Ministry of Finance
Insurance coverage to PMJDY account holders
20 SEP 2020 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
Under Pradhan Mantri Jan-Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), a free RuPay debit card is provided to the PMJDY account holders with inbuilt accident insurance cover of Rs. 1 lakh. This coverage amount has since been raised from Rs. 1 lakh to Rs. 2 lakh to PMJDY accounts opened after 28.08.2018. This was stated by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
Giving more details, the Minister said that all eligible and willing PMJDY account-holders can enroll under Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) and Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY).
Under PMSBY, accident insurance coverage of Rs. 2 lakh is provided to enrolled beneficiaries in the age group of 18 years to 70 years with an annual premium of Rs. 12 only through auto-debit from bank account with express consent of the account holder.
Under PMJJBY, life insurance coverage of Rs. 2 lakh is provided to enrolled beneficiaries in the age group of 18 years to 50 years for an annual premium of Rs. 330 through auto debit from bank account with express consent of the account holder

अर्थ मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री जनधन योजनेच्या खातेधारकांना विमा संरक्षण
20 SEP 2020 5:56PM by PIB Mumbai
प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजनेच्या सर्व खातेधारकांना, मोफत रूपे कार्ड देण्यात येते, तसेच, या खात्यासोबतच त्यांना एक लाख रुपयांपर्यंतचे अपघात विमा संरक्षण देखील देण्यात येते. आता 28 ऑगस्ट 2018 नंतर उघडण्यात आलेल्या जन धन खातेधारकांना आता 2 लाख रुपयांपर्यंतचे विमासंरक्षण दिले जाते. केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी आज राज्यसभेत ही माहिती दिली.
याबाबतीतली आणखी सविस्तर माहिती देतांना त्यांनी सांगितले की PMJDY योजनेअंतर्गत सर्व पात्र आणि इच्छुक खातेधारक प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा विमा योजना (PMSBY) आणि प्रधानमंत्री जीवनज्योती योजनेसाठी (PMJJBY) नोंदणी करु शकतात.
प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा विमा योजनेअंतर्गत, 18 ते 70 वर्षे वयोगटातील सर्व लाभार्थ्यांना केवळ 12 रुपयांच्या वार्षिक विम्याच्या हप्त्यावर दोन लाख रुपयांचे विमासंरक्षण दिले जाते. हप्त्यांची रक्कम त्यांच्या खात्यातून थेट जमा केली जाईल, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
प्रधानमंत्री जीवनज्योती PMJJBY योजनेअंतर्गत, 18 ते 50 वर्षे वयोगटातल्या सर्व व्यक्तींना 330 रुपयांच्या वार्षिक हप्त्यावर, 2 लाख रुपयांचे अपघात विमा संरक्षण दिले जाते.खातेधारकाच्या संमतीने ही हप्त्याची रक्कम खातेधारकाच्या खात्यातून वळती केली जाते.