அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
அறிவியல் துறையில் பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பு குறைவாக இருப்பது குறித்து அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புக் கொள்கை (STIP 2020) குறித்த விவாதத்தில் நிபுணர்கள் ஆலோசனை
22 SEP 2020 1:46PM by PIB Chennai
அறிவியல் துறையில் பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பு குறைவாக இருப்பது குறித்து சமீபத்தில் நடந்த அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புக் கொள்கை (STIP 2020) குறித்த விவாதத்தில் ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது. 100க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பெண் விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் அறிவியல் ஆர்வலர்கள் இந்த விவாதத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த விவாதத்துக்கு தலைமை தாங்கிய டாக்டர் . விஜய் பட்கர், தலைவர், விபா (விஞ்ஞான பாரதி) கூறுகையில், ‘‘பெண்கள் தங்களின் பங்களிப்பை அளிக்கும்போதுதான், நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா சாத்தியமாகும்’’ என்றார். பெண் விஞ்ஞானிகளுக்கு ஊக்கம் அளிக்கப்படாதது, வயது தடை பிரச்சினைகள், பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான புது தொடக்கங்களுக்கு நிதி, தலைமை, பாலின பாகுபாடு மற்றும் பெண்கள் தொழில்முனைவோரின் தேவை, அனைத்தும் உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் மாறுபட்ட அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்ப கண்டுபிடிப்பு சூழல், குடும்பம் மற்றும் பெற்றோருக்குரிய பராமரிப்பு உட்பட பல விஷயங்கள் குறித்து இதில் ஆலோசனை நடத்தப்பட்டது.
அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புக் கொள்கை 2020 தலைவர் டாக்டர் அகிலேஷ் குப்தா, பேசுகையில், கல்வித்துறையில் பெண்களுக்கு கட்டாய பதவி, 30% பிரதிநிதித்துவம், ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் நிர்வாகத்தில் மூத்த பெண் விஞ்ஞானிகளுக்கு தலைமை பதவி ஆகியவை குறித்து விளக்கினார்.
இந்த ஆலோசனை நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு விஞ்ஞான பாரதி அறிவியல் இயக்கம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. பெண் தொழில் முனைவோர்களுக்கு ஆதரவு, பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான பொருளாதாரம் ஆகியவை குறித்து நிபுணர்கள் பலர் இந்த ஆலோசனை கூட்டத்தில் தங்கள் கருத்துக்களை தெரிவித்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும்
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1657670

Ministry of Science & Technology
Experts deliberate on ways of addressing key concerns of women’s participation and leadership in science, in STIP 2020
22 SEP 2020 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Key concerns regarding the low percentage of Indian women in science and the gender gap especially in terms of women leaders in science, and methods to address them in the new Science Technology and Innovation Policy STIP 2020, were discussed at an information session and discussion on STIP2020 recently. Over a hundred women scientists and science enthusiasts along with Team STIP-2020 Secretariat attended the discussion.
Dr Vijay Bhatkar, President, VIBHA (Vijnanabharati), who presided over the discussion, emphasised that sustainability and Atmanirbharta is possible only when women are given their due importance. Several issues in terms of the low institutional mechanism to nurture women innovators, age barrier issues, leaky pipeline, funding for women-led startups, leadership, gender bias and the need for women entrepreneurs, inclusive and diverse STI ecosystem while addressing stereotypes with regard to family and parenting were deliberated.
Dr Akhilesh Gupta, Head, STIP 2020 presented some major interventions that were suggested during the track II expert consultations in terms of implementation of Indian version of Athena SWAN Charter, mandatory positions in academics, 30% representation of women, leadership role to senior women scientists in research and administration.
The information session was organised by Vijnanabharati, a science movement with swadeshi spirit spread across 22 states across the country, under its independent entity SHAKTI, which is a national movement for women empowerment.
Dr Gupta highlighted some important recent government initiatives including the DST’s “KIRAN” (Knowledge Involvement in Research Advancement through Nurturing) scheme particularly the CURIE (Consolidation of University Research for Innovation and Excellence in Women Universities) programme, the Department of Biotechnology’s BioCARe programme and others.
He stressed on the need to address issues related to career breaks for women suggesting dual recruitment policy, flexibility in work timings, daycare centres, setting up of an ‘Office of Equity and Inclusion’, etc.
Dr Gupta emphasized on the participation of women in science and education taking some historic examples of great women scientists and philosophers like, Leelavati, Gargi and Khana while introducing the new STI Policy in terms of its need and unique features. He gave a comprehensive view of the formulation process with particular reference to track 1 public consultation and stressed on the significance of women’s participation in STIP2020.
Experts suggested about building support network for women entrepreneurs and women-led economy. The requirement of a clear and strict implementation strategy, sensitization and awareness in terms of policies and programmes and emphasis on the revival of state universities.