Ministry of Finance
Insurance coverage to PMJDY account holders
20 SEP 2020 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
Under Pradhan Mantri Jan-Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), a free RuPay debit card is provided to the PMJDY account holders with inbuilt accident insurance cover of Rs. 1 lakh. This coverage amount has since been raised from Rs. 1 lakh to Rs. 2 lakh to PMJDY accounts opened after 28.08.2018. This was stated by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
Giving more details, the Minister said that all eligible and willing PMJDY account-holders can enroll under Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) and Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY).
Under PMSBY, accident insurance coverage of Rs. 2 lakh is provided to enrolled beneficiaries in the age group of 18 years to 70 years with an annual premium of Rs. 12 only through auto-debit from bank account with express consent of the account holder.
Under PMJJBY, life insurance coverage of Rs. 2 lakh is provided to enrolled beneficiaries in the age group of 18 years to 50 years for an annual premium of Rs. 330 through auto debit from bank account with express consent of the account holder

ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜନ-ଧନ ଯୋଜନା ଖାତାଧାରୀଙ୍କୁ ବୀମା ସୁବିଧା
20 SEP 2020 2:10PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜନ-ଧନ ଯୋଜନା (ପିଏମଜେଡିୱାଇ) ଅଧୀନରେ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟଧାରୀଙ୍କୁ 1 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କାର ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣା ବୀମା ସୁବିଧା ସହିତ ଏକ ମାଗଣା ରୁପେ ଡେବିଟ୍ କାର୍ଡ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । 28.08.2018 ପରେ ଖୋଲାଯାଇଥିବା ପିଏମଜେଡିୱାଇ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟଧାରୀଙ୍କ ବୀମା ରାଶିକୁ 1 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ 2 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି । ଆଜି ରାଜ୍ୟସଭାରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନର ଲିଖିତ ଉତ୍ତରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥ ଓ କର୍ପୋରେଟ୍ ବ୍ୟାପାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ସିଂ ଠାକୁର ଏହି ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଅଧିକ ବିବରଣୀ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ସମସ୍ତ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ତଥା ଇଚ୍ଛୁକ ପିଏମଜେଡିୱାଇ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟଧାରୀମାନେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବୀମା ଯୋଜନା (ପିଏମଏସବିୱାଇ) ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜୀବନ ଜ୍ୟୋତି ବୀମା ଯୋଜନା (ପିଏମଜେଜେବିୱାଇ) ଅଧୀନରେ ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ ହୋଇ ପାରିବେ ।
ପିଏମଏସବିୱାଇ ଅଧୀନରେ ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣା ବୀମାଭୁକ୍ତ 18 ବର୍ଷରୁ 70 ବର୍ଷ ବୟସ ବର୍ଗରେ ନାମ ଲେଖାଇଥିବା ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ କେବଳ ବାର୍ଷିକ 12 ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରିମିୟମ ସହିତ 2 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କାର ବୀମା ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ବାର୍ଷିକ 12 ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରିମିୟମକୁ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟଧାରୀଙ୍କ ସମ୍ମତି ସହିତ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟରୁ ଅଟୋ-ଡେବିଟ୍ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ନିଆଯାଉଛି ।
ସେହିଭଳି ପିଏମଜେଜେବିୱାଇ ଅଧୀନରେ, ଜୀବନ ବୀମାଭୁକ୍ତ ପାଇଁ 18 ବର୍ଷରୁ 50 ବର୍ଷ ବୟସ ବର୍ଗରେ ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ବାର୍ଷିକ 330 ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରିମିୟମ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ 2 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କାର ବୀମା ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ବାର୍ଷିକ 330 ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରିମିୟମକୁ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟଧାରୀଙ୍କ ସମ୍ମତି ସହିତ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟରୁ ଅଟୋ ଡେବିଟ୍ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ନିଆଯାଉଛି ।