদি বিষয়ত ‘ট্ৰেক টু’ৰ সন্দৰ্ভত এছটিআইপি ২০২০ৰ মুৰব্বী ড০ অখিলেশ গুপ্তই কেতবোৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য পৰামর্শ আগবঢ়ায়৷
বিজ্ঞানভাৰতীয়ে এই তথ্য অধিৱেশনৰ আয়োজন কৰে৷ মহিলাসকলৰ সবলীকৰণৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আন্দোলন হিচাপে ‘শক্তি’ নামেৰে এক পৰিকল্পনা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ অংগ হিচাপে দেশৰ ২২খন ৰাজ্যত স্বদেশী চিন্তাধাৰাৰ বিজ্ঞান আন্দোলন প্ৰসাৰ কৰিব বিচাৰে বিজ্ঞানভাৰতীয়ে৷
দ্বৈত নিয়োগ প্ৰক্রিয়া, কামৰ সময়কা আৰু অধিক সহজ কৰা, শিশুসকলক ৰখাৰ ডে কেয়াৰ চেণ্টাৰ, ‘অফিচ অৱ ইকুইটি এণ্ড ইনক্লুচন’ৰ এক অফিচ গঢ় দিয়াৰ জৰিয়তে মহিলাসকলৰ পেশাদাৰিত্বৰ উন্নয়নৰ উপযোগিতাৰ কথা সদৰি কৰে ড০ গুপ্তই। বিঞ্জান, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ নতুন চৰকাৰী নীতিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আৰু অভিনৱ বিষয়সমূহক লৈ তেওঁ আলোচনা কৰে৷ ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে তেওঁ লীলাৱতী, গার্গী আৰু খনাৰ দৰে নাৰী বিজ্ঞানী আৰু দার্শনিকসকলৰ ঐতিহাসিক চৰিত্রৰ উদাহৰণ দি কয় যে বিজ্ঞান আৰু শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রত মহিলাসকল আগুৱাই আহিব লাগিব৷ এছটিআইপি,২০২০ত মহিলাসকলৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ উপযোগিতাৰ ওপৰত তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে৷
বিশেষজ্ঞসকলে জনায় যে মহিলা উদ্যোগীসকলৰ বাবে তথা মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন অর্থনীতিৰ সহায়ক এক নেটৱর্ক গঢ় দিয়া প্ৰয়োজন৷ বিশেষজ্ঞসকলে এইবোৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে স্পষ্ট আৰু কঠোৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনা, এই নীতিসমূহৰ সংবেদনশীলতা আৰু তথ্যসমূহ সকলোকে জনোৱা, ৰাজ্যৰ বিভিন্ন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ উন্নয়নৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা ইত্যাদি দিশবোৰৰ সন্দৰ্ভত ব্যাখ্যা আগবঢ়ায়৷