Ministry of Finance
35,074 taxpayers opt for Vivad Se Vishwas Scheme
20 SEP 2020 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
The total number of taxpayers who have opted for the Direct Tax Vivad Se Vishwas Act since its enactment is 35,074 through Form-1 (Declaration under the scheme) that have been submitted till 8th September, 2020. This was stated by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
Giving more details, the Minister further said that the revenue generated till date through the Act is Rs. 9,538 crore. This figure does not include the payments made by the taxpayers who are yet to file their declarations under the Scheme. The time-limit for filing of declaration under the scheme has been extended till 31st December, 2020.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
35,074 करदात्यांनी केली ‘विवाद से विश्वास’ योजनेची निवड
20 SEP 2020 4:01PM by PIB Mumbai
प्रत्यक्ष करविषयक योजना, “विवाद से विश्वास तकची घोषणा झाल्यापासून, आतापर्यंत 35,074 करदात्यांनी या योजनेची निवड केली आहे. 8 सप्टेंबर 2020 पर्यंत या योजनेचा फॉर्म-1(या योजनेअंतर्गत शपथपत्र) भरला आहे.केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री, अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या उत्तरादाखल ही माहिती दिली.
याविषयीची अधिक माहिती देतांना त्यांनी सांगितले की आतापर्यंत या कायद्याअंतर्गत 9,538 कोटी रुपये महसूल जमा झाला आहे. या रकमेत, योजनेअंतर्गत अद्याप शपथपत्र सादर न केलेल्या करदात्यांनी भरलेल्या पैशांचा समावेश नाही, असेही त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले. या योजनेअंतर्गत शपथपत्र भरण्यासाठीची मुदत 31 डिसेंबर 2020 पर्यंत वाढवण्यात आली आहे.