Ministry of Finance
35,074 taxpayers opt for Vivad Se Vishwas Scheme
20 SEP 2020 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
The total number of taxpayers who have opted for the Direct Tax Vivad Se Vishwas Act since its enactment is 35,074 through Form-1 (Declaration under the scheme) that have been submitted till 8th September, 2020. This was stated by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
Giving more details, the Minister further said that the revenue generated till date through the Act is Rs. 9,538 crore. This figure does not include the payments made by the taxpayers who are yet to file their declarations under the Scheme. The time-limit for filing of declaration under the scheme has been extended till 31st December, 2020.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
৩৫,০৭৪ জন করদাতা ‘বিবাদ সে বিশ্বাস’ প্রকল্পে যুক্ত হয়েছেন
20 SEP 2020 2:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২০শে সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রত্যক্ষ কর বিবাদ সে বিশ্বাস আইন কার্যকর হওয়ার পর এই প্রকল্পের ১ নম্বর ফর্ম-এর মাধ্যমে মোট ৩৫,০৭৪জন ৮ই সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত আবেদন করেছেন। রাজ্য সভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন, অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর।
মন্ত্রী আরো জানিয়েছেন, আজ পর্যন্ত এই আইনের মাধ্যমে ৯,৫৩৮ কোটি টাকা রাজস্ব আদায় হয়েছে। যারা এখনো এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে তাঁদের ঘোষণা জমা দেন নি, অথচ টাকা জমা দিয়েছেন, তাঁদের দেয় অর্থের বাইরে এই অর্থ আদায় হয়েছে। এবছর ৩১শে ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত এই প্রকল্পে যুক্ত হওয়া যাবে।