Ministry of Finance
35,074 taxpayers opt for Vivad Se Vishwas Scheme
20 SEP 2020 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
The total number of taxpayers who have opted for the Direct Tax Vivad Se Vishwas Act since its enactment is 35,074 through Form-1 (Declaration under the scheme) that have been submitted till 8th September, 2020. This was stated by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
Giving more details, the Minister further said that the revenue generated till date through the Act is Rs. 9,538 crore. This figure does not include the payments made by the taxpayers who are yet to file their declarations under the Scheme. The time-limit for filing of declaration under the scheme has been extended till 31st December, 2020.

وزارت خزانہ
35074 ٹیکس دہندگان نے ووواد سے وشواس اسکیم کے لیے رضامندی کا اظہار کیا ہے
20 SEP 2020 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20 ستمبر، اُن ٹیکس دہندگان کی تعداد جنھوں نے براہ راست ٹیکس وواد سے وشواس ایکٹ کے تئیں اس کی شروعات کے بعد سے رضامندی کا اظہار کیا ہے، 35074 ہے۔ یہ رضامندی-فارم 1 (اسکیم کے تحت ڈکلیریشن) کے ذریعے ظاہر کی گئی ہے۔ 8 ستمبر 2020 تک اس تعداد میں فارم داخل کیے گئے ہیں۔ خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ بات بتائی۔
تفصیلات بتاتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ آج کی تاریخ تک اس قانون کے ذریعے جو مالیہ حاصل ہوا ہے وہ 9538 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔اس رقم میں ان ٹیکس دہندگان کی ادائیگیاں شامل نہیں ہیں جنھوں نے اس اسکیم کے تحت ابھی تک اپنا ڈکلیئریشن داخل نہیں کیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ڈکلیئریشن بھرنے کی تاریخ بڑھا کر 31 دسمبر 2020 کردی گئی ہے۔