Ministry of Finance
Insurance coverage to PMJDY account holders
20 SEP 2020 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
Under Pradhan Mantri Jan-Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), a free RuPay debit card is provided to the PMJDY account holders with inbuilt accident insurance cover of Rs. 1 lakh. This coverage amount has since been raised from Rs. 1 lakh to Rs. 2 lakh to PMJDY accounts opened after 28.08.2018. This was stated by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
Giving more details, the Minister said that all eligible and willing PMJDY account-holders can enroll under Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) and Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY).
Under PMSBY, accident insurance coverage of Rs. 2 lakh is provided to enrolled beneficiaries in the age group of 18 years to 70 years with an annual premium of Rs. 12 only through auto-debit from bank account with express consent of the account holder.
Under PMJJBY, life insurance coverage of Rs. 2 lakh is provided to enrolled beneficiaries in the age group of 18 years to 50 years for an annual premium of Rs. 330 through auto debit from bank account with express consent of the account holder

অর্থমন্ত্রক
পিএমজেডিওয়াই প্রকল্পের অ্যাকাউন্ট হোল্ডারদের জন্য বীমার সুবিধে
20 SEP 2020 2:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২০শে সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন-ধন যোজনার (পিএমজেডিওয়াই) আওতায় বিনামূল্যে রূপে কার্ড সব অ্যাকাউন্ট হোল্ডারদের দেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়া এঁরা এক লক্ষ টাকার দুর্ঘটনা বীমা ভুক্ত। ২০১৮-র ২৮শে আগস্টের পর এই বীমার পরিমাণ এক লক্ষ টাকা থেকে বাড়িয়ে দুই লক্ষ টাকা করা হয়েছে। রাজ্য সভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন, অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর।
মন্ত্রী আরো জানিয়েছেন, পিএমজেডিওয়াই-এর ইচ্ছুক অ্যাকাউন্ট হোল্ডাররা প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুরক্ষা বীমা যোজনা (পিএমএসবিওয়াই) এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী জীবন জ্যোতি বীমা যোজনা (পিএমজেজেবিওয়াই)-তে যুক্ত হতে পারেন।
পিএমএসবিওয়াই প্রকল্পে ১৮ থেকে ৭০ বছর বয়সীরা যুক্ত হতে পারেন। এই প্রকল্পে বছরে মাত্র ১২ টাকা দিলে তাঁরা দুই লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত দুর্ঘটনা বীমার আওতায় আসবেন। অ্যাকাউন্ট হোল্ডারদের অনুমতি সাপেক্ষে প্রিমিয়ামের টাকা ব্যাঙ্কের অ্যাকাউন্ট থেকে স্বয়ংক্রিয়ভাবে কেটে নেওয়া হবে।
পিএমজেজেবিওয়াই প্রকল্পে ১৮ থেকে ৭০ বছর বয়সীরা যুক্ত হতে পারবেন। এই প্রকল্পে বছরে ৩৩০ টাকা দিলে তাঁরা দুই লক্ষ টাকার জীবন বীমার আওতায় আসবেন। অ্যাকাউন্ট হোল্ডারদের অনুমতি সাপেক্ষে প্রিমিয়ামের টাকা ব্যাঙ্কের অ্যাকাউন্ট থেকে স্বয়ংক্রিয়ভাবে কেটে নেওয়া হবে।